- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


1951 NBA All-Star Game: Box Score, MVP and History

March 2, 1951 | Boston Garden | Boston, Massachusetts | First NBA All-Star Game

FIRST NBA ALL-STAR GAME
East 111 - West 94
Eastern All-Stars defeat Western All-Stars
MVP: Ed Macauley, Boston Celtics
1951 NBA All-Star Game Summary
Game1st NBA All-Star Game
DateFriday, March 2, 1951
LocationBoston Garden, Boston, Massachusetts
Winning TeamEastern All-Stars
Final ScoreEast 111, West 94
Margin of Victory17 points
Most Valuable PlayerEd Macauley, Boston Celtics
East Head CoachJoe Lapchick, New York Knicks
West Head CoachJohn Kundla, Minneapolis Lakers
RefereesPat Kennedy and Charley Eckman
Attendance10,094
The NBA's First All-Star Game

On March 2, 1951, professional basketball history was made when the National Basketball Association held its first All-Star Game at Boston Garden. The event brought together 20 of the league's leading players for an exhibition between the Eastern and Western Divisions.

The Eastern All-Stars defeated the Western All-Stars 111-94 in front of 10,094 spectators. Boston Celtics star Ed Macauley scored a game-high 20 points and was recognized as the first NBA All-Star Game Most Valuable Player.

The game was an important milestone for a league still establishing itself as a major professional sports organization. The NBA had experienced significant changes following the merger of the Basketball Association of America and National Basketball League in 1949. By the 1950-51 season, the league had contracted from 17 teams to 11, and its future was not yet assured.

The All-Star Game provided an opportunity to showcase the NBA's greatest players in one arena. The event proved successful and helped establish a tradition that would become one of the league's most recognizable annual celebrations.

1951 All-Star Game Scoring by Quarter
Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
East 31 22 30 28 111
West 22 20 22 30 94

The East took control immediately, outscoring the West 31-22 in the opening quarter. By halftime, the Eastern All-Stars held a 53-42 advantage.

The East extended its lead during the third quarter with a 30-22 scoring advantage, entering the final period ahead 83-64.

Although the West won the fourth quarter 30-28, the early deficit was too large to overcome. The East completed a 111-94 victory, establishing the first result in NBA All-Star Game history.

Eastern All-Stars Box Score - 111 Points

Head Coach: Joe Lapchick (New York Knicks)

Leading Scorer: Ed Macauley, 20 points

Leading Rebounder: Dolph Schayes, 14 rebounds

Leading Assists: Dick McGuire, 10 assists

Player Team FGM FGA FTM FTA REB AST PTS
Joe FulksPhiladelphia Warriors615797319
Dolph SchayesSyracuse Nationals7101214315
Ed MacauleyBoston Celtics712676120
Bob CousyBoston Celtics21245988
Andy PhillipPhiladelphia Warriors38001086
Paul ArizinPhiladelphia Warriors712127015
Vince BorylaNew York Knicks4611229
Harry GallatinNew York Knicks2411525
Red RochaBaltimore Bullets21044238
Dick McGuireNew York Knicks34005106
TOTALS 43 93 25 31 67 40 111
Western All-Stars Box Score - 94 Points

Head Coach: John Kundla (Minneapolis Lakers)

Leading Scorer: Alex Groza, 17 points

Leading Rebounder: Alex Groza, 13 rebounds

Leading Assists: Jim Pollard and Bob Davies, 5 assists each

Player Team FGM FGA FTM FTA REB AST PTS
Alex GrozaIndianapolis Olympians8161113117
Jim PollardMinneapolis Lakers21100454
George MikanMinneapolis Lakers4174611312
Bob DaviesRochester Royals46555513
Ralph BeardIndianapolis Olympians3803326
Dike EddlemanTri-Cities Blackhawks2935037
Vern MikkelsenMinneapolis Lakers411349111
Larry FoustFort Wayne Pistons1600522
Frank BrianTri-Cities Blackhawks514456314
Fred SchausFort Wayne Pistons2944428
TOTALS 35 107 24 33 60 27 94

Statistical abbreviations: FGM = Field Goals Made; FGA = Field Goals Attempted; FTM = Free Throws Made; FTA = Free Throws Attempted; REB = Rebounds; AST = Assists; PTS = Points. The NBA did not yet have a three-point line, and steals and blocked shots were not officially recorded.

How the First NBA All-Star Game Came Together

The creation of the NBA All-Star Game was an important step in promoting professional basketball. In the early 1950s, the NBA was still competing for national attention with college basketball, baseball and other established sports.

NBA publicity director Haskell Cohen helped develop the idea of an All-Star Game modeled after Major League Baseball's midsummer exhibition. NBA President Maurice Podoloff and Boston Celtics owner Walter A. Brown were involved in the discussions, with Brown becoming one of the event's strongest supporters.

Brown offered Boston Garden as the host venue and was willing to assume the financial risk associated with staging the game. The event brought together players from franchises spread across the United States, including teams that would eventually relocate or disappear entirely.

The Western roster featured George Mikan, the dominant center of the Minneapolis Lakers, along with teammates Jim Pollard and Vern Mikkelsen. Other Western representatives came from the Rochester Royals, Indianapolis Olympians, Tri-Cities Blackhawks and Fort Wayne Pistons.

The East featured Celtics stars Ed Macauley and Bob Cousy, Philadelphia Warriors standouts Joe Fulks and Paul Arizin, Syracuse Nationals forward Dolph Schayes and several members of the New York Knicks.

The inaugural game attracted 10,094 fans, providing evidence that professional basketball's stars could draw a substantial audience outside regular league competition. Its success established the foundation for the annual NBA All-Star Game.

Ed Macauley Becomes the First All-Star MVP

Ed Macauley was the standout performer in the first NBA All-Star Game. Playing in his home arena, the Boston Celtics center scored 20 points on 7-of-12 shooting and made six of seven free throws.

Macauley's performance was particularly important against a Western lineup featuring George Mikan, the NBA's dominant big man during the early 1950s. Mikan scored 12 points but made only four of his 17 field-goal attempts.

Macauley was supported by Joe Fulks, who scored 19 points, while Dolph Schayes and Paul Arizin each contributed 15. The East also received exceptional playmaking from Dick McGuire, who recorded 10 assists.

Although Macauley is recognized as the first All-Star Game MVP, the NBA formally established the annual MVP selection afterward and retroactively recognized his inaugural performance.

1951 NBA All-Star Game Facts and Records
CategoryPlayer / TeamRecord or Achievement
First All-Star GameEast vs. WestMarch 2, 1951
First All-Star MVPEd Macauley20 points, 6 rebounds
First Winning TeamEastern All-Stars111-94
Most PointsEd Macauley, East20
Most Points, WestAlex Groza17
Most ReboundsDolph Schayes, East14
Most AssistsDick McGuire, East10
Most Field Goals MadeAlex Groza, West8
Most Field Goal AttemptsGeorge Mikan, West17
Most Free Throws MadeJoe Fulks, East7
Highest-Scoring QuarterEastern All-Stars31 points, first quarter
Combined PointsEast and West205
Winning MarginEastern All-Stars17 points
AttendanceBoston Garden10,094
Historical Franchise Names in the 1951 Game

The 1951 All-Star Game offers a fascinating look at the NBA's early geography. Several participating franchises played in cities that no longer have NBA teams, while others eventually relocated and adopted new identities.

The Minneapolis Lakers later moved to Los Angeles. The Rochester Royals eventually became the Sacramento Kings, while the Fort Wayne Pistons relocated to Detroit.

The Syracuse Nationals became the Philadelphia 76ers, and the Philadelphia Warriors eventually moved to San Francisco before adopting the Golden State name. The Tri-Cities Blackhawks later became the Atlanta Hawks after additional relocations.

Other participating teams, including the Indianapolis Olympians and the original Baltimore Bullets, eventually ceased operations.

Preserving these original franchise names is important because they reflect the league as it existed when the first All-Star Game was played.

Frequently Asked Questions

When was the first NBA All-Star Game played?

The first NBA All-Star Game was played on March 2, 1951, at Boston Garden in Boston, Massachusetts.

Who won the 1951 NBA All-Star Game?

The Eastern All-Stars defeated the Western All-Stars 111-94.

Who was the first NBA All-Star Game MVP?

Ed Macauley of the Boston Celtics was recognized as the first All-Star Game MVP after scoring 20 points in the East's victory.

Who scored the most points in the 1951 All-Star Game?

Ed Macauley led all scorers with 20 points. Joe Fulks added 19 for the East, while Alex Groza led the West with 17.

Who coached the first NBA All-Star Game?

Joe Lapchick of the New York Knicks coached the Eastern All-Stars, while John Kundla of the Minneapolis Lakers coached the Western All-Stars.

How many people attended the first NBA All-Star Game?

The official attendance was 10,094 at Boston Garden.

Did George Mikan play in the first NBA All-Star Game?

Yes. George Mikan represented the Minneapolis Lakers on the Western All-Star team. He finished with 12 points, 11 rebounds and three assists.

How many players participated in the 1951 All-Star Game?

Twenty players appeared in the game, with ten representing the Eastern Division and ten representing the Western Division.

Related NBA All-Star History
Submit a Record or Correction

NBAHoopsOnline is dedicated to preserving professional basketball history, including the earliest NBA All-Star Games, historical box scores and the players who helped build the league.

If you have additional information about the 1951 NBA All-Star Game, a historical photograph, a correction to the box score or another detail that should be included, we welcome your contribution. Please provide a reliable source whenever possible.

Send corrections and historical information to:
Rednecksbasketball@yahoo.com

Submissions will be reviewed before changes are made to NBAHoopsOnline historical records.