- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


1982 NBA All-Star Game - East 120, West 118

January 31, 1982 | Brendan Byrne Arena | East Rutherford, New Jersey

32nd NBA All-Star Game | MVP: Larry Bird, Boston Celtics

1982 NBA ALL-STAR GAME - FINAL SCORE
EAST 120 - WEST 118
Larry Bird: 19 Points, 12 Rebounds, 5 Assists | All-Star Game MVP
1982 NBA All-Star Game Recap

The 32nd NBA All-Star Game was played on January 31, 1982, at Brendan Byrne Arena in East Rutherford, New Jersey. Before a crowd of 20,149, the Eastern Conference defeated the Western Conference 120-118 in a closely contested game highlighted by a remarkable fourth-quarter performance from Boston Celtics forward Larry Bird. Bird scored 19 points, collected 12 rebounds and handed out five assists to earn the first NBA All-Star Game Most Valuable Player award of his career.

Bird's performance was particularly memorable because of his late-game heroics. With the outcome still in doubt, he scored 12 of the Eastern Conference's final 15 points to help secure the two-point victory. Bird finished 7-for-12 from the field and 5-for-8 from the free-throw line. His combination of scoring, rebounding and passing demonstrated the all-around ability that would eventually make him one of the greatest players in NBA history.

The Western Conference opened the game with a strong first quarter, outscoring the East 39-34. The Eastern Conference responded in the second period with a 29-22 advantage, taking a narrow 63-61 lead into halftime. The third quarter remained competitive, with the East outscoring the West 27-28 and carrying a 90-89 lead into the final period.

Neither team was able to establish a comfortable advantage during the fourth quarter. The East outscored the West 30-29 in the final 12 minutes, with Bird supplying the decisive offense down the stretch. The Western Conference remained within striking distance, but the East held on for the 120-118 victory.

Boston Celtics center Robert Parish led the Eastern Conference in scoring with 21 points on 9-for-12 shooting. Parish also grabbed seven rebounds and blocked two shots. Bird finished with 19 points, while Philadelphia 76ers forward Julius Erving added 16 points and eight rebounds. Detroit Pistons rookie Isiah Thomas scored 12 points in his first NBA All-Star appearance, making five of seven field goal attempts.

The East received additional contributions from New York Knicks guard Micheal Ray Richardson, who scored 10 points and handed out four assists, and Milwaukee Bucks center Bob Lanier, who contributed eight points in his final NBA All-Star Game. Chicago Bulls center Artis Gilmore added seven points, while Boston guard Nate Archibald directed the offense with seven assists.

The Western Conference was led by Seattle SuperSonics guard Gus Williams, who scored a game-high 22 points and handed out nine assists. Williams made nine of his 19 field goal attempts and converted all four of his free throws. Los Angeles Lakers guard Magic Johnson added 16 points, seven assists and four rebounds, while teammate Norm Nixon scored 14 points.

Houston Rockets center Moses Malone recorded a double-double with 12 points and 11 rebounds. San Antonio Spurs guard George Gervin and Utah Jazz forward Adrian Dantley each scored 12 points, while Seattle center Jack Sikma added 10 points and nine rebounds. The West held a 60-57 rebounding advantage but shot only 43.9 percent from the field, compared with 48.6 percent for the East.

The 1982 contest featured several important milestones. Isiah Thomas and Denver Nuggets forward Alex English made their first NBA All-Star appearances, while Bob Lanier participated in his eighth and final All-Star Game. The game was also the first NBA All-Star Game hosted by the New Jersey Nets franchise, which had moved from Long Island to New Jersey in 1977.

For Bird, the MVP award represented another achievement in an extraordinary early career. He had already led Boston to the 1981 NBA championship and was establishing himself as one of the league's premier players. His performance in New Jersey provided an early example of the clutch scoring that would become a defining part of his legacy.

1982 NBA All-Star Game Information

Date: January 31, 1982
Location: East Rutherford, New Jersey
Arena: Brendan Byrne Arena (later known as Continental Airlines Arena)
Attendance: 20,149
Winning Team: Eastern Conference, 120-118
Most Valuable Player: Larry Bird, Boston Celtics
Eastern Conference Coach: Bill Fitch, Boston Celtics
Western Conference Coach: Pat Riley, Los Angeles Lakers
Officials: Jake O'Donnell and Wally Rooney
Most Fan Votes: Julius Erving, Philadelphia 76ers (432,230)

1982 NBA All-Star Game Score by Quarter
Conference 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Eastern Conference 34 29 27 30 120
Western Conference 39 22 28 29 118
Eastern Conference All-Stars - 120 Points

Head Coach: Bill Fitch, Boston Celtics

Player Team MIN FGM FGA FTM FTA REB AST PTS
Starters
Julius ErvingPhiladelphia 76ers32716248216
Larry Bird (MVP)Boston Celtics287125812519
Artis GilmoreChicago Bulls163611327
Nate ArchibaldBoston Celtics232522276
Isiah ThomasDetroit Pistons1757241412
Reserves
Sidney MoncriefMilwaukee Bucks2231102416
Bob LanierMilwaukee Bucks113722308
Micheal Ray RichardsonNew York Knicks20510002410
Bobby JonesPhiladelphia 76ers142512415
Buck WilliamsNew Jersey Nets2227021014
Robert ParishBoston Celtics20912347121
Kelly TripuckaDetroit Pistons153700126
TEAM TOTALS 240 51 105 18 31 57 30 120

Selected but did not play: Dan Roundfield, Atlanta Hawks (injury). He was replaced by Kelly Tripucka of the Detroit Pistons.

Western Conference All-Stars - 118 Points

Head Coach: Pat Riley, Los Angeles Lakers

Player Team MIN FGM FGA FTM FTA REB AST PTS
Starters
Adrian DantleyUtah Jazz2168012012
Lonnie SheltonSeattle SuperSonics203312917
Kareem Abdul-JabbarLos Angeles Lakers2211000312
Gus WilliamsSeattle SuperSonics26919442922
George GervinSan Antonio Spurs27514226112
Reserves
Bernard KingGolden State Warriors142722416
Norm NixonLos Angeles Lakers19714000214
Magic JohnsonLos Angeles Lakers2359674716
Moses MaloneHouston Rockets205112611012
Jack SikmaSeattle SuperSonics21511009110
Alex EnglishDenver Nuggets122600514
Dennis JohnsonPhoenix Suns150212511
TEAM TOTALS 240 50 114 18 26 60 25 118

Statistical abbreviations: MIN = Minutes Played; FGM = Field Goals Made; FGA = Field Goals Attempted; FTM = Free Throws Made; FTA = Free Throws Attempted; REB = Rebounds; AST = Assists; PTS = Points. Neither team made a three-point field goal in the 1982 game.

1982 NBA All-Star Game Historical Notes

Larry Bird Wins His First All-Star Game MVP

Boston Celtics forward Larry Bird earned his first NBA All-Star Game MVP award after recording 19 points, 12 rebounds and five assists. Bird's greatest contribution came in the closing minutes, when he scored 12 of the Eastern Conference's final 15 points. His late scoring helped the East secure a narrow 120-118 victory and established another milestone in his rapidly growing NBA career.

Robert Parish Leads the Eastern Conference in Scoring

Although Bird received the MVP award, Boston Celtics center Robert Parish was the Eastern Conference's leading scorer with 21 points. Parish made nine of his 12 field goal attempts, grabbed seven rebounds and blocked two shots in just 20 minutes. The strong performance helped Boston's three All-Star representatives make a significant impact on the game.

Isiah Thomas Makes His NBA All-Star Debut

Detroit Pistons rookie Isiah Thomas made his first NBA All-Star appearance in 1982. Thomas started for the Eastern Conference and finished with 12 points, four assists and one rebound in 17 minutes. He made five of seven field goal attempts. Thomas would become one of the NBA's premier point guards during the 1980s and eventually lead Detroit to consecutive NBA championships in 1989 and 1990.

Alex English Makes His First All-Star Appearance

Denver Nuggets forward Alex English appeared in his first NBA All-Star Game in 1982. English scored four points, collected five rebounds and added one assist in 12 minutes. He would become one of the most prolific scorers of the 1980s, leading the entire NBA in total points scored during the decade.

Bob Lanier Makes His Final NBA All-Star Appearance

Milwaukee Bucks center Bob Lanier played in his eighth and final NBA All-Star Game in 1982. The veteran center contributed eight points and three rebounds in 11 minutes. Lanier had previously represented the Detroit Pistons before being traded to Milwaukee in 1980. His final All-Star appearance concluded a distinguished run that began in 1972.

Gus Williams Leads All Scorers

Seattle SuperSonics guard Gus Williams led all players with 22 points and nine assists. Williams made nine of his 19 field goal attempts and converted all four free throws. His strong performance helped keep the Western Conference competitive throughout the game, particularly as the East attempted to maintain its narrow lead in the second half.

The New Jersey Nets Host the All-Star Game

The 1982 contest was played at Brendan Byrne Arena, the home of the New Jersey Nets. The arena opened in 1981 as part of the Meadowlands Sports Complex in East Rutherford. The All-Star Game provided an opportunity for the Nets franchise to showcase its new home, which would remain the team's primary arena for more than two decades.

Buck Williams Represents the Host Franchise

New Jersey Nets rookie Buck Williams represented the host team in the Eastern Conference lineup. Williams finished with four points, 10 rebounds and one assist in 22 minutes. His appearance came during an outstanding rookie season in which he would go on to win the NBA Rookie of the Year award.

Pat Riley Coaches the Western Conference

Los Angeles Lakers head coach Pat Riley directed the Western Conference team in his first season as the Lakers' head coach. Riley had taken over the position during the 1981-82 season and would lead Los Angeles to the NBA championship later that year. His Western Conference roster included Lakers stars Magic Johnson, Kareem Abdul-Jabbar and Norm Nixon.

Bill Fitch Coaches the Eastern Conference

Boston Celtics head coach Bill Fitch led the Eastern Conference in the 1982 All-Star Game. Fitch had guided Boston to the 1981 NBA championship and coached three Celtics players in the contest: Larry Bird, Robert Parish and Nate Archibald. Their combined contributions played a major role in the Eastern Conference victory.

Julius Erving Leads the Fan Voting

Philadelphia 76ers forward Julius Erving received 432,230 votes, the highest total among all players selected for the 1982 NBA All-Star Game. Erving finished with 16 points, eight rebounds and two assists. His popularity remained strong as he continued to be one of the league's most recognizable stars.

The Eastern Conference Wins Another Close Game

The 1982 contest marked the Eastern Conference's third consecutive NBA All-Star Game victory, following wins in 1980 and 1981. The 120-118 final score was the closest All-Star Game result since the West defeated the East 125-124 in 1977. Bird's late-game scoring ensured that the East would extend its winning streak.

1982 NBA All-Star Game FAQ

Who won the 1982 NBA All-Star Game?

The Eastern Conference defeated the Western Conference 120-118 on January 31, 1982.

Who was the 1982 NBA All-Star Game MVP?

Larry Bird of the Boston Celtics won MVP honors after recording 19 points, 12 rebounds and five assists. Bird scored 12 of the East's final 15 points.

Where was the 1982 NBA All-Star Game played?

The game was played at Brendan Byrne Arena in East Rutherford, New Jersey, the home of the New Jersey Nets.

Who scored the most points in the 1982 NBA All-Star Game?

Gus Williams of the Seattle SuperSonics led all players with 22 points. Robert Parish led the Eastern Conference with 21 points.

Who had the most rebounds in the 1982 NBA All-Star Game?

Larry Bird led all players with 12 rebounds. Moses Malone led the Western Conference with 11 rebounds.

Who had the most assists in the 1982 NBA All-Star Game?

Gus Williams led all players with nine assists. Magic Johnson and Nate Archibald each recorded seven assists.

How many fans attended the 1982 NBA All-Star Game?

The announced attendance was 20,149.

Who coached the 1982 NBA All-Star teams?

Bill Fitch of the Boston Celtics coached the Eastern Conference, while Pat Riley of the Los Angeles Lakers coached the Western Conference.

Which New Jersey Nets player appeared in the 1982 NBA All-Star Game?

Rookie forward Buck Williams represented the New Jersey Nets, recording four points and 10 rebounds.

Who made their NBA All-Star debuts in 1982?

Notable first-time All-Stars included Isiah Thomas of the Detroit Pistons and Alex English of the Denver Nuggets.

Who received the most fan votes for the 1982 NBA All-Star Game?

Julius Erving of the Philadelphia 76ers led all players with 432,230 fan votes.

Why was the 1982 NBA All-Star Game historically significant?

The game featured Larry Bird's first All-Star MVP award, Isiah Thomas and Alex English making their All-Star debuts, Bob Lanier's final All-Star appearance, and the first NBA All-Star Game hosted by the New Jersey Nets.

More NBA All-Star Games

Explore additional NBA All-Star Game results, complete box scores, rosters, MVP winners and historical performances from the surrounding seasons.

Submit Historical Information or Corrections

NBAHoopsOnline welcomes historical basketball information, photographs, newspaper clippings, game programs, box scores, and other material that can help expand our basketball history records.

If you have additional information about the 1982 NBA All-Star Game or notice an error, please contact us at nbahoopsonline@gmail.com.

Please include the game, date, and any supporting sources when submitting corrections or additional historical information.