- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


1970 NBA All-Star Game: Willis Reed MVP, Complete Box Score and History

January 20, 1970 | The Spectrum | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania | 20th NBA All-Star Game

1970 NBA ALL-STAR GAME
East 142 - West 135
Eastern All-Stars win by 7 points
MVP: Willis Reed - New York Knicks
Reed: 21 points, 11 rebounds | First and only career All-Star MVP
1970 NBA All-Star Game Summary
Game20th NBA All-Star Game
DateTuesday, January 20, 1970
ArenaThe Spectrum
LocationPhiladelphia, Pennsylvania
Winning TeamEastern All-Stars
Final ScoreEast 142, West 135
Margin of Victory7 points
Most Valuable PlayerWillis Reed, New York Knicks
MVP Statistics21 points, 11 rebounds, 30 minutes
East Head CoachRed Holzman, New York Knicks
West Head CoachRichie Guerin, Atlanta Hawks
RefereesRichie Powers and Jack Madden
Attendance15,244
Historical NotesWillis Reed wins MVP; Kareem Abdul-Jabbar and Connie Hawkins make their NBA All-Star debuts; Van Arsdale twins appear in the same game; West scores 50 fourth-quarter points
1970 NBA All-Star Game Recap

The 20th NBA All-Star Game was played on January 20, 1970, at The Spectrum in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The Eastern All-Stars defeated the Western All-Stars 142-135 before 15,244 fans, with New York Knicks center Willis Reed earning the NBA All-Star Most Valuable Player award.

Reed scored 21 points and collected 11 rebounds in 30 minutes. He made nine of 18 field-goal attempts and all three of his free throws, helping the East overcome a remarkable 50-point fourth quarter by the Western team.

Cincinnati Royals guard Oscar Robertson also scored 21 points for the East, shooting nine of 11 from the field. Philadelphia 76ers forward Billy Cunningham added 19 points, while Boston Celtics star John Havlicek contributed 17 points and a game-high seven assists.

San Diego Rockets forward Elvin Hayes led all players with 24 points and 15 rebounds for the West. Los Angeles Lakers guard Jerry West added 22 points and five assists, while Atlanta Hawks guard Lou Hudson contributed 15 points.

The East established control early, outscoring the West 36-21 in the opening quarter. The Eastern team led 71-59 at halftime and extended its advantage to 106-85 after three quarters. The West responded with an extraordinary 50-point fourth quarter, but the East scored 36 points in the final period to preserve its seven-point victory.

The game also featured several important historical milestones, including the NBA All-Star debuts of Milwaukee Bucks rookie Lew Alcindor, later known as Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, and Phoenix Suns forward Connie Hawkins. Twin brothers Tom and Dick Van Arsdale also appeared on opposing teams, while Seattle SuperSonics center Bob Rule replaced the injured Nate Thurmond.

1970 NBA All-Star Game Scoring by Quarter
Team1st2nd3rd4thTotal
East 36353536142
West 21382650135

The East opened the game with a 36-21 first-quarter advantage and carried a 71-59 lead into halftime. The Western All-Stars won the second quarter 38-35 but could not substantially reduce the deficit.

The Eastern team extended its lead in the third quarter, outscoring the West 35-26 to take a 106-85 advantage into the final period.

The West then produced one of the most explosive quarters in early NBA All-Star history, scoring 50 points in the fourth. Despite that offensive surge, the East added 36 points and maintained enough of its lead to win 142-135.

The teams combined for 277 points. The East made 61 of 119 field-goal attempts, shooting 51.3 percent, while the West converted 48 of 101 attempts for 47.5 percent.

Western All-Stars Box Score - 135 Points

Head Coach: Richie Guerin, Atlanta Hawks

Leading Scorer: Elvin Hayes, 24 points

Leading Rebounder: Elvin Hayes, 15 rebounds

Leading Assists: Jerry West, 5 assists

PlayerTeamMINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Starters
Elgin BaylorLos Angeles Lakers2629577349
Connie HawkinsPhoenix Suns19246642310
Elvin HayesSan Diego Rockets35921612151124
Lou HudsonAtlanta Hawks185125510115
Jerry WestLos Angeles Lakers3171281255322
Reserves
Jeff MullinsSan Francisco Warriors1446001128
Bob RuleSeattle SuperSonics1326114025
Joe CaldwellAtlanta Hawks195113471213
Chet WalkerChicago Bulls1713222124
Bill BridgesAtlanta Hawks1522154215
Dick Van ArsdalePhoenix Suns1648002208
Lenny WilkensSeattle SuperSonics17572324112
TOTALS240481013957542221135
Eastern All-Stars Box Score - 142 Points

Head Coach: Red Holzman, New York Knicks

Most Valuable Player: Willis Reed, 21 points and 11 rebounds

Leading Scorers: Willis Reed and Oscar Robertson, 21 points each

Leading Rebounders: Willis Reed and Lew Alcindor, 11 each

Leading Assists: John Havlicek, 7 assists

PlayerTeamMINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Starters
Billy CunninghamPhiladelphia 76ers287135542319
John HavlicekBoston Celtics297153357217
Willis Reed (MVP)New York Knicks3091833110621
Oscar RobertsonCincinnati Royals299113464321
Walt FrazierNew York Knicks2437123427
Reserves
Hal GreerPhiladelphia 76ers217111143415
Dave DeBusschereNew York Knicks145100072110
Lew Alcindor (Kareem Abdul-Jabbar)Milwaukee Bucks184822114610
Gus JohnsonBaltimore Bullets175120071210
Tom Van ArsdaleCincinnati Royals827110125
Jimmy WalkerDetroit Pistons1403111021
Flynn RobinsonMilwaukee Bucks834001226
TOTALS240611192022603035142

Injury and Replacement: Nate Thurmond of the San Francisco Warriors was selected to the Western All-Stars but did not play because of injury. Seattle SuperSonics center Bob Rule replaced him and scored five points with four rebounds in 13 minutes.

Abbreviations: MIN = Minutes Played; FGM = Field Goals Made; FGA = Field Goals Attempted; FTM = Free Throws Made; FTA = Free Throws Attempted; REB = Rebounds; AST = Assists; PF = Personal Fouls; PTS = Points.

The NBA did not use a three-point line in 1970. Steals and blocked shots were not yet recorded as official individual statistics. Lew Alcindor changed his name to Kareem Abdul-Jabbar in 1971; both names are included here for historical clarity.

Willis Reed Wins the 1970 NBA All-Star MVP Award

Willis Reed was the central figure in the 1970 NBA All-Star Game, scoring 21 points and grabbing 11 rebounds to lead the Eastern All-Stars to a 142-135 victory.

The New York Knicks center made nine of 18 field-goal attempts and all three of his free throws in 30 minutes. His strong performance on both ends of the floor earned him the only NBA All-Star MVP award of his career.

Reed was enjoying the finest season of his professional career. The Knicks had developed into one of the NBA's strongest teams under head coach Red Holzman, combining disciplined defense, unselfish passing and balanced scoring.

Reed was the emotional and physical leader of that team. His ability to score in the post, rebound, defend opposing centers and provide leadership helped establish the Knicks as championship contenders.

Later in the 1969-70 season, Reed would win the NBA regular-season MVP award and lead New York to its first NBA championship. He also earned NBA Finals MVP honors, completing an extraordinary season in which he won the All-Star MVP, regular-season MVP and Finals MVP awards.

His dramatic return from injury in Game 7 of the 1970 NBA Finals against the Los Angeles Lakers became one of the most famous moments in basketball history. The 1970 All-Star Game was an important milestone during that championship season.

The New York Knicks Dominate the 1970 All-Star Game

The 1970 NBA All-Star Game reflected the growing dominance of the New York Knicks, who were in the middle of their historic 1969-70 championship season.

Three Knicks players represented the Eastern All-Stars: Willis Reed, Walt Frazier and Dave DeBusschere. The team was also coached by New York head coach Red Holzman.

Reed scored 21 points and grabbed 11 rebounds to earn MVP honors. Frazier contributed seven points, three rebounds and four assists in 24 minutes, while DeBusschere added 10 points and seven rebounds in just 14 minutes.

Although Reed received the individual award, the contributions of Frazier and DeBusschere demonstrated the depth and versatility that made New York one of the NBA's best teams.

Frazier was emerging as one of the league's premier defensive guards and playmakers, while DeBusschere provided toughness, rebounding and defensive versatility at forward.

The Knicks later finished the regular season with a 60-22 record and defeated the Los Angeles Lakers in seven games to win the 1970 NBA championship.

Lew Alcindor Makes His NBA All-Star Debut

The 1970 NBA All-Star Game marked the first All-Star appearance of Milwaukee Bucks rookie Lew Alcindor, who later became known as Kareem Abdul-Jabbar.

Alcindor played 18 minutes for the Eastern All-Stars, scoring 10 points, grabbing 11 rebounds and recording four assists. He made four of eight field-goal attempts and both of his free throws.

The 7-foot-2 center had entered the NBA as the first overall selection in the 1969 draft after an extraordinary college career at UCLA, where he won three consecutive NCAA championships.

Alcindor immediately became one of the league's most dominant players. His combination of size, athleticism, footwork and shooting touch made him a difficult matchup for opposing centers.

He won NBA Rookie of the Year honors in 1970 and would go on to become one of the most accomplished players in basketball history.

In 1971, he changed his name to Kareem Abdul-Jabbar. He ultimately won six NBA championships, six regular-season MVP awards and earned 19 NBA All-Star selections.

His 1970 appearance was the beginning of one of the longest and most successful All-Star careers in league history.

Connie Hawkins Becomes an NBA All-Star

Phoenix Suns forward Connie Hawkins made his NBA All-Star debut in 1970, scoring 10 points, grabbing four rebounds and recording two assists in 19 minutes for the Western All-Stars.

Hawkins made two of four field-goal attempts and all six of his free throws. His selection was especially significant because of the unusual path he had taken to reach the NBA.

Before joining Phoenix, Hawkins had played professionally outside the NBA, including two seasons in the American Basketball Association with the Pittsburgh Pipers and Minnesota Pipers.

He won the ABA Most Valuable Player award in 1968 and helped Pittsburgh win the league's inaugural championship.

Hawkins joined the Phoenix Suns for the 1969-70 NBA season and quickly established himself as one of the league's most exciting forwards. His athleticism, ballhandling and spectacular dunks made him a popular player.

By appearing in the 1970 NBA All-Star Game, Hawkins became the first player to participate in both an ABA All-Star Game and an NBA All-Star Game.

His success helped demonstrate the talent that existed outside the NBA during the period when the two leagues competed for players and fans.

The Van Arsdale Twins Face Each Other

One of the most unusual stories of the 1970 NBA All-Star Game involved twin brothers Tom and Dick Van Arsdale, who represented opposing divisions.

Tom Van Arsdale played for the Cincinnati Royals and appeared for the Eastern All-Stars. He scored five points and recorded one assist in eight minutes.

Dick Van Arsdale represented the Phoenix Suns on the Western team, scoring eight points with two rebounds and two assists in 16 minutes.

The brothers had both entered the NBA in 1965 after playing college basketball at Indiana University. They developed into dependable professional guards and forwards, each earning multiple All-Star selections.

The 1970 game was the first of two NBA All-Star Games in which the twins appeared together, giving the event a distinctive family connection.

Dick Van Arsdale became particularly important in Phoenix franchise history, earning the nickname "The Original Sun" after joining the team for its inaugural 1968-69 season.

Elvin Hayes Leads All Players with 24 Points and 15 Rebounds

San Diego Rockets forward Elvin Hayes delivered the most productive individual statistical performance of the 1970 NBA All-Star Game, scoring 24 points and collecting 15 rebounds.

Hayes made nine of 21 field-goal attempts and six of 12 free throws while playing a game-high 35 minutes. He also recorded one assist.

His 24 points led all players, while his 15 rebounds were the highest total in the game. Despite those numbers, the Western All-Stars fell short in their comeback attempt.

Hayes was in his second NBA season after entering the league as the first overall pick in the 1968 draft. He had already established himself as one of basketball's premier scorers and rebounders.

During his rookie season in 1968-69, Hayes led the NBA in scoring with an average of 28.4 points per game. His powerful post play and rebounding helped make him one of the league's most recognizable young stars.

Hayes later played for the Houston Rockets and Washington Bullets, winning the 1978 NBA championship with Washington and earning 12 career All-Star selections.

Jerry West Scores 22 Points for the Western All-Stars

Los Angeles Lakers guard Jerry West scored 22 points and recorded five assists for the Western All-Stars in 31 minutes.

West made seven of 12 field-goal attempts and eight of 12 free throws. He also collected five rebounds, providing the West with one of its most complete performances.

West was one of the NBA's premier guards during the 1960s and early 1970s, known for his accurate jump shot, outstanding ballhandling and ability to perform in important moments.

His Lakers teammate Elgin Baylor added nine points, seven rebounds and three assists in 26 minutes.

Later in 1970, West and Baylor would face Willis Reed and the New York Knicks in the NBA Finals. Although Los Angeles pushed the series to seven games, the Knicks won the championship.

The 1970 All-Star Game therefore featured several of the central figures who would meet again in one of the most memorable NBA Finals series of the era.

The Western All-Stars Score 50 Points in the Fourth Quarter

One of the most remarkable aspects of the 1970 NBA All-Star Game was the Western team's 50-point fourth quarter.

After three quarters, the East led 106-85 and appeared to have the game comfortably under control. The Western All-Stars then produced an extraordinary offensive surge, scoring 50 points in the final 12 minutes.

The East scored 36 points of its own in the fourth quarter, preventing the West from completing the comeback.

The Western team's 50-point period was a striking example of the fast-paced, high-scoring style that characterized NBA All-Star Games during the late 1960s and early 1970s.

Despite winning the fourth quarter by 14 points, the West could not overcome the 21-point deficit it faced entering the period.

The final score of 142-135 reflected both the East's early dominance and the West's remarkable late-game offensive performance.

The 1970 All-Star Game Returns to Philadelphia

The 1970 NBA All-Star Game was held at The Spectrum in Philadelphia, the home arena of the Philadelphia 76ers.

The game marked the second time Philadelphia had hosted the NBA All-Star Game. The city previously hosted the 1960 contest at the Philadelphia Civic Center, when the Philadelphia Warriors represented the local NBA franchise.

By 1970, the Warriors had relocated to the San Francisco Bay Area, and the Philadelphia 76ers had become the city's NBA team after the Syracuse Nationals moved to Philadelphia in 1963.

The 76ers were represented in the game by Billy Cunningham and Hal Greer. Cunningham scored 19 points and grabbed four rebounds, while Greer added 15 points and four rebounds.

The Spectrum opened in 1967 and became one of Philadelphia's most recognizable sports venues. It hosted the 76ers, the Philadelphia Flyers of the NHL and numerous other sporting events and concerts.

The 1970 All-Star Game was an important early event in the arena's basketball history.

1970 NBA All-Star Game Statistical Leaders
CategoryPlayer / TeamStatistic
Most PointsElvin Hayes, West24
Most Points, EastWillis Reed and Oscar Robertson21 each
Most ReboundsElvin Hayes, West15
Most Rebounds, EastWillis Reed and Lew Alcindor11 each
Most AssistsJohn Havlicek, East7
Most Assists, WestJerry West5
Most Field Goals MadeWillis Reed, Oscar Robertson and Elvin Hayes9 each
Most Free Throws MadeJerry West, West8
Most Minutes PlayedElvin Hayes, West35
Most Team ReboundsEastern All-Stars60
Most Team AssistsEastern All-Stars30
Highest-Scoring QuarterWestern All-Stars50, fourth quarter
Combined PointsBoth Teams277
Winning MarginEastern All-Stars7 points
AttendanceThe Spectrum15,244
Historical Significance of the 1970 NBA All-Star Game

The 1970 NBA All-Star Game represented an important turning point in professional basketball history, bringing together established stars from the 1960s and a new generation of players who would dominate the following decade.

Willis Reed earned MVP honors with 21 points and 11 rebounds, highlighting the New York Knicks' remarkable championship season. The Eastern team also featured fellow Knicks Walt Frazier and Dave DeBusschere, with Red Holzman serving as head coach.

The game marked the NBA All-Star debuts of Lew Alcindor, later known as Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, and Connie Hawkins. Both players would become Hall of Famers and important figures in the NBA's development during the 1970s.

Twin brothers Tom and Dick Van Arsdale appeared on opposing teams, while Elvin Hayes led all players with 24 points and 15 rebounds.

The Western All-Stars also produced an extraordinary 50-point fourth quarter, but the East held on to win 142-135.

With a mixture of legendary veterans, emerging superstars and distinctive historical milestones, the 1970 contest remains one of the most interesting games of the early NBA All-Star era.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the 1970 NBA All-Star Game?

The Eastern All-Stars defeated the Western All-Stars 142-135.

Who was the 1970 NBA All-Star Game MVP?

Willis Reed of the New York Knicks won MVP honors after scoring 21 points and grabbing 11 rebounds.

When was the 1970 NBA All-Star Game played?

The game took place on January 20, 1970.

Where was the 1970 NBA All-Star Game held?

The game was played at The Spectrum in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Who scored the most points?

Elvin Hayes of the San Diego Rockets led all players with 24 points.

Who had the most rebounds?

Elvin Hayes also led all players with 15 rebounds.

How many points did Willis Reed score?

Reed scored 21 points and grabbed 11 rebounds in 30 minutes.

Did Kareem Abdul-Jabbar play in the 1970 All-Star Game?

Yes. Playing under his birth name, Lew Alcindor, the Milwaukee Bucks rookie scored 10 points and grabbed 11 rebounds in his first NBA All-Star appearance.

Did Connie Hawkins play?

Yes. Hawkins scored 10 points and grabbed four rebounds for the West in his NBA All-Star debut.

Did the Van Arsdale twins play against each other?

Yes. Tom Van Arsdale represented the East with Cincinnati, while Dick Van Arsdale represented the West with Phoenix.

How many points did the West score in the fourth quarter?

The Western All-Stars scored 50 points in the fourth quarter but still lost the game by seven points.

Did Nate Thurmond play?

No. Thurmond was selected but missed the game because of injury. Bob Rule of Seattle replaced him.

Who coached the teams?

Red Holzman of the New York Knicks coached the East, while Richie Guerin of the Atlanta Hawks coached the West.

How many fans attended?

The recorded attendance was 15,244.

Related NBA All-Star Games
Historical Sources
Submit a Record or Correction

NBAHoopsOnline is dedicated to preserving professional basketball history, including early NBA All-Star Games, original box scores, player statistics, historical franchise names and important moments from the league's past.

If you have additional information about the 1970 NBA All-Star Game, a historical photograph, a correction to the box score or another detail that should be included, we welcome your contribution. Please provide a reliable source whenever possible.

Send corrections and historical information to:

Rednecksbasketball@yahoo.com

Historical submissions and corrections are reviewed before being added to the NBAHoopsOnline archives.