- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


1966 NBA All-Star Game: Adrian Smith MVP, Complete Box Score and History

January 11, 1966 | Cincinnati Gardens | Cincinnati, Ohio | 16th NBA All-Star Game

1966 NBA ALL-STAR GAME
East 137 - West 94
Eastern All-Stars win by 43 points
MVP: Adrian Smith - Cincinnati Royals
Smith: 24 points, 8 rebounds, 3 assists
1966 NBA All-Star Game Summary
Game16th NBA All-Star Game
DateTuesday, January 11, 1966
LocationCincinnati Gardens, Cincinnati, Ohio
Winning TeamEastern All-Stars
Final ScoreEast 137, West 94
Margin of Victory43 points
Most Valuable PlayerAdrian Smith, Cincinnati Royals
MVP Statistics24 points, 8 rebounds, 3 assists
East Head CoachRed Auerbach, Boston Celtics
West Head CoachFred Schaus, Los Angeles Lakers
RefereesNorm Drucker and John Vanak
Attendance13,653
Historical DistinctionAdrian Smith wins MVP in his only NBA All-Star appearance
1966 NBA All-Star Game Recap

The 16th NBA All-Star Game was played on January 11, 1966, at Cincinnati Gardens in Cincinnati, Ohio. The Eastern All-Stars dominated the Western All-Stars 137-94, producing a 43-point victory in front of 13,653 spectators. The game became especially memorable because Cincinnati Royals guard Adrian Smith won the Most Valuable Player award while appearing in the only NBA All-Star Game of his career.

Smith scored a game-high 24 points off the bench, making nine of 18 field-goal attempts and all six of his free throws. He added eight rebounds and three assists in 26 minutes. His performance was particularly meaningful because he played in front of his home fans in Cincinnati, where he had become a valuable contributor alongside Oscar Robertson and Jerry Lucas.

Philadelphia 76ers center Wilt Chamberlain added 21 points and nine rebounds for the East. Boston Celtics forward John Havlicek contributed 18 points, while Robertson finished with 17 points, 10 rebounds and eight assists. New York Knicks center Willis Reed scored 16 points, and Jerry Lucas grabbed a game-high 19 rebounds.

The Western All-Stars struggled offensively throughout the game. Detroit Pistons guard Eddie Miles led the team with 17 points, followed by Baltimore Bullets guard Don Ohl with 16. San Francisco Warriors guard Guy Rodgers recorded 11 assists, while St. Louis Hawks center Zelmo Beaty collected 18 rebounds.

The East led 33-18 after the first quarter and extended its advantage to 63-36 at halftime. The Eastern team then scored 38 points in the third quarter and 36 in the fourth, maintaining control throughout the second half. The West never scored more than 32 points in any quarter and finished with just 94 points.

The victory was a striking contrast to the previous year's game, when the East narrowly defeated the West 124-123. In 1966, the Eastern team combined strong shooting, overwhelming rebounding and balanced scoring to produce one of the most lopsided results in All-Star Game history.

1966 NBA All-Star Game Scoring by Quarter
Team1st2nd3rd4thTotal
East 33 30 38 36 137
West 18 18 32 26 94

The Eastern All-Stars established control immediately, outscoring the West 33-18 in the first quarter. The second period followed a similar pattern, with the East holding a 30-18 advantage to build a 63-36 halftime lead.

The East scored 38 points in the third quarter, its highest-scoring period of the game, while the West managed 32. The Eastern team entered the final quarter with a commanding 101-68 advantage.

In the fourth quarter, the East outscored the West 36-26 to complete the 137-94 victory. The Eastern team won all four quarters and finished with a 43-point margin.

The East also dominated the rebounding battle, collecting 83 rebounds compared with 60 for the West. The teams combined for 231 points.

Eastern All-Stars Box Score - 137 Points

Head Coach: Red Auerbach, Boston Celtics

Most Valuable Player: Adrian Smith, 24 points, 8 rebounds, 3 assists

Leading Scorer: Adrian Smith, 24 points

Leading Rebounder: Jerry Lucas, 19 rebounds

Leading Assists: Oscar Robertson, 8 assists

PlayerTeamMINFGMFGA FTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Wilt ChamberlainPhiladelphia 76ers258115993221
John HavlicekBoston Celtics256166661218
Oscar RobertsonCincinnati Royals2561256108017
Jerry LucasCincinnati Royals2341122190210
Sam JonesBoston Celtics225112225012
Adrian Smith (MVP)Cincinnati Royals269186683524
Chet WalkerPhiladelphia 76ers25310236428
Willis ReedNew York Knicks237112281316
Hal GreerPhiladelphia 76ers23413115149
Bill RussellBoston Celtics23160010222
TOTALS240531193137832822137
Western All-Stars Box Score - 94 Points

Head Coach: Fred Schaus, Los Angeles Lakers

Leading Scorer: Eddie Miles, 17 points

Leading Rebounder: Zelmo Beaty, 18 rebounds

Leading Assists: Guy Rodgers, 11 assists

PlayerTeamMINFGMFGA FTMFTAREBASTPFPTS
Guy RodgersSan Francisco Warriors344110071148
Nate ThurmondSan Francisco Warriors333161316117
Bailey HowellBaltimore Bullets26311122247
Rick BarrySan Francisco Warriors174102422610
Jerry WestLos Angeles Lakers1115221024
Eddie MilesDetroit Pistons288161510117
Zelmo BeatySt. Louis Hawks240111013181210
Don OhlBaltimore Bullets237162342216
Rudy LaRussoLos Angeles Lakers224103732211
Dave DeBusschereDetroit Pistons22114226114
TOTALS24035120244160222594

Statistical abbreviations: MIN = Minutes Played; FGM = Field Goals Made; FGA = Field Goals Attempted; FTM = Free Throws Made; FTA = Free Throws Attempted; REB = Rebounds; AST = Assists; PF = Personal Fouls; PTS = Points.

The NBA did not use a three-point line in 1966. Individual steals and blocked shots were not yet officially recorded.

Adrian Smith Wins MVP in His Only NBA All-Star Appearance

The most memorable story of the 1966 NBA All-Star Game belonged to Cincinnati Royals guard Adrian Smith, who delivered the finest performance of his career on one of basketball's biggest stages.

Smith scored 24 points, collected eight rebounds and recorded three assists in 26 minutes. He made nine of 18 field-goal attempts and all six of his free throws, leading the Eastern All-Stars to a commanding 137-94 victory.

Although Smith was an effective NBA guard, he was not considered one of the league's biggest stars. His selection to the 1966 All-Star Game was the only one of his career, making his MVP performance particularly unusual.

Smith also enjoyed the advantage of playing in front of his home crowd at Cincinnati Gardens, the home arena of the Cincinnati Royals. His outstanding play gave the local fans a memorable moment in the city's NBA history.

Smith remains the only player in NBA history to win the All-Star MVP award in his lone All-Star appearance, making the 1966 contest a unique chapter in the history of the award.

Cincinnati Royals Dominate Their Home All-Star Game

The Cincinnati Royals had three players on the Eastern roster for the 1966 NBA All-Star Game: Adrian Smith, Oscar Robertson and Jerry Lucas.

Smith led all players with 24 points, while Robertson contributed 17 points, 10 rebounds and eight assists. Lucas scored 10 points and grabbed a game-high 19 rebounds in just 23 minutes.

The three Cincinnati players combined for 51 points, 37 rebounds and 11 assists. Their contributions were central to the East's overwhelming victory.

Robertson was already one of the NBA's greatest guards, having won the regular-season MVP award in 1964 and All-Star MVP honors in 1961 and 1964. Lucas had won the 1965 All-Star MVP award and was among the league's premier rebounders.

With Smith winning MVP in 1966, Cincinnati Royals players captured the All-Star MVP award in three consecutive years: Robertson in 1964, Lucas in 1965 and Smith in 1966.

The game was the only NBA All-Star Game held in Cincinnati, giving the city's basketball fans a historic occasion and an unforgettable performance by their hometown players.

The East's 43-Point Victory

The Eastern All-Stars dominated the 1966 contest from the opening minutes, building a 15-point lead after the first quarter and extending the margin to 27 points by halftime.

The East led 63-36 at the break, with the West managing only 18 points in each of the first two quarters. The Western offense struggled against the Eastern team's defense and rebounding strength.

By the end of the third quarter, the Eastern advantage had grown to 33 points. The East entered the final period ahead 101-68 and continued to outscore the West in the fourth quarter.

The final margin of 43 points established a new NBA All-Star Game record for the largest victory margin at that time. It remained the record for decades before the Eastern team defeated the West 154-119 in 2003, a 35-point margin that still fell short of the 1966 result.

The record eventually was surpassed in 2024, when the Eastern All-Stars defeated the West 211-186 by 25 points. The 1966 game nevertheless remains among the most lopsided contests in NBA All-Star history.

Wilt Chamberlain Returns to the Eastern All-Stars

Wilt Chamberlain represented the Eastern All-Stars in 1966 after being traded from the San Francisco Warriors to the Philadelphia 76ers during the previous season.

Chamberlain scored 21 points on eight-of-11 shooting, collected nine rebounds and added three assists in 25 minutes. His efficient performance helped the Eastern team control the interior.

The move back to Philadelphia was an important chapter in Chamberlain's career. He had begun his NBA career with the Philadelphia Warriors before that franchise relocated to San Francisco in 1962.

His return to the Eastern Division also meant that he and Boston Celtics center Bill Russell were teammates in the All-Star Game rather than opponents.

Russell scored only two points in the 1966 contest but grabbed 10 rebounds and added two assists. The presence of Chamberlain and Russell gave the East two of the greatest centers in basketball history.

The two legendary players would continue their rivalry in the Eastern Division playoffs, including a memorable series in 1967 when Chamberlain's Philadelphia 76ers defeated Russell's Celtics and went on to win the NBA championship.

Jerry Lucas Grabs 19 Rebounds in 23 Minutes

Cincinnati Royals forward Jerry Lucas delivered one of the game's most impressive rebounding performances, collecting 19 rebounds in only 23 minutes.

Lucas also scored 10 points, making four of 11 field-goal attempts and both of his free throws. His 19 rebounds led all players and helped the East dominate the boards.

Lucas had been named MVP of the 1965 NBA All-Star Game after scoring 25 points and collecting 10 rebounds. Although his scoring total was lower in 1966, his rebounding remained a major factor.

His performance reflected the remarkable rebounding ability that defined his NBA career. Despite playing forward, Lucas regularly ranked among the league leaders in rebounds and was one of the most productive frontcourt players of the 1960s.

The East finished with 83 rebounds, compared with 60 for the West. Lucas accounted for nearly one-quarter of the Eastern team's total.

Guy Rodgers Leads the West with 11 Assists

San Francisco Warriors guard Guy Rodgers was one of the few Western players to produce a standout statistical performance in the 1966 NBA All-Star Game.

Rodgers scored eight points, grabbed seven rebounds and distributed a game-high 11 assists in 34 minutes. Although the West struggled to score, Rodgers continued to create opportunities for his teammates.

Rodgers was known as one of the NBA's finest passers during the 1960s. He had previously played alongside Wilt Chamberlain with the Warriors and was an important contributor to the team's offense.

The Warriors also were represented by Nate Thurmond and rookie Rick Barry. Thurmond scored seven points and collected 16 rebounds, while Barry contributed 10 points.

The trio demonstrated the depth of talent on the San Francisco roster, although the Warriors' representatives could not prevent the Western team's 43-point defeat.

Zelmo Beaty's Unusual 18-Rebound Performance

St. Louis Hawks center Zelmo Beaty recorded one of the most unusual statistical performances of the 1966 NBA All-Star Game.

Beaty collected 18 rebounds in 24 minutes, the second-highest total in the game behind Jerry Lucas. However, he missed all 11 of his field-goal attempts.

Despite failing to make a field goal, Beaty finished with 10 points by converting 10 of 13 free throws. His performance demonstrated how a player could make a significant contribution without success from the field.

Beaty was making his first NBA All-Star appearance and would later become an important figure in both NBA and ABA history. After his years with the St. Louis and Atlanta Hawks, he joined the Utah Stars of the American Basketball Association.

He helped lead Utah to the 1971 ABA championship and was named MVP of the ABA playoffs. His career provides an important connection between the NBA's early All-Star history and the history of the ABA.

Rick Barry Makes His NBA All-Star Debut

San Francisco Warriors rookie Rick Barry made his first NBA All-Star appearance in 1966, beginning an extraordinary career that would include success in both the NBA and ABA.

Barry scored 10 points, collected two rebounds and recorded two assists in 17 minutes. He made four of 10 field-goal attempts and two of four free throws.

Barry had entered the NBA as the second overall selection in the 1965 draft and quickly established himself as one of the league's most talented scorers.

During the following season, Barry would lead the NBA in scoring and win the 1967 All-Star MVP award after scoring 38 points for the West in San Francisco.

His appearance in Cincinnati therefore marked the beginning of a remarkable run of All-Star performances and provided an early glimpse of one of basketball's most gifted offensive players.

Eddie Miles Leads the Western All-Stars in Scoring

Detroit Pistons guard Eddie Miles led the Western All-Stars with 17 points in 28 minutes, making eight of 16 field-goal attempts and one of five free throws.

Miles was one of the more productive scorers on a Western team that struggled throughout the game. Baltimore Bullets guard Don Ohl added 16 points, while Los Angeles Lakers forward Rudy LaRusso scored 11.

Jerry West, normally one of the NBA's premier offensive players, was limited to four points in 11 minutes. West made one of five field-goal attempts and both of his free throws.

Dave DeBusschere of the Detroit Pistons also had a difficult shooting performance, making only one of 14 field-goal attempts and finishing with four points.

The West collectively made just 35 of 120 field-goal attempts, shooting 29.2 percent. The Eastern team shot 44.5 percent, an enormous difference that helped explain the final margin.

1966 NBA All-Star Game Statistical Leaders
CategoryPlayer / TeamStatistic
Most PointsAdrian Smith, East24
Most Points, WestEddie Miles17
Most ReboundsJerry Lucas, East19
Most Rebounds, WestZelmo Beaty18
Most AssistsGuy Rodgers, West11
Most Assists, EastOscar Robertson8
Most Field Goals MadeAdrian Smith, East9
Most Free Throws MadeZelmo Beaty, West10
Most Minutes PlayedGuy Rodgers, West34
Most Team ReboundsEastern All-Stars83
Highest-Scoring QuarterEastern All-Stars38, third quarter
Combined PointsBoth Teams231
Winning MarginEastern All-Stars43 points
AttendanceCincinnati Gardens13,653
Historical Significance of the 1966 NBA All-Star Game

The 1966 NBA All-Star Game remains one of the most distinctive events in the history of the league's annual exhibition.

Adrian Smith won the Most Valuable Player award in his only All-Star appearance, scoring 24 points for the hometown Cincinnati Royals. His achievement remains unique in NBA history.

The Eastern All-Stars also produced an overwhelming 43-point victory, defeating the West 137-94 after leading from the opening quarter through the final buzzer.

The game featured exceptional rebounding performances from Jerry Lucas, Zelmo Beaty and Nate Thurmond, along with a game-high 11 assists from Guy Rodgers.

It also marked Rick Barry's first NBA All-Star appearance and provided an important milestone in the careers of several players who would later become significant figures in NBA and ABA history.

For Cincinnati basketball fans, the game was especially memorable because the Royals' three representatives combined for 51 points and their teammate Adrian Smith earned the game's highest individual honor.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the 1966 NBA All-Star Game?

The Eastern All-Stars defeated the Western All-Stars 137-94.

Who was the 1966 NBA All-Star Game MVP?

Adrian Smith of the Cincinnati Royals won MVP honors after scoring 24 points, collecting eight rebounds and recording three assists.

Why is Adrian Smith's MVP award unusual?

Smith won the award in the only NBA All-Star Game appearance of his career.

When was the 1966 NBA All-Star Game played?

The game was played on January 11, 1966.

Where was the 1966 NBA All-Star Game held?

The game took place at Cincinnati Gardens in Cincinnati, Ohio.

How many points did the East win by?

The Eastern All-Stars won by 43 points.

Who scored the most points?

Adrian Smith led all players with 24 points. Eddie Miles led the West with 17.

Who had the most rebounds?

Jerry Lucas led the game with 19 rebounds, while Zelmo Beaty led the West with 18.

Who had the most assists?

Guy Rodgers of the San Francisco Warriors led all players with 11 assists.

How many points did Wilt Chamberlain score?

Chamberlain scored 21 points and grabbed nine rebounds for the East.

Did Rick Barry play in the 1966 NBA All-Star Game?

Yes. Barry made his All-Star debut as a rookie with the San Francisco Warriors, scoring 10 points.

Who coached the teams?

Red Auerbach of the Boston Celtics coached the East, while Fred Schaus of the Los Angeles Lakers coached the West.

How many fans attended the game?

The recorded attendance was 13,653.

Related NBA All-Star Games
Historical Sources
Submit a Record or Correction

NBAHoopsOnline is dedicated to preserving professional basketball history, including early NBA All-Star Games, original box scores, player statistics, historical franchise names and important moments from the league's past.

If you have additional information about the 1966 NBA All-Star Game, a historical photograph, a correction to the box score or another detail that should be included, we welcome your contribution. Please provide a reliable source whenever possible.

Send corrections and historical information to:

Rednecksbasketball@yahoo.com

Historical submissions and corrections are reviewed before being added to the NBAHoopsOnline archives.