- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


1985 NBA All-Star Game - West 140, East 129

February 10, 1985 | Hoosier Dome | Indianapolis, Indiana

35th NBA All-Star Game | MVP: Ralph Sampson, Houston Rockets

1985 NBA ALL-STAR GAME - FINAL SCORE
WEST 140 - EAST 129
Ralph Sampson: 24 Points, 10 Rebounds | All-Star Game MVP
1985 NBA All-Star Game Recap

The 35th NBA All-Star Game was played on February 10, 1985, at the Hoosier Dome in Indianapolis, Indiana. Before a crowd of 43,146, the Western Conference defeated the Eastern Conference 140-129, ending a five-game losing streak in the annual exhibition. Houston Rockets center Ralph Sampson earned Most Valuable Player honors with 24 points and 10 rebounds, leading a Western Conference roster that featured several of the NBA's most recognizable stars.

The game marked an important moment in NBA All-Star history because of its location and attendance. The Hoosier Dome, a large indoor stadium primarily built for football, provided a much larger setting than the traditional basketball arenas used for previous All-Star Games. The announced crowd of 43,146 established a new NBA All-Star Game attendance record at the time.

The Western Conference started quickly, outscoring the East 40-35 in the opening quarter. The Eastern Conference responded with a 33-28 second period, tying the game at 68-68 at halftime. Both teams entered the second half with an opportunity to take control, but the West's superior shooting and balanced offense eventually made the difference.

The Western Conference outscored the East 29-24 in the third quarter to take a 97-92 lead into the final period. The East remained competitive, but the West produced its strongest offensive quarter of the second half, scoring 43 points in the fourth. The Western Conference outscored the East 43-37 in the closing period to secure the 11-point victory.

Sampson led the West with 24 points on 10-for-15 shooting and added 10 rebounds. The 7-foot-4 center was in his second NBA season and had quickly become one of the league's most exciting young big men. His combination of size, athleticism and scoring ability helped the Western Conference establish an advantage inside.

San Antonio Spurs guard George Gervin contributed 23 points on an outstanding 10-for-12 shooting performance. Los Angeles Lakers guard Magic Johnson added 21 points, 15 assists and five rebounds, continuing his reputation as one of the greatest playmakers in basketball. Johnson's 15 assists came one year after he established an NBA All-Star Game record with 22 assists in the 1984 contest.

Phoenix Suns forward Larry Nance scored 16 points while making seven of eight field goal attempts. Dallas Mavericks guard Rolando Blackman added 15 points, and Los Angeles Clippers guard Norm Nixon contributed 11 points and eight assists. The Western Conference shot 58.3 percent from the field, making 56 of its 96 attempts.

The Eastern Conference was led by Detroit Pistons guard Isiah Thomas, who scored 22 points, including three successful three-point field goals. Boston Celtics forward Larry Bird finished with 21 points and eight rebounds, while Milwaukee Bucks forward Terry Cummings contributed 17 points and seven rebounds off the bench.

New York Knicks forward Bernard King added 13 points and seven rebounds, and Philadelphia 76ers forward Julius Erving scored 12 points. The Eastern Conference struggled with its shooting, making 49 of 120 field goal attempts for 40.8 percent. Despite collecting 68 rebounds, the East could not overcome the Western Conference's offensive efficiency.

The 1985 game featured the NBA All-Star debuts of Chicago Bulls rookie Michael Jordan and Houston Rockets rookie Hakeem Olajuwon. Jordan scored seven points and collected six rebounds in 22 minutes, while Olajuwon contributed six points and five rebounds in 15 minutes. Both players would become NBA champions, league MVPs and members of the Basketball Hall of Fame.

Indianapolis also hosted a memorable All-Star Saturday. At Market Square Arena, Atlanta Hawks forward Dominique Wilkins defeated Michael Jordan to win the 1985 NBA Slam Dunk Contest. The competition helped establish one of the most famous rivalries in dunk contest history, with Jordan and Wilkins eventually meeting again in the celebrated 1988 competition.

The Western Conference victory ended a run of five consecutive Eastern Conference wins dating back to 1980. For Sampson, the MVP award was one of the highlights of his early NBA career. For the league, the enormous crowd, the emergence of young stars and the growing popularity of All-Star Saturday demonstrated how quickly NBA All-Star Weekend was becoming a major national sporting event.

1985 NBA All-Star Game Information

Date: February 10, 1985
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Arena: Hoosier Dome (later known as the RCA Dome)
Attendance: 43,146
Winning Team: Western Conference, 140-129
Most Valuable Player: Ralph Sampson, Houston Rockets
Eastern Conference Coach: K.C. Jones, Boston Celtics
Western Conference Coach: Pat Riley, Los Angeles Lakers
Officials: Mike Mathis and Ed Rush
Most Fan Votes: Magic Johnson, Los Angeles Lakers (957,447)
National Anthem: United States Military Academy Cadet Glee Club
Television: CBS

1985 NBA All-Star Game Score by Quarter
Conference 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Western Conference 40 28 29 43 140
Eastern Conference 35 33 24 37 129
Western Conference All-Stars - 140 Points

Head Coach: Pat Riley, Los Angeles Lakers

Player Team MIN FGM FGA FTM FTA REB AST PTS
Starters
Adrian DantleyUtah Jazz2326662110
Ralph Sampson (MVP)Houston Rockets2910154610124
Kareem Abdul-JabbarLos Angeles Lakers23510126111
Magic JohnsonLos Angeles Lakers317147851521
George GervinSan Antonio Spurs251012343123
Reserves
Alex EnglishDenver Nuggets140300210
Norm NixonLos Angeles Clippers1957122811
Larry NancePhoenix Suns1578225016
Rolando BlackmanDallas Mavericks23714123215
Jack SikmaSeattle SuperSonics120200200
Calvin NattDenver Nuggets111312313
Hakeem OlajuwonHouston Rockets152226516
TEAM TOTALS 240 56 96 28 40 48 32 140
Eastern Conference All-Stars - 129 Points

Head Coach: K.C. Jones, Boston Celtics

Player Team MIN FGM FGA 3PM FTM FTA REB AST PTS
Starters
Julius ErvingPhiladelphia 76ers235150224312
Larry BirdBoston Celtics318160568221
Moses MalonePhiladelphia 76ers332100361217
Isiah ThomasDetroit Pistons259143112522
Michael JordanChicago Bulls2229034627
Reserves
Micheal Ray RichardsonNew Jersey Nets1328012215
Robert ParishBoston Celtics1025000614
Bernard KingNew York Knicks226100127113
Sidney MoncriefMilwaukee Bucks2215066548
Terry CummingsMilwaukee Bucks167170347017
Dennis JohnsonBoston Celtics1237022638
Bill LaimbeerDetroit Pistons1124012315
TEAM TOTALS 240 49 120 3 28 37 68 24 129

Selected but did not play: Jeff Ruland of the Washington Bullets missed the game because of injury. Bill Laimbeer of the Detroit Pistons was named as his replacement.

Statistical abbreviations: MIN = Minutes Played; FGM = Field Goals Made; FGA = Field Goals Attempted; 3PM = Three-Point Field Goals Made; FTM = Free Throws Made; FTA = Free Throws Attempted; REB = Rebounds; AST = Assists; PTS = Points. The Eastern Conference made three three-point field goals, all by Isiah Thomas. The Western Conference did not make a three-pointer.

1985 NBA All-Star Game Historical Notes

Ralph Sampson Wins the All-Star Game MVP

Houston Rockets center Ralph Sampson earned NBA All-Star Game MVP honors after scoring 24 points and grabbing 10 rebounds. Sampson made 10 of his 15 field goal attempts and added a blocked shot. The award came during his second NBA season, as he continued to establish himself as one of the league's most talented young centers.

The Western Conference Ends a Five-Game Losing Streak

The Western Conference had not won an NBA All-Star Game since 1979, when David Thompson earned MVP honors in Pontiac, Michigan. The 140-129 victory in Indianapolis ended a five-game Eastern Conference winning streak and gave the West its first victory of the 1980s.

Michael Jordan Makes His NBA All-Star Debut

Chicago Bulls rookie Michael Jordan made his first NBA All-Star appearance in 1985. Jordan started for the Eastern Conference and finished with seven points, six rebounds and two assists in 22 minutes. The appearance came during his Rookie of the Year season and marked the beginning of one of the most celebrated All-Star careers in NBA history.

Hakeem Olajuwon Makes His All-Star Debut

Houston Rockets rookie Hakeem Olajuwon joined teammate Ralph Sampson on the Western Conference roster. Olajuwon scored six points, grabbed five rebounds and handed out one assist in 15 minutes. His selection gave Houston two young centers in the All-Star Game and foreshadowed the success of the Rockets' famous Twin Towers combination.

Magic Johnson Records 21 Points and 15 Assists

Los Angeles Lakers guard Magic Johnson delivered another exceptional All-Star performance with 21 points, 15 assists and five rebounds. Johnson made seven of his 14 field goal attempts and seven of eight free throws. His passing helped the Western Conference shoot 58.3 percent from the field and score 140 points.

George Gervin Scores 23 Points on 10-for-12 Shooting

San Antonio Spurs guard George Gervin scored 23 points while making 10 of his 12 field goal attempts. His efficient shooting helped the Western Conference maintain its offensive momentum throughout the contest. Gervin was making another appearance in an All-Star career that began during his years in the ABA.

Isiah Thomas Leads the Eastern Conference in Scoring

Detroit Pistons guard Isiah Thomas led the East with 22 points and five assists. Thomas made nine of his 14 field goal attempts, including three three-pointers. He had won the NBA All-Star Game MVP award in 1984 and remained one of the league's most exciting young point guards.

Larry Bird Records 21 Points and 8 Rebounds

Boston Celtics forward Larry Bird contributed 21 points and eight rebounds for the Eastern Conference. Bird was in the middle of another MVP-caliber season and would eventually win the 1984-85 NBA Most Valuable Player award. His performance was one of the strongest individual efforts for the East.

Moses Malone Leads All Players in Rebounding

Philadelphia 76ers center Moses Malone grabbed a game-high 12 rebounds for the Eastern Conference. Malone scored seven points and played 33 minutes. His rebounding helped the East establish a 68-48 advantage on the boards, although the team struggled to convert its additional opportunities into points.

Indianapolis Sets an All-Star Game Attendance Record

The 1985 NBA All-Star Game attracted 43,146 spectators to the Hoosier Dome. The crowd established a new attendance record for the event, demonstrating the growing popularity of the NBA and its annual showcase. The game was the first NBA All-Star Game played in Indianapolis.

Dominique Wilkins Wins the Slam Dunk Contest

Atlanta Hawks forward Dominique Wilkins won the 1985 NBA Slam Dunk Contest at Market Square Arena on February 9. Wilkins defeated Chicago Bulls rookie Michael Jordan in the final round. The competition became one of the defining moments of All-Star Weekend and helped establish the Slam Dunk Contest as a major attraction.

The First NBA Three-Point Shootout Was Still a Year Away

Although the NBA had introduced the three-point line in 1979, the Three-Point Shootout was not yet part of All-Star Weekend in 1985. The league would introduce the competition in 1986, with Boston Celtics forward Larry Bird winning the inaugural event.

Pat Riley Coaches the Western Conference to Victory

Los Angeles Lakers head coach Pat Riley directed the Western Conference to its first All-Star Game victory since 1979. Riley's roster included Lakers stars Magic Johnson and Kareem Abdul-Jabbar. Later in the 1984-85 season, Riley would lead the Lakers to the NBA championship with a six-game Finals victory over the Boston Celtics.

K.C. Jones Coaches the Eastern Conference

Boston Celtics head coach K.C. Jones coached the Eastern Conference in the 1985 All-Star Game. His roster included Celtics players Larry Bird, Robert Parish and Dennis Johnson. Boston would finish the 1984-85 regular season with the NBA's best record at 63-19 before reaching the NBA Finals.

Jeff Ruland Misses the Game Because of Injury

Washington Bullets center Jeff Ruland was selected for the Eastern Conference but was unable to participate because of an injury. Detroit Pistons center Bill Laimbeer replaced him and finished with five points and three rebounds in 11 minutes.

Adrian Dantley Represents the Utah Jazz

Utah Jazz forward Adrian Dantley started for the Western Conference and finished with 10 points and two rebounds. Dantley made all six of his free-throw attempts and continued to represent Utah as one of the NBA's most accomplished scorers of the decade.

1985 NBA All-Star Game FAQ

Who won the 1985 NBA All-Star Game?

The Western Conference defeated the Eastern Conference 140-129 on February 10, 1985.

Who was the 1985 NBA All-Star Game MVP?

Ralph Sampson of the Houston Rockets won MVP honors after scoring 24 points and collecting 10 rebounds.

Where was the 1985 NBA All-Star Game played?

The game was played at the Hoosier Dome in Indianapolis, Indiana.

Who scored the most points in the 1985 NBA All-Star Game?

Ralph Sampson led all players with 24 points. George Gervin scored 23 for the West, while Isiah Thomas led the East with 22.

Who had the most assists in the 1985 NBA All-Star Game?

Magic Johnson of the Los Angeles Lakers led all players with 15 assists.

Who had the most rebounds in the 1985 NBA All-Star Game?

Moses Malone of the Philadelphia 76ers led all players with 12 rebounds. Ralph Sampson led the West with 10.

Did Michael Jordan play in the 1985 NBA All-Star Game?

Yes. Chicago Bulls rookie Michael Jordan made his first NBA All-Star appearance, scoring seven points and collecting six rebounds.

Did Hakeem Olajuwon play in the 1985 NBA All-Star Game?

Yes. Houston Rockets rookie Hakeem Olajuwon made his first NBA All-Star appearance and finished with six points and five rebounds.

How many fans attended the 1985 NBA All-Star Game?

The announced attendance was 43,146, an NBA All-Star Game record at the time.

Who coached the 1985 NBA All-Star teams?

Pat Riley of the Los Angeles Lakers coached the Western Conference, while K.C. Jones of the Boston Celtics coached the Eastern Conference.

Who won the 1985 NBA Slam Dunk Contest?

Dominique Wilkins of the Atlanta Hawks defeated Michael Jordan in the final round of the 1985 NBA Slam Dunk Contest.

Which Utah Jazz player appeared in the 1985 NBA All-Star Game?

Adrian Dantley represented the Utah Jazz and scored 10 points.

Who received the most fan votes for the 1985 NBA All-Star Game?

Magic Johnson of the Los Angeles Lakers led all players with 957,447 votes.

Why was the 1985 NBA All-Star Game historically significant?

The game featured Ralph Sampson's MVP performance, the Western Conference ending a five-game losing streak, the All-Star debuts of Michael Jordan and Hakeem Olajuwon, and a record attendance of 43,146 in Indianapolis.

More NBA All-Star Games

Explore additional NBA All-Star Game results, complete box scores, rosters, MVP winners and historical performances from surrounding seasons.

Submit Historical Information or Corrections

NBAHoopsOnline welcomes historical basketball information, photographs, newspaper clippings, game programs, box scores, and other material that can help expand our basketball history records.

If you have additional information about the 1985 NBA All-Star Game or notice an error, please contact us at nbahoopsonline@gmail.com.

Please include the game, date, and any supporting sources when submitting corrections or additional historical information.