- Press <> NBA Boards <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> HOME -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Message Board


1982 NBA Draft
--------------
1st Round
---------
 1. James Worthy        North Carolina          Los Angeles
 2. Terry Cummings      DePaul                  San Diego
 3. Dominique Wilkins   Georgia                 Utah (*)
 4. Bill Garnett        Wyoming                 Dallas
 5. LaSalle Thompson    Texas                   Kansas City
 6. Trent Tucker        Minnesota               New York
 7. Quintin Dailey      San Francisco           Chicago
 8. Clark Kellogg       Ohio State              Indiana
 9. Cliff Levingston    Wichita State           Detroit
10. Keith Edmonson      Purdue                  Atlanta
11. Lafayette Lever     Arizona State           Portland
12. John Bagley         Boston College          Cleveland
13. Eric "Sleepy" Floyd Georgetown              New Jersey
14. Lester Conner       Oregon State            Golden State
15. David Thirdkill     Bradley                 Phoenix
16. Terry Teagle        Baylor                  Houston
17. Brook Steppe        Georgia Tech            Kansas City
18. Ricky Pierce        Rice                    Detroit
19. Rob Williams        Houston                 Denver
20. Paul Pressey        Tulsa                   Milwaukee
21. Eddie Phillips      Alabama                 New Jersey
22. Mark McNamara       California              Philadelphia
23. Darren Tillis       Cleveland State         Boston

2nd Round
---------
24. Oliver Robinson     Alabama-Birmingham      San Antonio
25. Bryan Warrick       St. Joseph's            Washington
26. Ricky Frazier       Missouri                Chicago
27. Fred Roberts        Brigham Young           Milwaukee
28. David Magley        Kansas                  Cleveland
29. Scott Hastings      Arkansas                New York
30. Wallace Bryant      San Francisco           Chicago
31. Rod Higgins         Fresno State            Chicago
32. Richard Anderson    UC Santa Barbara        San Diego
33. Linton Townes       James Madison           Portland
34. Vince Taylor        Duke                    New York
35. Derek Smith         Louisville              Golden State
36. Mitchell Anderson   Bradley                 Philadelphia
37. Audie Norris        Jackson State           Portland
38. Wayne Sappleton     Loyola (Ill)            Golden State
39. Kevin Magee         UC Irvine               Phoenix
40. Guy Morgan          Wake Forest             Indiana
41. Dwight Anderson     Southern Cal            Washington
42. Jeff Taylor         Texas Tech              Houston
43. Jose Slaughter      Portland                Indiana
44. Mike Gibson         S Carolina-Spartanburg  Washington
45. Russ Schoene        Tennessee-Chattanooga   Philadelphia
46. Tony Guy            Kansas                  Boston

3rd Round
---------
47. Michael Wilson      Marquette               Cleveland
48. Craig Hodges        Long Beach State        San Diego
49. Steve Trumbo        Brigham Young           Utah
50. Corny Thompson      Connecticut             Dallas
51. Jim Johnstone       Wake Forest             Kansas City
52. Dan Caldwell        Washington              New York
53. Tyrone Adams        Kansas State            Chicago
54. Willie Jones        Vanderbilt              Los Angeles
55. Jerry Eaves         Louisville              Utah
56. Joe Kopicki         Detroit                 Atlanta
57. Craig Tucker        Illinois                New York
58. Mike Largey         Upsala                  Washington
59. Jimmy Black         North Carolina          New Jersey
60. Chris Engler        Wyoming                 Golden State
61. Charles Pittman     Maryland                Phoenix
62. Roylin Bond         Pepperdine              Denver
63. Chuck Nevitt        North Carolina State    Houston
64. Willie Redden       South Florida           San Antonio
65. John Greig          Oregon                  Seattle
66. Phillip Lockett     Alabama                 Portland
67. Mike Hackett        Jacksonville            Los Angeles
68. Dale Solomon        Virginia Tech           Philadelphia
69. Perry Moss          Northeastern            Boston

4th Round
---------
70. Reggie Hannah       South Alabama           Cleveland
71. Darius Clemons      Loyola (Ill)            San Diego
72. Mark Eaton          UCLA                    Utah
73. Rudy Woods          Texas A&M               Dallas
74. Mike Sanders        UCLA                    Kansas City
75. Norm Anchrum        Alabama-Birmingham      New York
76. Chuck Aleksinas     Connecticut             Chicago
77. Jeff Jones          Virginia                Indiana
78. Walker Russell      Western Michigan        Detroit
79. Eric Smith          Georgetown              Portland
80. James Griffin       Illinois                New Jersey
81. Dino Gregory        Long Beach State        Washington
82. Tony Brown          Arkansas                New Jersey
83. Ken Stancell        Virginia Commonwealth   Golden State
84. Alford Turner       Southwestern Louisiana  Denver
85. Andre Gaddy         George Mason            Houston
86. Rory White          South Alabama           Phoenix
87. Tony Grier          South Florida           San Antonio
88. Ken Owens           Idaho                   Seattle
89. Jerry Beck          Middle Tennessee        Milwaukee
90. Craig McCormick     Western Kentucky        Los Angeles
91. Bruce Atkins        Duquesne                Philadelphia
92. Greg Stewart        Tulsa                   Boston

5th Round
---------
93. Terry White         Texas-El Paso           Cleveland
94. Gary Carter         Tennessee               San Diego
95. Mike McKay          Connecticut             Utah
96. Ken Arnold          Iowa                    Dallas
97. Ken Simpson         Grambling               Kansas City
98. Aaron Howard        Villanova               New York
99. Rubin Jackson       Oklahoma City           Chicago
100. Rich DiBeneditto   Wisconsin-Eau Claire    Indiana
101. John Ebeling       Florida Southern        Detroit
102. Mark Hall          Minnesota               Atlanta
103. Cherokee Rhone     Centenary               Portland
104. Clarence Dickerson Hawaii                  Washington
105. Chris Giles        Alabama-Birmingham      New Jersey
106. Albert Irving      Alcorn State            Golden State
107. Jeff Schneider     Virginia Tech           Houston
108. Marvin McCrary     Missouri                Phoenix
109. Bill Duffy         Santa Clara             Denver
110. Clarence Swannegan Texas Tech              San Antonio
111. Rod Camp           Southern Illinois       Seattle
112. Jerry Davis        Detroit                 Washington
113. Howard McNeill     Seton Hall              Los Angeles
114. Donald Mason       Fresno State            Philadelphia
115. William Brown      St. Peter's             Boston

6th Round
---------
116. Vince Reynolds     South Florida           Cleveland
117. Eric Marbury       Georgia                 San Diego
118. Alvin Jackson      Southern                Utah
119. Wayne Waggoner     Northwestern State      Dallas
120. Poncho Wright      Louisville              Kansas City
121. Mike Kanieski      Dayton                  New York
122. B.B. Fontenet      Nevada-Reno             Chicago
123. Jeff Clark         St. Joseph's            Indiana
124. Gary Holmes        Minnesota               Detroit
125. Leo Cunningham     Utah State              Portland
126. Jay Bruchak        Mount St. Mary's        Atlanta
127. Byron Williams     Idaho State             Washington
128. Mel Daniel         Furman                  New Jersey
129. David Vann         St. Mary's (Cal)        Golden State
130. Jake Bethany       Hardin-Simmons          Phoenix
131. Chris Brust        North Carolina          Denver
132. Don Wilson         Northeast Louisiana     Houston
133. Jaime Pena         New Mexico State        San Antonio
134. Bobby Potts        UNC-Charlotte           Seattle
135. Tony Carr          Wisconsin-Eau Claire    Milwaukee
136. Lynden Rose        Houston                 Los Angeles
137. Kevin Boyle        Iowa                    Philadelphia
138. John Schweitz      Richmond                Boston

7th Round
---------
139. Randy Reed         Kansas State            Cleveland
140. Eddie Hughes       Colorado State          San Diego
141. Thad Garner        Michigan                Utah
142. Bob Grady          Northwestern            Dallas
143. Perry Range        Illinois                Kansas City
144. Phil Seymore       Canisius                New York
145. Chuck Verderber    Kentucky                Chicago
146. Brad Leaf          Evansville              Indiana
147. Dean Marquardt     Marquette               Detroit
148. Horace Wyatt       Clemson                 Atlanta
149. Terry Long         Lamar                   Portland
150. Wendell Gibson     S Carolina-Spartanburg  Washington
151. Tony Anderson      UCLA                    New Jersey
152. Matt Waldron       Pacific                 Golden State
153. Jeb Barlow         North Carolina          Denver
154. Mike Helms         Wake Forest             Houston
155. Phil Ward          UNC-Charlotte           Phoenix
156. Delonte Taylor     North Texas State       San Antonio
157. Allen Rayhorn      Northern Illinois       Seattle
158. Bobby Austin       Cincinnati              Milwaukee
159. Maurice Williams   Southern Cal            Los Angeles
160. Keith Hilliard     Southwest Missouri St   Philadelphia
161. Phil Collins       West Virginia           Boston

8th Round
---------                  
162. Monty Knight       Virginia Commonwealth   Cleveland
163. Jacques Tuz        Colorado                San Diego
164. Rick Campbell      Middle Tennessee        Utah
165. Keith Peterson     Arkansas                Dallas
166. Ed Nealy           Kansas State            Kansas City
167. Dan Terwilliger    Siena                   New York
168. Mike Burns         UNLV                    Chicago
169. Donald Reese       Bradley                 Indiana
170. Brian Nyenhuis     Marquette               Detroit
171. Dave Porter        Western Oregon          Portland
172. James Ratliff      Howard                  Atlanta
173. Ken Luck           Delaware                Washington
174. Otis Jackson       Memphis State           New Jersey
175. Mark King          Florida Southern        Golden State
176. Dan Callandrillo   Seton Hall              Houston
177. Rick Elrod         Georgetown (KY)         Phoenix
178. Donny Speer        Alabama-Birmingham      Denver
179. Chris Faggi        McNeese State           San Antonio
180. Steve Burks        Washington              Seattle
181. Bryan Leonard      Illinois                Milwaukee
182. Micah Blunt        Tulane                  Los Angeles
183. Donald Seals       Jackson State           Philadelphia
184. Ed Spriggs         Georgetown              Boston

9th Round
---------
185. Tony Hafley        South Alabama           Cleveland
186. John Hegwood       San Francisco           San Diego
187. Riley Clarida      Long Island             Utah
188. Ralph McPherson    Texas-Arlington         Dallas
189. Jack Moore         Nebraska                Kansas City
190. Merle Scott        South Carolina State    New York
191. Skip Dillard       DePaul                  Chicago
192. Mike Scearce       Purdue                  Indiana
193. Kevin Smith        Michigan State          Detroit
194. Pierre Bland       Elizabeth City          Atlanta
195. Mark Dearborn      St. Joseph's            Portland
196. James Terry        Howard                  Washington
197. Gary Johnson       Oral Roberts            New Jersey
198. Nick Morken        Tennessee-Chattanooga   Golden State
199. Ken Lyles          Washington              Phoenix
200. Dean Sears         UCLA                    Denver
     pass                                       Houston
201. Harry O'Brien      St. Mary's (TX)         San Antonio
     pass                                       Seattle
202. Robert Tate        Idaho State             Milwaukee
203. Tim Byrne          Rutgers                 Los Angeles
204. George Melton      Cheyney State           Philadelphia
205. Panayoti Giannakis Hellenic                Boston

10th Round
----------
206. Durand Walker      Marion                  Cleveland
207. Daryl Stovall      Creighton               San Diego
208. Michael Edwards    New Orleans             Utah
209. Albert Culton      Texas-Arlington         Dallas
210. Robert Estes       Iowa State              Kansas City
211. John Leonard       Manhattan               New York
212. Tony Britto        Campbell                Chicago
213. Craig Summers      Wisconsin-Stout         Indiana
214. David Couithard    York (Canada)           Detroit
215. Grant Taylor       UC Irvine               Portland
216. Ronnie McAdoo      Old Dominion            Atlanta
217. Donald Sinclair    North Carolina Central  Washington
218. Sean Tuohy         Mississippi             New Jersey
219. Randy Whieldon     UC Irvine               Golden State
220. Mike Phillips      Niagara                 Denver
     pass                                       Houston
221. Dale Wilkinson     Idaho State             Phoenix
222. Keith White        McMurray                San Antonio
     pass                                       Seattle
223. Bob Coenen         Wisconsin-Eau Claire    Milwaukee
     pass                                       Los Angeles
224. Randy Burkert      Drexel                  Philadelphia
225. Landon Turner      Indiana                 Boston
                        

source: http://www.sportsstats.com/jazzyj/