- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


1973 NBA All-Star Game - East 104, West 84

January 23, 1973 | Chicago Stadium | Chicago, Illinois

23rd NBA All-Star Game | MVP: Dave Cowens, Boston Celtics

1973 NBA ALL-STAR GAME - FINAL SCORE
EAST 104 - WEST 84
Dave Cowens: 15 Points, 13 Rebounds | All-Star Game MVP
1973 NBA All-Star Game Recap

The 23rd NBA All-Star Game took place on January 23, 1973, at Chicago Stadium in Chicago, Illinois. Before a crowd of 17,527, the Eastern Conference defeated the Western Conference 104-84 in one of the lowest-scoring All-Star Games of the modern NBA era.

Boston Celtics center Dave Cowens earned Most Valuable Player honors with 15 points, 13 rebounds and an assist. Cowens helped the Eastern Conference control the boards and establish a physical style of play that limited the Western Conference to just 84 points.

The game was tied 27-27 after the first quarter, but the East took a 50-45 lead into halftime. The Eastern Conference continued to build its advantage in the second half, outscoring the West 26-20 in the third quarter and 28-19 in the fourth to finish with a comfortable 20-point victory.

The East featured several prominent players, including John Havlicek, Walt Frazier, Pete Maravich, Elvin Hayes, Jo Jo White and Lenny Wilkens. Havlicek contributed 14 points and five assists, while Hayes finished with 10 points and 12 rebounds.

Nate "Tiny" Archibald of the Kansas City-Omaha Kings led all scorers with 17 points for the Western Conference. Portland's Sidney Wicks added 13 points, and Seattle's Spencer Haywood recorded 12 points and 10 rebounds.

Game Information

Date: January 23, 1973
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Arena: Chicago Stadium
Attendance: 17,527
Winning Team: Eastern Conference, 104-84
Most Valuable Player: Dave Cowens, Boston Celtics
Eastern Conference Coach: Tom Heinsohn, Boston Celtics
Western Conference Coach: Bill Sharman, Los Angeles Lakers
Referees: Richie Powers and Jake O'Donnell

Score by Quarter
Conference 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Eastern Conference 27 23 26 28 104
Western Conference 27 18 20 19 84
Eastern Conference All-Stars - 104 Points

Head Coach: Tom Heinsohn, Boston Celtics

PlayerTeam MINFGMFGA FTMFTA REBASTPTS
John HavlicekBoston Celtics22610253514
Dave DeBusschereNew York Knicks254812729
Dave Cowens (MVP)Boston Celtics307151113115
Pete MaravichAtlanta Hawks224800358
Walt FrazierNew York Knicks26515006210
Elvin HayesBaltimore Bullets164132212010
Lou HudsonAtlanta Hawks92822206
Bob KauffmanBuffalo Braves91212113
John BlockPhiladelphia 76ers52400204
Bill BradleyNew York Knicks122500104
Jack MarinHouston Rockets112600414
Wes UnseldBaltimore Bullets112400514
Jo Jo WhiteBoston Celtics183700556
Lenny WilkensCleveland Cavaliers243812217
TEAM TOTALS2404711310166624104
Western Conference All-Stars - 84 Points

Head Coach: Bill Sharman, Los Angeles Lakers

PlayerTeam MINFGMFGA FTMFTA REBASTPTS
Spencer HaywoodSeattle SuperSonics225102210012
Sidney WicksPortland Trail Blazers24410555113
Wilt ChamberlainLos Angeles Lakers221200732
Nate ArchibaldKansas City-Omaha Kings27612551517
Jerry WestLos Angeles Lakers203600436
Dave BingDetroit Pistons190422302
Bob LanierDetroit Pistons1259006010
Bob LoveChicago Bulls122422306
Charlie ScottPhoenix Suns140500220
Nate ThurmondGolden State Warriors142500414
Chet WalkerChicago Bulls161522104
Bob DandridgeMilwaukee Bucks112400304
Gail GoodrichLos Angeles Lakers161700212
Connie HawkinsPhoenix Suns111500232
TEAM TOTALS24033881818531984
Selected Players Who Did Not Play
PlayerTeamConferenceReason
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Milwaukee Bucks West Received permission not to participate for personal reasons. Bob Love replaced him.
Rick Barry Golden State Warriors West Did not play because of injury. Connie Hawkins replaced him.

Statistical abbreviations: MIN = Minutes Played; FGM = Field Goals Made; FGA = Field Goals Attempted; FTM = Free Throws Made; FTA = Free Throws Attempted; REB = Rebounds; AST = Assists; PTS = Points. The NBA did not adopt the three-point line until the 1979-80 season.

1973 NBA All-Star Game Historical Notes

Dave Cowens Wins All-Star MVP

Dave Cowens delivered a strong performance in his second NBA All-Star Game, scoring 15 points and collecting 13 rebounds in 30 minutes. His energetic play helped the East control the game. Cowens would also win the 1972-73 NBA regular-season Most Valuable Player award, making it a memorable season for the Boston Celtics center.

Wilt Chamberlain's Final NBA All-Star Game

The 1973 contest was Wilt Chamberlain's 13th and final NBA All-Star Game appearance. The Los Angeles Lakers center played 22 minutes and finished with two points, seven rebounds and three assists. Chamberlain retired from the NBA after the 1972-73 season, closing one of the most statistically remarkable careers in basketball history.

Nate Archibald Leads All Scorers

Kansas City-Omaha Kings guard Nate "Tiny" Archibald led all players with 17 points and added five assists. During the 1972-73 NBA season, Archibald became the first player to lead the league in both scoring average and assists per game in the same season.

Chicago Hosts the All-Star Game

Chicago Stadium hosted the NBA All-Star Game for the first time in 1973. The building was home to the Chicago Bulls and was known for its intense atmosphere. Chicago would later host additional All-Star Games, including the 1988 contest remembered for Michael Jordan's MVP performance.

A Rare Low-Scoring All-Star Game

The Western Conference managed only 84 points, shooting 33-for-88 from the field. The Eastern Conference won the rebounding battle 66-53 and limited the West to fewer than 20 points in both the second and fourth quarters. The 1973 game remains the last NBA All-Star Game in which either conference scored fewer than 100 points.

Two Western Conference Stars Miss the Game

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar was selected to represent the Western Conference but received permission not to play for personal reasons. Rick Barry was also selected but could not participate because of an injury. Bob Love and Connie Hawkins were named as replacements.

1973 NBA All-Star Game FAQ

Who won the 1973 NBA All-Star Game?

The Eastern Conference defeated the Western Conference 104-84 on January 23, 1973.

Who was the 1973 NBA All-Star Game MVP?

Dave Cowens of the Boston Celtics won MVP honors after recording 15 points and 13 rebounds.

Where was the 1973 NBA All-Star Game played?

The game was held at Chicago Stadium in Chicago, Illinois.

Who scored the most points in the 1973 NBA All-Star Game?

Nate Archibald of the Kansas City-Omaha Kings led all scorers with 17 points.

How many people attended the 1973 NBA All-Star Game?

The announced attendance was 17,527.

Who coached the 1973 NBA All-Star teams?

Tom Heinsohn of the Boston Celtics coached the Eastern Conference, while Bill Sharman of the Los Angeles Lakers coached the Western Conference.

More NBA All-Star Games

Explore additional NBA All-Star Game results, rosters, player statistics and MVP performances from the surrounding seasons.

Submit Historical Information or Corrections

NBAHoopsOnline welcomes historical basketball information, photographs, newspaper clippings, game programs, box scores, and other material that can help expand our basketball history records.

If you have additional information about the 1973 NBA All-Star Game or notice an error, please contact us at nbahoopsonline@gmail.com.

Please include the game, date, and any supporting sources when submitting corrections or additional historical information.