- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


1964 NBA All-Star Game: Oscar Robertson MVP, Complete Box Score and History

January 14, 1964 | Boston Garden | Boston, Massachusetts | 14th NBA All-Star Game

1964 NBA ALL-STAR GAME
East 111 - West 107
Eastern All-Stars defeat Western All-Stars
MVP: Oscar Robertson - Cincinnati Royals
Robertson: 26 points, 14 rebounds, 8 assists
1964 NBA All-Star Game Summary
Game14th NBA All-Star Game
DateTuesday, January 14, 1964
LocationBoston Garden, Boston, Massachusetts
Winning TeamEastern All-Stars
Final ScoreEast 111, West 107
Margin of Victory4 points
Most Valuable PlayerOscar Robertson, Cincinnati Royals
MVP Statistics26 points, 14 rebounds, 8 assists
East Head CoachRed Auerbach, Boston Celtics
West Head CoachFred Schaus, Los Angeles Lakers
RefereesSid Borgia and Mendy Rudolph
Attendance13,464
Historical DistinctionFirst nationally televised NBA All-Star Game; players' threatened boycott leads to recognition of the NBA Players Association
1964 NBA All-Star Game Recap

The fourteenth NBA All-Star Game was played on January 14, 1964, at Boston Garden in Boston, Massachusetts. The Eastern All-Stars defeated the Western All-Stars 111-107 in a closely contested game that featured outstanding performances from several of the greatest players in basketball history.

Cincinnati Royals guard Oscar Robertson earned Most Valuable Player honors after scoring 26 points, grabbing 14 rebounds and distributing eight assists in 42 minutes. Robertson made ten of 23 field-goal attempts and six of ten free throws while helping the East withstand a fourth-quarter comeback.

Boston Celtics center Bill Russell contributed 13 points and a game-high 21 rebounds, while teammate Sam Jones scored 16 points off the bench. Philadelphia 76ers guard Hal Greer added 13 points and four assists, and Cincinnati center Wayne Embry finished with 13 points and seven rebounds.

The Western All-Stars were led by St. Louis Hawks forward Bob Pettit and San Francisco Warriors center Wilt Chamberlain, who each scored 19 points. Chamberlain grabbed 20 rebounds, while Pettit added 17. Los Angeles Lakers guard Jerry West contributed 17 points and five assists, and teammate Elgin Baylor scored 15 points.

The East held a 59-49 advantage at halftime and led 86-77 after three quarters. The West outscored the East 30-25 in the final period, but the Eastern team held on for a four-point victory.

Beyond the result, the 1964 All-Star Game became one of the most important events in NBA labor history. Shortly before tipoff, players threatened not to participate unless the league's owners formally recognized the NBA Players Association. The dispute was resolved and the game proceeded, helping establish a stronger collective voice for NBA players.

1964 NBA All-Star Game Scoring by Quarter
Team1st2nd3rd4thTotal
East 253427 25111
West 222728 30107

The East took a 25-22 lead after the first quarter and extended its advantage in the second period, outscoring the West 34-27. At halftime, the Eastern All-Stars led 59-49.

The West narrowly won the third quarter 28-27, reducing the Eastern lead to nine points. The East entered the fourth quarter ahead 86-77.

In the final period, the Western All-Stars mounted a comeback behind their talented lineup. The West scored 30 points while holding the East to 25, but the Eastern team preserved enough of its advantage to win 111-107.

The teams combined for 218 points, with the East winning despite the West holding a 64-61 advantage in total rebounds.

Eastern All-Stars Box Score - 111 Points

Head Coach: Red Auerbach, Boston Celtics

Most Valuable Player: Oscar Robertson, 26 points, 14 rebounds, 8 assists

Leading Scorer: Oscar Robertson, 26 points

Leading Rebounder: Bill Russell, 21 rebounds

Leading Assists: Oscar Robertson, 8 assists

PlayerTeamMINFGMFGA FTMFTAREBASTPTS
Oscar Robertson (MVP)Cincinnati Royals42102361014826
Bill RussellBoston Celtics426131221213
Jerry LucasCincinnati Royals3636568011
Tom HeinsohnBoston Celtics21512003010
Hal GreerPhiladelphia 76ers20510343413
Sam JonesBoston Celtics27820004316
Wayne EmbryCincinnati Royals21614117113
Len ChappellNew York Knicks121522124
Chet WalkerPhiladelphia 76ers122500004
Tom GolaNew York Knicks70012011
TOTALS2404610819276121111
Western All-Stars Box Score - 107 Points

Head Coach: Fred Schaus, Los Angeles Lakers

Leading Scorers: Wilt Chamberlain and Bob Pettit, 19 points each

Leading Rebounder: Wilt Chamberlain, 20 rebounds

Leading Assists: Jerry West and Elgin Baylor, 5 each

PlayerTeamMINFGMFGA FTMFTAREBASTPTS
Jerry WestLos Angeles Lakers42820114517
Bob PettitSt. Louis Hawks366157917219
Elgin BaylorLos Angeles Lakers295155118515
Walt BellamyBaltimore Bullets23411357011
Guy RodgersSan Francisco Warriors223600226
Wilt ChamberlainSan Francisco Warriors37414111420119
Don OhlDetroit Pistons183922208
Lenny WilkensSt. Louis Hawks141511003
Terry DischingerBaltimore Bullets132433217
Bailey HowellDetroit Pistons61300202
TOTALS2403710233466416107

Statistical abbreviations: MIN = Minutes Played; FGM = Field Goals Made; FGA = Field Goals Attempted; FTM = Free Throws Made; FTA = Free Throws Attempted; REB = Rebounds; AST = Assists; PTS = Points.

The NBA did not use a three-point line in 1964. Steals and blocked shots were not yet officially recorded as individual statistics.

The 1964 NBA All-Star Game and the Players' Threatened Boycott

The 1964 NBA All-Star Game holds an important place in professional basketball history because of the events that unfolded before the players took the court. The contest was scheduled to become the first NBA All-Star Game televised nationally, providing the league with a valuable opportunity to reach a larger audience.

However, the players had been seeking formal recognition of the NBA Players Association, which had been organized during the 1950s. The association, led by Boston Celtics star Tom Heinsohn, wanted a stronger role in addressing working conditions, pensions and other issues affecting professional basketball players.

Shortly before the game, the players threatened to refuse to participate unless the owners agreed to recognize the association. With a national television audience awaiting the contest, the possibility of a boycott created an immediate crisis for league officials and team owners.

The dispute was resolved before tipoff, allowing the game to proceed. The owners agreed to recognize the players' association, a major step in the development of organized labor within the NBA.

The significance of the 1964 All-Star Game therefore extended beyond the result on the scoreboard. It represented a turning point in the relationship between NBA players and team owners and helped lay the groundwork for later collective bargaining agreements and improvements in player benefits.

Although Oscar Robertson was named MVP for his performance on the court, the actions of Heinsohn and his fellow players became one of the most important legacies of the event.

Oscar Robertson Wins His Second NBA All-Star MVP Award

Oscar Robertson delivered another outstanding performance in the 1964 NBA All-Star Game, scoring 26 points, grabbing 14 rebounds and distributing eight assists in 42 minutes.

The Cincinnati Royals guard was one of the most complete players in basketball history, combining exceptional scoring ability with rebounding and playmaking skills rarely seen from a guard during his era.

Robertson had previously won All-Star MVP honors as a rookie in 1961, when he helped the Western All-Stars defeat the East in Syracuse. His second award came three years later, after the Cincinnati Royals had moved into the Eastern Division.

In the 1964 game, Robertson led all players in scoring and assists. His 14 rebounds were also the second-highest total for the East behind Bill Russell's 21.

Robertson's ability to contribute in every major statistical category was essential to the Eastern team's victory. He played 42 of the game's 48 minutes, tying Russell and Jerry West for the most minutes played.

His performance further established him as one of the NBA's premier stars during a period dominated by legendary players such as Russell, Chamberlain, Pettit, Baylor and West.

Bill Russell Dominates the Rebounds at Boston Garden

Playing in front of his home crowd at Boston Garden, Celtics center Bill Russell delivered another outstanding defensive and rebounding performance.

Russell scored 13 points and collected a game-high 21 rebounds while adding two assists in 42 minutes. His presence helped the Eastern team compete against a Western frontcourt featuring Wilt Chamberlain and Bob Pettit.

Chamberlain grabbed 20 rebounds for the West, while Pettit collected 17. Together, the three legendary big men accounted for 58 rebounds.

Russell had won the previous year's All-Star MVP award in Los Angeles after recording 19 points and 24 rebounds. Although Robertson earned the honor in 1964, Russell remained one of the most influential players on the court.

His contribution was particularly important during a season in which the Boston Celtics were pursuing another NBA championship. Boston would go on to defeat the San Francisco Warriors in the 1964 NBA Finals, extending the Celtics' championship dynasty.

Wilt Chamberlain and Bob Pettit Lead the Western All-Stars

The Western All-Stars were led in scoring by two of the greatest frontcourt players in NBA history, Wilt Chamberlain and Bob Pettit. Both finished with 19 points in the 1964 contest.

Chamberlain, representing the San Francisco Warriors, added 20 rebounds in 37 minutes. He made four of 14 field-goal attempts but converted 11 of 14 free throws, an unusual scoring distribution for a player who struggled at the foul line throughout much of his career.

Pettit, representing the St. Louis Hawks, scored 19 points and collected 17 rebounds in 36 minutes. He made six of 15 field-goal attempts and seven of nine free throws.

Pettit had already won four NBA All-Star MVP awards, including the 1962 award after collecting 27 rebounds. His 1964 performance continued an extraordinary run of All-Star appearances that helped define the league's early decades.

Despite their combined 38 points and 37 rebounds, Chamberlain and Pettit could not overcome the Eastern team's scoring balance and early lead.

Jerry West and Elgin Baylor Represent Los Angeles

The Los Angeles Lakers were represented by two of the NBA's greatest offensive players, Jerry West and Elgin Baylor.

West scored 17 points, grabbed four rebounds and distributed five assists in 42 minutes. He made eight of 20 field-goal attempts and converted his only free throw.

Baylor added 15 points, eight rebounds and five assists in 29 minutes. Although he struggled with his shooting, making five of 15 field-goal attempts, he remained an important part of the Western offense.

West's 42 minutes tied Oscar Robertson and Bill Russell for the most playing time in the game. According to the NBA's historical recap, the three players established an All-Star Game record for minutes played that was later matched by Nate Thurmond in 1967.

The Lakers' combination of West and Baylor was one of the most formidable scoring partnerships in professional basketball. Their presence helped make the Western All-Stars a dangerous opponent despite the East's eventual victory.

Jerry Lucas and Chet Walker Make Their All-Star Debuts

The 1964 NBA All-Star Game also featured the All-Star debuts of two players who would become important figures in NBA history: Jerry Lucas and Chet Walker.

Lucas, a rookie forward with the Cincinnati Royals, scored 11 points and grabbed eight rebounds in 36 minutes. He made three of six field-goal attempts and five of six free throws.

Lucas had been selected by Cincinnati in the 1962 NBA Draft but did not begin his NBA career until the 1963-64 season. He quickly established himself as one of the league's outstanding rebounders and earned Rookie of the Year honors.

Walker, a forward with the Philadelphia 76ers, contributed four points in 12 minutes. He made two of five field-goal attempts in his first All-Star appearance.

Walker would go on to enjoy a long and productive NBA career with Philadelphia and the Chicago Bulls, becoming one of the most consistent forwards of his generation.

The appearances of Lucas and Walker reflected the emergence of a new generation of stars who would help shape the NBA throughout the remainder of the 1960s and into the 1970s.

The Philadelphia 76ers Replace the Syracuse Nationals

The 1964 All-Star Game was the first played after the Syracuse Nationals relocated to Philadelphia and became the 76ers.

The Nationals had been one of the NBA's original franchises, winning the league championship in 1955 and regularly competing against the Boston Celtics during the late 1950s and early 1960s.

Following the 1962-63 season, the franchise moved to Philadelphia, replacing the city's previous NBA team, the Warriors, who had relocated to San Francisco one year earlier.

Hal Greer and Chet Walker represented the Philadelphia 76ers on the Eastern roster in 1964. Greer scored 13 points and recorded four assists, while Walker contributed four points.

The change in franchise identity was part of a broader transformation of the NBA's geography during the early 1960s. Teams were relocating to larger markets, and the league was gradually expanding its national reach.

The 1964 All-Star Game preserved an important moment in this transition, featuring both the Philadelphia 76ers and the San Francisco Warriors on opposite sides of the court.

1964 NBA All-Star Game Statistical Leaders
CategoryPlayer / TeamStatistic
Most PointsOscar Robertson, East26
Most Points, WestWilt Chamberlain and Bob Pettit19 each
Most ReboundsBill Russell, East21
Most Rebounds, WestWilt Chamberlain20
Most AssistsOscar Robertson, East8
Most Assists, WestJerry West and Elgin Baylor5 each
Most Field Goals MadeOscar Robertson, East10
Most Free Throws MadeWilt Chamberlain, West11
Most Minutes PlayedRobertson, Russell and West42 each
Most Team ReboundsWestern All-Stars64
Highest-Scoring QuarterEastern All-Stars34, second quarter
Combined PointsBoth Teams218
Winning MarginEastern All-Stars4 points
AttendanceBoston Garden13,464
Historical Significance of the 1964 NBA All-Star Game

The 1964 NBA All-Star Game stands as one of the most important events in the history of professional basketball, both for the action on the court and for the changes it helped bring to the league.

Oscar Robertson won his second All-Star MVP award after recording 26 points, 14 rebounds and eight assists. Bill Russell added 13 points and 21 rebounds, helping the Eastern All-Stars defeat the West 111-107.

The game also featured outstanding performances from Wilt Chamberlain, Bob Pettit, Jerry West and Elgin Baylor, along with the All-Star debuts of Jerry Lucas and Chet Walker.

More importantly, the threatened boycott before the game helped secure formal recognition of the NBA Players Association. This marked a major step toward greater player representation and the collective bargaining system that would develop in later decades.

As the first nationally televised NBA All-Star Game, the 1964 contest also demonstrated the league's growing ambitions to reach a nationwide audience.

The combination of basketball legends, an exciting four-point finish and a landmark labor dispute makes the 1964 NBA All-Star Game one of the most historically significant editions of the event.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the 1964 NBA All-Star Game?

The Eastern All-Stars defeated the Western All-Stars 111-107 at Boston Garden.

Who was the 1964 NBA All-Star Game MVP?

Oscar Robertson of the Cincinnati Royals won MVP honors with 26 points, 14 rebounds and eight assists.

How many All-Star MVP awards had Oscar Robertson won by 1964?

Robertson had won two All-Star MVP awards, in 1961 and 1964.

When was the 1964 NBA All-Star Game played?

The game took place on January 14, 1964.

Where was the 1964 NBA All-Star Game held?

The game was played at Boston Garden in Boston, Massachusetts.

Why was the 1964 NBA All-Star Game historically important?

The game was the first NBA All-Star Game televised nationally and was preceded by a threatened player boycott that helped secure formal recognition of the NBA Players Association.

Who led the game in scoring?

Oscar Robertson led all players with 26 points. Wilt Chamberlain and Bob Pettit each scored 19 for the West.

Who had the most rebounds?

Bill Russell led the game with 21 rebounds. Wilt Chamberlain collected 20 for the West.

Who had the most assists?

Oscar Robertson led all players with eight assists.

How many points did Wilt Chamberlain score?

Chamberlain scored 19 points and collected 20 rebounds for the Western All-Stars.

Which players made their All-Star debuts?

Jerry Lucas of the Cincinnati Royals and Chet Walker of the Philadelphia 76ers made their All-Star debuts.

Who coached the teams?

Red Auerbach of the Boston Celtics coached the East, while Fred Schaus of the Los Angeles Lakers coached the West.

How many fans attended the game?

The recorded attendance was 13,464.

Related NBA All-Star Games
Historical Sources
Submit a Record or Correction

NBAHoopsOnline is dedicated to preserving professional basketball history, including early NBA All-Star Games, original box scores, player statistics, historical franchise names and important moments from the league's past.

If you have additional information about the 1964 NBA All-Star Game, a historical photograph, a correction to the box score or another detail that should be included, we welcome your contribution. Please provide a reliable source whenever possible.

Send corrections and historical information to:
Rednecksbasketball@yahoo.com

Historical submissions and corrections are reviewed before being added to the NBAHoopsOnline archives.