- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


1972 NBA All-Star Game - West 112, East 110

January 18, 1972 | The Forum | Inglewood, California

22nd NBA All-Star Game | MVP: Jerry West, Los Angeles Lakers

1972 NBA ALL-STAR GAME - FINAL
WEST 112 - EAST 110
Jerry West hits the winning jumper with one second remaining
1972 NBA All-Star Game Recap

The 22nd NBA All-Star Game was played on January 18, 1972, at The Forum in Inglewood, California. In front of 17,214 fans, the Western Conference defeated the Eastern Conference 112-110 on a dramatic last-second jump shot by hometown Los Angeles Lakers guard Jerry West.

The East controlled much of the first half, taking a 33-27 lead after the first quarter and a 64-54 advantage at halftime. The West surged back with a 33-20 third quarter to lead 87-84 entering the final period. The East rallied again, tying the score at 110 before West connected on a jumper from the top of the key with one second left.

West finished with 13 points, six rebounds and five assists and was named the game's Most Valuable Player. His winning basket was especially memorable because it came on the Lakers' home floor, during a season in which Los Angeles was on its way to winning the 1972 NBA championship.

Boston Celtics center Dave Cowens made his All-Star debut with 14 points and a game-high 20 rebounds, while Philadelphia's Billy Cunningham posted 14 points and 10 rebounds. Walt Frazier and John Havlicek each scored 15 points for the East. The West also received 13 points from Connie Hawkins, 12 from Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, and 11 each from Spencer Haywood and Oscar Robertson.

Game Information

Date: January 18, 1972
Arena: The Forum
Location: Inglewood, California
Attendance: 17,214
MVP: Jerry West, Los Angeles Lakers
Eastern Conference Coach: Tom Heinsohn, Boston Celtics
Western Conference Coach: Bill Sharman, Los Angeles Lakers
Referees: Darell Garretson and Manny Sokol

Score by Quarter
Conference1st2nd3rd4thFinal
Eastern Conference33312026110
Western Conference27273325112
Eastern Conference All-Stars - 110 Points

Head Coach: Tom Heinsohn, Boston Celtics

PlayerTeamMINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPTS
John HavlicekBoston Celtics24513553515
Billy CunninghamPhiladelphia 76ers244136810314
Dave CowensBoston Celtics325124520114
Lou HudsonAtlanta Hawks182722336
Walt FrazierNew York Knicks25711123515
John JohnsonCleveland Cavaliers30200100
Bob KauffmanBuffalo Braves71100112
Jack MarinBaltimore Bullets1558110111
Wes UnseldBaltimore Bullets161500712
Tom Van ArsdaleCincinnati Royals40100100
Jo Jo WhiteBoston Celtics18615024312
Butch BeardCleveland Cavaliers71411103
Archie ClarkBaltimore Bullets212544168
Dave DeBusschereNew York Knicks2648001108
TEAM TOTALS2404310524306626110
Western Conference All-Stars - 112 Points

Head Coach: Bill Sharman, Los Angeles Lakers

PlayerTeamMINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPTS
Bob LoveChicago Bulls1641102608
Spencer HaywoodSeattle SuperSonics25410347111
Kareem Abdul-JabbarMilwaukee Bucks19510227212
Gail GoodrichLos Angeles Lakers142700124
Jerry West (MVP)Los Angeles Lakers2769126513
Oscar RobertsonMilwaukee Bucks24395103311
Cazzie RussellGolden State Warriors20413221010
Paul SilasPhoenix Suns150623912
Jimmy WalkerDetroit Pistons1649252110
Connie HawkinsPhoenix Suns1457344013
Elvin HayesHouston Rockets111622204
Wilt ChamberlainLos Angeles Lakers2433281038
Bob LanierDetroit Pistons50223302
Sidney WicksPortland Trail Blazers102500204
TEAM TOTALS2404310726476318112

MIN = Minutes; FGM = Field Goals Made; FGA = Field Goals Attempted; FTM = Free Throws Made; FTA = Free Throws Attempted; REB = Rebounds; AST = Assists; PTS = Points. The NBA did not introduce the three-point line until the 1979-80 season.

1972 NBA All-Star Game Historical Notes

Jerry West's Game-Winning Shot

West's jumper broke a 110-110 tie with one second remaining and gave the Western Conference its second consecutive All-Star victory. Although he scored only 13 points, the decisive basket earned him MVP honors.

Dave Cowens' Remarkable Debut

In his first All-Star Game, Dave Cowens grabbed 20 rebounds and scored 14 points. He would go on to win the NBA's regular-season MVP award in 1972-73 and All-Star Game MVP honors in 1973.

Bob Lanier's First Appearance

Detroit Pistons center Bob Lanier also made his All-Star debut. He played five minutes, recording two points and three rebounds, and would become one of the NBA's leading centers of the 1970s.

A Special Season for the Lakers

The game took place during the Lakers' historic 1971-72 campaign, which included a record 33-game winning streak and the franchise's first championship in Los Angeles. Lakers coach Bill Sharman led the Western Conference team.

1972 NBA All-Star Game FAQ

Who won the 1972 NBA All-Star Game?

The Western Conference defeated the Eastern Conference 112-110.

Who was the 1972 NBA All-Star Game MVP?

Jerry West of the Los Angeles Lakers won MVP after scoring 13 points and making the game-winning jumper with one second left.

Where was the 1972 NBA All-Star Game played?

The game took place at The Forum in Inglewood, California, on January 18, 1972.

How many people attended the 1972 NBA All-Star Game?

Attendance was 17,214.

Who had the most rebounds in the 1972 NBA All-Star Game?

Dave Cowens of the Boston Celtics led all players with 20 rebounds.

Who coached the 1972 NBA All-Star teams?

Tom Heinsohn coached the Eastern Conference and Bill Sharman coached the Western Conference.

More NBA All-Star Games

Explore nearby editions of the NBA All-Star Game, including full game results and historical box scores.

Submit Historical Information or Corrections

NBAHoopsOnline welcomes historical basketball information, photographs, newspaper clippings, game programs, box scores, and other material that can help expand our basketball history records.

If you have additional information about the 1972 NBA All-Star Game or notice an error, please contact us at nbahoopsonline@gmail.com.

Please include the game, date, and any supporting sources when submitting corrections or additional historical information.