- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


1976 NBA All-Star Game - East 123, West 109

February 3, 1976 | The Spectrum | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

26th NBA All-Star Game | MVP: Dave Bing, Washington Bullets

1976 NBA ALL-STAR GAME - FINAL SCORE
EAST 123 - WEST 109
Dave Bing: 16 Points, 4 Assists | All-Star Game MVP
1976 NBA All-Star Game Recap

The 26th NBA All-Star Game took place on February 3, 1976, at The Spectrum in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Before 17,511 fans, the Eastern Conference defeated the Western Conference 123-109. The game was played during the United States Bicentennial year and marked the final NBA All-Star Game before the NBA-ABA merger brought four ABA franchises into the league later that year.

Washington Bullets guard Dave Bing earned All-Star Game Most Valuable Player honors after scoring 16 points on 7-for-11 shooting, collecting three rebounds and distributing four assists in 26 minutes. The veteran guard was making his seventh and final NBA All-Star appearance and won the award despite several players recording higher scoring totals.

Buffalo Braves center Bob McAdoo led the Eastern Conference with 22 points, making 10 of his 14 field goal attempts. Boston Celtics center Dave Cowens contributed 16 points and a game-high 16 rebounds off the bench. Philadelphia 76ers guard Doug Collins added 12 points, six rebounds and three assists while playing in front of his home crowd.

The Western Conference led 50-45 at halftime after outscoring the East 27-17 in the second quarter. However, the Eastern Conference took control after intermission, scoring 38 points in the third quarter and 40 in the fourth. The East outscored the West 78-59 in the second half to secure the 14-point victory.

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, appearing in his first All-Star Game as a member of the Los Angeles Lakers, led the Western Conference with 22 points, 15 rebounds and three blocked shots. Golden State Warriors forward Rick Barry added 17 points, while Seattle SuperSonics guard Fred Brown scored 14 points and recorded five steals.

The game featured several notable players from the NBA's final season before the merger, including Nate Archibald, John Havlicek, Walt Frazier, Elvin Hayes, George McGinnis, Jo Jo White and rookie Alvan Adams. Boston Celtics coach Tom Heinsohn directed the East, while Golden State Warriors coach Al Attles led the West.

1976 NBA All-Star Game Information

Date: February 3, 1976
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Arena: The Spectrum
Attendance: 17,511
Winning Team: Eastern Conference, 123-109
Most Valuable Player: Dave Bing, Washington Bullets
Eastern Conference Coach: Tom Heinsohn, Boston Celtics
Western Conference Coach: Al Attles, Golden State Warriors
Referees: Paul Mihalak and Darrell Garretson
Most Fan Votes: Rick Barry, Golden State Warriors (135,471)

1976 NBA All-Star Game Score by Quarter
Conference 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Eastern Conference 28 17 38 40 123
Western Conference 23 27 30 29 109
Eastern Conference All-Stars - 123 Points

Head Coach: Tom Heinsohn, Boston Celtics

Player Team MIN FGM FGA FTM FTA REB AST PTS
John HavlicekBoston Celtics2131033229
Elvin HayesWashington Bullets316140210112
Bob McAdooBuffalo Braves291014247122
Walt FrazierNew York Knicks192744238
Dave Bing (MVP)Washington Bullets26711223416
Dave CowensBoston Celtics236134516116
George McGinnisPhiladelphia 76ers1949247210
Rudy TomjanovichHouston Rockets121200302
John DrewAtlanta Hawks91300302
Jo Jo WhiteBoston Celtics163700116
Doug CollinsPhiladelphia 76ers20510226312
Randy SmithBuffalo Braves154700138
TEAM TOTALS2405210719266121123
Western Conference All-Stars - 109 Points

Head Coach: Al Attles, Golden State Warriors

Player Team MIN FGM FGA FTM FTA REB AST PTS
Rick BarryGolden State Warriors28615554217
Bob DandridgeMilwaukee Bucks27510006010
Kareem Abdul-JabbarLos Angeles Lakers369164415322
Nate ArchibaldKansas City Kings30513335713
Brian WintersMilwaukee Bucks161500212
Alvan AdamsPhoenix Suns112400304
Jamaal WilkesGolden State Warriors143922428
Curtis RoweDetroit Pistons80212201
Scott WedmanKansas City Kings204500628
Norm Van LierChicago Bulls141412103
Fred BrownSeattle SuperSonics24713000114
Phil SmithGolden State Warriors123714107
TEAM TOTALS2404610317224918109

Statistical abbreviations: MIN = Minutes Played; FGM = Field Goals Made; FGA = Field Goals Attempted; FTM = Free Throws Made; FTA = Free Throws Attempted; REB = Rebounds; AST = Assists; PTS = Points. The NBA did not introduce the three-point line until the 1979-80 season.

1976 NBA All-Star Game Historical Notes

Dave Bing Wins MVP in His Final All-Star Appearance

Dave Bing earned All-Star Game MVP honors in his seventh and final appearance. The Washington Bullets guard scored 16 points, made seven of his 11 field goal attempts and added four assists. Bing had spent the first nine seasons of his career with the Detroit Pistons before joining Washington in 1975. His 1976 performance was the first time he represented the Bullets in an NBA All-Star Game.

The Final NBA All-Star Game Before the ABA Merger

The 1976 contest was the last NBA All-Star Game before the NBA-ABA merger. Later that year, the Denver Nuggets, Indiana Pacers, New York Nets and San Antonio Spurs joined the NBA. The merger brought several ABA stars into the league, including Julius Erving, George Gervin, David Thompson and Artis Gilmore, who would become important figures in future NBA All-Star Games.

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar's First All-Star Game with the Lakers

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar appeared in his first All-Star Game as a member of the Los Angeles Lakers after being traded from the Milwaukee Bucks in June 1975. He led the Western Conference with 22 points, 15 rebounds and three blocks. Abdul-Jabbar would go on to win the 1975-76 NBA regular-season MVP award, his fourth such honor.

Dave Cowens Controls the Rebounds

Boston Celtics center Dave Cowens recorded 16 points and 16 rebounds in only 23 minutes off the bench. His rebounding helped the Eastern Conference finish with a 61-49 advantage on the boards. Cowens would later help lead Boston to the 1976 NBA championship, defeating the Phoenix Suns in six games.

Bob McAdoo Leads the Eastern Conference in Scoring

Buffalo Braves center Bob McAdoo scored 22 points on 10-for-14 shooting. The reigning NBA Most Valuable Player also collected seven rebounds. McAdoo's scoring efficiency gave the East an important offensive weapon as it rallied from a five-point halftime deficit.

Philadelphia's Bicentennial All-Star Game

Philadelphia hosted the 1976 NBA All-Star Game during the United States Bicentennial celebration. The Spectrum provided the setting for the contest, which featured two Philadelphia 76ers players, George McGinnis and Doug Collins. The game was also the final NBA All-Star Game played on a weekday before the event moved to Sunday in 1977.

Rick Barry Leads the Fan Voting

Golden State Warriors forward Rick Barry received 135,471 votes, the highest total among all players selected for the 1976 NBA All-Star Game. Barry finished with 17 points, four rebounds, two assists and two steals in 28 minutes for the Western Conference.

The Eastern Conference's Second-Half Comeback

The Western Conference led 50-45 at halftime, but the Eastern Conference responded with a dominant second half. The East outscored the West 38-30 in the third quarter and 40-29 in the fourth. Its 78 second-half points helped turn a five-point deficit into a 14-point victory.

1976 NBA All-Star Game FAQ

Who won the 1976 NBA All-Star Game?

The Eastern Conference defeated the Western Conference 123-109 on February 3, 1976.

Who was the 1976 NBA All-Star Game MVP?

Dave Bing of the Washington Bullets won MVP honors after scoring 16 points and recording four assists.

Where was the 1976 NBA All-Star Game played?

The game was held at The Spectrum in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Who scored the most points in the 1976 NBA All-Star Game?

Bob McAdoo of the Buffalo Braves and Kareem Abdul-Jabbar of the Los Angeles Lakers tied for the scoring lead with 22 points each.

Who had the most rebounds in the 1976 NBA All-Star Game?

Dave Cowens of the Boston Celtics led all players with 16 rebounds. Kareem Abdul-Jabbar finished with 15.

How many fans attended the 1976 NBA All-Star Game?

The announced attendance was 17,511.

Who coached the 1976 NBA All-Star teams?

Tom Heinsohn of the Boston Celtics coached the Eastern Conference, while Al Attles of the Golden State Warriors coached the Western Conference.

Why was the 1976 NBA All-Star Game historically significant?

It was the final NBA All-Star Game before the NBA-ABA merger and the last NBA All-Star Game played on a weekday.

Who received the most votes for the 1976 NBA All-Star Game?

Rick Barry of the Golden State Warriors led fan voting with 135,471 votes.

More NBA All-Star Games

Explore additional NBA All-Star Game results, complete box scores, rosters, MVP winners and historical performances from the surrounding seasons.

Submit Historical Information or Corrections

NBAHoopsOnline welcomes historical basketball information, photographs, newspaper clippings, game programs, box scores, and other material that can help expand our basketball history records.

If you have additional information about the 1976 NBA All-Star Game or notice an error, please contact us at nbahoopsonline@gmail.com.

Please include the game, date, and any supporting sources when submitting corrections or additional historical information.