- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


1971 NBA All-Star Game - West 108, East 107

January 12, 1971 | San Diego Sports Arena | San Diego, California

21st NBA All-Star Game | MVP: Lenny Wilkens, Seattle SuperSonics

1971 NBA ALL-STAR GAME - FINAL SCORE
WEST 108 - EAST 107
Lenny Wilkens: 21 Points | All-Star Game MVP
1971 NBA All-Star Game Overview

The 21st NBA All-Star Game took place on January 12, 1971, at the San Diego Sports Arena in San Diego, California. The Western Conference defeated the Eastern Conference 108-107 in a closely contested game featuring many of the league's greatest players, including Wilt Chamberlain, Jerry West, Oscar Robertson, Willis Reed, John Havlicek, and Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, then also known as Lew Alcindor.

Seattle SuperSonics guard Lenny Wilkens earned Most Valuable Player honors after scoring a game-high 21 points in just 20 minutes off the bench. Wilkens made eight of his 11 field goal attempts and converted all five free throws. His performance helped the West secure a narrow victory despite the East holding a one-point lead entering the fourth quarter.

The West led 30-26 after the opening period and 62-60 at halftime. The East rallied in the third quarter to move ahead 83-82, but the Western Conference outscored the East 26-24 in the final period to win by one point.

The game was especially meaningful for San Diego, which was home to the NBA's San Diego Rockets. The franchise relocated to Houston following the 1970-71 season. The game also marked the first All-Star appearances by representatives of the expansion Buffalo Braves, Cleveland Cavaliers, and Portland Trail Blazers.

Game Information

Date: January 12, 1971
Location: San Diego, California
Arena: San Diego Sports Arena
Attendance: 14,378
Winning Team: Western Conference, 108-107
Most Valuable Player: Lenny Wilkens, Seattle SuperSonics
Eastern Conference Coach: Red Holzman, New York Knicks
Western Conference Coach: Larry Costello, Milwaukee Bucks
Referees: Mendy Rudolph and Ed Rush

Score by Quarter
Conference1st2nd3rd4thFinal
Eastern Conference26342324107
Western Conference30322026108
Eastern Conference All-Stars - 107 Points

Head Coach: Red Holzman, New York Knicks

PlayerTeamMINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPTS
Billy CunninghamPhiladelphia 76ers192812435
John HavlicekBoston Celtics24612023212
Willis ReedNew York Knicks275164613114
Earl MonroeBaltimore Bullets183900526
Walt FrazierNew York Knicks263900656
Johnny GreenCincinnati Royals72301204
Dave DeBusschereNew York Knicks194700738
Lou HudsonAtlanta Hawks17613233114
Gus JohnsonBaltimore Bullets23512224212
John JohnsonCleveland Cavaliers20000010
Bob KauffmanBuffalo Braves40200000
Wes UnseldBaltimore Bullets2149001028
Tom Van ArsdaleCincinnati Royals114802218
Jo Jo WhiteBoston Celtics22510009210
TEAM TOTALS240491189186825107
Western Conference All-Stars - 108 Points

Head Coach: Larry Costello, Milwaukee Bucks

PlayerTeamMINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPTS
Connie HawkinsPhoenix Suns10000000
Jerry LucasSan Francisco Warriors2959229412
Kareem Abdul-JabbarMilwaukee Bucks308163414119
Dave BingDetroit Pistons192700224
Jerry WestLos Angeles Lakers202413195
Elvin HayesSan Diego Rockets19413234210
Bob LoveChicago Bulls21612454016
Wilt ChamberlainLos Angeles Lakers181100852
Jeff MullinsSan Francisco Warriors30000000
Geoff PetriePortland Trail Blazers50300010
Oscar RobertsonMilwaukee Bucks242613225
Dick Van ArsdalePhoenix Suns122401534
Chet WalkerChicago Bulls1939453110
Lenny Wilkens (MVP)Seattle SuperSonics20811551121
TEAM TOTALS240439522315331108

Statistical abbreviations: MIN = Minutes Played; FGM = Field Goals Made; FGA = Field Goals Attempted; FTM = Free Throws Made; FTA = Free Throws Attempted; REB = Total Rebounds; AST = Assists; PTS = Points. The NBA did not introduce the three-point line until the 1979-80 season.

1971 NBA All-Star Game Historical Notes

Lenny Wilkens Wins All-Star MVP

Lenny Wilkens became the first player from the Seattle SuperSonics to earn NBA All-Star Game MVP honors. Wilkens was also serving as Seattle's player-coach during the 1970-71 season. His 21 points led all scorers, and his 72.7 percent field goal shooting helped carry the West to victory.

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar and Wilt Chamberlain

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, who was playing for the Milwaukee Bucks, recorded 19 points and a game-high 14 rebounds. Los Angeles Lakers center Wilt Chamberlain scored only two points but contributed eight rebounds and five assists in 18 minutes. The two legendary centers were among the most recognizable stars in professional basketball.

Willis Reed's Final All-Star Game

Willis Reed, the reigning NBA Finals MVP, recorded 14 points and 13 rebounds for the Eastern Conference. Reed was making his seventh and final NBA All-Star Game appearance. His performance came less than a year after leading the New York Knicks to their first NBA championship.

Expansion Teams Make Their All-Star Debuts

The 1970-71 season welcomed three new NBA franchises: the Buffalo Braves, Cleveland Cavaliers, and Portland Trail Blazers. Each team had a representative in the 1971 All-Star Game. Bob Kauffman represented Buffalo, John Johnson represented Cleveland, and Geoff Petrie represented Portland.

San Diego's Place in NBA History

The 1971 All-Star Game was held at the San Diego Sports Arena, home of the San Diego Rockets. Elvin Hayes represented the hometown team and contributed 10 points. The Rockets moved to Houston after the season, and San Diego later returned to the NBA when the Buffalo Braves relocated there in 1978 and became the San Diego Clippers.

Submit Historical Information or Corrections

NBAHoopsOnline welcomes historical basketball information, photographs, newspaper clippings, game programs, box scores, and other material that can help expand our basketball history records.

If you have additional information about the 1971 NBA All-Star Game or notice an error, please contact us at nbahoopsonline@gmail.com.

Please include the game, date, and any supporting sources when submitting corrections or additional historical information.