- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


1994 NBA Rookie Game - Phenoms 74, Sensations 68

February 12, 1994 | Target Center | Minneapolis, Minnesota

Inaugural NBA Rookie Game | MVP: Anfernee "Penny" Hardaway

1994 NBA ROOKIE GAME - FINAL SCORE
PHENOMS 74 - SENSATIONS 68
Phenoms overcome a four-point halftime deficit
MVP: Penny Hardaway - 22 Points
1994 NBA Rookie Game Recap

The first NBA Rookie Game was played on February 12, 1994, at the Target Center in Minneapolis, Minnesota, as part of NBA All-Star Weekend. The exhibition introduced a new showcase for the league's first-year players, giving basketball fans an opportunity to watch the NBA's newest stars compete against one another on a national stage. The Phenoms defeated the Sensations 74-68, while Orlando Magic guard Anfernee "Penny" Hardaway was named the game's Most Valuable Player despite playing for the losing team.

Unlike later versions of the Rookie Challenge, which eventually featured rookies competing against second-year players, the inaugural event divided members of the 1993 rookie class into two teams. The Sensations were coached by former Boston Celtics head coach K.C. Jones, while the Phenoms were led by Doug Collins, who had previously coached the Chicago Bulls.

The game featured several players who would become important figures in the NBA during the 1990s and 2000s. Chris Webber represented the Golden State Warriors, Hardaway played for the Orlando Magic, Toni Kukoc represented the Chicago Bulls, and Jamal Mashburn played for the Dallas Mavericks. Other participants included Nick Van Exel, Sam Cassell, Shawn Bradley, Isaiah Rider and Dino Radja.

The Sensations controlled much of the opening half, building a 39-35 lead at halftime. Hardaway was the standout performer, demonstrating the combination of size, ballhandling and scoring ability that made him one of the most exciting young guards in basketball. He finished with 22 points, making eight of nine field-goal attempts and four of six free throws.

Chris Webber led the Phenoms with 18 points and 10 rebounds, providing the winning team with a strong presence around the basket. Webber made nine of his 13 field-goal attempts and helped his team establish an advantage on the boards. Toni Kukoc added 14 points on six-of-eight shooting, while Lindsey Hunter contributed 11 points and five assists.

The Phenoms reversed the game's momentum during the second half, outscoring the Sensations 39-29. Their advantage in rebounding was particularly important, as the Phenoms finished with 37 rebounds compared with 25 for the Sensations. That difference helped offset the Sensations' more efficient field-goal shooting.

Hardaway's performance was the game's individual highlight. His 22 points led all scorers, and he was selected as MVP even though his team lost. The award provided an early indication of Hardaway's growing reputation as one of the NBA's most promising young players.

Webber's performance was equally significant for the winning team. He finished with a double-double and would go on to win the 1993-94 NBA Rookie of the Year Award. His combination of scoring, rebounding and passing helped establish him as one of the league's premier young forwards.

The inaugural Rookie Game became an important addition to NBA All-Star Weekend. The competition continued in subsequent seasons and evolved through several formats and names, eventually becoming the NBA Rising Stars event. The 1994 game remains notable for introducing the tradition and showcasing an exceptionally talented rookie class.

1994 NBA Rookie Game Information

Date: February 12, 1994
Arena: Target Center
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Attendance: 17,096
Event: First NBA Rookie Game
Final Score: Phenoms 74, Sensations 68
Halftime Score: Sensations 39, Phenoms 35
Most Valuable Player: Anfernee "Penny" Hardaway, Orlando Magic
MVP Statistics: 22 points, 8-9 field goals, 4-6 free throws, 3 assists
Leading Phenoms Scorer: Chris Webber, 18 points
Leading Rebounder: Chris Webber, 10 rebounds
Sensations Coach: K.C. Jones
Phenoms Coach: Doug Collins
Officials: Ted Bernhardt, Joe DeRosa and Jim Kinsey

1994 NBA Rookie Game Score by Half
Team 1st Half 2nd Half Final
Sensations 39 29 68
Phenoms 35 39 74
1994 NBA Rookie Game Box Score - Sensations

Head Coach: K.C. Jones | Final Score: 68 points

Player NBA Team MIN FGM FGA FTM FTA REB AST PTS
Chris MillsCleveland Cavaliers19410335012
Jamal MashburnDallas Mavericks174600328
Shawn BradleyPhiladelphia 76ers204900208
Anfernee Hardaway (MVP)Orlando Magic2289461322
Nick Van ExelLos Angeles Lakers200800260
Calbert CheaneyWashington Bullets1846223210
P.J. BrownNew Jersey Nets152600214
Popeye JonesDallas Mavericks191122754
TEAM TOTAL15027551113251968
1994 NBA Rookie Game Box Score - Phenoms

Head Coach: Doug Collins | Final Score: 74 points

Player NBA Team MIN FGM FGA FTM FTA REB AST PTS
Toni KukocChicago Bulls2068002314
Dino RadjaBoston Celtics131500512
Chris WebberGolden State Warriors229130210118
Lindsey HunterDetroit Pistons20513003511
Isaiah RiderMinnesota Timberwolves2141100838
Antonio DavisIndiana Pacers203512517
Sam CassellHouston Rockets193900157
Bryon RussellUtah Jazz153712307
TEAM TOTAL150347126371974
1994 NBA Rookie Game Team Statistics
StatisticPhenomsSensations
Final Score7468
First Half Points3539
Second Half Points3929
Field Goals Made3427
Field Goals Attempted7155
Field Goal Percentage47.9%49.1%
Free Throws Made211
Free Throws Attempted613
Free Throw Percentage33.3%84.6%
Rebounds3725
Assists1919
1994 NBA Rookie Game Historical Notes

First NBA Rookie Game

The 1994 contest was the first NBA Rookie Game, establishing a new event for first-year players during All-Star Weekend.

Penny Hardaway Wins MVP for the Losing Team

Anfernee Hardaway scored 22 points for the Sensations and received MVP honors despite his team's 74-68 defeat.

Chris Webber Leads the Winning Team

Webber finished with 18 points and 10 rebounds, leading the Phenoms in both categories.

Phenoms Overcome Halftime Deficit

The Phenoms trailed 39-35 at halftime before outscoring the Sensations 39-29 in the second half.

Strong 1993 NBA Draft Class

The event featured several notable members of the 1993 rookie class, including Webber, Hardaway, Mashburn, Bradley, Van Exel, Cheaney, Cassell and Rider.

Toni Kukoc Scores 14 Points

Chicago Bulls forward Toni Kukoc contributed 14 points on six-of-eight field-goal shooting for the Phenoms.

Phenoms Control the Rebounds

The Phenoms collected 37 rebounds compared with 25 for the Sensations, helping them overcome the Sensations' higher field-goal percentage.

Two Notable Head Coaches

K.C. Jones coached the Sensations, while Doug Collins led the Phenoms. Both had previously coached NBA teams and brought substantial experience to the inaugural event.

Minneapolis Hosts the Inaugural Event

The first NBA Rookie Game was played at the Target Center during the 1994 NBA All-Star Weekend, which also featured Scottie Pippen winning All-Star MVP.

1994 NBA Rookie Game FAQ

Who won the first NBA Rookie Game?

The Phenoms defeated the Sensations 74-68 on February 12, 1994.

Who was the 1994 NBA Rookie Game MVP?

Anfernee "Penny" Hardaway of the Orlando Magic won MVP after scoring 22 points for the Sensations.

Where was the 1994 NBA Rookie Game played?

The game was played at the Target Center in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Who led the Phenoms in scoring?

Chris Webber led the Phenoms with 18 points and added 10 rebounds.

What was the halftime score?

The Sensations led the Phenoms 39-35 at halftime.

Who coached the teams?

K.C. Jones coached the Sensations, and Doug Collins coached the Phenoms.

How many players participated?

Sixteen players participated, with eight on each team.

More NBA Rookie Games

Explore the history of the NBA Rookie Game and its evolution into the Rising Stars competition.

Submit Historical Information or Corrections

NBAHoopsOnline welcomes historical basketball information, photographs, newspaper clippings, game programs, box scores, and other material that can help expand our basketball history records.

If you have additional information about the 1994 NBA Rookie Game or notice an error, please contact us at nbahoopsonline@gmail.com.

Please include the game, date, and any supporting sources when submitting corrections or additional historical information.