- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


2014 NBA All-Star Game - East 163, West 155

February 16, 2014 | Smoothie King Center | New Orleans, Louisiana

63rd NBA All-Star Game | MVP: Kyrie Irving, Cleveland Cavaliers

2014 NBA ALL-STAR GAME
EAST 163 - WEST 155
Kyrie Irving: 31 Points, 14 Assists, 5 Rebounds
NBA All-Star Game MVP: Kyrie Irving
2014 NBA All-Star Game Recap

The 63rd NBA All-Star Game took place on February 16, 2014, at Smoothie King Center in New Orleans, Louisiana. The Eastern Conference defeated the Western Conference 163-155 in front of 14,727 spectators, ending a three-game losing streak in the annual exhibition. Cleveland Cavaliers point guard Kyrie Irving earned his first NBA All-Star Game Most Valuable Player award with an outstanding performance.

Irving scored 31 points, handed out 14 assists and grabbed five rebounds. He made 14 of his 17 field goal attempts, including three of six three-pointers. At 21 years old, Irving became the youngest player to win NBA All-Star Game MVP honors at the time. His ability to create shots and finish around the basket helped the Eastern Conference overcome a double-digit deficit.

The game featured extraordinary offensive performances from both conferences. Oklahoma City Thunder forward Kevin Durant and Los Angeles Clippers forward Blake Griffin each scored 38 points for the Western Conference. Durant made six three-pointers and collected 10 rebounds, while Griffin shot 19-for-23 from the field, repeatedly finishing dunks and fast-break opportunities.

The Western Conference started quickly, leading 44-42 after the first quarter. Griffin was particularly dominant early, making nine field goals and scoring 18 points during the opening period.

The West extended its advantage in the second quarter, outscoring the East 45-34 and entering halftime with an 89-76 lead. The 89 first-half points established an NBA All-Star Game record at the time, surpassing the 88 scored by the West in the first half of the 2012 game.

Although the West led by as many as 18 points, the Eastern Conference began its comeback during the third quarter. The East outscored the West 47-37, reducing the deficit to 126-123 entering the final period.

New York Knicks forward Carmelo Anthony provided one of the game's most memorable shooting performances, scoring 30 points and making eight three-pointers. Anthony's eight three-pointers established an NBA All-Star Game record at the time, surpassing the previous mark of six.

Miami Heat forward LeBron James contributed 22 points, seven rebounds, seven assists and three steals. James helped organize the Eastern Conference offense during its second-half comeback and connected with teammates for several spectacular dunks.

Indiana Pacers forward Paul George scored 18 points and added five assists, while Washington Wizards guard John Wall contributed 12 points, five rebounds and four assists. Miami Heat guard Dwyane Wade added 10 points in limited playing time.

The Eastern Conference's comeback reached its decisive stage during the fourth quarter. Irving scored 15 points in the period and handed out four assists, helping the East outscore the West 40-29.

Chris Paul led the Western Conference with 13 assists and scored 11 points. Golden State Warriors guard Stephen Curry contributed 12 points and 11 assists, while Minnesota Timberwolves forward Kevin Love recorded 13 points and nine rebounds.

Houston Rockets center Dwight Howard led the West with 11 rebounds and added eight points. Houston teammate James Harden scored eight points and handed out five assists after being chosen to start in place of injured Los Angeles Lakers guard Kobe Bryant.

New Orleans Pelicans forward Anthony Davis represented the host city after replacing Bryant on the Western Conference roster. Davis scored 10 points and recorded two steals in his first NBA All-Star Game appearance.

The Eastern Conference finished with 163 points on 70-for-115 shooting, an impressive 60.9 percent from the field. The Western Conference made 65 of 127 attempts and finished with 155 points.

The teams combined for 318 points, establishing a new NBA All-Star Game scoring record at the time. The previous combined record was 303 points, set in the 1987 game.

The 2014 NBA All-Star Game is remembered for Irving's MVP performance, Anthony's record-breaking three-point shooting, Durant and Griffin combining for 76 points, and the Eastern Conference's comeback from an 18-point deficit.

2014 NBA All-Star Game Information

Date: February 16, 2014
Location: New Orleans, Louisiana
Arena: Smoothie King Center
Attendance: 14,727
Final Score: Eastern Conference 163, Western Conference 155
Most Valuable Player: Kyrie Irving, Cleveland Cavaliers
Eastern Conference Coach: Frank Vogel, Indiana Pacers
Western Conference Coach: Scott Brooks, Oklahoma City Thunder
Leading Scorers: Kevin Durant and Blake Griffin, 38 points each
Eastern Conference Leading Scorer: Kyrie Irving, 31 points
Leading Rebounder: Dwight Howard, 11 rebounds
Leading Assists: Kyrie Irving, 14 assists
Leading Vote-Getter: LeBron James, 1,416,419 votes
Officials: Marc Davis, Violet Palmer and Jason Phillips

2014 NBA All-Star Game Score by Quarter
Conference 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Eastern Conference 42 34 47 40 163
Western Conference 44 45 37 29 155
Eastern Conference Box Score - 163 Points

Head Coach: Frank Vogel, Indiana Pacers

PlayerTeamMINFG3PTFTORDRREBASTPFSTLTOBLKPTS
Starters
Kyrie Irving (MVP)Cleveland Cavaliers3414-173-60-014514405031
Carmelo AnthonyNew York Knicks3010-188-132-23252300030
LeBron JamesMiami Heat3311-220-70-01677031022
Paul GeorgeIndiana Pacers336-131-55-51455221018
Dwyane WadeMiami Heat125-60-00-01013021010
Reserves
John WallWashington Wizards155-70-12-20554123012
DeMar DeRozanToronto Raptors154-70-10-0123200008
Joakim NoahChicago Bulls214-50-00-0055521108
Roy HibbertIndiana Pacers124-50-10-0145200108
Paul MillsapAtlanta Hawks153-50-20-0033100006
Chris BoshMiami Heat102-31-20-0022012105
Joe JohnsonBrooklyn Nets102-71-60-0011100005
TEAM TOTALS24070-11514-449-993847461312140163
Western Conference Box Score - 155 Points

Head Coach: Scott Brooks, Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerTeamMINFG3PTFTORDRREBASTPFSTLTOBLKPTS
Starters
Kevin DurantOklahoma City Thunder3514-276-174-437106011038
Blake GriffinLos Angeles Clippers3219-230-20-04261422038
Kevin LoveMinnesota Timberwolves335-112-71-41892011013
Stephen CurryGolden State Warriors284-142-112-212311112012
James HardenHouston Rockets243-72-60-0011511208
Reserves
Chris PaulLos Angeles Clippers244-91-42-222413133011
Anthony DavisNew Orleans Pelicans105-60-00-00110021010
Damian LillardPortland Trail Blazers93-83-60-0011010109
Dwight HowardHouston Rockets134-60-20-04711300008
LaMarcus AldridgePortland Trail Blazers132-90-00-0325000004
Tony ParkerSan Antonio Spurs112-50-00-0112100104
Dirk NowitzkiDallas Mavericks80-20-10-0011000000
Selected but Did Not Play
Kobe BryantLos Angeles LakersDid not play due to a left knee injury. Anthony Davis replaced Bryant on the roster, and James Harden started in his place.
TEAM TOTALS24065-12716-569-1219355442811140155

Statistical abbreviations: MIN = Minutes; FG = Field Goals Made-Attempted; 3PT = Three-Pointers Made-Attempted; FT = Free Throws Made-Attempted; OR = Offensive Rebounds; DR = Defensive Rebounds; REB = Total Rebounds; AST = Assists; PF = Personal Fouls; STL = Steals; TO = Turnovers; BLK = Blocked Shots; PTS = Points.

Player minutes are rounded to whole minutes. Rebound totals represent individual player rebounds and do not include additional team rebounds.

2014 NBA All-Star Game Team Statistics
StatisticEastWest
Final Score163155
Field Goals70-11565-127
Field Goal Percentage60.9%51.2%
Three-Point Field Goals14-4416-56
Three-Point Percentage31.8%28.6%
Free Throws9-99-12
Free-Throw Percentage100.0%75.0%
Offensive Rebounds919
Defensive Rebounds3835
Player Rebounds4754
Assists4642
Steals1211
Blocked Shots00
Turnovers1414
Personal Fouls138
First-Half Points7689
Second-Half Points8766
Largest Lead818
2014 NBA All-Star Game Roster Notes

Kobe Bryant - Injured

Los Angeles Lakers guard Kobe Bryant was selected as a Western Conference starter but could not participate because of a left knee injury. New Orleans Pelicans forward Anthony Davis was selected to replace him on the Western Conference roster.

James Harden - Replacement Starter

Houston Rockets guard James Harden was chosen by Western Conference coach Scott Brooks to start in Bryant's place. Harden scored eight points and recorded five assists.

Anthony Davis - First All-Star Appearance

Davis represented the New Orleans Pelicans in the team's home arena. He scored 10 points on five-of-six shooting in his first NBA All-Star Game.

Stephen Curry - First All-Star Appearance

Golden State Warriors guard Stephen Curry made his first NBA All-Star appearance, scoring 12 points and handing out 11 assists.

Damian Lillard - First All-Star Appearance

Portland Trail Blazers guard Damian Lillard made his All-Star Game debut, scoring nine points on three three-pointers.

John Wall and DeMar DeRozan - First All-Star Appearances

Washington Wizards guard John Wall and Toronto Raptors guard DeMar DeRozan made their first NBA All-Star Game appearances for the Eastern Conference.

2014 NBA All-Star Game Historical Notes

Kyrie Irving Wins All-Star MVP

Irving scored 31 points on 14-for-17 shooting and recorded 14 assists. At age 21, he became the youngest NBA All-Star Game MVP at the time.

Carmelo Anthony Sets a Three-Point Record

Anthony made eight three-pointers, setting a new NBA All-Star Game record at the time. He finished with 30 points.

Kevin Durant and Blake Griffin Score 38 Each

Durant and Griffin combined for 76 points. Both finished four points short of Wilt Chamberlain's then-standing individual All-Star Game scoring record of 42.

Kevin Durant Scores 30 or More for the Fourth Consecutive Year

Durant scored 34 points in 2011, 36 in 2012, 30 in 2013 and 38 in 2014, extending his streak of 30-point All-Star performances to four games.

318 Combined Points Set a Scoring Record

The Eastern and Western Conferences combined for 318 points, establishing a new NBA All-Star Game record at the time.

Western Conference Scores 89 in the First Half

The West scored 89 first-half points, breaking the previous record of 88 set in 2012.

The Eastern Conference Overcomes an 18-Point Deficit

The East trailed by as many as 18 points but outscored the West 87-66 in the second half to complete the comeback.

Chris Paul Records 13 Assists

Paul scored 11 points and handed out 13 assists for the Western Conference, while teammate Blake Griffin scored 38 points.

Violet Palmer Makes Officiating History

Violet Palmer became the first woman to officiate an NBA All-Star Game.

New Orleans Hosts Its Second NBA All-Star Game

The city previously hosted the event in 2008. The 2014 game was played at Smoothie King Center, formerly known as New Orleans Arena.

2014 NBA All-Star Game FAQ

Who won the 2014 NBA All-Star Game?

The Eastern Conference defeated the Western Conference 163-155.

Who was the 2014 NBA All-Star Game MVP?

Kyrie Irving of the Cleveland Cavaliers won MVP honors after scoring 31 points and recording 14 assists.

Where was the 2014 NBA All-Star Game played?

The game was played at Smoothie King Center in New Orleans, Louisiana, on February 16, 2014.

Who scored the most points?

Kevin Durant and Blake Griffin tied for the game-high with 38 points each.

What record did Carmelo Anthony set?

Anthony made eight three-pointers, setting an NBA All-Star Game record at the time.

Why didn't Kobe Bryant play?

Bryant missed the game because of a left knee injury. Anthony Davis replaced him on the roster, and James Harden started in his place.

How many points did the teams combine to score?

The teams combined for 318 points, a new All-Star Game record at the time.

Who coached the conferences?

Frank Vogel coached the Eastern Conference, while Scott Brooks coached the Western Conference.

More NBA All-Star Games

Explore NBA All-Star Game results, rosters, MVP winners and historical box scores from other seasons.

Submit Historical Information or Corrections

NBAHoopsOnline welcomes historical basketball information, photographs, newspaper clippings, game programs, box scores, and other material that can help expand our basketball history records.

If you have additional information about the 2014 NBA All-Star Game or notice an error, please contact us at nbahoopsonline@gmail.com.

Please include the game, date, and any supporting sources when submitting corrections or additional historical information.