- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


1969 NBA All-Star Game: Oscar Robertson MVP, Complete Box Score and History

January 14, 1969 | Baltimore Civic Center | Baltimore, Maryland | 19th NBA All-Star Game

1969 NBA ALL-STAR GAME
East 123 - West 112
Eastern All-Stars win by 11 points
MVP: Oscar Robertson - Cincinnati Royals
Robertson: 24 points, 6 rebounds, 5 assists | Third career All-Star MVP
1969 NBA All-Star Game Summary
Game19th NBA All-Star Game
DateTuesday, January 14, 1969
ArenaBaltimore Civic Center
LocationBaltimore, Maryland
Winning TeamEastern All-Stars
Final ScoreEast 123, West 112
Margin of Victory11 points
Most Valuable PlayerOscar Robertson, Cincinnati Royals
MVP Statistics24 points, 6 rebounds, 5 assists
East Head CoachGene Shue, Baltimore Bullets
West Head CoachRichie Guerin, Atlanta Hawks
RefereesJoe Gushue and Norm Drucker
Attendance12,348
Historical NotesOscar Robertson's third All-Star MVP; first All-Star Game hosted by the Baltimore Bullets; three hometown Bullets selected
1969 NBA All-Star Game Recap

The 19th NBA All-Star Game was played on January 14, 1969, at the Baltimore Civic Center in Baltimore, Maryland. The Eastern All-Stars defeated the Western All-Stars 123-112 before 12,348 spectators, with Cincinnati Royals guard Oscar Robertson earning the third and final NBA All-Star Most Valuable Player award of his career.

Robertson scored a game-high 24 points, grabbed six rebounds and recorded five assists in 32 minutes. He made eight of his 16 field-goal attempts and converted all eight free throws. His scoring, passing and leadership helped the East take an early advantage and withstand a Western comeback during the middle quarters.

The game was especially meaningful for Baltimore basketball fans. Three members of the hometown Baltimore Bullets participated: Earl Monroe, Gus Johnson and Wes Unseld. Monroe scored 21 points in his first NBA All-Star appearance, Johnson contributed 13 points and 10 rebounds, and Unseld added 11 points and eight rebounds.

Los Angeles Lakers forward Elgin Baylor led the Western All-Stars with 21 points and nine rebounds. San Francisco Warriors guard Jeff Mullins added 14 points, while Atlanta Hawks guard Lou Hudson contributed 13. Wilt Chamberlain, appearing for the West after joining the Los Angeles Lakers, scored four points and collected a Western team-high 12 rebounds.

The East dominated the first quarter, building a 35-19 advantage. The West responded by winning the second and third quarters, narrowing the Eastern lead to just three points entering the fourth. The East then outscored the West 37-29 in the final period to secure the 11-point victory.

The 1969 contest was notable for the participation of several players representing relatively new NBA franchises, including the Milwaukee Bucks, Phoenix Suns and San Diego Rockets. It also featured Bill Russell in the final All-Star appearance of his playing career.

1969 NBA All-Star Game Scoring by Quarter
Team1st2nd3rd4thTotal
East 35252637123
West 19343029112

The Eastern All-Stars opened with a 35-19 first-quarter lead, outscoring the West by 16 points. The Western team answered with a 34-25 second quarter, reducing the deficit to 60-53 at halftime.

The West continued its comeback in the third quarter, outscoring the East 30-26 and cutting the lead to 86-83 entering the final period. The East regained control in the fourth, scoring 37 points while limiting the West to 29.

The Eastern team shot 46.3 percent from the field, making 44 of 95 attempts, while the West made 44 of 105 for 41.9 percent. The East also made 35 free throws compared with 24 for the West, a difference that matched the final 11-point margin.

Eastern All-Stars Box Score - 123 Points

Head Coach: Gene Shue, Baltimore Bullets

Most Valuable Player: Oscar Robertson, 24 points, 6 rebounds, 5 assists

Leading Scorer: Oscar Robertson, 24 points

Leading Rebounder: Gus Johnson, 10 rebounds

Leading Assists: Oscar Robertson, 5 assists

PlayerTeamMINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Starters
Oscar Robertson (MVP)Cincinnati Royals328168865324
John HavlicekBoston Celtics316142272214
Bill RussellBoston Celtics2814126313
Earl MonroeBaltimore Bullets2761591244421
Jerry LucasCincinnati Royals1725456138
Reserves
Billy CunninghamPhiladelphia 76ers225100051310
Gus JohnsonBaltimore Bullets1841058100313
Hal GreerPhiladelphia 76ers1701453224
Wes UnseldBaltimore Bullets14571381311
Willis ReedNew York Knicks14580042210
Dave BingDetroit Pistons1313110303
Jon McGlocklinMilwaukee Bucks712001002
TOTALS24044953546602426123
Western All-Stars Box Score - 112 Points

Head Coach: Richie Guerin, Atlanta Hawks

Leading Scorer: Elgin Baylor, 21 points

Leading Rebounder: Wilt Chamberlain, 12 rebounds

Leading Assists: Elgin Baylor, Lenny Wilkens and Jeff Mullins, 5 each

PlayerTeamMINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Starters
Elgin BaylorLos Angeles Lakers32513111295221
Wilt ChamberlainLos Angeles Lakers27230112224
Jeff MullinsSan Francisco Warriors257140045414
Lenny WilkensSeattle SuperSonics243154575310
Elvin HayesSan Diego Rockets21493350411
Reserves
Joe CaldwellAtlanta Hawks23690143512
Lou HudsonAtlanta Hawks206131111013
Rudy LaRussoSan Francisco Warriors1836006236
Jerry SloanChicago Bulls1828013054
Don KojisSan Diego Rockets1627455318
Dick Van ArsdalePhoenix Suns1024001004
Gail GoodrichPhoenix Suns624121115
TOTALS240441052431582730112

Injury and Replacement: Jerry West of the Los Angeles Lakers was selected for the Western All-Stars but did not play because of injury. Gail Goodrich of the Phoenix Suns replaced him and scored five points in six minutes.

Abbreviations: MIN = Minutes Played; FGM = Field Goals Made; FGA = Field Goals Attempted; FTM = Free Throws Made; FTA = Free Throws Attempted; REB = Rebounds; AST = Assists; PF = Personal Fouls; PTS = Points.

The NBA did not have a three-point line in 1969. Steals and blocked shots were not yet recorded as official individual statistics.

Oscar Robertson Wins His Third NBA All-Star MVP Award

Oscar Robertson delivered another outstanding performance in the 1969 NBA All-Star Game, scoring 24 points, collecting six rebounds and recording five assists in the Eastern All-Stars' 123-112 victory.

The Cincinnati Royals guard made eight of 16 field-goal attempts and all eight of his free throws. He led all players in scoring and helped the East withstand a Western comeback that reduced its lead to three points entering the fourth quarter.

The award was Robertson's third NBA All-Star MVP, following his victories in 1961 and 1964. The 1969 honor would be his last, completing one of the most successful All-Star MVP careers in league history.

Robertson was already established as one of basketball's greatest all-around players. His combination of scoring, rebounding and playmaking had transformed the role of the NBA guard during the 1960s.

After spending the first decade of his career with Cincinnati, Robertson joined the Milwaukee Bucks in 1970 and helped the franchise win its first NBA championship in 1971 alongside Kareem Abdul-Jabbar.

His 1969 All-Star performance remains an important milestone in the career of a player whose versatility influenced generations of NBA guards.

The Baltimore Bullets Host Their First NBA All-Star Game

The 1969 NBA All-Star Game was the first hosted by the Baltimore Bullets franchise and the only NBA All-Star Game held in Baltimore. The contest took place at the Baltimore Civic Center, the Bullets' home arena, before 12,348 fans.

The Bullets were enjoying one of the most successful periods in their early history. Led by head coach Gene Shue, the team had developed a strong roster featuring Earl Monroe, Gus Johnson and Wes Unseld.

All three players were selected to the Eastern All-Stars, giving Baltimore more representatives than any other NBA franchise in the game. Their presence made the event particularly meaningful for local fans.

Although Cincinnati's Oscar Robertson ultimately won MVP honors, the Baltimore players made substantial contributions to the Eastern victory. Monroe scored 21 points, Johnson recorded a double-double, and Unseld added 11 points and eight rebounds.

The Bullets franchise later relocated to the Washington metropolitan area and eventually became the Washington Wizards. The 1969 All-Star Game remains an important part of the franchise's Baltimore history.

Earl Monroe Scores 21 Points in His All-Star Debut

Earl Monroe made his first NBA All-Star appearance in 1969 and gave the hometown Baltimore crowd an exciting performance. The second-year guard scored 21 points, collected four rebounds and recorded four assists in 27 minutes.

Monroe made six of 15 field-goal attempts and nine of 12 free throws. His 21 points were second only to Oscar Robertson among Eastern players.

Nicknamed "Earl the Pearl," Monroe had entered the NBA as the second overall selection in the 1967 draft. He quickly became one of the league's most entertaining offensive players, known for his creative ballhandling, unusual shooting angles and ability to score in traffic.

Monroe won NBA Rookie of the Year honors in 1968 and was developing into one of the cornerstones of Baltimore's young roster.

He later joined the New York Knicks and helped the franchise win the 1973 NBA championship. His 1969 All-Star debut was an early milestone in a Hall of Fame career.

Wes Unseld's Remarkable Rookie Season

Wes Unseld represented the Baltimore Bullets in the 1969 NBA All-Star Game during one of the most remarkable rookie seasons in NBA history.

The powerful center scored 11 points, grabbed eight rebounds and recorded one assist in 14 minutes. He made five of seven field-goal attempts and helped provide the Eastern team with strength and rebounding off the bench.

Unseld had been selected second overall in the 1968 NBA Draft after an outstanding college career at Louisville. Despite being a rookie, he immediately became one of the league's most valuable players because of his rebounding, physical play, outlet passing and leadership.

At the conclusion of the 1968-69 season, Unseld won both the NBA Rookie of the Year and Most Valuable Player awards. He became only the second rookie in NBA history to win league MVP, following Wilt Chamberlain in 1960.

Unseld later led the Washington Bullets to the 1978 NBA championship and earned Finals MVP honors. His appearance in the 1969 All-Star Game was an early recognition of his extraordinary impact on the franchise.

Gus Johnson Records a Double-Double

Baltimore Bullets forward Gus Johnson provided another strong performance for the hometown representatives, scoring 13 points and grabbing 10 rebounds in 18 minutes.

Johnson made four of 10 field-goal attempts and five of eight free throws. His 10 rebounds led the Eastern All-Stars, surpassing the totals of several prominent centers and forwards on the roster.

Known for his athleticism, physical defense and powerful rebounding, Johnson was one of the NBA's most distinctive forwards during the 1960s.

He formed an important part of Baltimore's core alongside Monroe and Unseld, helping the Bullets become one of the league's strongest teams.

Johnson's 1969 performance gave the Baltimore crowd another reason to celebrate during the franchise's first All-Star hosting opportunity.

Bill Russell's Final NBA All-Star Game

The 1969 NBA All-Star Game marked the final All-Star appearance of Boston Celtics center Bill Russell, one of the most successful players in basketball history.

Russell played 28 minutes for the East, scoring three points, grabbing six rebounds and recording three assists. Although his offensive contribution was modest, he remained an important defensive presence and veteran leader.

Russell was serving as player-coach of the Boston Celtics during the 1968-69 season. He had succeeded Red Auerbach as head coach in 1966 and continued to guide the franchise while playing center.

Later in 1969, Russell led Boston to another NBA championship, defeating the Los Angeles Lakers in seven games. It was the Celtics' 11th championship in 13 seasons and the final title of Russell's playing career.

Russell retired after the season, finishing his career with 11 NBA championships and 12 All-Star selections. His participation in the 1969 game represented the conclusion of an extraordinary All-Star career.

Wilt Chamberlain Represents the Los Angeles Lakers

Wilt Chamberlain appeared in the 1969 NBA All-Star Game as a member of the Los Angeles Lakers after being traded from the Philadelphia 76ers during the summer of 1968.

The move was one of the most significant transactions in NBA history. Chamberlain joined a Lakers team that already featured Elgin Baylor and Jerry West, creating one of the most talented combinations of established stars in the league.

In Baltimore, Chamberlain scored four points on two-of-three shooting and collected 12 rebounds in 27 minutes. His rebounding total led the Western All-Stars.

Chamberlain's limited scoring reflected the changing role he was adapting to with Los Angeles, where he shared offensive responsibilities with Baylor and West.

Later that season, the Lakers reached the NBA Finals but lost to Bill Russell's Boston Celtics in seven games. The 1969 All-Star Game was one of the last occasions when Chamberlain and Russell appeared together in the same All-Star contest, representing opposing divisions.

Elgin Baylor Leads the Western All-Stars

Los Angeles Lakers forward Elgin Baylor led the Western All-Stars with 21 points, nine rebounds and five assists in 32 minutes.

Baylor made five of 13 field-goal attempts and converted 11 of 12 free throws. His 11 made free throws were the most of any player in the game.

Despite Baylor's strong performance, the West struggled offensively during the first quarter and fell behind by 16 points. The Western team recovered in the middle periods but could not sustain its comeback in the fourth.

Baylor was one of the most accomplished forwards of his era, combining outstanding scoring ability with exceptional rebounding and creativity around the basket.

His 1969 performance added another chapter to a career that helped transform the offensive role of the NBA forward.

The Atlanta Hawks Make Their First All-Star Appearance Under Their New Name

The 1969 NBA All-Star Game featured players from the Atlanta Hawks, who had relocated from St. Louis following the 1967-68 season.

Joe Caldwell and Lou Hudson represented Atlanta on the Western roster. Caldwell scored 12 points, grabbed four rebounds and recorded three assists, while Hudson contributed 13 points.

The Western team was coached by Richie Guerin, who had guided the Hawks through their transition to Atlanta. His selection reflected the franchise's strong performance during the first half of the season.

The relocation marked another important stage in the NBA's expansion into new markets. The Hawks had previously played in Tri-Cities, Milwaukee and St. Louis before establishing themselves in Atlanta.

The 1969 All-Star Game therefore provides an early historical record of the Atlanta Hawks franchise under its new geographic identity.

The Expansion Phoenix Suns Send Two Players

The Phoenix Suns were playing their inaugural NBA season in 1968-69, yet the franchise had two representatives in the 1969 NBA All-Star Game.

Forward Dick Van Arsdale scored four points and collected one rebound in 10 minutes. Guard Gail Goodrich contributed five points, one rebound and one assist in six minutes.

Goodrich participated as an injury replacement for Los Angeles Lakers guard Jerry West, who was selected but unable to play.

Both players had joined Phoenix in the 1968 NBA expansion draft. Van Arsdale became one of the early faces of the franchise and earned the nickname "The Original Sun."

Goodrich later returned to the Los Angeles Lakers and became a key member of the team's 1972 NBA championship squad.

The participation of Van Arsdale and Goodrich made the 1969 game an important milestone in the early history of the Phoenix Suns.

Elvin Hayes Makes His NBA All-Star Debut

San Diego Rockets rookie Elvin Hayes made his first NBA All-Star appearance in 1969 after immediately establishing himself as one of the league's most productive young players.

Hayes scored 11 points, grabbed five rebounds and played 21 minutes for the Western All-Stars. He made four of nine field-goal attempts and converted all three of his free throws.

Hayes had been selected first overall in the 1968 NBA Draft after an outstanding college career at the University of Houston. He quickly became a dominant scorer and rebounder for the Rockets.

During the 1968-69 season, Hayes led the NBA in scoring with an average of 28.4 points per game, becoming the first rookie since Wilt Chamberlain to win the league scoring title.

Hayes later played for the Houston Rockets and Washington Bullets, winning an NBA championship with Washington in 1978. His 1969 All-Star selection began a career that included 12 All-Star appearances.

Milwaukee Bucks Make Their First All-Star Appearance

The Milwaukee Bucks entered the NBA for the 1968-69 season and quickly established a presence in the league's annual All-Star Game.

Guard Jon McGlocklin represented Milwaukee on the Eastern roster, scoring two points and collecting one rebound in seven minutes.

McGlocklin had joined the Bucks in the 1968 expansion draft and became one of the franchise's most recognizable early players.

His selection was historically important because it gave Milwaukee an All-Star representative during the team's inaugural season.

Two years later, McGlocklin would be part of the Bucks team that won the 1971 NBA championship alongside Kareem Abdul-Jabbar and Oscar Robertson.

The 1969 All-Star Game therefore connected two players who would later become teammates on Milwaukee's first championship team: McGlocklin and Robertson.

1969 NBA All-Star Game Statistical Leaders
CategoryPlayer / TeamStatistic
Most PointsOscar Robertson, East24
Most Points, WestElgin Baylor21
Most ReboundsWilt Chamberlain, West12
Most Rebounds, EastGus Johnson10
Most AssistsOscar Robertson, East5
Most Assists, WestElgin Baylor, Lenny Wilkens, Jeff Mullins5 each
Most Field Goals MadeOscar Robertson, East8
Most Free Throws MadeElgin Baylor, West11
Most Minutes PlayedOscar Robertson and Elgin Baylor32
Most Team ReboundsEastern All-Stars60
Most Team AssistsWestern All-Stars27
Highest-Scoring QuarterEastern All-Stars37, fourth quarter
Combined PointsBoth Teams235
Winning MarginEastern All-Stars11 points
AttendanceBaltimore Civic Center12,348
Historical Significance of the 1969 NBA All-Star Game

The 1969 NBA All-Star Game brought together several important developments in professional basketball during the late 1960s.

Oscar Robertson earned his third and final All-Star MVP award, scoring 24 points and leading the East to a 123-112 victory. His performance reinforced his reputation as one of the most versatile guards in league history.

The Baltimore Civic Center hosted the event for the first time, with three hometown Bullets participating. Earl Monroe scored 21 points in his All-Star debut, Gus Johnson recorded 13 points and 10 rebounds, and rookie Wes Unseld added 11 points and eight rebounds.

The game also marked Bill Russell's final All-Star appearance and Wilt Chamberlain's first All-Star Game as a member of the Los Angeles Lakers.

Newer franchises were represented by Elvin Hayes of the San Diego Rockets, Jon McGlocklin of the Milwaukee Bucks, and Dick Van Arsdale and Gail Goodrich of the Phoenix Suns.

These individual milestones, franchise developments and the memorable hometown atmosphere make the 1969 contest an important part of NBA All-Star Game history.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the 1969 NBA All-Star Game?

The Eastern All-Stars defeated the Western All-Stars 123-112.

Who was the 1969 NBA All-Star Game MVP?

Oscar Robertson of the Cincinnati Royals won MVP honors after scoring 24 points, grabbing six rebounds and recording five assists.

How many All-Star MVP awards did Oscar Robertson win?

Robertson won three All-Star MVP awards, in 1961, 1964 and 1969.

When was the 1969 NBA All-Star Game played?

The game took place on January 14, 1969.

Where was the 1969 NBA All-Star Game held?

The game was played at the Baltimore Civic Center in Baltimore, Maryland.

How many Baltimore Bullets played?

Three Baltimore Bullets participated: Earl Monroe, Gus Johnson and Wes Unseld.

How many points did Earl Monroe score?

Monroe scored 21 points in his first NBA All-Star appearance.

Who led the Western All-Stars in scoring?

Elgin Baylor of the Los Angeles Lakers led the West with 21 points.

Who grabbed the most rebounds?

Wilt Chamberlain led all players with 12 rebounds. Gus Johnson led the East with 10.

Did Bill Russell play in the 1969 All-Star Game?

Yes. Russell scored three points, collected six rebounds and recorded three assists in the final All-Star appearance of his career.

Did Jerry West play?

No. West was selected but missed the game because of injury. Phoenix Suns guard Gail Goodrich replaced him.

Who coached the teams?

Gene Shue of the Baltimore Bullets coached the East, while Richie Guerin of the Atlanta Hawks coached the West.

How many fans attended?

The recorded attendance was 12,348.

Related NBA All-Star Games
Historical Sources
Submit a Record or Correction

NBAHoopsOnline is dedicated to preserving professional basketball history, including early NBA All-Star Games, original box scores, player statistics, historical franchise names and important moments from the league's past.

If you have additional information about the 1969 NBA All-Star Game, a historical photograph, a correction to the box score or another detail that should be included, we welcome your contribution. Please provide a reliable source whenever possible.

Send corrections and historical information to:

Rednecksbasketball@yahoo.com

Historical submissions and corrections are reviewed before being added to the NBAHoopsOnline archives.