- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


1952 NBA All-Star Game: Box Score, MVP and History

February 11, 1952 | Boston Garden | Boston, Massachusetts | 2nd NBA All-Star Game

1952 NBA ALL-STAR GAME
East 108 - West 91
Eastern All-Stars defeat Western All-Stars
MVP: Paul Arizin - Philadelphia Warriors
1952 NBA All-Star Game Summary
Game2nd NBA All-Star Game
DateMonday, February 11, 1952
LocationBoston Garden, Boston, Massachusetts
WinnerEastern All-Stars
Final ScoreEast 108, West 91
Margin of Victory17 points
MVPPaul Arizin, Philadelphia Warriors
East CoachAl Cervi, Syracuse Nationals
West CoachJohn Kundla, Minneapolis Lakers
RefereesSid Borgia and Stan Stutz
Attendance10,211
The NBA's Second All-Star Game

The NBA returned to Boston Garden on February 11, 1952, for its second annual All-Star Game. After the success of the inaugural event in 1951, the league once again brought together its top players for an Eastern Division versus Western Division exhibition.

The Eastern All-Stars defeated the Western All-Stars 108-91, winning by the same 17-point margin as the previous year. Philadelphia Warriors forward Paul Arizin scored 26 points and was recognized as the game's Most Valuable Player.

Arizin's performance helped the East overcome an impressive effort by Minneapolis Lakers center George Mikan, who also scored 26 points and collected a game-high 15 rebounds. Boston Celtics guard Bob Cousy contributed nine points and a game-high 13 assists for the East.

The game featured players from several franchises that would later relocate or cease operations, including the Minneapolis Lakers, Rochester Royals, Indianapolis Olympians, Milwaukee Hawks, Syracuse Nationals and original Baltimore Bullets.

1952 All-Star Game Scoring by Quarter
Team1st2nd3rd4thTotal
West2222272091
East26233326108

The East led 26-22 after the first quarter and held a 49-44 advantage at halftime. The game remained competitive until the Eastern All-Stars produced a 33-point third quarter, expanding their lead to 82-71.

The East then outscored the West 26-20 in the fourth quarter to complete the 17-point victory. The Eastern team shot 49.4 percent from the field, compared with 35.9 percent for the West.

Western All-Stars Box Score - 91 Points

Head Coach: John Kundla, Minneapolis Lakers

Leading Scorer: George Mikan, 26 points

Leading Rebounder: George Mikan, 15 rebounds

Leading Assists: Jim Pollard, Bob Davies and Bobby Wanzer, 5 each

PlayerTeamMINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPTS
Jim PollardMinneapolis Lakers29217001154
Leo BarnhorstIndianapolis Olympians23716012214
George MikanMinneapolis Lakers299198915126
Bob DaviesRochester Royals2741100058
Bobby WanzerRochester Royals221822554
Frankie BrianFort Wayne Pistons25410567413
Vern MikkelsenMinneapolis Lakers23582210012
Dike EddlemanMilwaukee Hawks261300222
Arnie RisenRochester Royals193701516
Paul WaltherIndianapolis Olympians171400222
TOTALS240371031721592791

Did Not Play: Larry Foust, Fort Wayne Pistons. Foust was selected to the Western All-Star team but missed the game because of an injury. Arnie Risen was named as his replacement.

Eastern All-Stars Box Score - 108 Points

Head Coach: Al Cervi, Syracuse Nationals

Leading Scorer: Paul Arizin, 26 points

Leading Rebounder: Harry Gallatin, 9 rebounds

Leading Assists: Bob Cousy, 13 assists

PlayerTeamMINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTPTS
Paul ArizinPhiladelphia Warriors32913886026
Harry GallatinNew York Knicks223514937
Ed MacauleyBoston Celtics2837997315
Bob CousyBoston Celtics33414124139
Andy PhillipPhiladelphia Warriors3046333611
Joe FulksPhiladelphia Warriors93701526
Red RochaSyracuse Nationals28511225212
Max ZaslofskyNew York Knicks2537554211
Dick McGuireNew York Knicks180013141
Fred ScolariBaltimore Bullets1559000210
TOTALS240397930374437108

Did Not Play: Dolph Schayes, Syracuse Nationals. Schayes was selected to the Eastern All-Star team but missed the game because of an injury. Harry Gallatin replaced him.

Statistics: MIN = Minutes; FGM = Field Goals Made; FGA = Field Goals Attempted; FTM = Free Throws Made; FTA = Free Throws Attempted; REB = Rebounds; AST = Assists; PTS = Points. Three-point field goals, steals and blocked shots were not officially recorded in this game.

Paul Arizin Wins the 1952 All-Star MVP

Philadelphia Warriors forward Paul Arizin delivered the game's outstanding offensive performance, scoring 26 points on 9-of-13 shooting from the field. He also converted all eight of his free-throw attempts and grabbed six rebounds.

Arizin was one of the NBA's leading scorers during the early 1950s and was known for his effective jump shot. His performance in Boston demonstrated the importance of skilled perimeter scoring at a time when centers and interior play dominated much of professional basketball.

Six Eastern players reached double figures: Arizin (26), Ed Macauley (15), Red Rocha (12), Andy Phillip (11), Max Zaslofsky (11) and Fred Scolari (10). That balanced offense helped the East overcome the individual production of George Mikan.

Although Arizin was the recognized MVP of the 1952 game, the honor was formally presented retroactively after the league established its All-Star MVP tradition.

George Mikan's 26-Point, 15-Rebound Performance

George Mikan, the centerpiece of the Minneapolis Lakers dynasty, matched Arizin with 26 points and led every player with 15 rebounds. He made nine field goals and eight free throws while playing 29 minutes.

The Western All-Stars also received 14 points from Leo Barnhorst, 13 from Frankie Brian and 12 from Vern Mikkelsen. Jim Pollard contributed 11 rebounds and five assists despite scoring only four points.

The West struggled with its shooting, making 37 of 103 field-goal attempts. Its 35.9 percent accuracy contrasted sharply with the East's 49.4 percent performance, which proved decisive.

1952 NBA All-Star Game Leaders
CategoryPlayer / TeamStatistic
Most PointsPaul Arizin, East26
Most PointsGeorge Mikan, West26
Most ReboundsGeorge Mikan, West15
Most AssistsBob Cousy, East13
Most Field Goals MadePaul Arizin and George Mikan9 each
Most Free Throws MadeEd Macauley, East9
Most Minutes PlayedBob Cousy, East33
Highest-Scoring QuarterEastern All-Stars33, third quarter
Combined PointsEast and West199
Winning MarginEastern All-Stars17 points
AttendanceBoston Garden10,211
Historical Franchise Names in the 1952 Game

The 1952 All-Star Game featured several teams whose names and locations have changed over time. The Minneapolis Lakers eventually became the Los Angeles Lakers, while the Rochester Royals later became the Sacramento Kings.

The Milwaukee Hawks were the predecessors of today's Atlanta Hawks, and the Fort Wayne Pistons eventually relocated to Detroit. The Syracuse Nationals later became the Philadelphia 76ers, while the Philadelphia Warriors ultimately became the Golden State Warriors.

The Indianapolis Olympians and original Baltimore Bullets ceased operations. They should not be confused with later NBA franchises that used similar names.

Retaining the original franchise identities helps preserve the historical accuracy of early NBA box scores.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the 1952 NBA All-Star Game?

The Eastern All-Stars defeated the Western All-Stars 108-91 at Boston Garden.

Who was the 1952 NBA All-Star Game MVP?

Paul Arizin of the Philadelphia Warriors was recognized as MVP after scoring 26 points on 9-of-13 shooting.

When was the 1952 NBA All-Star Game played?

The game was played on Monday, February 11, 1952, at Boston Garden in Boston, Massachusetts.

Who scored the most points in the 1952 All-Star Game?

Paul Arizin of the East and George Mikan of the West tied for the game high with 26 points each.

Who had the most rebounds in the 1952 All-Star Game?

George Mikan led all players with 15 rebounds for the Western All-Stars.

Who had the most assists?

Bob Cousy of the Boston Celtics recorded a game-high 13 assists for the Eastern All-Stars.

Who coached the 1952 All-Star teams?

Al Cervi of the Syracuse Nationals coached the East, and John Kundla of the Minneapolis Lakers coached the West.

How many fans attended the game?

The recorded attendance was 10,211 at Boston Garden.

Which All-Stars missed the game because of injuries?

Dolph Schayes of Syracuse and Larry Foust of Fort Wayne were selected but did not play. Harry Gallatin and Arnie Risen served as their replacements.

Related NBA All-Star Games
Submit a Record or Correction

NBAHoopsOnline is dedicated to preserving professional basketball history, including early NBA All-Star Games, historical box scores, franchise information and player statistics.

If you discover an incorrect statistic, missing historical detail, photograph or other information that should be included, please contact us with the correction and a reliable source.

Send corrections and historical information to:
Rednecksbasketball@yahoo.com

All historical submissions and corrections are reviewed before being added to the NBAHoopsOnline archives.