- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


1980 NBA All-Star Game - East 144, West 136 (OT)

February 3, 1980 | Capital Centre | Landover, Maryland

30th NBA All-Star Game | MVP: George Gervin, San Antonio Spurs

1980 NBA ALL-STAR GAME - FINAL SCORE
EAST 144 - WEST 136 (OT)
George Gervin: 34 Points, 10 Rebounds | All-Star Game MVP
1980 NBA All-Star Game Recap

The 30th NBA All-Star Game took place on February 3, 1980, at the Capital Centre in Landover, Maryland. In one of the most memorable games of the event's early history, the Eastern Conference defeated the Western Conference 144-136 in overtime before 19,035 spectators. San Antonio Spurs superstar George Gervin led the East with 34 points and 10 rebounds, earning the NBA All-Star Game Most Valuable Player award.

The game is especially remembered for the All-Star debuts of two rookies who would transform professional basketball during the 1980s: Larry Bird of the Boston Celtics and Magic Johnson of the Los Angeles Lakers. Although neither player led his team in scoring, their participation marked the beginning of a new era in NBA history. Their rivalry would help fuel the league's enormous growth in popularity over the following decade.

The Western Conference started strongly, outscoring the East 37-28 in the opening quarter. The Eastern Conference responded with a 36-27 second quarter, sending the teams into halftime tied at 64-64. The East then produced its best offensive quarter of the afternoon, scoring 44 points in the third period while holding the West to 27. Entering the fourth quarter, the East held a commanding 108-91 advantage.

However, the Western Conference refused to surrender. Behind strong performances from Utah Jazz forward Adrian Dantley, Phoenix Suns guard Paul Westphal and Seattle SuperSonics guard Dennis Johnson, the West erupted for 37 fourth-quarter points. The East managed only 20 points in the period, and the game was tied 128-128 at the end of regulation.

In overtime, the Eastern Conference regained control. The East outscored the West 16-8 during the extra five minutes to secure the eight-point victory. The win demonstrated the Eastern Conference's depth, with seven players reaching double figures and several others making important contributions on defense and the boards.

Gervin delivered the game's most outstanding individual performance, making 14 of his 26 field goal attempts and six of nine free throws. He finished with 34 points, 10 rebounds, three assists and three steals in 40 minutes. Atlanta Hawks guard Eddie Johnson added 22 points and six steals, while Houston Rockets center Moses Malone contributed 20 points and 12 rebounds.

Atlanta Hawks forward Dan Roundfield provided 18 points and a team-high 13 rebounds off the bench. Washington Bullets forward Elvin Hayes contributed 12 points, five rebounds and four blocked shots. Bird, making his first All-Star appearance, finished with seven points, six rebounds and seven assists.

The Western Conference was led by Adrian Dantley, who scored 23 points in his first season with the Utah Jazz. Paul Westphal added 21 points, Dennis Johnson scored 19, and Kareem Abdul-Jabbar produced one of the game's most remarkable all-around performances with 17 points, 16 rebounds, nine assists and six blocked shots.

Magic Johnson, playing in his rookie season with the Lakers, finished with 12 points, four assists, three steals and two blocks. His first All-Star appearance came just months before he would help Los Angeles win the 1980 NBA championship, beginning a remarkable run of success for the Lakers.

The 1980 contest also marked a turning point in All-Star Game history because it was the first edition played after the NBA adopted the three-point line for the 1979-80 season. Larry Bird made the first successful three-point field goal in NBA All-Star Game history, providing an early glimpse of how long-range shooting would eventually transform the sport.

1980 NBA All-Star Game Information

Date: February 3, 1980
Location: Landover, Maryland
Arena: Capital Centre
Attendance: 19,035
Winning Team: Eastern Conference, 144-136 (Overtime)
Most Valuable Player: George Gervin, San Antonio Spurs
Eastern Conference Coach: Billy Cunningham, Philadelphia 76ers
Western Conference Coach: Lenny Wilkens, Seattle SuperSonics
Referees: Joe Gushue and Ed T. Rush
Most Fan Votes: George Gervin, San Antonio Spurs (286,463)

1980 NBA All-Star Game Score by Quarter
Conference 1st 2nd 3rd 4th OT Final
Eastern Conference 28 36 44 20 16 144
Western Conference 37 27 27 37 8 136
Eastern Conference All-Stars - 144 Points

Head Coach: Billy Cunningham, Philadelphia 76ers

Player Team MIN FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA REB AST PTS
Starters
George Gervin (MVP)San Antonio Spurs401426006910334
Eddie JohnsonAtlanta Hawks32111600001722
Moses MaloneHouston Rockets317120061212220
Julius ErvingPhiladelphia 76ers2041200345211
John DrewAtlanta Hawks15040045304
Reserves
Dan RoundfieldAtlanta Hawks27715004913018
Elvin HayesWashington Bullets2951000225412
Bill CartwrightNew York Knicks14480000318
Larry BirdBoston Celtics23361200677
Micheal Ray RichardsonNew York Knicks13370000126
Nate ArchibaldBoston Celtics21080023362
TEAM TOTALS265581241227446234144

Selected but did not play: Dave Cowens, Boston Celtics (injury). He was replaced by Bill Cartwright of the New York Knicks.

Western Conference All-Stars - 136 Points

Head Coach: Lenny Wilkens, Seattle SuperSonics

Player Team MIN FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA REB AST PTS
Starters
Marques JohnsonMilwaukee Bucks34160022414
Adrian DantleyUtah Jazz3081500785223
Kareem Abdul-JabbarLos Angeles Lakers30617005616917
Magic JohnsonLos Angeles Lakers245801222412
World B. FreeSan Diego Clippers2171300013514
Reserves
Jack SikmaSeattle SuperSonics284100100848
Paul WestphalPhoenix Suns2781402561521
Walter DavisPhoenix Suns2351000224212
Dennis JohnsonSeattle SuperSonics2071300564119
Kermit WashingtonPortland Trail Blazers14160024814
Otis BirdsongKansas City Kings14120000002
TEAM TOTALS265531140430375534136

Selected but did not play: Scott Wedman, Kansas City Kings (injury). He was replaced by Kermit Washington of the Portland Trail Blazers.

Statistical abbreviations: MIN = Minutes Played; FGM = Field Goals Made; FGA = Field Goals Attempted; 3PM = Three-Point Field Goals Made; 3PA = Three-Point Field Goals Attempted; FTM = Free Throws Made; FTA = Free Throws Attempted; REB = Rebounds; AST = Assists; PTS = Points. Team totals include five minutes of overtime.

1980 NBA All-Star Game Historical Notes

George Gervin Wins All-Star Game MVP

San Antonio Spurs star George Gervin scored 34 points and grabbed 10 rebounds to earn the 1980 NBA All-Star Game MVP award. Gervin made 14 of his 26 field goal attempts and added three assists and three steals. Known as "The Iceman," Gervin was one of the NBA's premier offensive players during the late 1970s and early 1980s. His performance made him the second consecutive former ABA player to win the award, following David Thompson in 1979.

Larry Bird Makes His NBA All-Star Debut

Boston Celtics rookie Larry Bird appeared in his first NBA All-Star Game in 1980. Bird finished with seven points, six rebounds and seven assists in 23 minutes. He also made the first successful three-point field goal in NBA All-Star Game history. Bird would go on to make 12 NBA All-Star appearances, win three NBA championships and earn three consecutive NBA Most Valuable Player awards from 1984 through 1986.

Magic Johnson Makes His NBA All-Star Debut

Los Angeles Lakers rookie Magic Johnson made his first NBA All-Star appearance alongside teammate Kareem Abdul-Jabbar. Johnson contributed 12 points, four assists, three steals and two blocked shots in 24 minutes. Later that season, Johnson would help lead the Lakers to the 1980 NBA championship and become the first rookie to win NBA Finals MVP honors.

The Beginning of the Bird-Magic Era

The 1980 NBA All-Star Game was the first to feature both Larry Bird and Magic Johnson. The two players had faced each other in the 1979 NCAA championship game, with Johnson's Michigan State team defeating Bird's Indiana State squad. Their NBA rivalry would become one of the most important storylines in professional basketball history, helping popularize the league during the 1980s.

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Sets an All-Star Blocked Shots Record

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar delivered one of the most complete performances of the game, recording 17 points, 16 rebounds, nine assists and six blocked shots. His six blocks established an NBA All-Star Game record, and he also set a record with four blocks in one half. Abdul-Jabbar came close to a triple-double while anchoring the Western Conference defense.

The Eastern Conference's 44-Point Third Quarter

The East outscored the West 44-27 in the third quarter, turning a 64-64 halftime tie into a 108-91 advantage. George Gervin, Eddie Johnson and Moses Malone helped fuel the offensive explosion. The West would erase the 17-point deficit in the fourth quarter, but the East ultimately prevailed in overtime.

The Western Conference's Fourth-Quarter Comeback

Trailing by 17 points entering the fourth quarter, the Western Conference produced a 37-20 scoring advantage to force overtime. Adrian Dantley, Paul Westphal and Dennis Johnson provided important scoring contributions. The game was tied 128-128 after regulation, setting up a five-minute overtime period that the East won 16-8.

Adrian Dantley Represents the Utah Jazz

Adrian Dantley led the Western Conference with 23 points in his first season with the Utah Jazz. The franchise had relocated from New Orleans to Salt Lake City before the 1979-80 season. Dantley shot 8-for-15 from the field and 7-for-8 from the free-throw line, establishing himself as one of the West's most reliable scorers.

The First All-Star Game With a Three-Point Line

The NBA introduced the three-point line for the 1979-80 season, making the 1980 contest the first All-Star Game played under the new rule. Larry Bird made the first successful three-point basket in All-Star Game history, finishing 1-for-2 from beyond the arc. The Western Conference attempted four three-pointers but failed to convert any of them.

George Gervin Leads the Fan Voting

George Gervin received 286,463 fan votes, the highest total among all players selected for the 1980 NBA All-Star Game. Gervin was one of the league's most popular stars and had already won two NBA scoring titles. He would go on to win another scoring championship at the conclusion of the 1979-80 season.

Atlanta Hawks Send Three Players to the East

The Atlanta Hawks were represented by Eddie Johnson, John Drew and Dan Roundfield. Johnson scored 22 points and recorded six steals, Roundfield contributed 18 points and 13 rebounds, and Drew added four points. The trio combined for 44 points and helped the Eastern Conference secure the overtime victory.

Elvin Hayes Represents the Host Washington Bullets

Washington Bullets forward Elvin Hayes represented the host franchise at the Capital Centre. Hayes finished with 12 points, five rebounds, four assists and four blocked shots. The game was played in the Bullets' home arena, which had opened in 1973 and served as one of the NBA's major venues during the 1970s and 1980s.

1980 NBA All-Star Game FAQ

Who won the 1980 NBA All-Star Game?

The Eastern Conference defeated the Western Conference 144-136 in overtime on February 3, 1980.

Who was the 1980 NBA All-Star Game MVP?

George Gervin of the San Antonio Spurs won MVP honors after scoring 34 points and collecting 10 rebounds.

Where was the 1980 NBA All-Star Game played?

The game was played at the Capital Centre in Landover, Maryland, the home arena of the Washington Bullets.

Who scored the most points in the 1980 NBA All-Star Game?

George Gervin led all scorers with 34 points. Adrian Dantley led the Western Conference with 23 points.

Who had the most rebounds in the 1980 NBA All-Star Game?

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar of the Los Angeles Lakers led all players with 16 rebounds. Dan Roundfield led the East with 13.

Did Larry Bird and Magic Johnson play in the 1980 NBA All-Star Game?

Yes. Both players made their NBA All-Star Game debuts in 1980. Bird scored seven points for the East, while Johnson scored 12 points for the West.

Who made the first three-pointer in NBA All-Star Game history?

Larry Bird of the Boston Celtics made the first successful three-point field goal in NBA All-Star Game history during the 1980 contest.

How many fans attended the 1980 NBA All-Star Game?

The announced attendance was 19,035.

Who coached the 1980 NBA All-Star teams?

Billy Cunningham of the Philadelphia 76ers coached the Eastern Conference, while Lenny Wilkens of the Seattle SuperSonics coached the Western Conference.

How many blocked shots did Kareem Abdul-Jabbar record?

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar recorded six blocked shots, setting an NBA All-Star Game record at the time.

Why was the 1980 NBA All-Star Game historically significant?

The game featured the All-Star debuts of Larry Bird and Magic Johnson, the first successful three-pointer in All-Star Game history, Kareem Abdul-Jabbar's six-block performance and an overtime victory by the Eastern Conference.

Who received the most fan votes for the 1980 NBA All-Star Game?

George Gervin of the San Antonio Spurs led all players with 286,463 votes.

More NBA All-Star Games

Explore additional NBA All-Star Game results, complete box scores, rosters, MVP winners and historical performances from the surrounding seasons.

Submit Historical Information or Corrections

NBAHoopsOnline welcomes historical basketball information, photographs, newspaper clippings, game programs, box scores, and other material that can help expand our basketball history records.

If you have additional information about the 1980 NBA All-Star Game or notice an error, please contact us at nbahoopsonline@gmail.com.

Please include the game, date, and any supporting sources when submitting corrections or additional historical information.