- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


1984 NBA All-Star Game - East 154, West 145 (OT)

January 29, 1984 | McNichols Sports Arena | Denver, Colorado

34th NBA All-Star Game | MVP: Isiah Thomas, Detroit Pistons

1984 NBA ALL-STAR GAME - FINAL SCORE
EAST 154 - WEST 145
Final / Overtime

Isiah Thomas: 21 Points, 15 Assists, 5 Rebounds | All-Star Game MVP

1984 NBA All-Star Game Recap

The 34th NBA All-Star Game was played on January 29, 1984, at McNichols Sports Arena in Denver, Colorado. Before a crowd of 17,500, the Eastern Conference rallied from a substantial deficit to defeat the Western Conference 154-145 in overtime. Detroit Pistons point guard Isiah Thomas earned the NBA All-Star Game Most Valuable Player award after finishing with 21 points, 15 assists, five rebounds and four steals.

The 1984 game was a historic occasion for Denver, which hosted the NBA All-Star Game for the first time. The event also represented an important turning point in the development of NBA All-Star Weekend. The league introduced its modern Slam Dunk Contest during the festivities, adding an event that would eventually become one of the most popular attractions in professional basketball.

The Western Conference dominated the opening half. Led by Los Angeles Lakers stars Magic Johnson and Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, the West scored 40 points in the first quarter and 36 in the second. The Western Conference entered halftime with a 76-62 advantage, placing the East in a difficult position against a roster loaded with offensive talent.

The Eastern Conference began its comeback in the third quarter, outscoring the West 37-31 to reduce the deficit to 107-99. Boston Celtics coach K.C. Jones received contributions from throughout his lineup, including Julius Erving, Larry Bird, Bernard King, Robert Parish and Thomas. The East continued to cut into the lead during the fourth quarter and eventually tied the game at 132, forcing overtime.

Once the game reached the extra period, the Eastern Conference took complete control. The East outscored the West 22-13 in overtime, completing the comeback and securing a nine-point victory. The combined 299 points made it the highest-scoring NBA All-Star Game at the time, surpassing the previous record established in 1961.

Thomas was the driving force behind the Eastern Conference offense. He played 39 minutes, made nine of his 17 field goal attempts and converted all three of his free throws. His 15 assists helped create scoring opportunities for his teammates, while his four steals contributed to the Eastern Conference's defensive pressure.

Philadelphia 76ers forward Julius Erving led all players with 34 points, shooting 14-for-22 from the field. Erving also collected eight rebounds, handed out five assists and blocked two shots. His performance came one year after he had won the 1983 NBA All-Star Game MVP award.

New York Knicks forward Bernard King scored 18 points on 8-for-13 shooting. Boston Celtics forward Larry Bird added 16 points and seven rebounds, while Celtics center Robert Parish recorded a double-double with 12 points and 15 rebounds. Detroit Pistons center Bill Laimbeer contributed 13 points, and Philadelphia guard Andrew Toney added another 13.

The Western Conference received an extraordinary passing performance from Magic Johnson. The Lakers guard finished with 15 points, nine rebounds and 22 assists, establishing a new NBA All-Star Game record for assists in a single game. Johnson also handed out 13 assists in one half, another All-Star record. His passing performance remains one of the most memorable individual achievements in the event's history.

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar led the Western Conference in scoring with 25 points and added 13 rebounds. Seattle SuperSonics center Jack Sikma contributed 15 points and 12 rebounds, while Denver Nuggets forward Kiki Vandeweghe scored 14 points. Nuggets teammate Alex English added 13 points, giving the hometown crowd strong performances from both of its representatives.

The Western Conference also featured Utah Jazz guard Rickey Green, who finished with six points and 11 assists. Green's selection was part of a notable season for the Jazz, whose head coach Frank Layden directed the Western Conference All-Stars. Fellow Jazz star Adrian Dantley started the game and scored two points.

The 1984 All-Star Game was also notable for the absence of Philadelphia 76ers center Moses Malone. Malone received the most fan votes of any player, with 927,779, but was unable to participate because of an injury. Detroit Pistons center Bill Laimbeer was selected as his replacement.

With the overtime victory, the Eastern Conference extended its NBA All-Star Game winning streak to five consecutive years. The comeback, record-setting passing from Magic Johnson, 34-point performance from Julius Erving and MVP effort from Isiah Thomas made the 1984 game one of the defining All-Star contests of the 1980s.

1984 NBA All-Star Game Information

Date: January 29, 1984
Location: Denver, Colorado
Arena: McNichols Sports Arena
Attendance: 17,500
Winning Team: Eastern Conference, 154-145 (OT)
Most Valuable Player: Isiah Thomas, Detroit Pistons
Eastern Conference Coach: K.C. Jones, Boston Celtics
Western Conference Coach: Frank Layden, Utah Jazz
Officials: Earl Strom and John Vanak
Most Fan Votes: Moses Malone, Philadelphia 76ers (927,779)
National Anthem: The Temptations
Television: CBS

1984 NBA All-Star Game Score by Quarter
Conference 1st 2nd 3rd 4th OT Final
Eastern Conference 32 30 37 33 22 154
Western Conference 40 36 31 25 13 145
Eastern Conference All-Stars - 154 Points

Head Coach: K.C. Jones, Boston Celtics

Player Team MIN FGM FGA FTM FTA REB AST PTS
Starters
Isiah Thomas (MVP)Detroit Pistons399173351521
Julius ErvingPhiladelphia 76ers361422688534
Larry BirdBoston Celtics33618447316
Robert ParishBoston Celtics285112415212
Sidney MoncriefMilwaukee Bucks263622528
Reserves
Andrew ToneyPhiladelphia 76ers22611110313
Jeff RulandWashington Bullets132322426
Bernard KingNew York Knicks22813253418
Otis BirdsongNew Jersey Nets121500312
Kevin McHaleBoston Celtics1137465010
Bill LaimbeerDetroit Pistons1768115013
Kelly TripuckaDetroit Pistons60012021
TEAM TOTALS 2656312128386039154

Injury replacement: Moses Malone of the Philadelphia 76ers was selected as an Eastern Conference starter but did not play because of injury. Bill Laimbeer of the Detroit Pistons replaced him.

Western Conference All-Stars - 145 Points

Head Coach: Frank Layden, Utah Jazz

Player Team MIN FGM FGA FTM FTA REB AST PTS
Starters
Kareem Abdul-JabbarLos Angeles Lakers3711193413225
Magic JohnsonLos Angeles Lakers376132292215
George GervinSan Antonio Spurs2156332113
Alex EnglishDenver Nuggets1968110213
Adrian DantleyUtah Jazz181800212
Reserves
Jack SikmaSeattle SuperSonics305125612115
Kiki VandewegheDenver Nuggets26713003114
Rickey GreenUtah Jazz1938000116
Ralph SampsonHouston Rockets164712509
Walter DavisPhoenix Suns1559002110
Jim PaxsonPortland Trail Blazers1459003210
Mark AguirreDallas Mavericks1358341213
TEAM TOTALS 2656312018225246145

Statistical abbreviations: MIN = Minutes Played; FGM = Field Goals Made; FGA = Field Goals Attempted; FTM = Free Throws Made; FTA = Free Throws Attempted; REB = Rebounds; AST = Assists; PTS = Points. Magic Johnson made the Western Conference's only three-point field goal.

1984 NBA All-Star Game Historical Notes

Isiah Thomas Wins His First All-Star MVP

Detroit Pistons guard Isiah Thomas earned his first NBA All-Star Game MVP award with 21 points, 15 assists, five rebounds and four steals. Thomas helped direct the Eastern Conference's comeback from a 14-point halftime deficit and contributed to its dominant overtime performance. His award was an important early milestone in a career that would eventually include two NBA championships and a second All-Star Game MVP award in 1986.

Magic Johnson Sets the All-Star Game Assist Record

Magic Johnson recorded 22 assists, establishing a new NBA All-Star Game single-game record. He also delivered 13 assists in one half, setting another All-Star record. Johnson finished with 15 points, nine rebounds, three steals and two blocked shots. His extraordinary passing performance helped the Western Conference produce 145 points despite the overtime defeat.

Julius Erving Scores a Game-High 34 Points

Philadelphia 76ers forward Julius Erving led all scorers with 34 points, making 14 of his 22 field goal attempts. He added eight rebounds, five assists and two blocked shots. Erving's performance demonstrated why he remained one of the NBA's most popular and productive players during the 1980s.

The First Modern NBA Slam Dunk Contest

The 1984 NBA All-Star Weekend featured the league's first modern Slam Dunk Contest, held on January 28 at McNichols Sports Arena. Phoenix Suns forward Larry Nance won the inaugural competition, defeating Philadelphia 76ers star Julius Erving in the final round. The event also featured Dominique Wilkins, Darrell Griffith, Ralph Sampson, Clyde Drexler and other notable players. The contest would become a central attraction of NBA All-Star Weekend.

Denver Hosts Its First NBA All-Star Game

The 1984 contest was the first NBA All-Star Game played in Denver. McNichols Sports Arena, home of the Denver Nuggets, welcomed 17,500 spectators. Nuggets stars Alex English and Kiki Vandeweghe represented the host franchise and combined for 27 points. Denver would not host another NBA All-Star Game until 2005.

Frank Layden Coaches the Western Conference

Utah Jazz head coach Frank Layden directed the Western Conference All-Stars. The Jazz were represented by three players: Adrian Dantley, Rickey Green and the coach's selection as head coach. Dantley started and scored two points, while Green contributed six points and 11 assists. The selections reflected Utah's strong first half of the 1983-84 season.

Rickey Green Records 11 Assists

Utah Jazz guard Rickey Green delivered 11 assists in just 19 minutes, making him one of the game's most productive playmakers. His performance complemented Magic Johnson's record-setting 22 assists and helped the Western Conference finish with 46 assists as a team.

Robert Parish Records 15 Rebounds

Boston Celtics center Robert Parish led all players with 15 rebounds and added 12 points. His presence helped the Eastern Conference secure a 60-52 advantage on the boards. Parish was one of three Celtics selected for the Eastern Conference, alongside Larry Bird and Kevin McHale.

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Leads the West in Scoring

Los Angeles Lakers center Kareem Abdul-Jabbar scored a team-high 25 points on 11-for-19 shooting and collected 13 rebounds. His double-double helped the Western Conference build its early lead. Abdul-Jabbar and Magic Johnson combined for 40 points, 22 rebounds and 24 assists.

Ralph Sampson Makes His All-Star Debut

Houston Rockets rookie Ralph Sampson appeared in his first NBA All-Star Game in 1984. The 7-foot-4 center scored nine points and grabbed five rebounds in 16 minutes. Sampson would go on to win the NBA Rookie of the Year award for the 1983-84 season.

Mark Aguirre Represents the Dallas Mavericks

Dallas Mavericks forward Mark Aguirre scored 13 points on 5-for-8 shooting in his first NBA All-Star Game. His selection represented an important milestone for the young Dallas franchise, which had entered the NBA as an expansion team in 1980.

Moses Malone Leads Fan Voting but Misses the Game

Philadelphia 76ers center Moses Malone received 927,779 fan votes, the highest total of any player selected for the 1984 NBA All-Star Game. Malone was unable to participate because of an injury and was replaced by Detroit Pistons center Bill Laimbeer, who scored 13 points in 17 minutes.

The Eastern Conference Wins Its Fifth Straight All-Star Game

The Eastern Conference's 154-145 overtime victory extended its winning streak to five consecutive NBA All-Star Games, beginning in 1980. The East overcame a 14-point halftime deficit and outscored the West 22-13 in overtime. The victory was one of the most dramatic comebacks in All-Star Game history.

The Highest-Scoring All-Star Game at the Time

The two teams combined for 299 points, establishing a new NBA All-Star Game scoring record at the time. The mark surpassed the combined scoring record from the 1961 contest and stood until the 1987 NBA All-Star Game, when the Western Conference defeated the Eastern Conference 154-149 in overtime.

The NBA All-Star Legends Game Returns

The 1984 All-Star festivities also featured the return of the NBA All-Star Legends Game, which had not been held since 1964. The Western Conference Legends defeated the Eastern Conference Legends 64-63. The exhibition brought together retired stars from earlier generations, including Jerry West, Oscar Robertson, Rick Barry, Bob Pettit, John Havlicek and Pete Maravich.

1984 NBA All-Star Game FAQ

Who won the 1984 NBA All-Star Game?

The Eastern Conference defeated the Western Conference 154-145 in overtime on January 29, 1984.

Who was the 1984 NBA All-Star Game MVP?

Isiah Thomas of the Detroit Pistons won MVP honors after recording 21 points, 15 assists, five rebounds and four steals.

Where was the 1984 NBA All-Star Game played?

The game was played at McNichols Sports Arena in Denver, Colorado, the home of the Denver Nuggets.

Who scored the most points in the 1984 NBA All-Star Game?

Julius Erving of the Philadelphia 76ers led all players with 34 points. Kareem Abdul-Jabbar led the Western Conference with 25 points.

Who had the most assists in the 1984 NBA All-Star Game?

Magic Johnson recorded 22 assists, establishing an NBA All-Star Game single-game record. Isiah Thomas led the Eastern Conference with 15 assists.

Who had the most rebounds in the 1984 NBA All-Star Game?

Robert Parish of the Boston Celtics led all players with 15 rebounds. Kareem Abdul-Jabbar led the Western Conference with 13 rebounds.

Did the 1984 NBA All-Star Game go into overtime?

Yes. The game was tied 132-132 after regulation. The Eastern Conference outscored the Western Conference 22-13 in overtime to win 154-145.

How many fans attended the 1984 NBA All-Star Game?

The announced attendance was 17,500.

Who coached the 1984 NBA All-Star teams?

K.C. Jones of the Boston Celtics coached the Eastern Conference, while Frank Layden of the Utah Jazz coached the Western Conference.

Who won the first NBA Slam Dunk Contest in 1984?

Larry Nance of the Phoenix Suns won the first modern NBA Slam Dunk Contest, defeating Julius Erving in the final round.

Which Utah Jazz players appeared in the 1984 NBA All-Star Game?

Adrian Dantley and Rickey Green represented the Utah Jazz. Dantley scored two points, while Green recorded six points and 11 assists. Jazz coach Frank Layden coached the Western Conference.

Who received the most fan votes for the 1984 NBA All-Star Game?

Moses Malone of the Philadelphia 76ers led all players with 927,779 fan votes. Malone missed the game because of an injury.

Why was the 1984 NBA All-Star Game historically significant?

The game featured Isiah Thomas winning his first All-Star MVP, Magic Johnson setting the single-game assists record with 22, the first modern NBA Slam Dunk Contest, and the first NBA All-Star Game played in Denver. The teams also established a combined scoring record with 299 points.

More NBA All-Star Games

Explore additional NBA All-Star Game results, complete box scores, rosters, MVP winners and historical performances from surrounding seasons.

Submit Historical Information or Corrections

NBAHoopsOnline welcomes historical basketball information, photographs, newspaper clippings, game programs, box scores, and other material that can help expand our basketball history records.

If you have additional information about the 1984 NBA All-Star Game or notice an error, please contact us at nbahoopsonline@gmail.com.

Please include the game, date, and any supporting sources when submitting corrections or additional historical information.