- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


2003 NBA All-Star Game - West 155, East 145 (2OT)

February 9, 2003 | Philips Arena | Atlanta, Georgia

52nd NBA All-Star Game | MVP: Kevin Garnett, Minnesota Timberwolves

2003 NBA ALL-STAR GAME - FINAL SCORE
WEST 155 - EAST 145
Double Overtime | Kevin Garnett: 37 Points, 9 Rebounds
Most Valuable Player: Kevin Garnett
2003 NBA All-Star Game Recap

The 52nd NBA All-Star Game was played on February 9, 2003, at Philips Arena in Atlanta, Georgia. The Western Conference defeated the Eastern Conference 155-145 in double overtime before 20,325 spectators. Minnesota Timberwolves forward Kevin Garnett was named Most Valuable Player after scoring a game-high 37 points.

The contest was especially memorable because it marked the final NBA All-Star Game appearance of Michael Jordan, who was playing his last NBA season with the Washington Wizards. Jordan finished with 20 points in 36 minutes and nearly provided a storybook ending before the Western Conference forced a second overtime.

Jordan had initially been selected as a reserve. Before the game, Eastern Conference players Allen Iverson and Tracy McGrady offered to give up their starting positions so Jordan could start. Jordan declined those offers, but Toronto Raptors star Vince Carter ultimately surrendered his starting spot to the basketball legend.

The Eastern Conference started strongly, leading 23-18 after the first quarter. The West responded with a 37-point second quarter and entered halftime with a 55-52 advantage.

The East regained control in the third quarter, outscoring the West 41-31 behind strong performances from Iverson and McGrady. The Eastern Conference entered the fourth quarter leading 93-86.

The Western Conference rallied in the final period, outscoring the East 34-27 to tie the game at 120-120 and force overtime. The first extra period produced one of the most dramatic sequences in All-Star Game history.

With 4.8 seconds remaining in the first overtime, Jordan connected on a difficult baseline jump shot over Shawn Marion to give the Eastern Conference a 138-136 lead. The basket appeared to be the perfect ending to his final All-Star appearance.

However, the Western Conference had one final opportunity. Kobe Bryant attempted a three-point shot and was fouled by Indiana Pacers forward Jermaine O'Neal with approximately one second remaining. Bryant made two of his three free throws, tying the game at 138-138 and forcing a second overtime.

Garnett took over in the second extra period, scoring the Western Conference's first seven points. The West outscored the East 17-7 during the final five minutes to secure the 155-145 victory.

Garnett finished with 37 points on 17-for-24 shooting, along with nine rebounds, three assists, five steals and one blocked shot. He played 41 minutes, an unusually heavy workload for an exhibition game, and delivered several decisive baskets in the second overtime.

Los Angeles Lakers guard Kobe Bryant scored 22 points, grabbed seven rebounds and recorded six assists. Bryant made three three-pointers and added three steals and two blocked shots.

Houston Rockets guard Steve Francis scored 20 points and led the Western Conference with nine assists. He made nine of 12 field goal attempts and added two three-pointers.

San Antonio Spurs forward Tim Duncan contributed 19 points and a game-high 15 rebounds. Duncan also handed out four assists and provided a strong inside presence for the Western Conference.

Lakers center Shaquille O'Neal scored 19 points and grabbed 13 rebounds in 26 minutes. He made eight of 14 field goal attempts and added two steals and one blocked shot.

Dallas Mavericks forward Dirk Nowitzki scored nine points, while Phoenix Suns forward Shawn Marion contributed eight points and seven rebounds. Seattle SuperSonics guard Gary Payton added eight points.

Houston Rockets center Yao Ming made his NBA All-Star debut after being voted a starter by the fans. Yao scored two points and grabbed two rebounds in 17 minutes. His selection reflected his enormous popularity during his rookie season.

Phoenix Suns guard Stephon Marbury contributed four points and six assists. Dallas Mavericks guard Steve Nash scored two points and recorded three assists. Sacramento Kings forward Peja Stojakovic scored five points after replacing injured teammate Chris Webber.

Philadelphia 76ers guard Allen Iverson led the Eastern Conference with 35 points, making 13 of 23 field goal attempts and eight of nine free throws. Iverson also recorded seven assists and five steals.

Orlando Magic star Tracy McGrady scored 29 points on 10-for-17 shooting. McGrady made four of seven three-point attempts and added five free throws, providing much of the East's offensive production.

Jordan scored 20 points on nine-for-27 shooting. He also recorded five rebounds, two assists and two steals. His dramatic basket late in the first overtime became one of the enduring highlights of his final All-Star appearance.

New Jersey Nets guard Jason Kidd contributed 11 points and a game-high 10 assists, along with five steals. Kidd helped direct the Eastern Conference offense throughout the contest.

Indiana Pacers forward Jermaine O'Neal scored 10 points, grabbed 10 rebounds and blocked four shots. His defensive performance was overshadowed by the late foul on Bryant that extended the game.

New Orleans Hornets forward Jamal Mashburn scored 10 points in his only NBA All-Star Game appearance. Mashburn made both of his three-point attempts and added four rebounds.

Toronto Raptors forward Vince Carter scored nine points in 25 minutes after voluntarily giving Jordan his starting position. Carter's decision became an important part of the story surrounding Jordan's final All-Star Game.

Boston Celtics forward Paul Pierce scored eight points and recorded four steals. His teammate Antoine Walker contributed six points. Indiana Pacers center Brad Miller added five points and six rebounds.

Detroit Pistons center Ben Wallace scored two points, grabbed six rebounds and blocked two shots. Cleveland Cavaliers center Zydrunas Ilgauskas played four minutes without scoring.

The Western Conference made 67 of 122 field goal attempts, shooting 54.9 percent, while the East made 56 of 124 attempts for 45.2 percent. The West also held a 66-50 rebounding advantage and recorded 40 assists compared with 31 for the East.

The 300 combined points made the contest one of the highest-scoring All-Star Games of its era. The game was the first NBA All-Star Game to require two overtime periods, with both conferences scoring 18 points in the first overtime before the West pulled away in the second.

The 2003 All-Star Game remains one of the most memorable events in NBA history because of Jordan's farewell, Garnett's dominant MVP performance and the dramatic finish. It also marked a new generation of stars taking center stage, including Garnett, Bryant, Duncan, Iverson, McGrady and rookie Yao Ming.

2003 NBA All-Star Game Information

Date: February 9, 2003
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Arena: Philips Arena
Attendance: 20,325
Final Score: Western Conference 155, Eastern Conference 145 (2OT)
Most Valuable Player: Kevin Garnett, Minnesota Timberwolves
Western Conference Coach: Rick Adelman, Sacramento Kings
Eastern Conference Coach: Isiah Thomas, Indiana Pacers
Officials: Jim Clark, Luis Grillo and Ted Bernhardt
Leading Scorer: Kevin Garnett, 37 points
Leading Rebounder: Tim Duncan, 15 rebounds
Leading Assists: Jason Kidd, 10 assists
Historical Significance: Michael Jordan's final NBA All-Star Game
Overtime: First double-overtime game in NBA All-Star history

2003 NBA All-Star Game Score by Quarter
Conference 1st 2nd 3rd 4th OT 2OT Final
Western Conference 183731341817155
Eastern Conference 23294127187145
2003 NBA All-Star Game Scoring Progression
PeriodWestEastLeader
Halftime5552West by 3
End of Third Quarter8693East by 7
End of Regulation120120Tied
End of First Overtime138138Tied
Final - Double Overtime155145West by 10
Western Conference Box Score - 155 Points

Head Coach: Rick Adelman, Sacramento Kings

PlayerTeamMINFG3PTFTPTSOREBREBASTTOPFSTLBLK
Starters
Tim DuncanSan Antonio Spurs408-180-03-31951543210
Kevin Garnett (MVP)Minnesota Timberwolves4117-240-03-3371934351
Yao MingHouston Rockets171-10-00-020200100
Steve FrancisHouston Rockets329-122-30-0201293100
Kobe BryantLos Angeles Lakers368-173-53-6222765532
Reserves
Stephon MarburyPhoenix Suns151-30-22-240162000
Steve NashDallas Mavericks161-30-20-122534110
Shaquille O'NealLos Angeles Lakers268-140-03-51931313321
Dirk NowitzkiDallas Mavericks164-81-40-090112100
Shawn MarionPhoenix Suns234-90-10-085740131
Gary PaytonSeattle SuperSonics154-60-10-081123300
Peja StojakovicSacramento Kings132-71-40-050311010
TEAM TOTALS29067-1227-2214-201552066403021165
Eastern Conference Box Score - 145 Points

Head Coach: Isiah Thomas, Indiana Pacers

PlayerTeamMINFG3PTFTPTSOREBREBASTTOPFSTLBLK
Starters
Michael JordanWashington Wizards369-270-22-2202522320
Jermaine O'NealIndiana Pacers333-100-04-61041002224
Ben WallaceDetroit Pistons241-20-00-224602122
Allen IversonPhiladelphia 76ers4113-231-38-9353576250
Tracy McGradyOrlando Magic3610-174-75-6291521300
Reserves
Brad MillerIndiana Pacers172-40-01-253632200
Jason KiddNew Jersey Nets334-91-42-21115102050
Vince CarterToronto Raptors254-91-10-091121100
Paul PierceBoston Celtics184-110-50-080232140
Zydrunas IlgauskasCleveland Cavaliers40-10-00-000001100
Antoine WalkerBoston Celtics92-41-31-260101000
Jamal MashburnNew Orleans Hornets144-72-20-0100420020
TEAM TOTALS29056-12410-2723-311451950312316226

Statistical abbreviations: MIN = Minutes; FG = Field Goals Made-Attempted; 3PT = Three-Point Field Goals Made-Attempted; FT = Free Throws Made-Attempted; PTS = Points; OREB = Offensive Rebounds; REB = Total Rebounds; AST = Assists; TO = Turnovers; PF = Personal Fouls; STL = Steals; BLK = Blocked Shots.

The game lasted 58 minutes, including two five-minute overtime periods. Five players per team account for 290 total player-minutes per conference.

2003 NBA All-Star Game Team Statistics
StatisticWestEast
Final Score155145
Field Goals67-12256-124
Field Goal Percentage54.9%45.2%
Three-Point Field Goals7-2210-27
Three-Point Percentage31.8%37.0%
Free Throws14-2023-31
Free-Throw Percentage70.0%74.2%
Offensive Rebounds2019
Total Rebounds6650
Assists4031
Steals1622
Blocked Shots56
Turnovers3023
Personal Fouls2116
Total Minutes Played290290
Injury Replacements and Roster Notes

The Western Conference roster included one injury replacement. Sacramento Kings forward Chris Webber was selected but could not participate. Teammate Peja Stojakovic was named to replace him.

ConferenceUnavailable PlayerReplacement
WestChris Webber, Sacramento KingsPeja Stojakovic, Sacramento Kings

Michael Jordan was selected as an Eastern Conference reserve but started after Vince Carter voluntarily gave him his starting position. Both Jordan and Carter participated in the game.

2003 NBA All-Star Weekend Results
EventWinner / ResultTeam
All-Star GameWestern Conference 155, Eastern Conference 145 (2OT)Western Conference
All-Star Game MVPKevin GarnettMinnesota Timberwolves
Slam Dunk ContestJason RichardsonGolden State Warriors
Three-Point ShootoutPeja StojakovicSacramento Kings
Skills ChallengeJason KiddNew Jersey Nets
Rookie ChallengeSophomores 132, Rookies 112Sophomores
Rookie Challenge MVPGilbert ArenasGolden State Warriors
2003 NBA All-Star Game Historical Notes

Michael Jordan's Final NBA All-Star Game

Jordan made the final All-Star appearance of his legendary career, scoring 20 points. His baseline jump shot late in the first overtime nearly gave the Eastern Conference a memorable victory.

Vince Carter Gives Jordan His Starting Position

Carter voluntarily surrendered his starting position to Jordan. The gesture allowed Jordan to take the court as a starter in his final All-Star Game.

The First Double-Overtime NBA All-Star Game

The 2003 contest became the first NBA All-Star Game to require two overtime periods. Both teams scored 18 points in the first overtime before the West outscored the East 17-7 in the second.

Kevin Garnett Wins All-Star MVP

Garnett scored 37 points on 17-for-24 shooting and grabbed nine rebounds. He also recorded five steals and scored the first seven points of the second overtime.

Allen Iverson Scores 35 Points

Iverson scored 35 points and added seven assists and five steals. His performance helped keep the Eastern Conference competitive throughout the game.

Tracy McGrady Scores 29 Points

McGrady scored 29 points, making four three-pointers and five free throws. He was one of three Eastern Conference players to score at least 20 points.

Kobe Bryant Forces Double Overtime

Bryant was fouled while attempting a three-pointer late in the first overtime. He made two of three free throws to tie the game at 138-138 and extend the contest.

Tim Duncan Records 15 Rebounds

Duncan scored 19 points and grabbed a game-high 15 rebounds. His rebounding helped the West establish a 66-50 advantage on the boards.

Shaquille O'Neal Records a Double-Double

O'Neal scored 19 points and grabbed 13 rebounds in 26 minutes. He made eight of 14 field goal attempts.

Yao Ming Makes His All-Star Debut

Houston Rockets rookie Yao Ming was voted a Western Conference starter. He scored two points and grabbed two rebounds in 17 minutes.

Jason Kidd Records 10 Assists

Kidd led all players with 10 assists and added 11 points and five steals.

Jermaine O'Neal Records Four Blocks

Jermaine O'Neal scored 10 points, grabbed 10 rebounds and blocked four shots. His late foul on Bryant became one of the game's decisive moments.

Jamal Mashburn Makes His Only All-Star Appearance

Mashburn represented the New Orleans Hornets in the only NBA All-Star Game appearance of his career. He scored 10 points in 14 minutes.

Peja Stojakovic Replaces Chris Webber

Stojakovic was selected to replace injured Sacramento Kings teammate Chris Webber. He scored five points in 13 minutes.

Jason Richardson Wins His Second Slam Dunk Contest

Golden State Warriors guard Jason Richardson won his second consecutive Slam Dunk Contest, repeating his victory from 2002.

Peja Stojakovic Repeats as Three-Point Champion

Stojakovic won the Three-Point Shootout for the second consecutive year.

The First NBA Skills Challenge

The NBA introduced the Skills Challenge during 2003 All-Star Weekend. New Jersey Nets guard Jason Kidd won the inaugural competition.

Gilbert Arenas Wins Rookie Challenge MVP

Golden State Warriors guard Gilbert Arenas scored 30 points as the Sophomores defeated the Rookies 132-112.

Mariah Carey Honors Michael Jordan

Mariah Carey performed during the halftime celebration honoring Jordan's career. The tribute was one of the most memorable moments of the weekend.

Atlanta Hosts the All-Star Game

Atlanta hosted the NBA All-Star Game at Philips Arena, home of the Atlanta Hawks. The announced attendance was 20,325.

2003 NBA All-Star Game FAQ

Who won the 2003 NBA All-Star Game?

The Western Conference defeated the Eastern Conference 155-145 in double overtime on February 9, 2003.

Who was the 2003 NBA All-Star Game MVP?

Kevin Garnett of the Minnesota Timberwolves won MVP honors after scoring 37 points, grabbing nine rebounds and recording five steals.

Where was the 2003 NBA All-Star Game played?

The game was played at Philips Arena in Atlanta, Georgia.

Was this Michael Jordan's final All-Star Game?

Yes. Jordan made his final NBA All-Star appearance in 2003, scoring 20 points for the Eastern Conference.

Why did the game go to double overtime?

Kobe Bryant made two free throws after being fouled on a three-point attempt late in the first overtime, tying the score at 138-138.

Who scored the most points?

Kevin Garnett led all players with 37 points. Allen Iverson led the Eastern Conference with 35.

Who had the most rebounds?

Tim Duncan led all players with 15 rebounds. Shaquille O'Neal grabbed 13.

Who had the most assists?

Jason Kidd led all players with 10 assists. Steve Francis recorded nine for the Western Conference.

Did Yao Ming play in the 2003 All-Star Game?

Yes. Yao Ming started for the Western Conference during his rookie season and finished with two points and two rebounds.

Who coached the 2003 All-Star teams?

Rick Adelman coached the Western Conference, while Isiah Thomas coached the Eastern Conference.

How many fans attended?

The announced attendance was 20,325.

Who won the 2003 Slam Dunk Contest?

Jason Richardson of the Golden State Warriors won the Slam Dunk Contest.

Who won the 2003 Three-Point Shootout?

Peja Stojakovic of the Sacramento Kings won the competition.

Who won the first NBA Skills Challenge?

Jason Kidd of the New Jersey Nets won the inaugural Skills Challenge.

More NBA All-Star Games

Explore additional NBA All-Star Game results, rosters, MVP winners and historical box scores.

Submit Historical Information or Corrections

NBAHoopsOnline welcomes historical basketball information, photographs, newspaper clippings, game programs, box scores, and other material that can help expand our basketball history records.

If you have additional information about the 2003 NBA All-Star Game or notice an error, please contact us at nbahoopsonline@gmail.com.

Please include the game, date, and any supporting sources when submitting corrections or additional historical information.