- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


1978 NBA All-Star Game - East 133, West 125

February 5, 1978 | The Omni | Atlanta, Georgia

28th NBA All-Star Game | MVP: Randy Smith, Buffalo Braves

1978 NBA ALL-STAR GAME - FINAL SCORE
EAST 133 - WEST 125
Randy Smith: 27 Points, 7 Rebounds, 6 Assists | All-Star Game MVP
1978 NBA All-Star Game Recap

The 28th NBA All-Star Game was played on February 5, 1978, at The Omni in Atlanta, Georgia. Before a crowd of 15,491, the Eastern Conference defeated the Western Conference 133-125. The contest featured a strong Western Conference start, a dramatic Eastern Conference comeback and an outstanding performance from Buffalo Braves guard Randy Smith, who earned the game's Most Valuable Player award.

Smith came off the bench to score a game-high 27 points on 11-for-14 shooting from the field and 5-for-6 from the free-throw line. He also collected seven rebounds, handed out six assists and recorded two steals in 29 minutes. His remarkable shooting efficiency and ability to provide instant offense helped the Eastern Conference overcome a double-digit deficit.

The Western Conference dominated the opening quarter, outscoring the East 39-28. The West maintained its advantage through the second quarter and entered halftime leading 66-57. Portland Trail Blazers stars Bill Walton and Maurice Lucas helped establish an early advantage, while Denver Nuggets guard David Thompson and Phoenix Suns guard Paul Westphal provided much of the scoring.

The Eastern Conference gradually reduced the deficit during the third quarter, outscoring the West 35-34. The West still led 100-92 entering the final period, but the East completely changed the game with a 41-25 fourth quarter. The 16-point advantage in the final 12 minutes turned an eight-point deficit into an eight-point victory.

San Antonio Spurs forward Larry Kenon and Philadelphia 76ers star Julius Erving each scored 16 points for the East. Boston Celtics center Dave Cowens contributed 14 points and a game-high 14 rebounds, while Philadelphia guard Doug Collins added 14 points and eight assists. New York Knicks center Bob McAdoo also scored 14 points.

David Thompson led the Western Conference with 22 points, while Paul Westphal added 20 points and five assists. Bill Walton finished with 15 points, 10 rebounds, three steals and two blocks in what would become his only NBA All-Star Game appearance. Maurice Lucas collected 12 points and 13 rebounds, and Rick Barry contributed 15 points and five assists.

The game was also notable for the NBA All-Star debuts of Moses Malone and Artis Gilmore, two former ABA stars who had entered the NBA following the 1976 merger. Boston Celtics legend John Havlicek made his final NBA All-Star appearance, while the Buffalo Braves' Randy Smith delivered one of the most memorable performances of his career.

1978 NBA All-Star Game Information

Date: February 5, 1978
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Arena: The Omni (Omni Coliseum)
Attendance: 15,491
Winning Team: Eastern Conference, 133-125
Most Valuable Player: Randy Smith, Buffalo Braves
Eastern Conference Coach: Billy Cunningham, Philadelphia 76ers
Western Conference Coach: Jack Ramsay, Portland Trail Blazers
Referees: Jake O'Donnell and Jim Capers
Most Fan Votes: Julius Erving, Philadelphia 76ers (396,503)

1978 NBA All-Star Game Score by Quarter
Conference 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Eastern Conference 28 29 35 41 133
Western Conference 39 27 34 25 125
Eastern Conference All-Stars - 133 Points

Head Coach: Billy Cunningham, Philadelphia 76ers

Player Team MIN FGM FGA FTM FTA REB AST PTS
Dave CowensBoston Celtics28790014514
Julius ErvingPhiladelphia 76ers2731410128316
John HavlicekBoston Celtics2258003110
Larry KenonSan Antonio Spurs20815004016
George GervinSan Antonio Spurs1841113219
Randy Smith (MVP)Buffalo Braves291114567627
Doug CollinsPhiladelphia 76ers27388115814
Truck RobinsonNew Orleans Jazz243712617
Bob McAdooNew York Knicks20714004014
Moses MaloneHouston Rockets141124414
Elvin HayesWashington Bullets111700402
TEAM TOTALS2405310827386126133

Selected but did not play: Pete Maravich, New Orleans Jazz (injury), replaced by John Havlicek; Billy Knight (injury), replaced by Elvin Hayes.

Western Conference All-Stars - 125 Points

Head Coach: Jack Ramsay, Portland Trail Blazers

Player Team MIN FGM FGA FTM FTA REB AST PTS
David ThompsonDenver Nuggets351016243322
Maurice LucasPortland Trail Blazers336130013412
Bill WaltonPortland Trail Blazers316143310215
Rick BarryGolden State Warriors30717114515
Paul WestphalPhoenix Suns24914250520
Lionel HollinsPortland Trail Blazers2338450810
Bobby JonesDenver Nuggets181300622
Walter DavisPhoenix Suns1536441610
Brian WintersMilwaukee Bucks144700418
Artis GilmoreChicago Bulls1324682010
Bob LanierDetroit Pistons40012201
TEAM TOTALS2405110223324536125

Statistical abbreviations: MIN = Minutes Played; FGM = Field Goals Made; FGA = Field Goals Attempted; FTM = Free Throws Made; FTA = Free Throws Attempted; REB = Rebounds; AST = Assists; PTS = Points. The NBA did not introduce the three-point line until the 1979-80 season.

1978 NBA All-Star Game Historical Notes

Randy Smith Wins All-Star Game MVP

Buffalo Braves guard Randy Smith scored 27 points in only 29 minutes while shooting 78.6 percent from the field. Smith made 11 of his 14 field goal attempts, added seven rebounds and six assists, and became the first player in Buffalo Braves franchise history to win the NBA All-Star Game MVP award. His performance was particularly impressive because he entered the game as a reserve.

Randy Smith's Buzzer-Beaters

Smith made two memorable long-range shots at the end of the first and second quarters. Those buzzer-beaters helped keep the Eastern Conference within striking distance despite the Western Conference's strong start. His scoring continued in the second half as the East completed its comeback.

Bill Walton's Only NBA All-Star Game Appearance

Portland Trail Blazers center Bill Walton appeared in the only NBA All-Star Game of his career. Walton finished with 15 points, 10 rebounds, three steals and two blocks in 31 minutes. He had missed the 1977 game because of injury. Walton was in the middle of his finest NBA season and would win the 1977-78 regular-season MVP award despite missing significant time with injuries.

John Havlicek's Final All-Star Appearance

Boston Celtics legend John Havlicek made his 13th and final NBA All-Star Game appearance in 1978. He scored 10 points on 5-for-8 shooting in 22 minutes. Havlicek retired following the 1977-78 season after a Hall of Fame career that included eight NBA championships and more than 26,000 regular-season points.

Moses Malone and Artis Gilmore Make Their NBA All-Star Debuts

Two former ABA stars made their first NBA All-Star Game appearances in 1978. Houston Rockets center Moses Malone scored four points and collected four rebounds for the East, while Chicago Bulls center Artis Gilmore contributed 10 points, two rebounds and two blocks for the West. Both would go on to enjoy outstanding NBA careers after beginning their professional basketball journeys in the ABA.

Julius Erving Leads the Fan Voting

Philadelphia 76ers forward Julius Erving received 396,503 votes, the highest total among all players selected for the 1978 NBA All-Star Game. Erving finished with 16 points, eight rebounds and three assists. He was making his second NBA All-Star appearance after joining the league in the 1976 merger.

The Eastern Conference's 41-Point Fourth Quarter

The Western Conference led 100-92 after three quarters, but the Eastern Conference outscored the West 41-25 in the final period. That 16-point turnaround gave the East a 133-125 victory. The fourth-quarter rally was the decisive stretch of the game and highlighted the offensive depth of the Eastern Conference roster.

Atlanta Hosts Its First NBA All-Star Game

The 1978 game marked the first NBA All-Star Game played in Atlanta. The Atlanta Hawks franchise had previously hosted the event three times while based in St. Louis, in 1958, 1962 and 1965. The Omni, which opened in 1972, served as the Hawks' home arena and hosted the 1978 contest before 15,491 fans.

The Portland Trail Blazers' Strong Representation

The defending NBA champion Portland Trail Blazers were represented by Bill Walton, Maurice Lucas and Lionel Hollins. Walton recorded a double-double with 15 points and 10 rebounds, Lucas contributed 12 points and 13 rebounds, and Hollins added 10 points and eight assists. Portland head coach Jack Ramsay also directed the Western Conference team.

Walter Davis Makes His All-Star Debut

Phoenix Suns rookie Walter Davis made his first NBA All-Star Game appearance in 1978. Davis scored 10 points and handed out six assists in 15 minutes. He would go on to win the NBA Rookie of the Year award for the 1977-78 season and become one of the most accomplished players in Phoenix Suns history.

1978 NBA All-Star Game FAQ

Who won the 1978 NBA All-Star Game?

The Eastern Conference defeated the Western Conference 133-125 on February 5, 1978.

Who was the 1978 NBA All-Star Game MVP?

Randy Smith of the Buffalo Braves won MVP honors after scoring 27 points, collecting seven rebounds and handing out six assists.

Where was the 1978 NBA All-Star Game played?

The game was played at The Omni in Atlanta, Georgia.

Who scored the most points in the 1978 NBA All-Star Game?

Randy Smith led all scorers with 27 points. David Thompson led the Western Conference with 22 points.

Who had the most rebounds in the 1978 NBA All-Star Game?

Dave Cowens of the Boston Celtics led all players with 14 rebounds. Maurice Lucas of the Portland Trail Blazers collected 13.

How many fans attended the 1978 NBA All-Star Game?

The announced attendance was 15,491.

Who coached the 1978 NBA All-Star teams?

Billy Cunningham of the Philadelphia 76ers coached the Eastern Conference, while Jack Ramsay of the Portland Trail Blazers coached the Western Conference.

Why was the 1978 NBA All-Star Game historically significant?

The game featured Randy Smith's MVP performance, Bill Walton's only NBA All-Star appearance, John Havlicek's final All-Star appearance and the NBA All-Star debuts of Moses Malone and Artis Gilmore.

Who received the most votes for the 1978 NBA All-Star Game?

Julius Erving of the Philadelphia 76ers led all players with 396,503 fan votes.

Which players missed the 1978 NBA All-Star Game because of injuries?

Pete Maravich of the New Orleans Jazz and Billy Knight were selected but did not play because of injuries. John Havlicek and Elvin Hayes were named as their replacements.

More NBA All-Star Games

Explore additional NBA All-Star Game results, complete box scores, rosters, MVP winners and historical performances from the surrounding seasons.

Submit Historical Information or Corrections

NBAHoopsOnline welcomes historical basketball information, photographs, newspaper clippings, game programs, box scores, and other material that can help expand our basketball history records.

If you have additional information about the 1978 NBA All-Star Game or notice an error, please contact us at nbahoopsonline@gmail.com.

Please include the game, date, and any supporting sources when submitting corrections or additional historical information.