- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


1998 NBA All-Star Game - East 135, West 114

February 8, 1998 | Madison Square Garden | New York City, New York

48th NBA All-Star Game | MVP: Michael Jordan, Chicago Bulls

1998 NBA ALL-STAR GAME - FINAL SCORE
EAST 135 - WEST 114
Michael Jordan: 23 Points, 8 Assists
Most Valuable Player: Michael Jordan
1998 NBA All-Star Game Recap

The 48th NBA All-Star Game was played on February 8, 1998, at Madison Square Garden in New York City. The Eastern Conference defeated the Western Conference 135-114 before an announced crowd of 18,323. Chicago Bulls guard Michael Jordan won the game's Most Valuable Player award after scoring a game-high 23 points and recording eight assists.

The 1998 game brought the NBA's greatest stars to one of basketball's most famous arenas. Madison Square Garden had previously hosted the NBA All-Star Game in 1954 and 1955, making the 1998 contest the third All-Star Game held at the venue.

Jordan was the center of attention throughout the weekend. The Chicago Bulls were attempting to win their sixth NBA championship in eight seasons, and Jordan remained the league's most recognizable player. With uncertainty surrounding his future in Chicago, the game carried particular significance.

Jordan finished with 23 points on 10-for-18 shooting, including one three-pointer, and made two of three free throws. He added six rebounds, eight assists and three steals in 32 minutes. His all-around performance helped the Eastern Conference control the game from the opening quarter.

The MVP award was Jordan's third, following victories in 1988 and 1996. He joined a select group of players who had won the award at least three times. The 1998 game would also prove to be his final All-Star appearance as a member of the Chicago Bulls.

Indiana Pacers head coach Larry Bird coached the Eastern Conference. Bird had been hired as Indiana's head coach before the 1997-98 season after a legendary playing career with the Boston Celtics. His first All-Star Game as a coach ended with a convincing victory.

The East established an early advantage, outscoring the West 33-25 in the opening quarter. Jordan helped set the offensive pace, while Detroit Pistons forward Grant Hill, Cleveland Cavaliers forward Shawn Kemp and Atlanta Hawks center Dikembe Mutombo provided additional scoring and rebounding.

The second quarter was more competitive, with the Eastern Conference holding a 34-33 scoring advantage. At halftime, the East led 67-58, having maintained its early momentum against a Western Conference roster featuring several of the NBA's biggest stars.

The Eastern Conference scored another 34 points in the third quarter, compared with 33 for the West, extending its lead to 101-91 entering the final period. The West remained within striking distance, but the East's offensive efficiency made a comeback difficult.

In the fourth quarter, the East pulled away by outscoring the West 34-23. The final 21-point margin reflected the Eastern Conference's balanced offense, strong shooting and ability to limit Western Conference scoring opportunities.

Charlotte Hornets forward Glen Rice, the defending All-Star Game MVP, scored 16 points and made four of six three-point attempts. Rice remained one of the NBA's most dangerous perimeter shooters and helped stretch the Western Conference defense.

Detroit's Grant Hill contributed 15 points, five assists and three rebounds. Hill made seven of 11 field goal attempts, including his only three-point attempt. His versatility provided the East with another reliable offensive option alongside Jordan.

Indiana Pacers guard Reggie Miller scored 14 points on six-for-eight shooting, while Atlanta Hawks guard Steve Smith added 14 points and two three-pointers. Their contributions demonstrated the depth of the Eastern Conference's perimeter talent.

Cleveland Cavaliers forward Shawn Kemp scored 12 points and grabbed 11 rebounds. Kemp was appearing in his first All-Star Game after being traded from the Seattle SuperSonics to Cleveland before the season.

Indiana Pacers center Rik Smits scored 10 points, collected seven rebounds and blocked two shots. The 1998 game was the only All-Star appearance of Smits' NBA career, providing recognition for his important role on Indiana's contending teams.

Atlanta center Dikembe Mutombo contributed nine points, seven rebounds and one blocked shot. Miami Heat guard Tim Hardaway scored eight points and handed out six assists, while Orlando Magic guard Anfernee Hardaway added six points and three assists.

New Jersey Nets center Jayson Williams scored four points and grabbed 10 rebounds. Boston Celtics forward Antoine Walker also scored four points, adding three rebounds and three assists. Both were making their only NBA All-Star Game appearances.

The Western Conference roster featured one of the most significant debuts in All-Star history. Los Angeles Lakers guard Kobe Bryant became the youngest player to start an NBA All-Star Game, taking the court at 19 years old.

Bryant scored 18 points on seven-for-16 shooting, making two of three three-point attempts. He added six rebounds and two steals in 22 minutes. His appearance opposite Jordan symbolized a transition between two generations of basketball stars.

Although Bryant led the Western Conference in scoring, several of his teammates also delivered productive performances. Lakers guard Eddie Jones scored 15 points and grabbed 11 rebounds, while San Antonio Spurs center David Robinson contributed 15 points, six rebounds and two blocked shots.

Los Angeles Lakers center Shaquille O'Neal scored 12 points and collected four rebounds. O'Neal was making his first All-Star appearance as a Western Conference player after joining the Lakers in 1996. He had missed the 1997 game because of injury.

Minnesota Timberwolves forward Kevin Garnett scored 12 points, grabbed four rebounds and blocked one shot. Garnett was participating in his second All-Star Game and was already establishing himself as one of the NBA's most promising young forwards.

San Antonio Spurs rookie Tim Duncan made his All-Star debut, scoring two points and grabbing 11 rebounds in 14 minutes. Duncan's rebounding performance offered an early glimpse of the interior presence that would eventually help define the Spurs' championship era.

Seattle SuperSonics point guard Gary Payton scored seven points and handed out a game-high 13 assists. Payton also recorded two steals and helped the West generate scoring opportunities despite its struggles from the perimeter.

Utah Jazz forward Karl Malone scored four points, grabbed three rebounds and recorded two steals. Malone was representing a Utah team that had reached the NBA Finals in 1997 and would return to the championship series later in 1998.

Phoenix Suns guard Jason Kidd did not score but handed out nine assists. Sacramento Kings guard Mitch Richmond scored eight points, while Seattle forward Vin Baker added eight points and eight rebounds.

Los Angeles Lakers guard Nick Van Exel scored 13 points, making five of 14 field goal attempts, including one three-pointer. The 1998 game was his only NBA All-Star appearance.

The Eastern Conference shot 52.3 percent from the field, connecting on 57 of 109 attempts. The West made 46 of 113 shots for 40.7 percent. That shooting difference was one of the primary reasons the East maintained control throughout the game.

The East also made 11 of 25 three-point attempts, compared with only four of 23 for the West. Glen Rice's four three-pointers led all players, while Jordan, Grant Hill, Reggie Miller, Steve Smith and Tim Hardaway also connected from beyond the arc.

The West held a 61-52 rebounding advantage, including 24 offensive rebounds compared with 13 for the East. However, the Western Conference's struggles shooting the ball limited its ability to capitalize on those extra opportunities.

The 1998 All-Star Weekend featured several notable changes. The NBA did not hold a Slam Dunk Contest that year, making it the first All-Star Weekend without the competition since its introduction in 1984. The contest would not return until 2000.

Utah Jazz guard Jeff Hornacek won the Three-Point Shootout, beginning a run of two consecutive victories. Cleveland Cavaliers center Zydrunas Ilgauskas earned Rookie Game MVP honors after scoring 18 points in an 85-80 Eastern Conference victory.

The 1998 game also marked the last NBA All-Star Game before the 1998-99 lockout. The labor dispute caused the cancellation of the 1999 All-Star Game, meaning the next contest would not take place until February 2000.

In retrospect, the 1998 NBA All-Star Game represents an important moment in league history. Jordan captured his third and final All-Star MVP, Kobe Bryant made his first appearance, Tim Duncan began his All-Star career, and the Eastern Conference delivered a decisive victory at Madison Square Garden.

1998 NBA All-Star Game Information

Date: February 8, 1998
Location: New York City, New York
Arena: Madison Square Garden
Attendance: 18,323
Final Score: Eastern Conference 135, Western Conference 114
Most Valuable Player: Michael Jordan, Chicago Bulls
Eastern Conference Coach: Larry Bird, Indiana Pacers
Western Conference Coach: George Karl, Seattle SuperSonics
Officials: Hue Hollins, Bernie Fryer and Bob Delaney
Television: NBC
Slam Dunk Contest: Not held
Three-Point Shootout Winner: Jeff Hornacek, Utah Jazz
Rookie Game: East 85, West 80
Rookie Game MVP: Zydrunas Ilgauskas, Cleveland Cavaliers

1998 NBA All-Star Game Score by Quarter
Conference 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Eastern Conference 33343434135
Western Conference 25333323114
Eastern Conference Box Score - 135 Points

Head Coach: Larry Bird, Indiana Pacers

PlayerTeamMINFG3PTFTPTSOREBREBASTTOPFSTLBLK
Starters
Grant HillDetroit Pistons287-111-10-0150350110
Shawn KempCleveland Cavaliers255-100-12-21221124240
Dikembe MutomboAtlanta Hawks194-50-01-291700301
Michael Jordan (MVP)Chicago Bulls3210-181-12-3231682030
Anfernee HardawayOrlando Magic123-50-10-060031000
Reserves
Tim HardawayMiami Heat173-82-50-080166000
Jayson WilliamsNew Jersey Nets192-30-00-0431010200
Rik SmitsIndiana Pacers213-70-04-4102740302
Reggie MillerIndiana Pacers206-81-21-2140000210
Glen RiceCharlotte Hornets166-144-60-0161101000
Steve SmithAtlanta Hawks166-122-50-0142300000
Antoine WalkerBoston Celtics152-80-30-041331010
TEAM TOTALS24057-10911-2510-131351352321513103
Western Conference Box Score - 114 Points

Head Coach: George Karl, Seattle SuperSonics

PlayerTeamMINFG3PTFTPTSOREBREBASTTOPFSTLBLK
Starters
Karl MaloneUtah Jazz172-40-00-040320120
Kevin GarnettMinnesota Timberwolves216-110-10-0121423021
Shaquille O'NealLos Angeles Lakers185-100-02-4122412200
Kobe BryantLos Angeles Lakers227-162-32-2182611120
Gary PaytonSeattle SuperSonics243-71-30-0723134020
Reserves
Vin BakerSeattle SuperSonics213-120-02-286800110
Eddie JonesLos Angeles Lakers257-190-71-21571110120
David RobinsonSan Antonio Spurs223-40-09-10152602122
Mitch RichmondSacramento Kings174-110-20-080120000
Jason KiddPhoenix Suns190-10-00-000192200
Tim DuncanSan Antonio Spurs141-40-10-0211112000
Nick Van ExelLos Angeles Lakers205-141-62-2131322000
TEAM TOTALS24046-1134-2318-22114246134189133

Statistical abbreviations: MIN = Minutes; FG = Field Goals Made-Attempted; 3PT = Three-Point Field Goals Made-Attempted; FT = Free Throws Made-Attempted; PTS = Points; OREB = Offensive Rebounds; REB = Total Rebounds; AST = Assists; TO = Turnovers; PF = Personal Fouls; STL = Steals; BLK = Blocked Shots.

1998 NBA All-Star Game Team Statistics
StatisticEastWest
Final Score135114
Field Goals57-10946-113
Field Goal Percentage52.3%40.7%
Three-Point Field Goals11-254-23
Three-Point Percentage44.0%17.4%
Free Throws10-1318-22
Free-Throw Percentage76.9%81.8%
Offensive Rebounds1324
Total Rebounds5261
Assists3234
Steals1013
Blocked Shots33
Turnovers1518
Personal Fouls139
1998 NBA All-Star Game Historical Notes

Michael Jordan Wins His Third All-Star MVP

Michael Jordan won the NBA All-Star Game MVP award for the third and final time. He previously earned the honor in 1988 and 1996. His 1998 performance included 23 points, eight assists, six rebounds and three steals.

Jordan's Final All-Star Game With Chicago

The 1998 game was Jordan's last All-Star appearance as a Chicago Bull. He retired for a second time in January 1999 before returning to the NBA with the Washington Wizards in 2001. Jordan would appear in two more All-Star Games, in 2002 and 2003.

Kobe Bryant Becomes the Youngest All-Star Starter

At 19 years old, Kobe Bryant became the youngest player to start an NBA All-Star Game. He scored a team-high 18 points and grabbed six rebounds. The game marked the beginning of a remarkable All-Star career that would include 18 selections and four All-Star MVP awards.

Jordan and Bryant Share the All-Star Stage

The 1998 contest featured Michael Jordan and Kobe Bryant competing against each other on the All-Star stage. Their matchup became one of the defining images of the game, with Jordan representing the established generation of NBA superstars and Bryant emerging as a future face of the league.

Tim Duncan Makes His All-Star Debut

San Antonio Spurs rookie Tim Duncan made his first NBA All-Star appearance, scoring two points and grabbing 11 rebounds. Duncan would become a 15-time All-Star and one of the most accomplished power forwards in basketball history.

Larry Bird Wins His All-Star Coaching Debut

Indiana Pacers head coach Larry Bird guided the Eastern Conference to victory in his first All-Star Game as a coach. Bird had previously appeared in 12 All-Star Games as a player for the Boston Celtics.

Shawn Kemp Represents Cleveland

Shawn Kemp made his first All-Star appearance as a member of the Cleveland Cavaliers following his trade from Seattle. He scored 12 points, grabbed 11 rebounds and recorded four steals.

Rik Smits Makes His Only All-Star Appearance

Indiana Pacers center Rik Smits earned the only All-Star selection of his NBA career. He contributed 10 points, seven rebounds, four assists and two blocked shots.

Jayson Williams Makes His Only All-Star Appearance

New Jersey Nets center Jayson Williams scored four points and grabbed 10 rebounds. His selection recognized his strong rebounding and interior play during the 1997-98 season.

Antoine Walker Makes His First All-Star Appearance

Boston Celtics forward Antoine Walker made his All-Star debut in 1998. He scored four points, grabbed three rebounds and handed out three assists. Walker would earn two additional All-Star selections later in his career.

Steve Smith Represents Atlanta

Atlanta Hawks guard Steve Smith made his only NBA All-Star appearance. He scored 14 points, connecting on six of 12 field goal attempts and two three-pointers.

Glen Rice Returns as the Defending MVP

Charlotte Hornets forward Glen Rice returned after winning the 1997 NBA All-Star Game MVP award. Rice scored 16 points and made four of six three-point attempts.

Reggie Miller and Rik Smits Represent Indiana

Indiana Pacers teammates Reggie Miller and Rik Smits played for their head coach, Larry Bird, on the Eastern Conference team. Miller scored 14 points, while Smits added 10.

Gary Payton Leads the Game in Assists

Seattle SuperSonics guard Gary Payton handed out 13 assists, the most of any player in the game. He also scored seven points and recorded two steals.

Jason Kidd Adds Nine Assists

Phoenix Suns guard Jason Kidd did not score but contributed nine assists in 19 minutes. Kidd and Payton combined for 22 assists for the Western Conference.

Four Los Angeles Lakers Make the All-Star Team

The Lakers were represented by Kobe Bryant, Shaquille O'Neal, Eddie Jones and Nick Van Exel. The four players combined for 58 points, demonstrating the depth of the Lakers' talented roster.

Eddie Jones Records a Double-Double

Lakers guard Eddie Jones scored 15 points and grabbed 11 rebounds. Seven of his rebounds came on the offensive end, helping the Western Conference maintain its advantage on the boards.

David Robinson Scores 15 Points

San Antonio Spurs center David Robinson contributed 15 points, six rebounds and two blocked shots. Robinson made nine of 10 free throws.

Karl Malone Represents the Utah Jazz

Utah Jazz forward Karl Malone scored four points, grabbed three rebounds and recorded two steals. The Jazz were in the middle of another outstanding season that would culminate in a second consecutive appearance in the NBA Finals.

Jeff Hornacek Wins the Three-Point Shootout

Utah Jazz guard Jeff Hornacek won the 1998 NBA Three-Point Shootout. He would successfully defend his title in 2000, as the 1999 All-Star Weekend was canceled because of the NBA lockout.

No Slam Dunk Contest in 1998

The NBA did not hold a Slam Dunk Contest during the 1998 All-Star Weekend. The competition returned in 2000, when Vince Carter delivered one of the most celebrated dunk contest performances in league history.

Zydrunas Ilgauskas Wins Rookie Game MVP

Cleveland Cavaliers center Zydrunas Ilgauskas earned Rookie Game MVP honors after scoring 18 points and grabbing seven rebounds. The Eastern Conference rookies defeated the Western Conference rookies 85-80.

The Final Rookie-Only Game

The 1998 Rookie Game was the last edition featuring rookies from the Eastern and Western Conferences competing against one another. When the event returned in 2000, the format changed to first-year players against second-year players.

The Last All-Star Game Before the Lockout

The 1998 NBA All-Star Game was the final contest before the league's 1998-99 labor dispute. The 1999 All-Star Game was canceled, making 2000 the next year in which the event was held.

Madison Square Garden Hosts Another NBA Showcase

The 1998 game marked the third time Madison Square Garden hosted the NBA All-Star Game, following the 1954 and 1955 contests. The arena's long basketball history made it a fitting location for Jordan's third All-Star MVP performance.

1998 NBA All-Star Game FAQ

Who won the 1998 NBA All-Star Game?

The Eastern Conference defeated the Western Conference 135-114 on February 8, 1998.

Who was the 1998 NBA All-Star Game MVP?

Michael Jordan of the Chicago Bulls won MVP honors after scoring 23 points, recording eight assists and grabbing six rebounds.

Where was the 1998 NBA All-Star Game played?

The game was played at Madison Square Garden in New York City.

Who scored the most points in the 1998 NBA All-Star Game?

Michael Jordan led all players with 23 points. Kobe Bryant led the Western Conference with 18 points.

How many All-Star MVP awards did Michael Jordan win?

Jordan won three NBA All-Star Game MVP awards, in 1988, 1996 and 1998.

Was 1998 Kobe Bryant's first NBA All-Star Game?

Yes. Bryant made his All-Star debut at age 19 and became the youngest starter in the event's history at the time.

Was 1998 Tim Duncan's first NBA All-Star Game?

Yes. Duncan made his All-Star debut as a rookie with the San Antonio Spurs, scoring two points and grabbing 11 rebounds.

Who had the most assists in the 1998 NBA All-Star Game?

Gary Payton led all players with 13 assists. Jason Kidd recorded nine, while Michael Jordan led the Eastern Conference with eight.

Who had the most rebounds in the 1998 NBA All-Star Game?

Shawn Kemp, Eddie Jones and Tim Duncan each grabbed 11 rebounds.

Which Utah Jazz players participated in the 1998 NBA All-Star Game?

Karl Malone represented Utah in the main All-Star Game. Jazz guard Jeff Hornacek won the Three-Point Shootout.

Who coached the 1998 NBA All-Star teams?

Larry Bird of the Indiana Pacers coached the Eastern Conference, while George Karl of the Seattle SuperSonics coached the Western Conference.

How many fans attended the 1998 NBA All-Star Game?

The announced attendance was 18,323.

Who won the 1998 NBA Slam Dunk Contest?

No Slam Dunk Contest was held in 1998.

Who won the 1998 NBA Three-Point Shootout?

Jeff Hornacek of the Utah Jazz won the competition.

Who won the 1998 NBA Rookie Game?

The Eastern Conference rookies defeated the Western Conference rookies 85-80. Zydrunas Ilgauskas of the Cleveland Cavaliers was named MVP.

Why was there no NBA All-Star Game in 1999?

The NBA canceled the 1999 All-Star Game because of the 1998-99 labor dispute and shortened season. The event returned in 2000.

More NBA All-Star Games

Explore additional NBA All-Star Game results, rosters, MVP winners and historical box scores.

The 1999 NBA All-Star Game was canceled because of the NBA lockout.

Submit Historical Information or Corrections

NBAHoopsOnline welcomes historical basketball information, photographs, newspaper clippings, game programs, box scores, and other material that can help expand our basketball history records.

If you have additional information about the 1998 NBA All-Star Game or notice an error, please contact us at nbahoopsonline@gmail.com.

Please include the game, date, and any supporting sources when submitting corrections or additional historical information.