- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


1977 NBA All-Star Game - West 125, East 124

February 13, 1977 | Milwaukee Arena | Milwaukee, Wisconsin

27th NBA All-Star Game | MVP: Julius Erving, Philadelphia 76ers

1977 NBA ALL-STAR GAME - FINAL SCORE
WEST 125 - EAST 124
Julius Erving: 30 Points, 12 Rebounds | All-Star Game MVP
1977 NBA All-Star Game Recap

The 27th NBA All-Star Game took place on February 13, 1977, at Milwaukee Arena in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Before a crowd of 10,938, the Western Conference defeated the Eastern Conference 125-124 in one of the closest games in All-Star history. The contest was the first NBA All-Star Game following the 1976 NBA-ABA merger and featured several former ABA stars making their NBA All-Star debuts.

Philadelphia 76ers forward Julius Erving was named the game's Most Valuable Player despite playing for the losing Eastern Conference. Erving scored 30 points on 12-for-20 shooting, grabbed 12 rebounds, handed out three assists and recorded four steals. He became only the second player to win NBA All-Star Game MVP honors while representing the losing team.

New York Knicks center Bob McAdoo matched Erving with 30 points and added 10 rebounds. Together, Erving and McAdoo accounted for 60 of the Eastern Conference's 124 points. The East opened the game with a 34-23 first-quarter advantage and led 68-58 at halftime.

The Western Conference responded with a tremendous third quarter, outscoring the East 39-21 to take a 97-89 lead entering the fourth period. The East rallied with 35 points in the final quarter, but Phoenix Suns guard Paul Westphal made two important baskets and came up with a key steal in the closing minutes to help preserve the Western Conference's one-point victory.

Los Angeles Lakers center Kareem Abdul-Jabbar led the West with 21 points, while Westphal scored 20 points and added six assists. Former ABA star David Thompson of the Denver Nuggets contributed 18 points on 7-for-9 shooting, and Golden State Warriors forward Rick Barry added 18 points and eight assists.

The 1977 game was particularly memorable because it introduced NBA All-Star audiences to several players who had recently joined the league from the ABA, including Erving, Thompson, George Gervin, Dan Issel, Bobby Jones, Don Buse, Billy Knight and Maurice Lucas. It also marked the first NBA All-Star Game played on a Sunday afternoon.

1977 NBA All-Star Game Information

Date: February 13, 1977
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Arena: Milwaukee Arena (MECCA)
Attendance: 10,938
Winning Team: Western Conference, 125-124
Most Valuable Player: Julius Erving, Philadelphia 76ers
Eastern Conference Coach: Gene Shue, Philadelphia 76ers
Western Conference Coach: Larry Brown, Denver Nuggets
Referees: Earl Strom and Lee Jones
Most Fan Votes: David Thompson, Denver Nuggets (319,047)

1977 NBA All-Star Game Score by Quarter
Conference 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Western Conference 23 35 39 28 125
Eastern Conference 34 34 21 35 124
Western Conference All-Stars - 125 Points

Head Coach: Larry Brown, Denver Nuggets

Player Team MIN FGM FGA FTM FTA REB AST PTS
Paul WestphalPhoenix Suns311016001620
David ThompsonDenver Nuggets2979467318
Bobby JonesDenver Nuggets141400032
Norm Van LierChicago Bulls141300112
Dan IsselDenver Nuggets100300100
Rick BarryGolden State Warriors29716444818
Phil SmithGolden State Warriors28613126813
Kareem Abdul-JabbarLos Angeles Lakers23814564221
Bob LanierDetroit Pistons20783310417
Don BuseIndiana Pacers192400254
Billy KnightIndiana Pacers121522504
Maurice LucasPortland Trail Blazers113900426
TEAM TOTALS2405310419234542125

Selected but did not play: Bill Walton, Portland Trail Blazers (injury). Don Buse of the Indiana Pacers was named as his replacement.

Eastern Conference All-Stars - 124 Points

Head Coach: Gene Shue, Philadelphia 76ers

Player Team MIN FGM FGA FTM FTA REB AST PTS
Bob McAdooNew York Knicks3813234410230
Julius Erving (MVP)Philadelphia 76ers3012206612330
George McGinnisPhiladelphia 76ers262902724
Pete MaravichNew Orleans Jazz21513000410
Doug CollinsPhiladelphia 76ers213622268
Rudy TomjanovichHouston Rockets2239001016
John HavlicekBoston Celtics172500114
Jo Jo WhiteBoston Celtics1557001210
Earl MonroeNew York Knicks152700034
Phil ChenierWashington Bullets123600116
George GervinSan Antonio Spurs120600100
Elvin HayesWashington Bullets1166002112
TEAM TOTALS2405611712144726124

Selected but did not play: Dave Cowens, Boston Celtics (injury). Phil Chenier of the Washington Bullets was named as his replacement.

Statistical abbreviations: MIN = Minutes Played; FGM = Field Goals Made; FGA = Field Goals Attempted; FTM = Free Throws Made; FTA = Free Throws Attempted; REB = Rebounds; AST = Assists; PTS = Points. The NBA did not introduce the three-point line until the 1979-80 season.

1977 NBA All-Star Game Historical Notes

Julius Erving Wins MVP Despite the Loss

Julius Erving became only the second player in NBA All-Star Game history to receive the MVP award while playing for the losing team. Erving scored 30 points, grabbed 12 rebounds, recorded four steals and shot 60 percent from the field. His selection was unusual because the Western Conference won the game 125-124. Bob Pettit had previously won MVP honors in a losing effort in 1958.

The First NBA All-Star Game After the ABA Merger

The 1977 contest was the first NBA All-Star Game following the 1976 NBA-ABA merger, which brought the Denver Nuggets, Indiana Pacers, New York Nets and San Antonio Spurs into the league. Several former ABA stars participated, including Julius Erving, David Thompson, George Gervin, Dan Issel, Bobby Jones, Don Buse, Billy Knight and Maurice Lucas. Their presence marked a major change in the talent and playing styles represented at the NBA's midseason showcase.

Paul Westphal's Late-Game Heroics

Phoenix Suns guard Paul Westphal scored 20 points on 10-for-16 shooting and added six assists and three steals. With the Eastern Conference rallying in the fourth quarter, Westphal made two important baskets and recorded a key steal in the closing minutes. His contributions helped the Western Conference survive by a single point.

David Thompson Leads All-Star Voting

Denver Nuggets guard David Thompson received 319,047 fan votes, the most of any player selected for the 1977 NBA All-Star Game. Thompson scored 18 points on 7-for-9 shooting, grabbed seven rebounds and added three assists and three steals. He was one of the former ABA stars whose arrival helped reshape the NBA after the merger.

Bob McAdoo Matches Julius Erving with 30 Points

New York Knicks center Bob McAdoo scored 30 points on 13-for-23 shooting and added 10 rebounds. His performance matched Julius Erving for the game's scoring lead and helped keep the Eastern Conference competitive until the final seconds. McAdoo had been traded from the Buffalo Braves to the New York Knicks earlier in the 1976-77 season.

The Western Conference's 39-Point Third Quarter

The Eastern Conference led 68-58 at halftime, but the Western Conference turned the game around with a 39-21 third quarter. That 18-point advantage in the period transformed a 10-point halftime deficit into an eight-point lead entering the fourth quarter. The East rallied late but fell one point short.

The First Sunday Afternoon NBA All-Star Game

The 1977 contest was the first NBA All-Star Game played on a Sunday afternoon. Previous NBA All-Star Games had traditionally been held on weekday evenings. The move to Sunday helped establish the scheduling tradition that continues to define the event.

Milwaukee Hosts the NBA All-Star Game

The 1977 NBA All-Star Game was held at Milwaukee Arena, also known as the MECCA, home of the Milwaukee Bucks. The arena hosted 10,938 spectators for the contest. Milwaukee's central role in the game reflected the city's importance in professional basketball during the 1970s, when the Bucks remained one of the NBA's prominent franchises following their 1971 championship.

Former ABA Coaches Meet on the NBA Stage

Western Conference coach Larry Brown had previously coached the Denver Nuggets in the ABA before the franchise joined the NBA in 1976. Brown's appearance on the sidelines added another connection between the two leagues. Eastern Conference coach Gene Shue led a Philadelphia 76ers team featuring Julius Erving, George McGinnis and Doug Collins, all of whom played in the game.

1977 NBA All-Star Game FAQ

Who won the 1977 NBA All-Star Game?

The Western Conference defeated the Eastern Conference 125-124 on February 13, 1977.

Who was the 1977 NBA All-Star Game MVP?

Julius Erving of the Philadelphia 76ers won MVP honors after scoring 30 points and grabbing 12 rebounds, despite the Eastern Conference losing the game.

Where was the 1977 NBA All-Star Game played?

The game was held at Milwaukee Arena, also known as the MECCA, in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

Who scored the most points in the 1977 NBA All-Star Game?

Julius Erving and Bob McAdoo tied for the scoring lead with 30 points each.

Who had the most rebounds in the 1977 NBA All-Star Game?

Julius Erving led all players with 12 rebounds. Bob McAdoo and Bob Lanier each collected 10 rebounds.

How many fans attended the 1977 NBA All-Star Game?

The announced attendance was 10,938.

Who coached the 1977 NBA All-Star teams?

Larry Brown of the Denver Nuggets coached the Western Conference, while Gene Shue of the Philadelphia 76ers coached the Eastern Conference.

Why was the 1977 NBA All-Star Game historically significant?

It was the first NBA All-Star Game following the 1976 NBA-ABA merger, featured several former ABA stars and was the first NBA All-Star Game played on a Sunday afternoon.

Who received the most votes for the 1977 NBA All-Star Game?

David Thompson of the Denver Nuggets led all players with 319,047 fan votes.

Which players missed the 1977 NBA All-Star Game because of injuries?

Bill Walton of the Portland Trail Blazers and Dave Cowens of the Boston Celtics were selected but did not play because of injuries. Don Buse replaced Walton, while Phil Chenier replaced Cowens.

More NBA All-Star Games

Explore additional NBA All-Star Game results, complete box scores, rosters, MVP winners and historical performances from the surrounding seasons.

Submit Historical Information or Corrections

NBAHoopsOnline welcomes historical basketball information, photographs, newspaper clippings, game programs, box scores, and other material that can help expand our basketball history records.

If you have additional information about the 1977 NBA All-Star Game or notice an error, please contact us at nbahoopsonline@gmail.com.

Please include the game, date, and any supporting sources when submitting corrections or additional historical information.