- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


2000 NBA Rookie Challenge - Rookies 92, Sophomores 83 (OT)

February 12, 2000 | The Arena in Oakland | Oakland, California

Sixth NBA Rookie Game | MVP: Elton Brand, Chicago Bulls

2000 NBA ROOKIE CHALLENGE - FINAL / OVERTIME
ROOKIES 92 - SOPHOMORES 83
Regulation: 81-81 | Overtime: Rookies 11-2
MVP: Elton Brand - 16 Points, 21 Rebounds
2000 NBA Rookie Challenge Recap

The NBA Rookie Challenge returned to All-Star Weekend in 2000 with a new format and a dramatic overtime finish. On February 12, 2000, at The Arena in Oakland, the Rookies defeated the Sophomores 92-83, overcoming a talented second-year team that included Dirk Nowitzki, Paul Pierce, Mike Bibby and Jason Williams. Chicago Bulls forward Elton Brand was named Most Valuable Player after collecting 16 points and an extraordinary 21 rebounds.

The 2000 contest represented a turning point in the event's history. From 1994 through 1998, the NBA Rookie Game featured two teams of first-year players, initially using special team names before switching to Eastern and Western Conference squads. After the cancellation of the 1999 All-Star Weekend during the NBA lockout, the league introduced a new competition matching rookies against second-year players.

The change created an intriguing test for the NBA's newest stars. The Rookie team featured Brand, Cleveland Cavaliers guard Andre Miller, Los Angeles Clippers forward Lamar Odom, Houston Rockets guard Steve Francis, Minnesota Timberwolves forward Wally Szczerbiak, Denver Nuggets forward James Posey, Boston Celtics guard Adrian Griffin and Philadelphia 76ers center Todd MacCulloch.

The Sophomores countered with a group that included Dallas Mavericks forward Dirk Nowitzki, Boston Celtics forward Paul Pierce, Denver Nuggets center Raef LaFrentz, Houston Rockets guard Cuttino Mobley, Sacramento Kings guard Jason Williams, Vancouver Grizzlies guards Mike Bibby and Michael Dickerson, and Los Angeles Clippers center Michael Olowokandi.

The Rookies were coached by former Golden State Warriors player and coach Al Attles, assisted by Warriors legend Nate Thurmond. The Sophomores were led by Boston Celtics great Bill Russell, with fellow Celtics legend K.C. Jones serving as an assistant. The coaching assignments added a historical connection to an event focused on the NBA's future.

The Rookies established a 44-41 halftime advantage behind their athleticism and interior scoring. Brand was especially effective on the glass, repeatedly creating second-chance opportunities. Andre Miller provided scoring, while Francis and Odom contributed playmaking and transition offense.

The Sophomores fought back in the second half, outscoring the Rookies 40-37. Pierce scored a team-high 18 points, including five three-pointers, while Nowitzki added 17 points and six rebounds. LaFrentz recorded 11 points, 10 rebounds and three blocked shots, and Mobley contributed 10 points.

With the score tied 81-81 at the end of regulation, the Rookie Challenge went into overtime for the second time in its history. Unlike the closely contested regulation periods, the extra session belonged almost entirely to the first-year players.

The Rookies outscored the Sophomores 11-2 in overtime to secure the 92-83 victory. Their advantage in rebounding was decisive throughout the contest, as the Rookies collected 50 player rebounds compared with 34 for the Sophomores.

Brand finished with 21 rebounds, including 12 offensive boards, to go along with his 16 points, four assists and three steals. His dominant performance earned him MVP honors and highlighted the strength that would make him one of the NBA's leading young power forwards.

Andre Miller led the Rookies in scoring with 18 points and made two three-pointers. Odom contributed 15 points, eight rebounds and four assists, while Francis scored 13 points and distributed 11 assists. Szczerbiak added 13 points in just seven minutes.

Although the Sophomores lost, the game provided a glimpse of several future stars. Nowitzki would become an NBA champion and league MVP, while Pierce would lead Boston to the 2008 championship and earn Finals MVP honors. Bibby and Williams developed into prominent NBA point guards, and LaFrentz became an established shot-blocking center.

The Rookie Challenge's new format proved successful and continued for more than a decade. The game eventually became part of the NBA's Rising Stars competition, which has undergone additional changes to showcase young players.

2000 NBA Rookie Challenge Game Information

Date: February 12, 2000
Arena: The Arena in Oakland
Location: Oakland, California
Attendance: 18,325
Final Score: Rookies 92, Sophomores 83 (Overtime)
Halftime Score: Rookies 44, Sophomores 41
Regulation Score: 81-81
Overtime Score: Rookies 11, Sophomores 2
Most Valuable Player: Elton Brand, Chicago Bulls
MVP Statistics: 16 points, 21 rebounds, 4 assists, 3 steals
Leading Scorer: Andre Miller and Paul Pierce, 18 points each
Leading Rebounder: Elton Brand, 21 rebounds
Leading Assists: Steve Francis, 11 assists
Rookies Coach: Al Attles
Rookies Assistant Coach: Nate Thurmond
Sophomores Coach: Bill Russell
Sophomores Assistant Coach: K.C. Jones
Officials: Leon Wood, Leroy Richardson and Greg Willard

2000 NBA Rookie Challenge Score by Period
Team1st Half2nd HalfOTFinal
Rookies44371192
Sophomores4140283
2000 NBA Rookie Challenge Box Score - Rookies

Coach: Al Attles | Assistant: Nate Thurmond | Result: Won 92-83 (OT)

PlayerNBA TeamPOSMIN FG3PTFT ORDRREB ASTPFSTL TOBLKPTS
Andre MillerCleveland CavaliersG306-122-34-54152111018
Elton Brand (MVP)Chicago BullsF298-180-00-0129214532016
Lamar OdomLos Angeles ClippersF287-120-11-23584202215
Steve FrancisHouston RocketsG266-121-20-002211015013
James PoseyDenver NuggetsG193-110-40-0314323006
Adrian GriffinBoston CelticsG182-51-22-2022100007
Todd MacCullochPhiladelphia 76ersC92-60-00-0235010114
Wally SzczerbiakMinnesota TimberwolvesF76-111-30-03030010013
PLAYER TOTALS40-875-157-92723502511911392

Team rebounds: 4. Total turnovers: 11, resulting in 18 opponent points.

2000 NBA Rookie Challenge Box Score - Sophomores

Coach: Bill Russell | Assistant: K.C. Jones | Result: Lost 92-83 (OT)

PlayerNBA TeamPOSMIN FG3PTFT ORDRREB ASTPFSTL TOBLKPTS
Dirk NowitzkiDallas MavericksF287-130-43-33364222017
Paul PierceBoston CelticsF245-145-113-41341012018
Raef LaFrentzDenver NuggetsF225-100-11-237101121311
Cuttino MobleyHouston RocketsG225-100-10-00003004010
Jason WilliamsSacramento KingsG213-103-70-0213501209
Mike BibbyVancouver GrizzliesG202-40-22-2011622106
Michael DickersonVancouver GrizzliesG193-60-00-0112010006
Michael OlowokandiLos Angeles ClippersC153-50-00-3448040016
PLAYER TOTALS33-728-269-141420342010812483

Team rebounds: 5. Total turnovers: 12, resulting in 14 opponent points.

2000 NBA Rookie Challenge Team Statistics
StatisticRookiesSophomores
Final Score9283
First Half4441
Second Half3740
Overtime112
Field Goals40-8733-72
Field Goal Percentage46.0%45.8%
Three-Pointers5-158-26
Three-Point Percentage33.3%30.8%
Free Throws7-99-14
Free Throw Percentage77.8%64.3%
Player Rebounds5034
Assists2520
Steals98
Blocked Shots34
Turnovers1112
2000 NBA Rookie Challenge Statistical Leaders
CategoryPlayerTeamTotal
PointsAndre Miller / Paul PierceRookies / Sophomores18
ReboundsElton BrandRookies21
Offensive ReboundsElton BrandRookies12
AssistsSteve FrancisRookies11
StealsElton Brand / James PoseyRookies3
Blocked ShotsRaef LaFrentzSophomores3
Three-Pointers MadePaul PierceSophomores5
2000 NBA Rookie Challenge Historical Notes

First Rookies vs. Sophomores Game

The 2000 Rookie Challenge introduced the first-year versus second-year player format, replacing the East-versus-West Rookie Game format used from 1996 through 1998.

Elton Brand Dominates the Rebounds

Chicago Bulls rookie Elton Brand grabbed 21 rebounds, including 12 offensive rebounds, while scoring 16 points. His dominance on the glass earned him the MVP award.

Steve Francis Records 11 Assists

Houston Rockets guard Steve Francis scored 13 points and handed out a game-high 11 assists. Francis later shared the 1999-2000 NBA Rookie of the Year Award with Elton Brand.

Andre Miller Leads Rookie Scoring

Cleveland Cavaliers guard Andre Miller scored 18 points, including two three-pointers, to lead the winning team.

Paul Pierce Leads the Sophomores

Boston Celtics forward Paul Pierce scored 18 points, making five three-pointers, and helped the Sophomores force overtime.

Dirk Nowitzki Makes Sophomore Appearance

Dallas Mavericks forward Dirk Nowitzki finished with 17 points, six rebounds and four assists. He later became the 2007 NBA MVP and led Dallas to the 2011 NBA championship.

Raef LaFrentz Records a Double-Double

Denver Nuggets center Raef LaFrentz scored 11 points, collected 10 rebounds and blocked three shots for the Sophomores.

Hall of Fame Coaches

Al Attles and Bill Russell coached the opposing teams, with Nate Thurmond and K.C. Jones serving as assistant coaches.

Overtime Finish

The teams were tied 81-81 after regulation. The Rookies dominated the extra period 11-2 to win by nine points.

2000 NBA All-Star Weekend

The 2000 NBA All-Star Game was played in Oakland on February 13. The Western Conference defeated the Eastern Conference 137-126, and Shaquille O'Neal and Tim Duncan shared MVP honors. Vince Carter won the Slam Dunk Contest, and Jeff Hornacek won the Three-Point Shootout.

2000 NBA Rookie Challenge FAQ

Who won the 2000 NBA Rookie Challenge?

The Rookies defeated the Sophomores 92-83 in overtime.

Who was the 2000 Rookie Challenge MVP?

Elton Brand of the Chicago Bulls won MVP after scoring 16 points and collecting 21 rebounds.

Where was the 2000 Rookie Challenge played?

The game was played at The Arena in Oakland, California.

Why was the 2000 Rookie Challenge historically important?

It introduced the rookies-versus-sophomores format, replacing the earlier matchups between two teams of rookies.

Did the 2000 Rookie Challenge go into overtime?

Yes. The teams were tied at 81 after regulation, and the Rookies won overtime 11-2.

How many rebounds did Elton Brand record?

Brand collected 21 rebounds, including 12 offensive rebounds.

More NBA Rookie Games

Explore NBA Rookie Game and Rookie Challenge results, box scores, rosters and MVP winners.

Submit Historical Information or Corrections

NBAHoopsOnline welcomes historical basketball information, photographs, newspaper clippings, game programs, box scores, and other material that can help expand our basketball history records.

If you have additional information about the 2000 NBA Rookie Challenge or notice an error, please contact us at nbahoopsonline@gmail.com.

Please include the game, date, and any supporting sources when submitting corrections or additional historical information.