- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


2004 NBA All-Star Game - West 136, East 132

February 15, 2004 | STAPLES Center | Los Angeles, California

53rd NBA All-Star Game | MVP: Shaquille O'Neal, Los Angeles Lakers

2004 NBA ALL-STAR GAME
WEST 136 - EAST 132
Shaquille O'Neal: 24 Points, 11 Rebounds
Most Valuable Player: Shaquille O'Neal
2004 NBA All-Star Game Recap

The 53rd NBA All-Star Game was played on February 15, 2004, at STAPLES Center in Los Angeles, California. The Western Conference defeated the Eastern Conference 136-132 before an announced crowd of 19,662. Los Angeles Lakers center Shaquille O'Neal earned his second All-Star Game Most Valuable Player award after scoring a game-high 24 points and grabbing 11 rebounds.

The game brought the NBA's biggest stars to the home arena of both the Los Angeles Lakers and Los Angeles Clippers. It also featured a particularly strong Western Conference roster, with Kobe Bryant, Kevin Garnett, Tim Duncan, Yao Ming, Dirk Nowitzki, Ray Allen and several other established stars.

O'Neal delivered the decisive individual performance despite beginning the game on the bench. Yao Ming had been voted the Western Conference's starting center for the second consecutive season, leaving O'Neal in a reserve role. Rather than limiting his impact, the arrangement helped give the West an overwhelming presence inside throughout the game.

O'Neal scored 24 points on 12-for-19 shooting, collected 11 rebounds, recorded two steals and blocked two shots in 24 minutes. Five of his rebounds came on the offensive glass, and his inside scoring was a major factor in the West's 96 points in the paint.

The Eastern Conference began the game with a narrow advantage, leading 33-31 after the opening quarter. The East maintained its lead in the second period, outscoring the West 31-27 and taking a 64-58 advantage into halftime.

The Western Conference turned the game around with a 45-point third quarter. The West outscored the East 45-37 during the period and entered the fourth quarter leading 103-101.

The final quarter remained competitive, with the West holding off the East 33-31 to complete the four-point victory. It was the Western Conference's third consecutive All-Star Game win following victories in 2002 and 2003.

Bryant contributed 20 points, four rebounds, four assists and a game-high five steals. He made nine of 12 field goal attempts, including two of three shots from three-point range, while playing 36 minutes in front of the Los Angeles crowd.

Houston Rockets center Yao Ming scored 16 points on eight-for-14 shooting and grabbed four rebounds. His Houston teammate Steve Francis added 13 points and four assists.

San Antonio Spurs forward Tim Duncan recorded a double-double with 14 points and a game-high 13 rebounds. He also handed out five assists and collected 11 defensive rebounds.

Minnesota Timberwolves forward Kevin Garnett contributed 12 points, seven rebounds and six assists. Garnett was playing in his first All-Star Game since winning MVP honors in the 2003 double-overtime contest.

Seattle SuperSonics guard Ray Allen scored 16 points, while Sacramento Kings center Brad Miller contributed eight points on four-for-five shooting. Kings forward Peja Stojakovic scored five points.

Minnesota Timberwolves guard Sam Cassell made his first and only NBA All-Star appearance. Cassell scored four points and recorded seven assists in 13 minutes, leading the Western Conference in that category.

Utah Jazz forward Andrei Kirilenko also made his only NBA All-Star appearance. Kirilenko scored two points and blocked one shot in 12 minutes, representing a Jazz franchise that was beginning a new era following the departures of John Stockton and Karl Malone.

Dallas Mavericks forward Dirk Nowitzki scored two points, while the Western Conference reserves provided a variety of contributions to complement O'Neal's scoring.

The Eastern Conference received particularly strong performances from several first-time All-Stars. New Orleans Hornets center Jamaal Magloire led the East with 19 points and eight rebounds, making nine of 16 field goal attempts.

New Jersey Nets forward Kenyon Martin added 17 points and seven rebounds, making eight of 10 shots. Martin was another first-time All-Star and helped give the Eastern Conference an effective frontcourt presence.

Indiana Pacers forward Jermaine O'Neal scored 16 points and grabbed nine rebounds. O'Neal made seven of 13 field goal attempts, and his production helped the Eastern Conference remain competitive throughout the evening.

New Jersey Nets guard Jason Kidd contributed 14 points and 10 assists. Kidd made three of four three-point attempts and was one of the East's leading playmakers.

Orlando Magic guard Tracy McGrady scored 13 points, while Milwaukee Bucks guard Michael Redd also scored 13. Redd made three of six attempts from three-point range in his only NBA All-Star appearance.

Toronto Raptors forward Vince Carter scored 11 points in 16 minutes. Carter was the leading vote-getter in the fan balloting, receiving more than 2.1 million votes.

Philadelphia 76ers guard Allen Iverson scored just three points on one-for-six shooting, but he contributed a game-high 11 assists. New Orleans Hornets guard Baron Davis added seven points and seven assists.

Indiana Pacers forward Ron Artest scored seven points in his only All-Star appearance. Detroit Pistons center Ben Wallace added four points, seven rebounds, three steals and one blocked shot.

Boston Celtics forward Paul Pierce contributed eight points in 13 minutes, rounding out the Eastern Conference roster.

The Western Conference finished with 63 field goals on 111 attempts, shooting 56.8 percent. The Eastern Conference made 56 of 108 field goal attempts for 51.9 percent.

Although the East held a 43-34 advantage in assists and made nine three-pointers compared with five for the West, the Western Conference's inside scoring proved decisive. The West outscored the East 96-78 in the paint and held a 52-48 advantage in player rebounds.

The 2004 All-Star Game also featured several players making their only career appearances in the event, including Sam Cassell, Andrei Kirilenko, Michael Redd, Ron Artest, Jamaal Magloire and Kenyon Martin. Their selections reflected the league's changing landscape during the early 2000s.

For O'Neal, the MVP award was especially meaningful because he earned it in his home arena. He had previously shared the 2000 All-Star Game MVP award with Tim Duncan. His 2004 performance gave him a second award, and he would later share a third with Kobe Bryant in 2009.

2004 NBA All-Star Game Information

Date: February 15, 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California
Arena: STAPLES Center
Attendance: 19,662
Final Score: Western Conference 136, Eastern Conference 132
Most Valuable Player: Shaquille O'Neal, Los Angeles Lakers
Western Conference Coach: Flip Saunders, Minnesota Timberwolves
Eastern Conference Coach: Rick Carlisle, Indiana Pacers
Officials: Steve Javie, Blane Reichelt and Tom Washington
Leading Scorer: Shaquille O'Neal, 24 points
Leading Rebounder: Tim Duncan, 13 rebounds
Leading Assists: Allen Iverson, 11 assists
Leading Vote-Getter: Vince Carter, Toronto Raptors (2,127,183 votes)
Western Conference Winning Streak: Three consecutive All-Star Games

2004 NBA All-Star Game Score by Quarter
Conference 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Eastern Conference 33313731132
Western Conference 31274533136
Western Conference Box Score - 136 Points

Head Coach: Flip Saunders, Minnesota Timberwolves

PlayerTeamMINFG3PTFTOREBDREBREBASTPFSTLTOBLKPTS
Starters
Kobe BryantLos Angeles Lakers369-122-30-11344356120
Steve FrancisHouston Rockets236-91-20-01344101013
Kevin GarnettMinnesota Timberwolves296-140-10-03476021112
Tim DuncanSan Antonio Spurs266-110-02-4211135212014
Yao MingHouston Rockets188-140-20-02241200016
Reserves
Shaquille O'Neal (MVP)Los Angeles Lakers2412-190-00-156111324224
Ray AllenSeattle SuperSonics236-131-43-42134213016
Sam CassellMinnesota Timberwolves132-30-00-0011701104
Dirk NowitzkiDallas Mavericks131-30-10-0000102202
Peja StojakovicSacramento Kings132-51-40-0011100205
Andrei KirilenkoUtah Jazz121-30-10-0011000012
Brad MillerSacramento Kings104-50-00-0123000208
TEAM TOTALS24063-1115-185-10173552341314245136
Eastern Conference Box Score - 132 Points

Head Coach: Rick Carlisle, Indiana Pacers

PlayerTeamMINFG3PTFTOREBDREBREBASTPFSTLTOBLKPTS
Starters
Allen IversonPhiladelphia 76ers231-60-01-40111130403
Tracy McGradyOrlando Magic235-111-62-41343001013
Jermaine O'NealIndiana Pacers287-130-02-42792012016
Vince CarterToronto Raptors165-71-30-01120122011
Ben WallaceDetroit Pistons232-50-10-0257003014
Reserves
Kenyon MartinNew Jersey Nets238-100-01-24373103017
Jason KiddNew Jersey Nets224-63-43-403310123014
Jamaal MagloireNew Orleans Hornets219-160-01-23580211119
Ron ArtestIndiana Pacers173-50-11-2123321107
Baron DavisNew Orleans Hornets163-91-60-0000701107
Michael ReddMilwaukee Bucks155-123-60-02132031013
Paul PierceBoston Celtics134-80-10-0011221108
TEAM TOTALS24056-1089-2811-22163248431215202132

Statistical abbreviations: MIN = Minutes; FG = Field Goals Made-Attempted; 3PT = Three-Point Field Goals Made-Attempted; FT = Free Throws Made-Attempted; OREB = Offensive Rebounds; DREB = Defensive Rebounds; REB = Total Rebounds; AST = Assists; PF = Personal Fouls; STL = Steals; TO = Turnovers; BLK = Blocked Shots; PTS = Points.

Minutes are rounded to whole numbers in the player box scores. Each team played 240 total player-minutes.

2004 NBA All-Star Game Team Statistics
StatisticWestEast
Final Score136132
Field Goals63-11156-108
Field Goal Percentage56.8%51.9%
Three-Point Field Goals5-189-28
Three-Point Percentage27.8%32.1%
Free Throws5-1011-22
Free-Throw Percentage50.0%50.0%
Offensive Rebounds1716
Defensive Rebounds3532
Player Rebounds5248
Team Rebounds412
Assists3443
Steals1415
Blocked Shots52
Turnovers2420
Personal Fouls1312
Fast Break Points2424
Points in the Paint9678
Biggest Lead79
2004 NBA All-Star Weekend Results
EventWinner / ResultTeam
All-Star GameWest 136, East 132Western Conference
All-Star Game MVPShaquille O'NealLos Angeles Lakers
Slam Dunk ContestFred JonesIndiana Pacers
Three-Point ShootoutVoshon LenardDenver Nuggets
Skills ChallengeBaron DavisNew Orleans Hornets
Rookie ChallengeSophomores 142, Rookies 118Sophomores
Rookie Challenge MVPAmar'e StoudemirePhoenix Suns
2004 NBA All-Star Game Historical Notes

Shaquille O'Neal Wins MVP as a Reserve

O'Neal scored 24 points and grabbed 11 rebounds after coming off the bench. He made 12 of 19 field goal attempts and won his second NBA All-Star Game MVP award.

The Lakers Host Two All-Star Stars

Kobe Bryant and Shaquille O'Neal represented the Los Angeles Lakers in their home arena. Together, they scored 44 points for the Western Conference.

The West Scores 45 Points in the Third Quarter

After trailing 64-58 at halftime, the Western Conference scored 45 third-quarter points to take a 103-101 lead.

Jamaal Magloire Leads the Eastern Conference

New Orleans Hornets center Jamaal Magloire scored 19 points and grabbed eight rebounds in the only All-Star Game appearance of his career.

Kenyon Martin Makes His Only All-Star Appearance

New Jersey Nets forward Kenyon Martin scored 17 points on eight-for-10 shooting and collected seven rebounds.

Sam Cassell Makes His All-Star Debut

Minnesota Timberwolves guard Sam Cassell scored four points and recorded seven assists. It was his only NBA All-Star appearance.

Andrei Kirilenko Represents the Utah Jazz

Kirilenko made his only NBA All-Star appearance during the 2003-04 season. He scored two points and blocked one shot in 12 minutes.

Michael Redd Makes His Only All-Star Appearance

Milwaukee Bucks guard Michael Redd scored 13 points, making three three-pointers.

Ron Artest Makes His Only All-Star Appearance

Indiana Pacers forward Ron Artest contributed seven points, three rebounds and three assists.

Vince Carter Leads the Fan Voting

Toronto Raptors star Vince Carter received 2,127,183 votes, the highest total among players selected for the 2004 All-Star Game.

Allen Iverson Records 11 Assists

Although Iverson scored only three points, he led all players with 11 assists.

Jason Kidd Records a Double-Double

New Jersey Nets guard Jason Kidd scored 14 points and handed out 10 assists.

Tim Duncan Leads the Rebounding

Duncan grabbed 13 rebounds, including 11 on the defensive end, and added 14 points.

Fred Jones Wins the Slam Dunk Contest

Indiana Pacers guard Fred Jones won the 2004 Slam Dunk Contest during All-Star Weekend in Los Angeles.

Voshon Lenard Wins the Three-Point Shootout

Denver Nuggets guard Voshon Lenard won the 2004 Three-Point Shootout.

Baron Davis Wins the Skills Challenge

New Orleans Hornets guard Baron Davis won the Skills Challenge, which had been introduced the previous year.

Amar'e Stoudemire Wins Rookie Challenge MVP

Phoenix Suns forward Amar'e Stoudemire scored 36 points and grabbed 11 rebounds as the Sophomores defeated the Rookies 142-118.

2004 NBA All-Star Game FAQ

Who won the 2004 NBA All-Star Game?

The Western Conference defeated the Eastern Conference 136-132 on February 15, 2004.

Who was the 2004 NBA All-Star Game MVP?

Shaquille O'Neal of the Los Angeles Lakers won MVP honors with 24 points and 11 rebounds.

Where was the 2004 NBA All-Star Game played?

The game was played at STAPLES Center in Los Angeles, California.

Who scored the most points?

Shaquille O'Neal led all players with 24 points. Kobe Bryant scored 20 for the West, while Jamaal Magloire led the East with 19.

Who had the most rebounds?

Tim Duncan led all players with 13 rebounds.

Who had the most assists?

Allen Iverson led the game with 11 assists. Jason Kidd recorded 10 for the Eastern Conference.

Who coached the 2004 All-Star teams?

Flip Saunders of the Minnesota Timberwolves coached the Western Conference, and Rick Carlisle of the Indiana Pacers coached the Eastern Conference.

How many fans attended the game?

The announced attendance was 19,662.

Did Andrei Kirilenko play in the 2004 NBA All-Star Game?

Yes. Kirilenko represented the Utah Jazz and scored two points in 12 minutes.

Who won the 2004 Slam Dunk Contest?

Fred Jones of the Indiana Pacers won the Slam Dunk Contest.

Who won the 2004 Three-Point Shootout?

Voshon Lenard of the Denver Nuggets won the competition.

More NBA All-Star Games

Explore additional NBA All-Star Game results, rosters, MVP winners and historical box scores.

Submit Historical Information or Corrections

NBAHoopsOnline welcomes historical basketball information, photographs, newspaper clippings, game programs, box scores, and other material that can help expand our basketball history records.

If you have additional information about the 2004 NBA All-Star Game or notice an error, please contact us at nbahoopsonline@gmail.com.

Please include the game, date, and any supporting sources when submitting corrections or additional historical information.