- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


1979 NBA All-Star Game - West 134, East 129

February 4, 1979 | Pontiac Silverdome | Pontiac, Michigan

29th NBA All-Star Game | MVP: David Thompson, Denver Nuggets

1979 NBA ALL-STAR GAME - FINAL SCORE
WEST 134 - EAST 129
David Thompson: 25 Points | All-Star Game MVP
1979 NBA All-Star Game Recap

The 29th NBA All-Star Game was played on February 4, 1979, at the Pontiac Silverdome in Pontiac, Michigan, a suburb of Detroit. Before a crowd of 31,745, the Western Conference defeated the Eastern Conference 134-129. The game featured a dominant first half by the West, a furious second-half comeback by the East, and an outstanding performance from Denver Nuggets guard David Thompson, who earned the game's Most Valuable Player award.

Thompson led the Western Conference with 25 points on 11-for-17 shooting from the field. He added five rebounds, two assists, one steal and one blocked shot in 34 minutes. Thompson's combination of explosive athleticism and efficient scoring helped the West establish a commanding early advantage. All five Western Conference starters scored in double figures, demonstrating the team's offensive balance.

The West controlled the opening half, outscoring the East 36-27 in the first quarter and 44-31 in the second. By halftime, the Western Conference had built an 80-58 lead, a 22-point advantage that appeared to put the game out of reach. The West shot 53.3 percent from the field for the game, compared with 48.5 percent for the East.

The Eastern Conference responded with an impressive third quarter, outscoring the West 40-24 to reduce the deficit to 104-98 entering the fourth period. Philadelphia 76ers star Julius Erving and San Antonio Spurs guard George Gervin led the comeback effort. Erving finished with a game-high 29 points, eight rebounds and five assists, while Gervin added 26 points and six rebounds.

The East continued to challenge the West in the final quarter, outscoring its opponent 31-30, but the Western Conference held on for a five-point victory. The West's strong first-half performance proved decisive despite being outscored 71-54 over the final two quarters.

Phoenix Suns guard Paul Westphal scored 17 points and handed out five assists for the West, while Denver Nuggets forward George McGinnis added 16 points, six rebounds and five steals. Seattle SuperSonics guard Dennis Johnson contributed 12 points off the bench, and Los Angeles Lakers center Kareem Abdul-Jabbar recorded 11 points and eight rebounds.

For the East, Washington Bullets forward Elvin Hayes collected a game-high 13 rebounds and scored 13 points. Houston Rockets forward Rudy Tomjanovich added 12 points, while hometown favorite Bob Lanier of the Detroit Pistons contributed 10 points, four rebounds and four assists. Pete Maravich, playing for the New Orleans Jazz, scored 10 points in what would be his final NBA All-Star Game appearance.

The 1979 game was notable for being the first NBA All-Star Game played in a domed stadium. It also marked the All-Star debuts of future Hall of Fame guards Calvin Murphy and Dennis Johnson. The combination of a large crowd, high-scoring offense and dramatic second-half rally made the game a memorable event in NBA All-Star history.

1979 NBA All-Star Game Information

Date: February 4, 1979
Location: Pontiac, Michigan
Arena: Pontiac Silverdome
Attendance: 31,745
Winning Team: Western Conference, 134-129
Most Valuable Player: David Thompson, Denver Nuggets
Eastern Conference Coach: Dick Motta, Washington Bullets
Western Conference Coach: Lenny Wilkens, Seattle SuperSonics
Referees: John Vanak, Jack Madden and Hugh Evans
Most Fan Votes: George Gervin, San Antonio Spurs (427,540)

1979 NBA All-Star Game Score by Quarter
Conference 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Western Conference 36 44 24 30 134
Eastern Conference 27 31 40 31 129
Western Conference All-Stars - 134 Points

Head Coach: Lenny Wilkens, Seattle SuperSonics

Player Team MIN FGM FGA FTM FTA REB AST PTS
Starters
Marques JohnsonMilwaukee Bucks20311466210
George McGinnisDenver Nuggets255126116316
Kareem Abdul-JabbarLos Angeles Lakers28512128311
David Thompson (MVP)Denver Nuggets341117375225
Paul WestphalPhoenix Suns21812121517
Reserves
Otis BirdsongKansas City Kings144612209
Walter DavisPhoenix Suns194900448
Artis GilmoreChicago Bulls153422128
Dennis JohnsonSeattle SuperSonics2757221312
Maurice LucasPortland Trail Blazers19410227110
Jack SikmaSeattle SuperSonics184500408
TEAM TOTALS2405610522364525134
Eastern Conference All-Stars - 129 Points

Head Coach: Dick Motta, Washington Bullets

Player Team MIN FGM FGA FTM FTA REB AST PTS
Starters
Julius ErvingPhiladelphia 76ers3910229128529
Rudy TomjanovichHouston Rockets24613006112
Moses MaloneHouston Rockets172245718
Pete MaravichNew Orleans Jazz1458002210
George GervinSan Antonio Spurs3481610116226
Reserves
Bob DandridgeWashington Bullets183523318
Elvin HayesWashington Bullets285113513013
Larry KenonSan Antonio Spurs71312213
Bob LanierDetroit Pistons31510004410
Calvin MurphyHouston Rockets153500156
Campy RussellCleveland Cavaliers132800104
TEAM TOTALS2405010329385322129

Selected but did not play: Doug Collins, Philadelphia 76ers (injury). Bob Lanier of the Detroit Pistons was named as his replacement.

Statistical abbreviations: MIN = Minutes Played; FGM = Field Goals Made; FGA = Field Goals Attempted; FTM = Free Throws Made; FTA = Free Throws Attempted; REB = Rebounds; AST = Assists; PTS = Points. The NBA did not introduce the three-point line until the 1979-80 season.

1979 NBA All-Star Game Historical Notes

David Thompson Wins All-Star Game MVP

Denver Nuggets guard David Thompson scored 25 points on 11-for-17 shooting to earn the 1979 NBA All-Star Game MVP award. Thompson's athleticism and scoring ability made him one of the league's most exciting players during the late 1970s. His performance helped the Western Conference build a large first-half lead and survive the Eastern Conference's second-half rally.

The First NBA All-Star Game in a Domed Stadium

The 1979 contest was the first NBA All-Star Game played in a domed stadium. The Pontiac Silverdome, home of the Detroit Pistons at the time, welcomed 31,745 spectators. The large venue provided a different atmosphere from the traditional basketball arenas that had hosted previous All-Star Games.

The Western Conference's 80-Point First Half

The West scored 36 points in the first quarter and 44 in the second, building an 80-58 halftime lead. The 22-point advantage proved crucial because the Eastern Conference outscored the West 71-54 in the second half. The West's offensive efficiency and balanced scoring allowed it to withstand the late comeback.

Julius Erving Leads All Scorers

Philadelphia 76ers forward Julius Erving scored a game-high 29 points and added eight rebounds and five assists. Erving made 10 of his 22 field goal attempts and nine of his 12 free throws. His performance was a major reason the Eastern Conference remained competitive after falling behind by 22 points at halftime.

George Gervin Leads the Fan Voting

San Antonio Spurs guard George Gervin received 427,540 fan votes, the highest total among all players selected for the 1979 NBA All-Star Game. Gervin scored 26 points, grabbed six rebounds and added two assists. He was one of the NBA's premier scorers during the late 1970s and had won the league scoring title in the 1977-78 season.

Calvin Murphy and Dennis Johnson Make Their All-Star Debuts

Two future Hall of Fame guards made their NBA All-Star Game debuts in 1979. Houston Rockets guard Calvin Murphy scored six points and handed out five assists for the East, while Seattle SuperSonics guard Dennis Johnson contributed 12 points for the West. Both players would become important figures in NBA history during the following decade.

Pete Maravich's Final NBA All-Star Game

New Orleans Jazz guard Pete Maravich made his fifth and final NBA All-Star Game appearance in 1979. Maravich scored 10 points on 5-for-8 shooting in 14 minutes. The game was played during the Jazz's final season in New Orleans before the franchise relocated to Salt Lake City and became the Utah Jazz.

Elvin Hayes Dominates the Rebounds

Washington Bullets forward Elvin Hayes led all players with 13 rebounds and added 13 points. Hayes was one of the NBA's most consistent rebounders and had helped Washington win the 1978 NBA championship. His strong performance on the glass gave the Eastern Conference a 53-45 rebounding advantage.

No Boston Celtics or New York Knicks All-Stars

The 1979 game was the first NBA All-Star Game in which neither the Boston Celtics nor the New York Knicks had a player selected. Both franchises had been prominent in the league's early All-Star history, making their absence a notable milestone.

The Seattle SuperSonics' Strong Representation

The Seattle SuperSonics were represented by Dennis Johnson and Jack Sikma, while head coach Lenny Wilkens directed the Western Conference team. Johnson scored 12 points, and Sikma added eight points and four rebounds. Later that season, the SuperSonics would win the 1979 NBA championship, defeating the Washington Bullets in the NBA Finals.

1979 NBA All-Star Game FAQ

Who won the 1979 NBA All-Star Game?

The Western Conference defeated the Eastern Conference 134-129 on February 4, 1979.

Who was the 1979 NBA All-Star Game MVP?

David Thompson of the Denver Nuggets won MVP honors after scoring 25 points on 11-for-17 shooting.

Where was the 1979 NBA All-Star Game played?

The game was played at the Pontiac Silverdome in Pontiac, Michigan, a suburb of Detroit.

Who scored the most points in the 1979 NBA All-Star Game?

Julius Erving led all scorers with 29 points. George Gervin added 26 points for the East, while David Thompson led the West with 25 points.

Who had the most rebounds in the 1979 NBA All-Star Game?

Elvin Hayes of the Washington Bullets led all players with 13 rebounds.

How many fans attended the 1979 NBA All-Star Game?

The announced attendance was 31,745.

Who coached the 1979 NBA All-Star teams?

Lenny Wilkens of the Seattle SuperSonics coached the Western Conference, while Dick Motta of the Washington Bullets coached the Eastern Conference.

Why was the 1979 NBA All-Star Game historically significant?

It was the first NBA All-Star Game played in a domed stadium, featured David Thompson's MVP performance and marked the All-Star debuts of Calvin Murphy and Dennis Johnson.

Who received the most votes for the 1979 NBA All-Star Game?

George Gervin of the San Antonio Spurs led all players with 427,540 fan votes.

Which player missed the 1979 NBA All-Star Game because of injury?

Doug Collins of the Philadelphia 76ers was selected but did not play because of injury. Bob Lanier of the Detroit Pistons was named as his replacement.

More NBA All-Star Games

Explore additional NBA All-Star Game results, complete box scores, rosters, MVP winners and historical performances from the surrounding seasons.

Submit Historical Information or Corrections

NBAHoopsOnline welcomes historical basketball information, photographs, newspaper clippings, game programs, box scores, and other material that can help expand our basketball history records.

If you have additional information about the 1979 NBA All-Star Game or notice an error, please contact us at nbahoopsonline@gmail.com.

Please include the game, date, and any supporting sources when submitting corrections or additional historical information.