- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


2015 NBA Rising Stars Challenge - Team World 121, Team USA 112

February 13, 2015 | Barclays Center | Brooklyn, New York

21st NBA Rookie/Rising Stars Game | MVP: Andrew Wiggins, Minnesota Timberwolves

2015 NBA RISING STARS CHALLENGE - FINAL
TEAM WORLD 121 - TEAM USA 112
Halftime: Team World 69, Team USA 67
MVP: Andrew Wiggins - 22 Points, 6 Rebounds, 4 Assists
Attendance: 15,451
2015 NBA Rising Stars Challenge Recap

The 2015 NBA Rising Stars Challenge was played on February 13, 2015, at Barclays Center in Brooklyn, New York, as part of NBA All-Star Weekend. Team World defeated Team USA 121-112 in the first edition of the event to feature a matchup between young international players and young American players.

The new format replaced the drafted-team system used from 2012 through 2014. Rather than having former NBA stars select mixed rosters, the league divided eligible rookies and second-year players into teams representing the United States and the rest of the world. The change reflected the growing international presence in the NBA and created a new rivalry within the annual exhibition.

Minnesota Timberwolves rookie Andrew Wiggins led Team World with 22 points, six rebounds and four assists, earning Most Valuable Player honors. Wiggins made eight of his 11 field-goal attempts and converted all five free throws. The Canadian forward, selected first overall in the 2014 NBA Draft, provided several athletic finishes and helped Team World pull away in the second half.

Utah Jazz center Rudy Gobert contributed 18 points, a game-high 12 rebounds and three blocked shots. Gobert shot seven-for-10 from the field and made all four free throws. His interior presence gave Team World a major advantage around the basket, particularly on the defensive end.

Milwaukee Bucks forward Giannis Antetokounmpo delivered an impressive all-around performance, finishing with 12 points, 10 rebounds, five assists, four steals and two blocked shots. Antetokounmpo's versatility and athleticism offered an early glimpse of the extraordinary career that would follow.

Chicago Bulls forward Nikola Mirotic scored 16 points, making four of six three-point attempts. Brooklyn Nets forward Bojan Bogdanovic also scored 16 points, connecting on three three-pointers while representing Team World on his home court.

Minnesota Timberwolves center Gorgui Dieng added 14 points on six-of-eight shooting. Atlanta Hawks guard Dennis Schroder scored 13 points and distributed a game-high nine assists, helping Team World create scoring opportunities in transition.

Cleveland Cavaliers guard Matthew Dellavedova and Utah Jazz rookie Dante Exum scored four points apiece. Houston Rockets forward Kostas Papanikolaou contributed two points and three assists.

Team USA was led by Minnesota Timberwolves rookie Zach LaVine and Orlando Magic guard Victor Oladipo, who scored 22 points each. LaVine made nine of his 11 field-goal attempts, including two three-pointers, while Oladipo scored 22 points and added four assists and four steals.

Utah Jazz guard Trey Burke contributed 17 points and four assists, shooting eight-for-14 from the field. Brooklyn Nets center Mason Plumlee scored 13 points and grabbed a team-high nine rebounds, providing Team USA with much of its interior production.

Charlotte Hornets forward Cody Zeller scored 12 points on six-of-seven shooting. Minnesota forward Shabazz Muhammad added 10 points and five rebounds, while Detroit Pistons guard Kentavious Caldwell-Pope finished with eight points.

Philadelphia 76ers center Nerlens Noel recorded four points, four rebounds, two steals and two blocked shots. Orlando rookie Elfrid Payton contributed two points and three assists, and Philadelphia forward Robert Covington added two points.

Philadelphia guard Michael Carter-Williams was also listed in the game's statistics, appearing briefly and scoring two points. He had been dealing with an injury entering the event, and Covington was added to the roster as an injury replacement.

Team World took a narrow 69-67 lead into halftime. Both teams played at a fast pace, with frequent dunks, alley-oops and transition baskets. The international roster gradually gained control through its combination of accurate shooting and strong rebounding.

Team World outscored Team USA 52-45 in the second half to secure the nine-point victory. The World team finished shooting 58.5 percent from the field, compared with 49.5 percent for Team USA.

Team World's 46 individual player rebounds also exceeded Team USA's 36. Gobert and Antetokounmpo combined for 22 rebounds, while Wiggins provided efficient scoring and leadership.

The 2015 Rising Stars Challenge was a landmark game in the event's history. It established the USA-versus-World format, highlighted the NBA's expanding international talent pool and featured future stars such as Wiggins, Antetokounmpo, Gobert, LaVine and Oladipo.

2015 NBA Rising Stars Challenge Game Information

Date: February 13, 2015
Arena: Barclays Center
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Attendance: 15,451
Final Score: Team World 121, Team USA 112
Halftime: Team World 69, Team USA 67
Second Half: Team World 52, Team USA 45
Most Valuable Player: Andrew Wiggins, Minnesota Timberwolves
MVP Statistics: 22 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists
MVP Shooting: 8-11 FG, 1-4 3PT, 5-5 FT
Leading Scorers: Andrew Wiggins, Zach LaVine and Victor Oladipo, 22 each
Leading Rebounder: Rudy Gobert, 12 rebounds
Leading Assists: Dennis Schroder, 9 assists
Team World Head Coach: Kenny Atkinson
Team USA Head Coach: Alvin Gentry
Officials: Tre Maddox, Kevin Scott, Karl Lane
Game Format: USA vs. World

2015 NBA Rising Stars Challenge Score by Half
TeamFirst HalfSecond HalfFinal
Team World6952121
Team USA6745112
2015 NBA Rising Stars Box Score - Team World

Head Coach: Kenny Atkinson | Result: Won 121-112

PlayerNBA TeamMIN FG3PTFT ORDRREB ASTPFSTL TOBLKPTS
Giannis AntetokounmpoMilwaukee Bucks254-90-14-628105245212
Nikola MiroticChicago Bulls216-94-60-00441214116
Rudy GobertUtah Jazz217-100-04-448120214318
Andrew Wiggins (MVP)Minnesota Timberwolves238-111-45-53364213122
Dennis SchroderAtlanta Hawks236-110-11-30009233013
Matthew DellavedovaCleveland Cavaliers172-60-30-0134200004
Dante ExumUtah Jazz172-40-00-0033312304
Kostas PapanikolaouHouston Rockets171-40-10-0033312202
Gorgui DiengMinnesota Timberwolves196-80-02-21343232114
Bojan BogdanovicBrooklyn Nets176-103-71-20002002016
Kelly OlynykBoston CelticsDid not play - injured
Steven AdamsOklahoma City ThunderDid not play - injured
TEAM TOTAL20048-828-2317-22113546321417288121

Team World shooting: 58.5% FG, 34.8% 3PT, 77.3% FT. Team rebounds: 5.

Roster notes: Steven Adams and Kelly Olynyk were unavailable because of injuries. Jusuf Nurkic was initially selected as an injury replacement but did not participate; Kostas Papanikolaou was subsequently added to the roster.

2015 NBA Rising Stars Box Score - Team USA

Head Coach: Alvin Gentry | Result: Lost 121-112

PlayerNBA TeamMIN FG3PTFT ORDRREB ASTPFSTL TOBLKPTS
Kentavious Caldwell-PopeDetroit Pistons203-151-61-1000232208
Nerlens NoelPhiladelphia 76ers172-50-00-0044112224
Cody ZellerCharlotte Hornets206-70-10-01341032012
Victor OladipoOrlando Magic268-213-83-42134244022
Elfrid PaytonOrlando Magic161-10-00-0123311102
Mason PlumleeBrooklyn Nets225-70-03-44593411213
Trey BurkeUtah Jazz248-141-60-10114022017
Zach LaVineMinnesota Timberwolves219-112-42-20442111022
Shabazz MuhammadMinnesota Timberwolves184-80-12-24151000110
Robert CovingtonPhiladelphia 76ers161-60-30-0123114402
Michael Carter-WilliamsPhiladelphia 76ers11-10-00-0000000002
TEAM TOTAL20047-957-2911-14132336221320235112

Team USA shooting: 49.5% FG, 24.1% 3PT, 78.6% FT. Team rebounds: 3.

Roster note: Robert Covington was added as an injury replacement for Michael Carter-Williams. The game statistics also credit Carter-Williams with a brief appearance.

2015 NBA Rising Stars Challenge Team Statistics
StatisticTeam WorldTeam USA
Final Score121112
First Half6967
Second Half5245
Field Goals48-8247-95
Field Goal Percentage58.5%49.5%
Three-Pointers8-237-29
Three-Point Percentage34.8%24.1%
Free Throws17-2211-14
Free Throw Percentage77.3%78.6%
Offensive Rebounds1113
Defensive Rebounds3523
Player Rebounds4636
Assists3222
Steals1720
Blocked Shots85
Turnovers2823
Personal Fouls1413
2015 NBA Rising Stars Challenge Statistical Leaders
CategoryPlayerTeamTotal
PointsAndrew Wiggins / Zach LaVine / Victor OladipoBoth Teams22
ReboundsRudy GobertTeam World12
AssistsDennis SchroderTeam World9
StealsGiannis Antetokounmpo / Victor Oladipo / Robert CovingtonBoth Teams4
Blocked ShotsRudy GobertTeam World3
Three-Pointers MadeNikola MiroticTeam World4
Team World Scoring LeaderAndrew WigginsTeam World22
Team USA Scoring LeadersZach LaVine / Victor OladipoTeam USA22
Team USA Rebounds LeaderMason PlumleeTeam USA9
Team USA Assists LeadersTrey Burke / Victor OladipoTeam USA4
2015 NBA Rising Stars Challenge Historical Notes

First USA vs. World Rising Stars Game

The 2015 event introduced the USA-versus-World format, replacing the drafted teams used from 2012 through 2014. The format highlighted the NBA's increasing international influence.

Andrew Wiggins Wins MVP

Canadian rookie Andrew Wiggins scored 22 points, grabbed six rebounds and distributed four assists. He shot eight-for-11 from the field and made all five free throws.

Rudy Gobert Records a Double-Double

Utah Jazz center Rudy Gobert finished with 18 points, 12 rebounds and three blocked shots, helping Team World control the paint.

Giannis Antetokounmpo Displays His Versatility

Milwaukee Bucks forward Giannis Antetokounmpo recorded 12 points, 10 rebounds, five assists, four steals and two blocked shots.

Zach LaVine and Victor Oladipo Lead Team USA

LaVine and Oladipo scored 22 points each. LaVine shot nine-for-11 from the field, while Oladipo also recorded four steals.

Dennis Schroder Records Nine Assists

Atlanta Hawks guard Dennis Schroder led all players with nine assists and contributed 13 points.

Brooklyn's Bojan Bogdanovic Plays at Home

Brooklyn Nets forward Bojan Bogdanovic scored 16 points, including three three-pointers, while representing Team World at Barclays Center.

Three Utah Jazz Players Participate

Rudy Gobert and Dante Exum represented Team World, while Trey Burke played for Team USA. Gobert recorded 18 points and 12 rebounds, Exum scored four points, and Burke scored 17 points.

Injuries Lead to Roster Changes

Steven Adams, Kelly Olynyk and Michael Carter-Williams were among the players affected by injuries. Robert Covington, Matthew Dellavedova and Kostas Papanikolaou were among the replacement selections.

2015 NBA All-Star Weekend

The Western Conference defeated the Eastern Conference 163-158 in the main NBA All-Star Game on February 15, 2015. Russell Westbrook won MVP honors. Zach LaVine won the Slam Dunk Contest, Stephen Curry won the Three-Point Contest and Patrick Beverley won the Skills Challenge.

2015 NBA Rising Stars Challenge FAQ

Who won the 2015 NBA Rising Stars Challenge?

Team World defeated Team USA 121-112 on February 13, 2015.

Who was the 2015 Rising Stars MVP?

Andrew Wiggins of the Minnesota Timberwolves won MVP after scoring 22 points, grabbing six rebounds and recording four assists.

Where was the 2015 Rising Stars Challenge played?

The game took place at Barclays Center in Brooklyn, New York.

What changed about the Rising Stars Challenge in 2015?

The NBA introduced a USA-versus-World format, replacing the previous drafted-team system.

Who led the game in rebounds?

Rudy Gobert of the Utah Jazz grabbed 12 rebounds for Team World.

Who led Team USA in scoring?

Zach LaVine and Victor Oladipo each scored 22 points.

How many points did Giannis Antetokounmpo score?

Antetokounmpo scored 12 points and added 10 rebounds, five assists, four steals and two blocked shots.

Who coached the two teams?

Kenny Atkinson coached Team World, while Alvin Gentry coached Team USA.

More NBA Rookie and Rising Stars Games

Explore additional NBA Rookie Challenge and Rising Stars Challenge results, rosters, MVP winners and historical box scores.

Submit Historical Information or Corrections

NBAHoopsOnline welcomes historical basketball information, photographs, newspaper clippings, game programs, box scores, and other material that can help expand our basketball history records.

If you have additional information about the 2015 NBA Rising Stars Challenge or notice an error, please contact us at nbahoopsonline@gmail.com.

Please include the game, date, and any supporting sources when submitting corrections or additional historical information.