- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


1981 NBA All-Star Game - East 123, West 120

February 1, 1981 | Coliseum at Richfield | Richfield, Ohio

31st NBA All-Star Game | MVP: Nate "Tiny" Archibald, Boston Celtics

1981 NBA ALL-STAR GAME - FINAL SCORE
EAST 123 - WEST 120
Nate Archibald: 9 Points, 9 Assists, 5 Rebounds | All-Star Game MVP
1981 NBA All-Star Game Recap

The 31st NBA All-Star Game was played on February 1, 1981, at the Coliseum at Richfield in Richfield, Ohio, near Cleveland. Before a crowd of 20,239, the Eastern Conference defeated the Western Conference 123-120 in a competitive game that remained undecided until the closing moments. Boston Celtics point guard Nate "Tiny" Archibald earned Most Valuable Player honors for his exceptional passing, ballhandling and leadership.

Unlike many All-Star MVP performances that are remembered for spectacular scoring totals, Archibald's contribution was primarily as a playmaker. The 6-foot-1 guard scored nine points, handed out a game-high nine assists and collected five rebounds in 25 minutes. He made four of seven field goal attempts and helped direct an Eastern Conference offense that featured contributions from throughout the roster.

The Western Conference started strongly, outscoring the East 27-23 in the opening quarter. The Eastern Conference responded with a 38-31 second quarter to take a 61-58 lead into halftime. The East continued its momentum after the break, winning the third quarter 36-30 and entering the final period with a 97-88 advantage.

The Western Conference mounted a fourth-quarter comeback, outscoring the East 32-26 over the final 12 minutes. However, the Eastern Conference held on for the three-point victory. The West's late rally was not enough to overcome the nine-point deficit it faced entering the final quarter.

Philadelphia 76ers star Julius Erving led the Eastern Conference with 18 points. Atlanta Hawks guard Eddie Johnson and Boston Celtics center Robert Parish each scored 16 points, while Cleveland Cavaliers forward Mike Mitchell contributed 14 points in front of the hometown crowd. Parish also collected a team-high 10 rebounds in his first NBA All-Star Game appearance.

The Eastern Conference received additional contributions from Chicago Bulls center Artis Gilmore, Philadelphia forward Bobby Jones and New York Knicks guard Micheal Ray Richardson, who each scored 11 points. Larry Bird, playing in his second NBA All-Star Game, finished with two points, four rebounds and three assists.

The Western Conference was led by two guards who each scored 19 points: Paul Westphal of the Seattle SuperSonics and Dennis Johnson of the Phoenix Suns. Westphal made eight of his 12 field goal attempts, while Johnson added nine free throws on 10 attempts. Los Angeles Lakers center Kareem Abdul-Jabbar and forward Jamaal Wilkes each contributed 15 points.

San Antonio Spurs guard George Gervin, the defending All-Star Game MVP, scored 11 points for the West. Phoenix Suns forward Walter Davis added 12 points and seven rebounds, while Houston Rockets center Moses Malone finished with eight points and six rebounds.

The 1981 game was notable for the first NBA All-Star appearance of Robert Parish, the selection of three Boston Celtics players, and the opportunity for Cleveland Cavaliers forward Mike Mitchell to represent the host franchise. Archibald's MVP award also demonstrated that a player could receive the game's highest individual honor through playmaking and leadership rather than a dominant scoring performance.

1981 NBA All-Star Game Information

Date: February 1, 1981
Location: Richfield, Ohio
Arena: Coliseum at Richfield (Richfield Coliseum)
Attendance: 20,239
Winning Team: Eastern Conference, 123-120
Most Valuable Player: Nate Archibald, Boston Celtics
Eastern Conference Coach: Billy Cunningham, Philadelphia 76ers
Western Conference Coach: John MacLeod, Phoenix Suns
Officials: Paul Mihalak and Darell Garretson
Most Fan Votes: Julius Erving, Philadelphia 76ers (304,600)

1981 NBA All-Star Game Score by Quarter
Conference 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Eastern Conference 23 38 36 26 123
Western Conference 27 31 30 32 120
Eastern Conference All-Stars - 123 Points

Head Coach: Billy Cunningham, Philadelphia 76ers

Player Team MIN FGM FGA FTM FTA REB AST PTS
Starters
Larry BirdBoston Celtics181500432
Julius ErvingPhiladelphia 76ers29615673218
Artis GilmoreChicago Bulls2257126211
Eddie JohnsonAtlanta Hawks28712232216
Reggie TheusChicago Bulls194700138
Reserves
Nate Archibald (MVP)Boston Celtics254713599
Robert ParishBoston Celtics255186610216
Bobby JonesPhiladelphia 76ers16511114011
Marques JohnsonMilwaukee Bucks191256427
Micheal Ray RichardsonNew York Knicks2457125311
Mike MitchellCleveland Cavaliers15612224214
TEAM TOTALS 240 49 103 25 32 48 30 123

Selected but did not play: Dan Roundfield, Atlanta Hawks (injury). He was replaced by Mike Mitchell of the Cleveland Cavaliers.

Western Conference All-Stars - 120 Points

Head Coach: John MacLeod, Phoenix Suns

Player Team MIN FGM FGA FTM FTA REB AST PTS
Starters
Walter DavisPhoenix Suns2259227112
Adrian DantleyUtah Jazz213922508
Kareem Abdul-JabbarLos Angeles Lakers2369336415
Paul WestphalSeattle SuperSonics25812334319
George GervinSan Antonio Spurs2459123011
Reserves
Jamaal WilkesLos Angeles Lakers25612338315
Moses MaloneHouston Rockets223824638
Truck RobinsonPhoenix Suns213600526
Jack SikmaSeattle SuperSonics212522446
Dennis JohnsonPhoenix Suns24589102119
Otis BirdsongKansas City Kings120312111
TEAM TOTALS 240 46 90 28 33 51 22 120

Statistical abbreviations: MIN = Minutes Played; FGM = Field Goals Made; FGA = Field Goals Attempted; FTM = Free Throws Made; FTA = Free Throws Attempted; REB = Rebounds; AST = Assists; PTS = Points. Neither team made a three-point field goal in this game.

1981 NBA All-Star Game Historical Notes

Nate Archibald Wins All-Star Game MVP

Boston Celtics point guard Nate "Tiny" Archibald earned the 1981 NBA All-Star Game MVP award despite scoring only nine points. Archibald handed out nine assists, collected five rebounds and helped the Eastern Conference control the tempo throughout the contest. His selection demonstrated the importance of passing, leadership and overall floor management in a game traditionally dominated by high-scoring performances.

Robert Parish Makes His All-Star Debut

Boston Celtics center Robert Parish made his first NBA All-Star Game appearance in 1981. Parish scored 16 points, grabbed 10 rebounds and added two assists. His selection came during his first season with Boston after being acquired from the Golden State Warriors in a major 1980 trade. Parish would become a central figure in the Celtics' championship teams of the 1980s.

Three Boston Celtics Represent the Eastern Conference

The Celtics had three players selected for the game: Larry Bird, Robert Parish and Nate Archibald. Archibald earned MVP honors, Parish recorded a double-double, and Bird contributed two points, four rebounds and three assists. Boston would go on to win the 1981 NBA championship later that season, defeating the Houston Rockets in six games.

Mike Mitchell Represents the Host Cleveland Cavaliers

Cleveland Cavaliers forward Mike Mitchell was added to the Eastern Conference roster as an injury replacement for Atlanta's Dan Roundfield. Mitchell scored 14 points on 6-for-12 shooting and collected four rebounds in 15 minutes. His appearance gave the local fans an opportunity to cheer for a Cavaliers player during the franchise's first NBA All-Star Game as host.

Julius Erving Leads the Fan Voting

Philadelphia 76ers forward Julius Erving received 304,600 votes, the highest total among all players selected for the 1981 NBA All-Star Game. Erving scored a team-high 18 points and added three rebounds, two assists, two steals and one blocked shot. He was one of the NBA's most recognizable stars and would win the league's regular-season MVP award for the 1980-81 season.

Paul Westphal and Dennis Johnson Lead the West

Paul Westphal of the Seattle SuperSonics and Dennis Johnson of the Phoenix Suns each scored 19 points to lead the Western Conference. Westphal shot 8-for-12 from the field, while Johnson made nine of his 10 free-throw attempts. Both guards played important roles in the Western Conference's fourth-quarter comeback.

The Western Conference's Fourth-Quarter Rally

The East led 97-88 entering the fourth quarter, but the Western Conference outscored its opponent 32-26 over the final 12 minutes. The West reduced the deficit to three points but could not complete the comeback. The Eastern Conference's strong second and third quarters ultimately provided the winning margin.

The Coliseum at Richfield Hosts the All-Star Game

The 1981 game was the first NBA All-Star Game hosted by the Cleveland Cavaliers franchise. The Coliseum at Richfield, located between Cleveland and Akron, opened in 1974 and served as the Cavaliers' home arena until 1994. The 1981 contest drew 20,239 spectators and brought many of the NBA's biggest stars to northeastern Ohio.

Moses Malone and George Gervin Represent the Western Conference

Houston Rockets center Moses Malone scored eight points and collected six rebounds, while San Antonio Spurs guard George Gervin added 11 points. Both players had previously competed in the ABA before joining the NBA following the 1976 merger. Their appearances reflected the continued influence of former ABA stars on the NBA All-Star Game.

Adrian Dantley Represents the Utah Jazz

Utah Jazz forward Adrian Dantley made another NBA All-Star appearance, scoring eight points and grabbing five rebounds. Dantley was in the middle of one of the strongest scoring seasons of his career and would finish the 1980-81 season as the NBA's leading scorer, averaging 30.7 points per game.

A Playmaker Wins the Award

Archibald's nine-point MVP performance remains a distinctive moment in All-Star history. Julius Erving scored twice as many points for the East, while Paul Westphal and Dennis Johnson led the West with 19 apiece. Archibald's award recognized the value of his nine assists and his ability to organize a balanced offense in a close game.

1981 NBA All-Star Game FAQ

Who won the 1981 NBA All-Star Game?

The Eastern Conference defeated the Western Conference 123-120 on February 1, 1981.

Who was the 1981 NBA All-Star Game MVP?

Nate "Tiny" Archibald of the Boston Celtics won MVP honors after recording nine points, nine assists and five rebounds.

Where was the 1981 NBA All-Star Game played?

The game was played at the Coliseum at Richfield in Richfield, Ohio, near Cleveland.

Who scored the most points in the 1981 NBA All-Star Game?

Paul Westphal and Dennis Johnson tied for the game-high with 19 points each. Julius Erving led the Eastern Conference with 18 points.

Who had the most rebounds in the 1981 NBA All-Star Game?

Robert Parish of the Boston Celtics led all players with 10 rebounds.

Who had the most assists in the 1981 NBA All-Star Game?

Nate Archibald led all players with nine assists.

How many fans attended the 1981 NBA All-Star Game?

The announced attendance was 20,239.

Who coached the 1981 NBA All-Star teams?

Billy Cunningham of the Philadelphia 76ers coached the Eastern Conference, while John MacLeod of the Phoenix Suns coached the Western Conference.

Which Cleveland Cavaliers player appeared in the 1981 NBA All-Star Game?

Mike Mitchell represented the Cleveland Cavaliers, scoring 14 points in 15 minutes as an injury replacement for Dan Roundfield.

Who received the most votes for the 1981 NBA All-Star Game?

Julius Erving of the Philadelphia 76ers led all players with 304,600 fan votes.

Why was the 1981 NBA All-Star Game historically significant?

The game featured Nate Archibald's unusual nine-point MVP performance, Robert Parish's All-Star debut, three Boston Celtics selections and the first All-Star Game hosted by the Cleveland Cavaliers.

More NBA All-Star Games

Explore additional NBA All-Star Game results, complete box scores, rosters, MVP winners and historical performances from the surrounding seasons.

Submit Historical Information or Corrections

NBAHoopsOnline welcomes historical basketball information, photographs, newspaper clippings, game programs, box scores, and other material that can help expand our basketball history records.

If you have additional information about the 1981 NBA All-Star Game or notice an error, please contact us at nbahoopsonline@gmail.com.

Please include the game, date, and any supporting sources when submitting corrections or additional historical information.