- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


2023 NBA Rising Stars Challenge - Team Pau Wins Championship

February 17, 2023 | Vivint Arena | Salt Lake City, Utah

Four-Team Rising Stars Tournament | MVP: Jose Alvarado, New Orleans Pelicans

2023 NBA RISING STARS CHAMPIONSHIP
TEAM PAU 25 - TEAM JOAKIM 20
Team Pau: 2 Wins, 0 Losses
MVP: Jose Alvarado - New Orleans Pelicans
2023 NBA Rising Stars Challenge Recap

The 2023 NBA Rising Stars Challenge took place on February 17, 2023, at Vivint Arena in Salt Lake City, Utah. The event continued the four-team tournament format introduced in 2022, featuring 21 NBA rookies and sophomores and seven NBA G League players. Four teams competed in two semifinals and a championship game, with each contest ending when a team reached a designated target score.

Team Pau, coached by former NBA star Pau Gasol, won the championship by defeating Team Joakim 25-20. New Orleans Pelicans guard Jose Alvarado earned Most Valuable Player honors after scoring 13 points in the opening semifinal and making the championship-winning three-pointer.

The tournament began with Team Pau defeating Team Deron 40-25. Alvarado led all scorers with 13 points, making six of 10 field-goal attempts. Orlando Magic rookie Paolo Banchero contributed nine points and five rebounds, while Indiana Pacers rookie Bennedict Mathurin added seven points. Sacramento Kings rookie Keegan Murray ended the game with a three-pointer off an assist from Andrew Nembhard.

Team Deron struggled offensively, shooting 11-for-27 from the field and making only three of 16 three-point attempts. New Orleans Pelicans forward Trey Murphy III led the team with nine points, while Bones Hyland scored seven and Chicago Bulls guard Ayo Dosunmu added four. Utah Jazz rookie Walker Kessler contributed two points, one rebound and one assist in his appearance before the home crowd.

The second semifinal featured Team Joakim against Team Jason, a squad composed of NBA G League players. Team Joakim prevailed 40-32 behind 13 points from New York Knicks guard Quentin Grimes. Cleveland Cavaliers forward Evan Mobley added eight points, while San Antonio Spurs rookie Jeremy Sochan contributed six.

Team Jason mounted a second-half rally led by Mac McClung, who scored 10 points. Scoot Henderson contributed three points, but Team Joakim held on. Grimes sealed the victory with a three-pointer to reach the 40-point target.

The championship featured a closely contested matchup between Team Pau and Team Joakim. Grimes led all players with 14 points, including four made three-pointers, and helped Team Joakim remain competitive throughout the game.

Team Pau received seven points from Mathurin, six from Toronto Raptors forward Scottie Barnes and five from Alvarado. Banchero contributed four points, while Detroit Pistons guard Jaden Ivey added three. Team Pau shot 10-for-17 from the field and distributed four assists.

With Team Pau leading 22-20, Alvarado caught the ball on the right wing and made the three-pointer that ended the game. The shot secured the 25-20 championship victory and earned him tournament MVP honors.

The tournament showcased several young players who would become important figures in the NBA, including Paolo Banchero, Scottie Barnes, Evan Mobley, Jalen Williams, Alperen Sengun, Franz Wagner, Bennedict Mathurin and Walker Kessler.

The 2023 event was also notable for its NBA G League representation. Team Jason featured Scoot Henderson, Sidy Cissoko, Mojave King, Kenneth Lofton Jr., Mac McClung, Leonard Miller and Scotty Pippen Jr. Their inclusion continued the NBA's effort to highlight prospects outside traditional NBA rosters.

For the second consecutive season, the Rising Stars championship was decided by a target-score finish. The 2023 tournament produced three games that ended with made three-pointers, providing a dramatic conclusion to each matchup.

2023 NBA Rising Stars Game Information

Date: February 17, 2023
Arena: Vivint Arena
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Format: Four-team tournament
Semifinal Target Score: 40
Championship Target Score: 25
Champion: Team Pau
Runner-Up: Team Joakim
Championship Score: 25-20
MVP: Jose Alvarado, New Orleans Pelicans
Team Pau Coach: Pau Gasol
Team Deron Coach: Deron Williams
Team Joakim Coach: Joakim Noah
Team Jason Coach: Jason Terry
Participants: 28

2023 NBA Rising Stars Tournament Results
RoundWinnerScoreLoserScoreWinning Shot
Semifinal 1Team Pau40Team Deron25Keegan Murray three-pointer
Semifinal 2Team Joakim40Team Jason32Quentin Grimes three-pointer
ChampionshipTeam Pau25Team Joakim20Jose Alvarado three-pointer
Semifinal 1 - Team Pau 40, Team Deron 25

Team Pau defeated Team Deron 40-25 behind Jose Alvarado's 13 points. Keegan Murray ended the contest with a three-pointer.

Team Pau Box Score - Semifinal 1

PlayerMINFG3PTFTORDRREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jose Alvarado9:536-101-30-01011000113
Paolo Banchero11:474-61-20-0235100009
Scottie Barnes9:531-30-00-0448400002
Jaden Ivey6:582-30-10-0022000004
Bennedict Mathurin6:582-61-32-4112010107
Keegan Murray6:431-41-30-0044200003
Andrew Nembhard6:430-10-12-2000211102
TEAM TOTAL—16-334-134-68142210312040

Team Deron Box Score - Semifinal 1

PlayerMINFG3PTFTORDRREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
AJ Griffin6:581-41-40-0011010003
Bones Hyland9:533-71-40-0022200217
Walker Kessler6:581-20-10-0101102012
Trey Murphy III11:474-61-20-0112200009
Franz Wagner9:530-30-30-0033000000
Ayo Dosunmu6:432-30-10-0011200104
Alperen Sengun6:430-20-10-0011010110
TEAM TOTAL—11-273-160-029117224325
Semifinal 2 - Team Joakim 40, Team Jason 32

Team Joakim defeated Team Jason 40-32. Quentin Grimes led the winners with 13 points and hit the deciding three-pointer. Mac McClung scored 10 points for Team Jason.

The full individual shooting, rebounding and assist statistics for this semifinal are available in the linked NBA game record. Only independently confirmed individual scoring figures appear below.

Team Joakim Box Score - Semifinal 2

PlayerNBA TeamPTSNotes
Quentin GrimesNew York Knicks13Game-high scoring; winning three-pointer
Evan MobleyCleveland Cavaliers8Key frontcourt contribution
Jeremy SochanSan Antonio Spurs6Scored six points
Josh GiddeyOklahoma City Thunder3Six assists
Jalen WilliamsOklahoma City Thunder—Individual statistics pending verification
Jabari Smith Jr.Houston Rockets—Individual statistics pending verification
Tari EasonHouston Rockets—Individual statistics pending verification
TEAM TOTAL40Advanced to championship

Team Jason Box Score - Semifinal 2

PlayerG League TeamPTSNotes
Mac McClungDelaware Blue Coats10Team-leading scorer
Scoot HendersonG League Ignite31-for-5 shooting
Sidy CissokoG League Ignite—Individual statistics pending verification
Mojave KingG League Ignite—Individual statistics pending verification
Kenneth Lofton Jr.Memphis Hustle—Individual statistics pending verification
Leonard MillerG League Ignite—Individual statistics pending verification
Scotty Pippen Jr.South Bay Lakers—Individual statistics pending verification
TEAM TOTAL32Eliminated in semifinal

Official Semifinal 2 Box Score: Team Joakim vs. Team Jason - NBA.com

Championship - Team Pau 25, Team Joakim 20

Team Pau won the 2023 Rising Stars championship when Jose Alvarado made a three-pointer to reach the 25-point target. Quentin Grimes led the championship with 14 points for Team Joakim.

Team Pau Box Score - Championship

PlayerFG3PTFTORDRREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Bennedict Mathurin3-51-20-2000200007
Scottie Barnes3-40-10-0112000216
Paolo Banchero1-30-22-2011011014
Jaden Ivey1-11-10-0011000003
Jose Alvarado (MVP)2-41-20-0011100015
Andrew Nembhard0-00-00-0011100000
Keegan Murray0-00-00-0011000000
TEAM TOTAL10-173-82-41674112325

Team Joakim Box Score - Championship

PlayerFG3PTFTORDRREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Quentin Grimes5-84-70-00001020014
Josh Giddey1-10-00-0123110112
Jalen Williams0-30-12-2011200002
Jabari Smith Jr.0-30-11-2112000011
Jeremy Sochan0-00-01-2011000201
Evan Mobley0-00-00-0011010000
Tari EasonDid not play in championship
TEAM TOTAL6-154-94-62684223220
Championship Team Statistics
StatisticTeam PauTeam Joakim
Final Score2520
Field Goals10-176-15
Field Goal Percentage58.8%40.0%
Three-Pointers3-84-9
Three-Point Percentage37.5%44.4%
Free Throws2-44-6
Free Throw Percentage50.0%66.7%
Player Rebounds78
Team Rebounds32
Assists44
Steals12
Blocks12
Player Turnovers23
2023 NBA Rising Stars Rosters
Team PauNBA TeamTeam DeronNBA Team
Jose AlvaradoNew Orleans PelicansAJ GriffinAtlanta Hawks
Paolo BancheroOrlando MagicBones HylandLA Clippers
Scottie BarnesToronto RaptorsWalker KesslerUtah Jazz
Jaden IveyDetroit PistonsTrey Murphy IIINew Orleans Pelicans
Bennedict MathurinIndiana PacersFranz WagnerOrlando Magic
Keegan MurraySacramento KingsAyo DosunmuChicago Bulls
Andrew NembhardIndiana PacersAlperen SengunHouston Rockets
Team JoakimNBA TeamTeam JasonG League Team
Quentin GrimesNew York KnicksSidy CissokoG League Ignite
Josh GiddeyOklahoma City ThunderScoot HendersonG League Ignite
Jalen WilliamsOklahoma City ThunderMojave KingG League Ignite
Jabari Smith Jr.Houston RocketsKenneth Lofton Jr.Memphis Hustle
Jeremy SochanSan Antonio SpursMac McClungDelaware Blue Coats
Evan MobleyCleveland CavaliersLeonard MillerG League Ignite
Tari EasonHouston RocketsScotty Pippen Jr.South Bay Lakers

Injury replacements: Ayo Dosunmu replaced Jalen Green on Team Deron. Tari Eason replaced Jalen Duren on Team Joakim. Both original selections were unable to participate because of injuries.

2023 NBA Rising Stars Historical Notes

Jose Alvarado Wins MVP

New Orleans Pelicans guard Jose Alvarado scored 18 points across two games, including 13 in the semifinal and five in the championship. His three-pointer ended the championship and secured Team Pau's victory.

Quentin Grimes Scores 14 in Championship

New York Knicks guard Quentin Grimes led all championship scorers with 14 points and four three-pointers. He also scored 13 points in the semifinal victory over Team Jason.

Keegan Murray Ends the First Semifinal

Sacramento Kings rookie Keegan Murray made the winning three-pointer as Team Pau defeated Team Deron 40-25.

Walker Kessler Represents the Host Utah Jazz

Utah Jazz rookie Walker Kessler participated for Team Deron in front of the home crowd in Salt Lake City. Kessler scored two points, grabbed one rebound and blocked two shots.

Team Jason Features NBA G League Players

For the second consecutive year, NBA G League players participated in Rising Stars. Team Jason was composed entirely of G League players, including Scoot Henderson and Mac McClung.

Three Games End on Three-Pointers

All three tournament games ended with made three-point shots. Keegan Murray won the first semifinal, Quentin Grimes won the second, and Jose Alvarado won the championship.

2023 NBA All-Star Weekend

Salt Lake City hosted NBA All-Star Weekend for the first time since 1993. Team Giannis defeated Team LeBron 184-175 in the main All-Star Game on February 19, with Jayson Tatum winning MVP after scoring 55 points. Mac McClung won the Slam Dunk Contest, Damian Lillard won the Three-Point Contest, and the Utah Jazz won the Skills Challenge.

Official 2023 NBA Rising Stars Box Scores
2023 NBA Rising Stars Challenge FAQ

Who won the 2023 NBA Rising Stars Challenge?

Team Pau won the tournament, defeating Team Joakim 25-20 in the championship.

Who was the 2023 Rising Stars MVP?

Jose Alvarado of the New Orleans Pelicans won MVP after scoring 18 points across two games and making the championship-winning three-pointer.

Where was the 2023 Rising Stars Challenge played?

The tournament was held at Vivint Arena in Salt Lake City, Utah, on February 17, 2023.

What were the semifinal scores?

Team Pau defeated Team Deron 40-25, and Team Joakim defeated Team Jason 40-32.

Who scored the most points in the championship?

Quentin Grimes of Team Joakim scored 14 points, making four three-pointers.

Who scored the winning basket?

Jose Alvarado made the three-pointer that gave Team Pau 25 points and ended the championship.

Who coached the four teams?

Pau Gasol, Deron Williams, Joakim Noah and Jason Terry served as honorary coaches.

More NBA Rookie and Rising Stars Games

Explore NBA Rookie Challenge and Rising Stars Challenge results, historical rosters, MVP winners and box scores.

Submit Historical Information or Corrections

NBAHoopsOnline welcomes historical basketball information, photographs, newspaper clippings, game programs, box scores, and other material that can help expand our basketball history records.

If you have additional information about the 2023 NBA Rising Stars Challenge or notice an error, please contact us at nbahoopsonline@gmail.com.

Please include the game, date, and any supporting sources when submitting corrections or additional historical information.