- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


2000 NBA All-Star Game - West 137, East 126

February 13, 2000 | Oakland Arena | Oakland, California

49th NBA All-Star Game | Co-MVPs: Tim Duncan and Shaquille O'Neal

2000 NBA ALL-STAR GAME - FINAL SCORE
WEST 137 - EAST 126
Tim Duncan: 24 Points, 14 Rebounds
Shaquille O'Neal: 22 Points, 9 Rebounds
Co-Most Valuable Players: Tim Duncan and Shaquille O'Neal
2000 NBA All-Star Game Recap

The 49th NBA All-Star Game was played on February 13, 2000, at Oakland Arena in Oakland, California. Before an announced crowd of 18,325 spectators, the Western Conference defeated the Eastern Conference 137-126. San Antonio Spurs forward Tim Duncan and Los Angeles Lakers center Shaquille O'Neal shared Most Valuable Player honors, becoming the first players to share the award since John Stockton and Karl Malone in 1993.

The game marked the return of the NBA All-Star Game following the cancellation of the 1999 event during the league's labor dispute. With no All-Star Game held the previous season, the 2000 contest brought together many of the league's established stars and emerging talents for the first time in two years.

The Western Conference entered the game with an imposing frontcourt featuring Duncan, O'Neal and Minnesota Timberwolves forward Kevin Garnett. All three delivered outstanding performances, combining for 70 points and 33 rebounds. Their dominance near the basket helped the West score 86 points in the paint and control much of the contest.

Duncan, who had led the Spurs to the 1999 NBA championship, scored 24 points on an extraordinary 12-for-14 shooting performance. He also collected a game-high 14 rebounds, including seven offensive rebounds, and contributed four assists, one steal and one blocked shot.

O'Neal scored 22 points on 11-for-20 shooting and grabbed nine rebounds. He also contributed three assists and three blocked shots. His performance included a memorable 360-degree breakaway dunk that became one of the game's signature highlights.

Garnett matched Duncan for the Western Conference scoring lead with 24 points. He made 10 of 19 field goal attempts, converted all four free throws and grabbed 10 rebounds. Garnett also contributed five assists and a blocked shot, giving the West another productive frontcourt presence.

Phoenix Suns guard Jason Kidd directed the Western Conference offense with 14 assists, the most by any player in the game. Kidd also scored 11 points, grabbed five rebounds and recorded four steals. His passing helped the West finish with 42 assists on 61 made field goals.

Los Angeles Lakers guard Kobe Bryant added 15 points, three assists and two steals. Bryant was participating in his second NBA All-Star Game, having made his debut as a 19-year-old starter in 1998.

Dallas Mavericks guard Michael Finley made an impressive All-Star debut, scoring 11 points on five-for-six shooting in just 10 minutes. Finley also made one three-pointer and helped provide additional offense for the Western Conference reserves.

Utah Jazz point guard John Stockton delivered one of the most efficient shooting performances of the evening. Stockton scored 10 points on perfect five-for-five shooting in 11 minutes, adding two assists and one steal.

Stockton's Utah teammate Karl Malone played only three minutes and did not score. Malone attempted one field goal before leaving the game. The two Jazz veterans were appearing in another All-Star Game after helping Utah reach consecutive NBA Finals in 1997 and 1998.

Portland Trail Blazers forward Rasheed Wallace contributed nine points, four rebounds and one blocked shot. Sacramento Kings forward Chris Webber added six points, eight rebounds and three assists.

Seattle SuperSonics guard Gary Payton scored five points and handed out eight assists. San Antonio Spurs center David Robinson played seven minutes, grabbing two rebounds but failing to score.

The Eastern Conference was led by Philadelphia 76ers guard Allen Iverson, who scored a game-high 26 points in his first NBA All-Star appearance. Iverson made 10 of 18 field goal attempts, including both of his three-point attempts, and converted four of five free throws.

Iverson also recorded nine assists and two steals, providing the East with its most productive offensive performance. His 26 points represented a strong All-Star debut for a player who would become one of the NBA's defining stars of the early 2000s.

Miami Heat center Alonzo Mourning contributed 15 points, seven rebounds and four blocked shots. Mourning made seven of 11 field goal attempts and added three steals, providing the Eastern Conference with a strong defensive presence.

Milwaukee Bucks guard Ray Allen scored 14 points and recorded three steals. Allen made four field goals, including one three-pointer, and converted five of six free throws.

Toronto Raptors forward Vince Carter, who received the most votes in All-Star balloting, scored 12 points and grabbed four rebounds. Carter was making his first NBA All-Star appearance and had already become one of the league's most exciting young players.

New York Knicks guard Allan Houston scored 11 points and made all four of his free throws. Charlotte Hornets guard Eddie Jones contributed 10 points, while Milwaukee Bucks forward Glenn Robinson added 10 points and six rebounds.

Detroit Pistons forward Grant Hill scored seven points and handed out five assists. His Detroit teammate Jerry Stackhouse contributed eight points in 14 minutes.

Indiana Pacers forward Dale Davis scored four points and grabbed eight rebounds. Atlanta Hawks center Dikembe Mutombo added four points and eight rebounds, while Pacers guard Reggie Miller scored five points.

The Western Conference established an early lead, outscoring the East 33-26 in the opening quarter. The East responded with a 33-31 advantage in the second period, cutting the Western Conference lead to 64-59 at halftime.

The third quarter was closely contested. The Eastern Conference scored 38 points, compared with 35 for the West, reducing the deficit to just two points entering the final period. The West led 99-97 after three quarters, leaving the game undecided.

In the fourth quarter, the Western Conference took control. The West outscored the East 38-29, using its superior interior scoring and efficient offense to pull away for an 11-point victory.

The West finished with 61 made field goals on 115 attempts, shooting 53.0 percent from the floor. The East made 51 of 108 shots, shooting 47.2 percent. The Western Conference also recorded a 58-46 advantage in rebounds.

Although the East made more three-pointers, seven to five, the Western Conference's interior scoring and passing proved decisive. The West recorded 42 assists compared with 30 for the East.

The 2000 All-Star Weekend also marked the return of the NBA Slam Dunk Contest after a two-year absence. Vince Carter won the competition with a spectacular series of dunks that included his famous elbow-in-the-rim finish.

Jeff Hornacek of the Utah Jazz won the Three-Point Shootout for the second consecutive time the competition was held, having previously won in 1998. Hornacek defeated a field that included several of the NBA's leading perimeter shooters.

The Rookie Challenge featured a new format, with first-year players competing against second-year players. The Rookies defeated the Sophomores 92-83, and Chicago Bulls forward Elton Brand was named MVP after scoring 16 points and grabbing 21 rebounds.

The 2000 NBA All-Star Game is remembered for the shared MVP performance of Duncan and O'Neal, Garnett's outstanding contribution, Iverson's scoring display and the return of All-Star Weekend following the 1998-99 lockout. It also showcased a generation of stars who would dominate the NBA throughout the following decade.

2000 NBA All-Star Game Information

Date: February 13, 2000
Location: Oakland, California
Arena: Oakland Arena
Attendance: 18,325
Final Score: Western Conference 137, Eastern Conference 126
Co-Most Valuable Players: Tim Duncan, San Antonio Spurs, and Shaquille O'Neal, Los Angeles Lakers
Western Conference Coach: Phil Jackson, Los Angeles Lakers
Eastern Conference Coach: Jeff Van Gundy, New York Knicks
Officials: Joe Crawford, Terry Durham and Joe Forte
Slam Dunk Contest Winner: Vince Carter, Toronto Raptors
Three-Point Shootout Winner: Jeff Hornacek, Utah Jazz
Rookie Challenge: Rookies 92, Sophomores 83
Rookie Challenge MVP: Elton Brand, Chicago Bulls

2000 NBA All-Star Game Score by Quarter
Conference 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Western Conference 33313538137
Eastern Conference 26333829126
Western Conference Box Score - 137 Points

Head Coach: Phil Jackson, Los Angeles Lakers

PlayerTeamMINFG3PTFTPTSOREBREBASTTOPFSTLBLK
Kevin GarnettMinnesota Timberwolves3510-190-14-42431050111
Tim Duncan (Co-MVP)San Antonio Spurs3312-140-00-02471442311
Shaquille O'Neal (Co-MVP)Los Angeles Lakers2511-200-00-2224934203
Kobe BryantLos Angeles Lakers287-161-40-0151131320
Jason KiddPhoenix Suns344-93-60-01105146040
Gary PaytonSeattle SuperSonics201-80-43-350482120
John StocktonUtah Jazz115-50-00-0100020210
Karl MaloneUtah Jazz30-10-00-000000000
David RobinsonSan Antonio Spurs70-10-00-001201100
Rasheed WallacePortland Trail Blazers213-60-03-492400011
Michael FinleyDallas Mavericks105-61-20-0110101000
Chris WebberSacramento Kings133-100-00-063832210
TEAM TOTALS24061-1155-1710-131372158421915136
Eastern Conference Box Score - 126 Points

Head Coach: Jeff Van Gundy, New York Knicks

PlayerTeamMINFG3PTFTPTSOREBREBASTTOPFSTLBLK
Vince CarterToronto Raptors286-110-20-0122422020
Grant HillDetroit Pistons193-70-11-170353010
Alonzo MourningMiami Heat277-110-01-2152711434
Allen IversonPhiladelphia 76ers2810-182-24-5262295020
Eddie JonesCharlotte Hornets214-72-30-0101431110
Allan HoustonNew York Knicks183-101-34-4110021110
Dale DavisIndiana Pacers142-30-00-043810000
Reggie MillerIndiana Pacers211-71-62-250231110
Dikembe MutomboAtlanta Hawks162-40-00-042802000
Glenn RobinsonMilwaukee Bucks175-100-00-0102600000
Ray AllenMilwaukee Bucks174-131-65-6141123231
Jerry StackhouseDetroit Pistons144-70-00-080121200
TEAM TOTALS24051-1087-2317-201261546302011145

Statistical abbreviations: MIN = Minutes; FG = Field Goals Made-Attempted; 3PT = Three-Point Field Goals Made-Attempted; FT = Free Throws Made-Attempted; PTS = Points; OREB = Offensive Rebounds; REB = Total Rebounds; AST = Assists; TO = Turnovers; PF = Personal Fouls; STL = Steals; BLK = Blocked Shots.

2000 NBA All-Star Game Team Statistics
StatisticWestEast
Final Score137126
Field Goals61-11551-108
Field Goal Percentage53.0%47.2%
Three-Point Field Goals5-177-23
Three-Point Percentage29.4%30.4%
Free Throws10-1317-20
Free-Throw Percentage76.9%85.0%
Offensive Rebounds2115
Total Rebounds5846
Assists4230
Steals1314
Blocked Shots65
Turnovers1920
Personal Fouls1511
2000 NBA All-Star Game Historical Notes

Tim Duncan and Shaquille O'Neal Share MVP Honors

Tim Duncan and Shaquille O'Neal became the first players to share NBA All-Star Game MVP honors since Utah Jazz teammates John Stockton and Karl Malone in 1993. Duncan finished with 24 points and 14 rebounds, while O'Neal added 22 points and nine rebounds.

Tim Duncan Shoots 12-for-14

Duncan delivered one of the most efficient performances of the game, making 12 of 14 field goal attempts. His 24 points and 14 rebounds helped establish the Western Conference's dominance inside.

Shaquille O'Neal Wins His First All-Star MVP

O'Neal earned his first NBA All-Star Game MVP award. He would win the award again in 2004 and share the honor with Kobe Bryant in 2009, giving him three All-Star MVP awards during his career.

Kevin Garnett Records a Double-Double

Minnesota Timberwolves forward Kevin Garnett scored 24 points and grabbed 10 rebounds. He also handed out five assists, giving the Western Conference three dominant frontcourt performances alongside Duncan and O'Neal.

Jason Kidd Records 14 Assists

Phoenix Suns point guard Jason Kidd recorded a game-high 14 assists, along with 11 points, five rebounds and four steals. His passing helped the Western Conference finish with 42 assists.

Allen Iverson Scores 26 Points in His All-Star Debut

Philadelphia 76ers guard Allen Iverson scored a game-high 26 points in his first NBA All-Star appearance. He also recorded nine assists and two steals. Iverson would go on to win All-Star Game MVP honors in 2001 and 2005.

Vince Carter Makes His First All-Star Appearance

Toronto Raptors forward Vince Carter made his All-Star debut after receiving the most votes in fan balloting. Carter scored 12 points and grabbed four rebounds in 28 minutes.

Vince Carter Revives the Slam Dunk Contest

Vince Carter won the 2000 NBA Slam Dunk Contest with a series of spectacular dunks, including a 360-degree windmill and an elbow-in-the-rim dunk. His performance helped restore the competition's popularity after it had been absent in 1998 and 1999.

John Stockton Shoots Perfectly

Utah Jazz point guard John Stockton made all five of his field goal attempts, scoring 10 points in 11 minutes. He also recorded two assists and one steal.

Karl Malone Makes a Brief Appearance

Utah Jazz forward Karl Malone played only three minutes, missing his only field goal attempt. Malone and Stockton were again selected to represent the Jazz in the Western Conference lineup.

Jeff Hornacek Wins Another Three-Point Shootout

Utah Jazz guard Jeff Hornacek won the 2000 Three-Point Shootout, defending the title he had won in 1998. With no competition held in 1999, Hornacek became the first repeat winner since Mark Price in 1993 and 1994.

Michael Finley Makes His All-Star Debut

Dallas Mavericks guard Michael Finley scored 11 points on five-for-six shooting in just 10 minutes. His efficient performance helped the Western Conference maintain its scoring advantage.

Rasheed Wallace Makes His First All-Star Appearance

Portland Trail Blazers forward Rasheed Wallace made his first NBA All-Star appearance. He scored nine points and grabbed four rebounds while representing one of the Western Conference's strongest teams.

Alonzo Mourning Records Four Blocked Shots

Miami Heat center Alonzo Mourning scored 15 points, grabbed seven rebounds and blocked four shots. He also recorded three steals, making him one of the Eastern Conference's most effective defensive players.

Ray Allen Makes His First All-Star Appearance

Milwaukee Bucks guard Ray Allen scored 14 points in his first NBA All-Star Game. Allen would become one of the greatest three-point shooters in league history and earn 10 All-Star selections.

Glenn Robinson Makes His All-Star Debut

Milwaukee Bucks forward Glenn Robinson made his first All-Star appearance, contributing 10 points and six rebounds. Robinson and Ray Allen gave Milwaukee two representatives in the Eastern Conference lineup.

Dale Davis Makes His Only All-Star Appearance

Indiana Pacers forward Dale Davis earned the only All-Star selection of his NBA career. He contributed four points and eight rebounds in 14 minutes.

Jerry Stackhouse Makes His First All-Star Appearance

Detroit Pistons guard Jerry Stackhouse made his All-Star debut, scoring eight points in 14 minutes. He would earn another All-Star selection the following season.

Phil Jackson Coaches the Western Conference

Los Angeles Lakers head coach Phil Jackson coached the Western Conference to victory. Jackson was in his first season with the Lakers and would lead the franchise to the 2000 NBA championship.

Jeff Van Gundy Coaches the Eastern Conference

New York Knicks head coach Jeff Van Gundy coached the Eastern Conference. Van Gundy had led the Knicks to the 1999 NBA Finals and was recognized as one of the Eastern Conference's leading coaches.

The West Dominates Points in the Paint

The Western Conference scored 86 points in the paint compared with 54 for the East. Duncan, O'Neal and Garnett combined for 70 points, giving the West a major advantage near the basket.

The First All-Star Game Since 1998

The 2000 NBA All-Star Game was the first held since February 1998. The 1999 event was canceled because of the league's labor dispute, making the Oakland game an important return to the NBA's annual midseason showcase.

Elton Brand Wins Rookie Challenge MVP

Chicago Bulls forward Elton Brand won Rookie Challenge MVP honors after scoring 16 points and grabbing 21 rebounds. The Rookies defeated the Sophomores 92-83 in the first edition of the event using the new format.

2000 NBA All-Star Game FAQ

Who won the 2000 NBA All-Star Game?

The Western Conference defeated the Eastern Conference 137-126 on February 13, 2000.

Who was the 2000 NBA All-Star Game MVP?

Tim Duncan of the San Antonio Spurs and Shaquille O'Neal of the Los Angeles Lakers shared MVP honors.

Where was the 2000 NBA All-Star Game played?

The game was played at Oakland Arena in Oakland, California.

Who scored the most points in the 2000 NBA All-Star Game?

Allen Iverson led all players with 26 points. Tim Duncan and Kevin Garnett each scored 24 points for the Western Conference.

How many rebounds did Tim Duncan have?

Duncan grabbed a game-high 14 rebounds and scored 24 points.

How many points did Shaquille O'Neal score?

O'Neal scored 22 points, grabbed nine rebounds and blocked three shots.

Who had the most assists in the 2000 NBA All-Star Game?

Jason Kidd led all players with 14 assists. Allen Iverson led the Eastern Conference with nine.

Which Utah Jazz players appeared in the 2000 NBA All-Star Game?

John Stockton and Karl Malone represented Utah. Stockton scored 10 points on perfect five-for-five shooting, while Malone played three minutes without scoring.

Who coached the 2000 NBA All-Star teams?

Phil Jackson of the Los Angeles Lakers coached the Western Conference, while Jeff Van Gundy of the New York Knicks coached the Eastern Conference.

How many fans attended the 2000 NBA All-Star Game?

The announced attendance was 18,325.

Who won the 2000 NBA Slam Dunk Contest?

Vince Carter of the Toronto Raptors won the Slam Dunk Contest.

Who won the 2000 NBA Three-Point Shootout?

Jeff Hornacek of the Utah Jazz won the competition.

Who won the 2000 NBA Rookie Challenge?

The Rookies defeated the Sophomores 92-83. Elton Brand of the Chicago Bulls was named MVP.

Why was there no NBA All-Star Game in 1999?

The NBA canceled the 1999 All-Star Game because of the league's labor dispute and shortened 1998-99 season. The event returned in 2000.

More NBA All-Star Games

Explore additional NBA All-Star Game results, rosters, MVP winners and historical box scores.

The 1999 NBA All-Star Game was canceled because of the NBA lockout.

Submit Historical Information or Corrections

NBAHoopsOnline welcomes historical basketball information, photographs, newspaper clippings, game programs, box scores, and other material that can help expand our basketball history records.

If you have additional information about the 2000 NBA All-Star Game or notice an error, please contact us at nbahoopsonline@gmail.com.

Please include the game, date, and any supporting sources when submitting corrections or additional historical information.