- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Press -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Message Board


> NBA History > Rockets History >
Owner Tenure Tidbits
Robert Breitbard January 1967 -June 1971  
Billy Goldberg,
Wayne Duddlesten,
Mickey Herskowitz
June 1971 - December 1973 Moved franchise to Houston
Irvin Kaplan December 1973 - February 1975  
James Talcott Incorporated February 1975 - February 1976  
Kenneth Schnitzer February 1976 -May 1979  
George J. Maloof, Sr. May 1979 - November 1980 Family also owned the Kings
Gavin Maloof November 1980 -June 1982 Family also owned the Kings
Charlie Thomas June 1982 - July 1993  
Leslie Alexander July 1993 -October 2017 Won two NBA titles under ownership
Tilman Fertitta October 2017 - present