- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


1983 NBA All-Star Game - East 132, West 123

February 13, 1983 | The Forum | Inglewood, California

33rd NBA All-Star Game | MVP: Julius Erving, Philadelphia 76ers

1983 NBA ALL-STAR GAME - FINAL SCORE
EAST 132 - WEST 123
Julius Erving: 25 Points, 6 Rebounds, 3 Assists | All-Star Game MVP
1983 NBA All-Star Game Recap

The 33rd NBA All-Star Game took place on February 13, 1983, at The Forum in Inglewood, California, home of the Los Angeles Lakers. Before a crowd of 17,505, the Eastern Conference defeated the Western Conference 132-123. Philadelphia 76ers forward Julius Erving delivered the game's most memorable basketball performance, scoring 25 points and earning NBA All-Star Game Most Valuable Player honors.

Erving, popularly known as Dr. J, entertained the Los Angeles crowd with his signature drives, dunks and athletic finishes. He made 11 of his 19 field goal attempts and converted all three of his free throws. In addition to his game-high 25 points, Erving collected six rebounds, handed out three assists and blocked two shots. His performance helped the Eastern Conference secure its fourth consecutive All-Star Game victory.

The East established control immediately, outscoring the West 42-31 in the opening quarter. The Western Conference responded with a 33-27 second quarter, reducing the deficit to 69-64 at halftime. The Eastern Conference regained momentum after the break, winning the third quarter 34-26 and entering the fourth period with a 103-90 advantage.

The Western Conference outscored the East 33-29 in the final quarter, but the early deficit proved too large to overcome. The Eastern Conference finished with 132 points and shot 52.8 percent from the field, making 57 of its 108 attempts. The West shot an even better 54.5 percent, but the East's additional field goal attempts, rebounding advantage and strong opening quarter helped decide the game.

Milwaukee Bucks guard Sidney Moncrief provided an outstanding performance off the Eastern Conference bench, scoring 20 points on 8-for-14 shooting. He also recorded six steals, five rebounds and four assists. Detroit Pistons point guard Isiah Thomas contributed 19 points, seven assists and four steals, while Boston Celtics forward Larry Bird added 14 points, a game-high 13 rebounds and seven assists.

Boston Celtics center Robert Parish scored 13 points on 5-for-6 shooting. Philadelphia 76ers center Moses Malone contributed 10 points and eight rebounds, while fellow Sixers Andrew Toney and Maurice Cheeks scored eight and six points, respectively. Philadelphia's four All-Star representatives were particularly significant because the 76ers were in the middle of a dominant season that would end with an NBA championship.

The Western Conference was led by Los Angeles Lakers center Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, who scored 20 points, grabbed six rebounds, handed out five assists and blocked four shots. Playing before his home crowd, Lakers guard Magic Johnson delivered an exceptional all-around performance with 17 points, a game-high 16 assists and five steals.

Denver Nuggets forward Alex English scored 14 points, while Seattle SuperSonics guard David Thompson and Los Angeles Lakers forward Jamaal Wilkes each added 10. Portland Trail Blazers guard Jim Paxson contributed 11 points, and San Antonio Spurs guard George Gervin scored nine points, including the Western Conference's only successful three-point field goal.

The 1983 All-Star Game is also remembered for a performance that took place before the opening tip. Legendary soul singer Marvin Gaye delivered an unforgettable rendition of the national anthem, using a distinctive rhythmic arrangement that became one of the most celebrated anthem performances in American sports history.

For Erving, the MVP award reinforced his place among the NBA's most influential players. He had already won the NBA All-Star Game MVP award in 1977, and his 1983 performance came during a season in which he would help Philadelphia win the NBA championship. The combination of Erving's spectacular play, Magic Johnson's passing and Gaye's national anthem made the 1983 game one of the most memorable All-Star events of the decade.

1983 NBA All-Star Game Information

Date: February 13, 1983
Location: Inglewood, California
Arena: The Forum
Attendance: 17,505
Winning Team: Eastern Conference, 132-123
Most Valuable Player: Julius Erving, Philadelphia 76ers
Eastern Conference Coach: Billy Cunningham, Philadelphia 76ers
Western Conference Coach: Pat Riley, Los Angeles Lakers
Officials: Hugh Evans and Jess Kersey
Most Fan Votes: Julius Erving, Philadelphia 76ers (707,012)
National Anthem: Marvin Gaye

1983 NBA All-Star Game Score by Quarter
Conference 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Eastern Conference 42 27 34 29 132
Western Conference 31 33 26 33 123
Eastern Conference All-Stars - 132 Points

Head Coach: Billy Cunningham, Philadelphia 76ers

Player Team MIN FGM FGA FTM FTA REB AST PTS
Starters
Larry BirdBoston Celtics297140013714
Julius Erving (MVP)Philadelphia 76ers281119336325
Moses MalonePhiladelphia 76ers2438468310
Maurice CheeksPhiladelphia 76ers183800116
Isiah ThomasDetroit Pistons29914114719
Reserves
Sidney MoncriefMilwaukee Bucks28814455420
Marques JohnsonMilwaukee Bucks2031012227
Robert ParishBoston Celtics1856343013
Andrew ToneyPhiladelphia 76ers184500178
Buck WilliamsNew Jersey Nets193424718
Reggie TheusChicago Bulls80500110
Bill LaimbeerDetroit Pistons61100102
TEAM TOTALS 240 57 108 18 25 52 36 132
Western Conference All-Stars - 123 Points

Head Coach: Pat Riley, Los Angeles Lakers

Player Team MIN FGM FGA FTM FTA REB AST PTS
Starters
Alex EnglishDenver Nuggets23714014014
Maurice LucasPhoenix Suns273801716
Kareem Abdul-JabbarLos Angeles Lakers32912236520
Magic JohnsonLos Angeles Lakers337163451617
David ThompsonSeattle SuperSonics1757001210
Reserves
George GervinSan Antonio Spurs143822039
Jamaal WilkesLos Angeles Lakers1546222210
Jack SikmaSeattle SuperSonics174600318
Artis GilmoreSan Antonio Spurs162412515
Gus WilliamsSeattle SuperSonics153900146
Jim PaxsonPortland Trail Blazers1757120111
Kiki VandewegheDenver Nuggets143412317
TEAM TOTALS 240 55 101 12 19 37 37 123

Statistical abbreviations: MIN = Minutes Played; FGM = Field Goals Made; FGA = Field Goals Attempted; FTM = Free Throws Made; FTA = Free Throws Attempted; REB = Rebounds; AST = Assists; PTS = Points. George Gervin made the game's only successful three-point field goal, which is included in his nine-point total.

1983 NBA All-Star Game Historical Notes

Julius Erving Wins His Second NBA All-Star Game MVP

Julius Erving scored 25 points on 11-for-19 shooting to earn his second NBA All-Star Game MVP award. His first came in 1977, during his inaugural NBA season following the ABA-NBA merger. Erving's performance in 1983 was a showcase of the spectacular athleticism and finishing ability that made him one of professional basketball's most popular players.

Marvin Gaye's Legendary National Anthem

One of the most enduring moments of the 1983 NBA All-Star Game happened before the game began. Marvin Gaye performed a distinctive version of "The Star-Spangled Banner" at The Forum, blending his soulful vocal style with a rhythmic instrumental arrangement. His performance remains one of the most famous national anthem renditions in sports history.

Four Philadelphia 76ers Make the Eastern Conference Team

The Philadelphia 76ers were represented by Julius Erving, Moses Malone, Maurice Cheeks and Andrew Toney. Erving led the East with 25 points, Malone contributed 10 points and eight rebounds, Toney recorded eight points and seven assists, and Cheeks added six points. The 76ers would finish the 1982-83 regular season with a 65-17 record before winning the NBA championship.

Larry Bird Records 14 Points, 13 Rebounds and 7 Assists

Boston Celtics forward Larry Bird delivered another outstanding all-around performance, finishing with 14 points, a game-high 13 rebounds and seven assists. Bird's rebounding and playmaking complemented the Eastern Conference's balanced scoring attack. He had won the All-Star Game MVP award the previous year in New Jersey.

Magic Johnson Hands Out 16 Assists

Los Angeles Lakers guard Magic Johnson entertained the hometown crowd with 17 points, 16 assists, five rebounds and five steals. His 16 assists were the most by any player in the game and helped the Western Conference score 123 points. Johnson's passing was one of the contest's defining individual performances.

Sidney Moncrief Delivers 20 Points and 6 Steals

Milwaukee Bucks guard Sidney Moncrief scored 20 points while recording six steals, five rebounds and four assists. His performance highlighted the defensive ability that would earn him the NBA's first two Defensive Player of the Year awards in 1983 and 1984.

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Leads the Western Conference in Scoring

Los Angeles Lakers center Kareem Abdul-Jabbar scored a team-high 20 points on 9-for-12 shooting. He also collected six rebounds, handed out five assists and blocked four shots. Abdul-Jabbar and Magic Johnson gave the Western Conference two of the game's most productive players.

David Thompson Makes His Final All-Star Appearance

Seattle SuperSonics guard David Thompson scored 10 points in 17 minutes during his final NBA All-Star Game appearance. Thompson had previously won the 1979 NBA All-Star Game MVP award as a member of the Denver Nuggets. His selection in 1983 marked the end of a remarkable All-Star career that began in the ABA.

Maurice Lucas Makes His Final All-Star Appearance

Phoenix Suns forward Maurice Lucas started for the Western Conference and finished with six points and seven rebounds. The former ABA star and 1977 NBA champion with Portland made his final NBA All-Star appearance in 1983.

George Gervin Makes the Only Three-Pointer

San Antonio Spurs guard George Gervin scored nine points, including the only successful three-point field goal of the game. The three-point line had been introduced to the NBA for the 1979-80 season, but long-range shooting remained uncommon during the early 1980s.

Philadelphia and Los Angeles Meet Again in the NBA Finals

The All-Star Game's head coaches, Billy Cunningham of Philadelphia and Pat Riley of Los Angeles, would face each other again in the 1983 NBA Finals. The 76ers swept the Lakers in four games to win the championship, completing one of the most dominant playoff runs in NBA history.

The Eastern Conference Wins Its Fourth Straight All-Star Game

The Eastern Conference's 132-123 victory extended its All-Star Game winning streak to four consecutive seasons, beginning with the 1980 contest. The East's 42-point opening quarter provided an early advantage that the Western Conference never completely erased.

1983 NBA All-Star Game FAQ

Who won the 1983 NBA All-Star Game?

The Eastern Conference defeated the Western Conference 132-123 on February 13, 1983.

Who was the 1983 NBA All-Star Game MVP?

Julius Erving of the Philadelphia 76ers won MVP honors after recording 25 points, six rebounds and three assists.

Where was the 1983 NBA All-Star Game played?

The game was played at The Forum in Inglewood, California, the home arena of the Los Angeles Lakers.

Who scored the most points in the 1983 NBA All-Star Game?

Julius Erving led all players with 25 points. Kareem Abdul-Jabbar led the Western Conference with 20 points.

Who had the most rebounds in the 1983 NBA All-Star Game?

Larry Bird led all players with 13 rebounds.

Who had the most assists in the 1983 NBA All-Star Game?

Magic Johnson led all players with 16 assists. Andrew Toney, Isiah Thomas and Larry Bird each recorded seven assists for the East.

How many fans attended the 1983 NBA All-Star Game?

The announced attendance was 17,505.

Who coached the 1983 NBA All-Star teams?

Billy Cunningham of the Philadelphia 76ers coached the Eastern Conference, while Pat Riley of the Los Angeles Lakers coached the Western Conference.

Who performed the national anthem at the 1983 NBA All-Star Game?

Marvin Gaye performed his famous rendition of "The Star-Spangled Banner" before the game.

How many Philadelphia 76ers played in the 1983 NBA All-Star Game?

Four Philadelphia players participated: Julius Erving, Moses Malone, Maurice Cheeks and Andrew Toney.

Who received the most fan votes for the 1983 NBA All-Star Game?

Julius Erving led all players with 707,012 fan votes.

Why was the 1983 NBA All-Star Game historically significant?

The game featured Julius Erving's second NBA All-Star MVP award, Marvin Gaye's famous national anthem, Magic Johnson's 16 assists and four Philadelphia 76ers players during their championship season.

More NBA All-Star Games

Explore additional NBA All-Star Game results, complete box scores, rosters, MVP winners and historical performances from surrounding seasons.

Submit Historical Information or Corrections

NBAHoopsOnline welcomes historical basketball information, photographs, newspaper clippings, game programs, box scores, and other material that can help expand our basketball history records.

If you have additional information about the 1983 NBA All-Star Game or notice an error, please contact us at nbahoopsonline@gmail.com.

Please include the game, date, and any supporting sources when submitting corrections or additional historical information.