- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


1960 NBA All-Star Game: Complete Box Score, MVP and History

January 22, 1960 | Convention Hall | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania | 10th NBA All-Star Game

1960 NBA ALL-STAR GAME
East 125 - West 115
Eastern All-Stars defeat Western All-Stars
MVP: Wilt Chamberlain - Philadelphia Warriors
Rookie Chamberlain records 23 points and 25 rebounds in his All-Star debut
1960 NBA All-Star Game Summary
Game10th NBA All-Star Game
DateFriday, January 22, 1960
LocationConvention Hall, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Winning TeamEastern All-Stars
Final ScoreEast 125, West 115
Margin of Victory10 points
Most Valuable PlayerWilt Chamberlain, Philadelphia Warriors
MVP Statistics23 points, 25 rebounds, 2 assists
East Head CoachRed Auerbach, Boston Celtics
West Head CoachEd Macauley, St. Louis Hawks
RefereesArnie Heft and Sid Borgia
Attendance10,421
Historical DistinctionWilt Chamberlain wins All-Star MVP during his rookie NBA season
1960 NBA All-Star Game Recap

The tenth NBA All-Star Game was played on January 22, 1960, at Convention Hall in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The Eastern All-Stars defeated the Western All-Stars 125-115 behind an outstanding performance from Philadelphia Warriors rookie Wilt Chamberlain, who earned Most Valuable Player honors in his first NBA All-Star appearance.

Chamberlain scored 23 points and grabbed a game-high 25 rebounds in 30 minutes. He made nine of 20 field-goal attempts and five of seven free throws while adding two assists. Playing in his home city, Chamberlain provided the dominant interior presence that helped the Eastern team overcome the West.

Syracuse Nationals forward Dolph Schayes contributed 19 points and ten rebounds for the East, while Boston Celtics guard Bill Sharman added 17 points. New York Knicks forward Willie Naulls finished with 13 points and ten rebounds, giving the East three players with double-doubles.

The Western All-Stars received a game-high 27 points from Cincinnati Royals forward Jack Twyman. Minneapolis Lakers star Elgin Baylor added 25 points and 13 rebounds, while St. Louis Hawks forward Bob Pettit recorded 11 points and 14 rebounds.

The East trailed by one point after the first quarter but took control during the second and third periods. The Eastern team outscored the West 66-55 across those two quarters and entered the fourth with a ten-point advantage.

Both teams scored 34 points in the final period, allowing the East to preserve its lead and secure a 125-115 victory. The game marked the beginning of Wilt Chamberlain's extraordinary NBA All-Star career.

1960 NBA All-Star Game Scoring by Quarter
Team1st2nd3rd4thTotal
East 253333 34125
West 262530 34115

The Western All-Stars opened with a narrow 26-25 lead after the first quarter. The East responded with a strong second period, outscoring the West 33-25 and taking a 58-51 lead into halftime.

The Eastern team extended its advantage in the third quarter, winning the period 33-30. That gave the East a 91-81 lead entering the final 12 minutes.

The fourth quarter was evenly matched, with both teams scoring 34 points. The East maintained its ten-point advantage and finished with a 125-115 victory.

The decisive stretch came during the middle two quarters, when the East outscored the West by 11 points. Chamberlain's rebounding and interior scoring helped the Eastern team control the game despite the West's strong performances from Jack Twyman and Elgin Baylor.

Eastern All-Stars Box Score - 125 Points

Head Coach: Red Auerbach, Boston Celtics

Leading Scorer: Wilt Chamberlain, 23 points

Leading Rebounder: Wilt Chamberlain, 25 rebounds

Leading Assists: Bob Cousy, 8 assists

PlayerTeamMINFGMFGA FTMFTAREBASTPTS
Dolph SchayesSyracuse Nationals278193310019
Bill RussellBoston Celtics273702836
Wilt Chamberlain (MVP)Philadelphia Warriors309205725223
Bob CousyBoston Celtics261700582
Richie GuerinNew York Knicks22511224412
George YardleySyracuse Nationals1659123011
Tom GolaPhiladelphia Warriors20513234212
Willie NaullsNew York Knicks265193410013
Bill SharmanBoston Celtics26821116217
Larry CostelloSyracuse Nationals2059004210
TOTALS2405413517247923125

Selected but Did Not Play: Paul Arizin of the Philadelphia Warriors was selected to the Eastern All-Stars but missed the game because of an injury.

Western All-Stars Box Score - 115 Points

Head Coach: Ed Macauley, St. Louis Hawks

Leading Scorer: Jack Twyman, 27 points

Leading Rebounder: Walter Dukes, 15 rebounds

Leading Assists: Gene Shue, 6 assists

PlayerTeamMINFGMFGA FTMFTAREBASTPTS
Bob PettitSt. Louis Hawks284153614211
Jack TwymanCincinnati Royals281117585127
Walter DukesDetroit Pistons26210011514
Gene ShueDetroit Pistons34613126613
Elgin BaylorMinneapolis Lakers2810185713325
Cliff HaganSt. Louis Hawks211900322
Chuck NobleDetroit Pistons110500130
Clyde LovelletteSt. Louis Hawks18611008112
Rod "Hot Rod" HundleyMinneapolis Lakers23512003210
Dick GarmakerMinneapolis Lakers23511124311
TOTALS2405012115267224115

Statistical abbreviations: MIN = Minutes Played; FGM = Field Goals Made; FGA = Field Goals Attempted; FTM = Free Throws Made; FTA = Free Throws Attempted; REB = Rebounds; AST = Assists; PTS = Points.

The NBA did not use a three-point line in 1960. Steals and blocked shots were not yet officially recorded as individual statistics.

Wilt Chamberlain Wins All-Star MVP as a Rookie

The defining story of the 1960 NBA All-Star Game was the remarkable performance of Wilt Chamberlain, who was playing in his first NBA season with the Philadelphia Warriors. Chamberlain scored 23 points, grabbed 25 rebounds and recorded two assists to earn the game's Most Valuable Player award.

Chamberlain was already one of the most dominant players in professional basketball. Standing 7 feet 1 inch tall, he combined extraordinary size, strength and athleticism with a remarkable ability to score and rebound.

His performance was especially meaningful because the game was played in Philadelphia, where Chamberlain had become the centerpiece of the Warriors franchise. The local crowd witnessed one of the greatest young players in NBA history earning All-Star MVP honors in his first appearance.

Chamberlain made nine of 20 field-goal attempts and five of seven free throws while collecting 25 rebounds in just 30 minutes. His rebounding total was ten more than any Western player and 15 more than any of his Eastern teammates.

The award was one of several major achievements during Chamberlain's rookie season. He went on to win both the NBA Rookie of the Year and Most Valuable Player awards for the 1959-60 season, becoming the first player to accomplish that combination in the same season.

The 1960 All-Star Game provided an early glimpse of the statistical dominance that would define Chamberlain's career, including his historic 100-point game in 1962 and numerous scoring and rebounding records.

Wilt Chamberlain and Bill Russell Share the Eastern Frontcourt

One of the most historically interesting aspects of the 1960 NBA All-Star Game was the presence of Wilt Chamberlain and Bill Russell on the same team. Chamberlain represented the Philadelphia Warriors, while Russell was already the defensive anchor of the Boston Celtics.

The two centers would become the central figures in one of the greatest rivalries in basketball history. Chamberlain was known for his extraordinary scoring and rebounding totals, while Russell built his reputation around defense, rebounding and team success.

In the 1960 All-Star Game, Chamberlain scored 23 points and collected 25 rebounds. Russell added six points, eight rebounds and three assists in 27 minutes.

Although Chamberlain was the game's MVP, Russell played an important role in the Eastern victory. Their combined presence gave the East two of the league's most imposing interior players.

Their rivalry would help define the NBA throughout the 1960s. Russell's Celtics repeatedly faced Chamberlain's teams in important regular-season and playoff games, producing some of the most memorable matchups in league history.

Jack Twyman Leads All Scorers with 27 Points

Although Wilt Chamberlain won MVP honors, Cincinnati Royals forward Jack Twyman was the game's leading scorer with 27 points. Twyman made 11 of 17 field-goal attempts and five of eight free throws while playing 28 minutes.

Twyman was one of the NBA's premier scorers during the late 1950s and early 1960s. His shooting ability and offensive consistency made him a valuable member of the Western All-Stars.

In the 1960 game, Twyman scored two more points than Elgin Baylor and four more than Chamberlain. He also collected five rebounds and one assist.

Twyman's performance reflected his outstanding 1959-60 season, when he averaged more than 30 points per game for the Cincinnati Royals. He became one of the first players in NBA history to average at least 30 points per game over a full season.

Despite his scoring success, the West could not overcome the East's balanced offense and strong rebounding performance.

Elgin Baylor Continues His All-Star Success

Minneapolis Lakers forward Elgin Baylor entered the 1960 All-Star Game as one of the NBA's most exciting young stars. The previous year, Baylor had shared All-Star MVP honors with Bob Pettit after helping the West defeat the East 124-108.

In 1960, Baylor again delivered an outstanding performance, scoring 25 points and grabbing 13 rebounds in 28 minutes. He made ten of 18 field-goal attempts and five of seven free throws while adding three assists.

Baylor's scoring and rebounding made him one of the West's most productive players. Alongside Twyman and Pettit, he helped keep the Western team competitive throughout the game.

The 1959-60 season was also historically important for the Lakers franchise. It was the team's final season in Minneapolis before relocating to Los Angeles for the 1960-61 season.

Baylor would become the centerpiece of the Los Angeles Lakers during the early years of the franchise's California history, establishing himself as one of the greatest forwards ever to play the game.

The East's Balanced Scoring and Rebounding

While Chamberlain was the game's most dominant individual performer, the Eastern All-Stars benefited from contributions throughout their roster.

Dolph Schayes of the Syracuse Nationals scored 19 points and grabbed ten rebounds, while Boston Celtics guard Bill Sharman added 17 points. New York Knicks forward Willie Naulls finished with 13 points and ten rebounds.

Richie Guerin and Philadelphia Warriors forward Tom Gola each scored 12 points, while Syracuse forward George Yardley contributed 11. Larry Costello added ten points.

Bob Cousy scored only two points but led the East with eight assists. His passing helped create scoring opportunities for Chamberlain, Schayes and the other Eastern players.

The East finished with 79 rebounds, seven more than the West's 72. Chamberlain accounted for 25 of those rebounds, providing the Eastern team with a significant advantage around the basket.

The East's balanced scoring helped overcome its relatively modest 40.0 percent field-goal shooting. Seven Eastern players scored in double figures, and the team built its decisive advantage during the second and third quarters.

The 1960 NBA All-Star Game in Philadelphia

Convention Hall in Philadelphia hosted the tenth NBA All-Star Game on January 22, 1960. The event attracted 10,421 fans and featured many of the league's biggest stars.

Philadelphia was an appropriate location for the game because the city was home to the Warriors, one of the NBA's original franchises. The Warriors had been part of the league since its inaugural 1946-47 season in the Basketball Association of America.

The 1960 All-Star Game featured three Philadelphia Warriors selections: Wilt Chamberlain, Tom Gola and Paul Arizin. Chamberlain and Gola participated, while Arizin missed the game because of injury.

The Warriors had previously won NBA championships in 1947 and 1956. Chamberlain's arrival in 1959 brought renewed excitement to the franchise and helped make Philadelphia one of the centers of professional basketball.

The 1960 game was also notable because it came during the final Minneapolis Lakers season before the franchise moved to Los Angeles. Elgin Baylor, Hot Rod Hundley and Dick Garmaker represented Minneapolis on the Western roster.

The contest therefore captured an important transitional moment in NBA history, with established stars and franchises preparing for the rapid changes of the 1960s.

1960 NBA All-Star Game Statistical Leaders
CategoryPlayer / TeamStatistic
Most PointsJack Twyman, West27
Most Points, EastWilt Chamberlain23
Most ReboundsWilt Chamberlain, East25
Most Rebounds, WestWalter Dukes15
Most AssistsBob Cousy, East8
Most Assists, WestGene Shue6
Most Field Goals MadeJack Twyman, West11
Most Free Throws MadeJack Twyman, West / Wilt Chamberlain, East / Elgin Baylor, West5 each
Most Minutes PlayedGene Shue, West34
Most Team ReboundsEastern All-Stars79
Highest-Scoring QuarterBoth Teams34, fourth quarter
Combined PointsBoth Teams240
Winning MarginEastern All-Stars10 points
AttendanceConvention Hall10,421
Historical Significance of the 1960 NBA All-Star Game

The 1960 NBA All-Star Game is remembered primarily for Wilt Chamberlain's extraordinary debut. The Philadelphia Warriors rookie scored 23 points and collected 25 rebounds to earn MVP honors in front of his home crowd.

The game also featured several future Hall of Fame players, including Chamberlain, Bill Russell, Bob Cousy, Dolph Schayes, Elgin Baylor and Bob Pettit.

Chamberlain's MVP performance helped establish him as one of the NBA's most important new stars. His arrival marked the beginning of an era in which his individual records and rivalry with Russell would dominate much of the league's history.

The contest was also historically significant because it was the final All-Star Game played while the Lakers were based in Minneapolis. The franchise moved to Los Angeles later in 1960.

Other franchises represented included the Syracuse Nationals, Cincinnati Royals, St. Louis Hawks and Philadelphia Warriors. Those historical team names reflect the NBA's geography before the franchise relocations and expansion of later decades.

The 1960 All-Star Game remains a valuable snapshot of professional basketball at the beginning of a decade that would transform the NBA into a more widely recognized national sports league.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the 1960 NBA All-Star Game?

The Eastern All-Stars defeated the Western All-Stars 125-115 at Convention Hall in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Who was the 1960 NBA All-Star Game MVP?

Wilt Chamberlain of the Philadelphia Warriors won MVP honors after scoring 23 points and grabbing 25 rebounds.

Was Wilt Chamberlain a rookie in the 1960 All-Star Game?

Yes. Chamberlain was in his first NBA season and earned the All-Star MVP award in his debut appearance.

When was the 1960 NBA All-Star Game played?

The game took place on January 22, 1960.

Where was the 1960 NBA All-Star Game held?

The game was played at Convention Hall in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Who scored the most points?

Jack Twyman of the Cincinnati Royals led all players with 27 points. Wilt Chamberlain led the East with 23.

Who had the most rebounds?

Wilt Chamberlain collected a game-high 25 rebounds. Walter Dukes led the West with 15.

Who had the most assists?

Bob Cousy of the Boston Celtics led the game with eight assists. Gene Shue led the West with six.

Did Wilt Chamberlain and Bill Russell play on the same team?

Yes. Chamberlain and Russell were both members of the Eastern All-Stars. Chamberlain finished with 23 points and 25 rebounds, while Russell added six points and eight rebounds.

Who coached the teams?

Red Auerbach of the Boston Celtics coached the East, while Ed Macauley of the St. Louis Hawks coached the West.

How many fans attended the game?

The recorded attendance was 10,421.

Which player missed the game because of injury?

Paul Arizin of the Philadelphia Warriors was selected for the Eastern All-Stars but did not play because of an injury.

Was this the last All-Star Game for the Minneapolis Lakers?

It was the final All-Star Game played before the Lakers franchise relocated from Minneapolis to Los Angeles in 1960.

Related NBA All-Star Games
Historical Sources
Submit a Record or Correction

NBAHoopsOnline is dedicated to preserving professional basketball history, including early NBA All-Star Games, original box scores, player statistics, historical franchise names and important moments from the league's past.

If you have additional information about the 1960 NBA All-Star Game, a historical photograph, a correction to the box score or another detail that should be included, we welcome your contribution. Please provide a reliable source whenever possible.

Send corrections and historical information to:
Rednecksbasketball@yahoo.com

Historical submissions and corrections are reviewed before being added to the NBAHoopsOnline archives.