- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Press -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Message Board


1998 USBL Draft
---------------

First Round
-----------	 
 1. Doug Gottlieb       Oklahoma State          Oklahoma
 2. Caswell Cyrus       St Bonaventure          Dodge City
 3. Larry Abney         Fresno State            Pennsylvania
 4. Darren Phillip      Fairfield               Brooklyn
 5. Detric Golden       Troy State              Gulf Coast
 6. Mario Bland         Miami (FL)              Florida
 7. Tariq Kirksay       Iona                    Long Island
 8. Brandon Kurtz       Tulsa                   Kansas
 9. Konata Springer     Mount St Mary's         Washington
10. Rimas Kaukenas      Seton Hall              New Jersey
11. Pepe Sanchez        Temple                  Atlantic City

Second Round
------------
12. Vincent Jones       Jackson State           Dodge City
13. Sitapha Savane      Navy                    Washington
14. Marvis Thornton     St John's               Brooklyn
15. Morris Jordan       Tulane                  Gulf Coast
16. Duane Clemens       Ball State              Florida
17. Chudney Gray        St John's               Long Island
18. Desmond Ferguson    Detroit                 Kansas
19. Jarrett Stephens    Penn State              Pennsylvania
20. Lamont Barnes       Temple                  New Jersey
21. Malik Allen         Villanova               Atlantic City
22. Eric Coley          Tulsa                   Oklahoma

Third Round
-----------
23. Jameel Watkins      Georgetown              Washington
24. Virgil Smiley       Long Island             Brooklyn
25. Reed Rawlings       Samford                 Gulf Coast
26. T.J. Lux            Northern Illinois       Florida
27. Ryan Blackwell      Syracuse                Long Island
28. Cory Jenkins        Northern Iowa           Kansas
29. Stefan Ciosici      Lafayette               Pennsylvania
30. Craig Claxton       Hofstra                 New Jersey
31. Lavor Postell       St John's               Atlantic City
32. Jermaine Tate       Cincinnati              Oklahoma
33. Nick Bradford       Kansas                  Dodge City

Fourth Round
------------
34. Etan Thomas         Syracuse                Brooklyn
35. Ron Hale            Florida State           Gulf Coast
36. Vernon Jennings     Miami (FL)              Florida
37. Jake Voskuhl        Connecticut             Long Island
38. Jason Perez         Wichita State           Kansas
39. Anthony Stacey      Bowling Green           Pennsylvania
40. Kevin Freeman       Connecticut             New Jersey
41. Matt Langel         Pennsylvania            Atlantic City
42. Jacob Jaacks        Iowa                    Oklahoma
43. Gregory Harris      Mount St Mary's         Washington
44. Mike Pegues         Delaware                Washington


Fifth Round
-----------
45. Marshod Fairweather Florida International   Gulf Coast
46. Marquise Gainous    Texas Christian         Florida
47. Brian Ehlers        Lafayette               Long Island
48. Trent Ainsworth     Kansas Wesleyan         Kansas
49. Michael Jordan      Pennsylvania            Pennsylvania
50. Gene Nabors         Robert Morris           New Jersey
51. Richie Parker       Long Island             Atlantic City
52. Mario Woodson       NW Oklahoma State       Oklahoma
53. Brian Cardinal      Purdue                  Dodge City
54. Francisco DeMiranda George Washington       Washington
55. Obi Harris          Xavier                  Brooklyn

Sixth Round
-----------                   
56. Ryan Fletcher       Cincinnati              Florida
57. Ndongo Ndiaye       Delaware                Long Island
58. Dan McClintock      Northern Arizona        Kansas
59. Marcus Faison       Siena                   Pennsylvania
60. Brian Lynch         Villanova               New Jersey
61. Jamar Perry         James Madison           Atlantic City
62. Justin Love         St Louis                Oklahoma
63. Matt Gladieux       Coastal Carolina        Dodge City
64. Joel Salvi          Rutgers                 Washington
65. Scott Harmatuk      Fordham                 Brooklyn
66. Scott Johnson       South Florida           Gulf Coast

Seventh Round  
-------------	 
67. Shaheen Holloway    Seton Hall              Long Island
68. Tony Kitt           Kansas State            Kansas
69. Quincy Wadley       Temple                  Pennsylvania
70. Aubrey Reese        Murray State            New Jersey
71. Rob Strickland      James Madison           Atlantic City
72. Justin Lyons        Boise State             Oklahoma
73. Ashante Johnson     Kansas                  Dodge City
74. Jason Rowe          Loyola (MD)             Washington
75. Richie Smalls       Long Beach State        Brooklyn
76. S. Makshantsev      Furman                  Gulf Coast
77. Michael Lewis       Indiana                 Florida

Eighth Round  
------------	 
78. Chris Crosby        Washington State        Kansas
79. Damon Jones         Wilberforce             Pennsylvania
80. LeDarion Jones      Wyoming                 New Jersey
81. William Turner      Richard Stockton        Atlantic City
82. Jay Mauck           Oklahoma Christian      Oklahoma
83. Tyson Patterson     Appalachian State       Dodge City
84. Ryan Charles        Radford                 Washington
85. Peter Vignier       Michigan                Brooklyn
86. Calvin Slaughter    Jacksonville            Gulf Coast
87. Earl Ike            Montevallo              Florida
88. Erick Barkley       St John's               Long Island