- Press <> NBA Boards <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> HOME -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Message Board


First Round
1  SD     Elvin Hayes              Houston
2  Balt   Wes Unseld               Louisville
3  Sea    Bob Kauffman             Guilford
4  Chi    Tom Boerwinkle           Tennessee
5  Cin    Don Smith                Iowa State
6  Det    Otto Moore               Pan American
7  Mil    Charles Paulk            NE Oklahoma
8  Phoe   Gary Gregor              South Carolina
9  SF     Ron Williams             West Virginia
10 NY     Bill Hosket              Ohio State
11 LAL    Bill Hewitt              USC
12 Bos    Don Chaney               Houston
13 Atl    Skip Harlicka            South Carolina
14 Phil   Shaler Halimon           Utah State

Second Round
1  SD     John Trapp               Nevada–Las Vegas
2  Sea    Art Harris               Stanford
3  Chi    Loy Petersen             Oregon State
4  Balt   Bob Quick                Xavier (OH)
5  Chi    Ron Dunlap               Illinois
6  Det    Manny Leaks              Niagara
7  Phoe   Dick Cunningham          Murray State
8  Mil    Eugene Moore             St. Louis

Third Round
1  SD     Stu Lantz                Nebraska
2  Sea    Jeff Ockel               Utah
3  Det    Don Dee                  St. Mary of the Plains
4  Balt   Ron Nelson               New Mexico
5  Cin    Pat Frink                Colorado
6  Cin    Fred Foster              Miami (OH)
7  SF     Don Sidle                Oklahoma
8  NY     Don May                  Dayton
9  Chi    Dave Newmark             Columbia
10 Bos    Garfield Smith           Eastern Kentucky
11 Balt   Jack Thompson            South Carolina
12 Sea    Ed Johnson               Tennessee State
13 Mil    Sam Williams             Iowa
14 Phoe   Art Beatty               American

Fourth Round
1  SD     Harry Barnes             Northeastern
2  Sea    Henry Logan              Western Carolina
3  Chi    Mike Lynn                UCLA
4  Balt   Dallas Thornton          Kentucky Weslyan
5  Cin    Dan Sparks               Weber State
6  Det    Rich Niemann             St. Louis
7  SF     Edgar Lacy               UCLA
8  NY     Warren Armstrong         Wichita State
9  LAL    Ed Biedenbach            North Carolina State
10 Bos    Rich Johnson             Grambling
11 Atl    Bob Warren               Vanderbilt
12 SD     Darryl Jones             St. Benedict's
13 Phoe   Rich Jones               Memphis State
14 Mil    Greg Smith               Western Kentucky

Fifth Round
1  SD     Glen Combs               Virginia Tech
2  Sea    Al Hairston              Bowling Green
3  Chi    Jim Tillman              Loyola (IL)
4  Balt   Ed Chaplin               Voorhees
5  Cin    Jim Kissane              Boston College
6  Det    Carl Fuller              Bethune-Cookman
7  SF     Jim Eakins               Brigham Young
8  NY     Hal Booker               Chaney State
9  LAL    Lou Shephard             SW Missouri State
10 Bos    Thad Jaracz              Kentucky
11 Atl    Rusty Parker             Miami (FL)
12 Phil   Larry Miller             North Carolina
13 Mil    Joe Franklin             Wisconsin
14 Phoe   Harry Hollines           Denver

Sixth Round
1  SD     Eldridge Webb            Tulsa
2  Sea    Ron Guziak               Duquesne
3  Chi    Ken Barnett              Delaware
4  Balt   Joe Heiser               Princeton
5  Cin    Calvin Martin            Texas Southern
6  Det    Wally Anderzunas         Creighton
7  SF     Bob Allen                Marshall
8  NY     Brian Brunkhorst         Marquette
9  LAL    Nick Pino                Kansas State
10 Bos    Jerry Newson             Indiana State
11 Atl    Phil Wagner              Georgia Tech
12 Phil   Chuck Williams           Colorado
13 Phoe   Rodney Knowles           Davidson
14 Mil    Fred Smith               Hawaii

Seventh Round
1  SD     Rick Adelman             Loyola (CA)
2  Sea    Jim McKean               Washington State
3  Chi    Willie Davis             North Texas State
4  Balt   Jasper Wilson            Southern
5  Cin    Dick Dumas               NE Oklahoma
6  Det    Larry Newbold            Long Island
7  SF     Dave Reasor              West Virginia
8  NY     Bob Waldal               Dickinson State
9  LAL    Dennis Hrcka             Hillsdale
10 Bos    Mike Lewis               Duke
11 Atl    Oscar Smith              Elizabeth City
12 Phil   Bill Jones               Fairfield
13 Mil    Tom Kondla               Minnesota
14 Phoe   Charles Parkes           Idaho State

Eighth Round
1  SD     Aaron Sellers            Jackson State
2  Sea    Willie Rodgers           Oklahoma
3  Chi    Lloyd Higgins            Pasadena College
4  Balt   Barry Orms               St. Louis
5  Cin    Dave Williams            Mississippi State
6  Det    Harry Laurie             St. Peter's
7  SF     Walt Platkowski          Bowling Green
8  NY     Bob Hooper               Dayton
9  LAL    John Smith               Southern Colorado
10 Bos    Julius Keye              Alcorn State
11 Atl    Marin Baietti            Manhattan
12 Phil   Melvin Jones             Albany State
13 Phoe   Brian Clare              Denver
14 Mil    Elbert Miller            Nevada Southern

Ninth Round
1  SD     John Schetzsle           Ashland
2  Sea    Jimmy Smith              Utah State
3  Chi    Corky Bell               Loyola (IL)
4  Balt   Wayne Chapman            Western Kentucky
5  Cin    Butch Joyner             Indiana
6  Det    Vaughn Harper            Syracuse
7  SF     Art Wilmore              San Francisco
8  NY     Roger Bohnenstiel        Kansas
9  LAL    George Stone             Marshall
10 Bos    Bill Butler              St. Bonaventure
11 Atl    Mack Daughty             Albany State
12 Phil   Clarence Brookins        Temple
13 Mil    Cliff Berger             Kentucky
14 Phoe   Merv Jackson             Utah

Tenth Round
1  SD     Mike Butler              Memphis State
2  Sea    Joe Kennedy              Duke
3  Chi    Mike Weaver              Northwestern
4  Balt   Steve Adelman            Boston College
5  Cin    Robert Wyendanet         Vanderbilt
6  Det    Tom Baack                Nebraska
7  SF     Bob Heaney               Santa Clara
8  NY     Sylvester Adams          North Carolina A&T
9  LAL    Charles Alford           East Carolina
10 Bos    Ivan Leschinsky          Long Island
11 Atl    Dwight Waller            Tennessee State
12 Phil   Greg Cisson              Rider
13 Phoe   Lee Davis                North Carolina College
14 Mil    Eugene Jones             Missouri

Eleventh Round
1  SD     Leonardo Epps            Clark
2  Sea    Jim Marsh                USC
3  Chi    Jim McGonigle            Iowa State
4  Balt   Al Dixon                 Bowling Green
5  Cin    James Robinson           Rochester Institute
6  SF     Jerry Chandler           Nevada Southern
7  NY     Bob Redd                 Marshall
8  LAL    Harry Singletary         Presbyterian
9  Bos    Tom Neimeir              Evansville
10 Atl    Henry Watkins            Tennessee State
11 Phil   Bill Soens               Miami (FL)
12 Mil    Brad Luchini             Marquette
13 Phoe   Ron Boone                Idaho State

Twelfth Round
1  SD     Roy Manning              Lane
2  Sea    Walt Simon               Utah
3  Chi    John Lallensack          Oshkosh State
4  Balt   Willie Cager             Texas Western
5  Cin    Glynn Saulters           Western Louisiana
6  SF     Bob Wolfe                California
7  NY     Pat Moriarty             Guilford
8  LAL    Reggie Lacefield         Western Michigan
9  Bos    Bill Langheld            Fordham
10 Atl    Bill Harris              Texas Western
11 Phil   Ted Campbell             North Carolina A&T
12 Mil    Dave Miller              Florida
13 Phoe   Bill Davis               Arizona

Thirteenth Round
1  SD     Marshall Evans           Lincoln
2  Sea    Bud Ogden                Santa Clara
3  Chi    Herm Gilliam             Purdue
4  Balt   Rudy Bogad               St. John's
5  Cin    Jim Tindell              Massachusetts
6  NY     Ken Morehead             Hillside
7  LAL    Harvey Mumford           Montana State
8  Bos    Art Stephenson           Rhode Island
9  Atl    Frank Standard           South Carolina
10 Phil   Earl Seyfert             Kansas State
11 Phoe   Pat Hobard               Cal State

Fourteenth Round
1  SD     Bobby Lewis              North Carolina State
2  Sea    Mike Warren              UCLA
3  Chi    Dave Carr                Washington
4  Balt   Ernest Sims              East Tennessee
5  Cin    Charles Core             SE Louisiana
6  NY     John Harlow              Princeton
7  LAL    John Godfrey             Abilene Christian
8  Bos    Keith Hockstein          Holy Cross
9  Atl    George Hicker            Syracuse
10 Phil   Tom Youngdale            Davidson

Fifteenth Round
1  SD     Bill Gaines              East Texas State
2  Chi    Mickey McCarthy          Texas Christian
3  Balt   Joe Allen                Bradley
4  Cin    Mike Drepling            Westminster
5  NY     Ed Fellers               Guilford
6  LAL    John Baum                Temple
7  Atl    Bernie Foster            Pasadena
8  Phil   George Mack              North Carolina A&T

Sixteenth Round
1  SD     Chuck Caldwell           Missouri–St. Louis
2  Chi    Fred Holden              Louisville
3  Balt   Dennis Blace             San Francisco
4  Cin    Dick Harris              None
5  NY     Bob Ferguson             Tennessee Wesleyan
6  LAL    Mike Eberle              Wyoming
7  Atl    Terry Allerton           Baldwin-Wallace
8  Phil   Joe Crews                Villanova

Seventeenth Round
1  SD     Dave Miller              South Dakota State
2  Chi    Tom Benedict             Central Washington State
3  Balt   Greg Morris              Cornell
4  Cin    John Howard              Cincinnati
5  NY     Milt Williams            Lincoln
6  Phil   Nate Ware                Tennessee State

Eighteenth Round
1  SD     Harold Grant             Pepperdine
2  Chi    Bob Zoretich             DePaul
3  Balt   Art Kenny                Fairfield
4  Cin    Larry Humes              Evansville

Nineteenth Round
1  SD     Bill Corley              Connecticut
2  Chi    Rich Mason               Indiana State
3  Balt   Jim LaCour               Seattle
4  Cin    Jay Reffords             None

Twentieth Round
1  Chi    Rich Rirkendal           Norfolk State
2  Balt   Ron Woodruff             Midwestern

Twenty-First Round
1  Chi    Willie Horton            Delaware