- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Press -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Message Board


1997 CBA Draft
--------------
1st round
---------
 1. Muntrelle Dobbins   Arkansas-Little Rock    Rockford
 2. Vincent Rainey      Murray State            Fort Wayne
 3. Shea Seals          Tulsa                   La Crosse
 4. Devin Davis         Miami (OH)              Idaho
 5. Ruben Garces        Providence              Quad City
 6. Cedric Henderson    Memphis                 Yakima
 7. Ace Custis          Virginia Tech           Grand Rapids
 8. Jamal Robinson      Virginia                Idaho
 9. Kebu Stewart        Cal State-Bakersfield   Sioux Falls
10. Jeff Capel          Duke                    Grand Rapids
11. Victor Page         Georgetown              Sioux Falls

2nd round
---------
12. Mike Penberthy      The Master's College    Idaho
13. Troy Hudson         Southern Illinois       Yakima
14. James Collins       Florida State           La Crosse
15. Danya Abrams        Boston College          Connecticut
16. Mikki Moore         Nebraska                Fort Wayne
17. Kiwane Garris       Illinois                Grand Rapids
18. Derrick Brown       Providence              Connecticut
19. DeJuan Wheat        Louisville              La Crosse
20. Terquin Mott        Coppin State            La Crosse
21. Stephen Jackson     Butler County (KS) CC   La Crosse
22. Andre Woolridge     Iowa                    Sioux Falls

3rd round
---------
23. Shawn Igo           Rice                    Idaho
24. Alvin Sims          Louisville              Quad City
25. Nate Green          Idaho State             Yakima
26. Larry Davis         South Carolina          Connecticut
27. Eric Washington     Alabama                 Idaho
28. Chuck Kornegay      Villanova               Yakima
29. Cheikh "Ya-Ya" Dia  Georgetown              Grand Rapids
30. Alvin Williams      Villanova               Rockford
31. Chris Crawford      Marquette               Grand Rapids
32. Etdrick Bohannon    Auburn-Montgomery       Rockford
33. Gordon Malone       West Virginia           Sioux Falls

4th round
---------
34. Jared Prickett      Kentucky                Idaho
35. Mack Tuck           Central Oklahoma        Fort Wayne
36. God Shammgod        Providence              La Crosse
37. Chianti Roberts     Oklahoma State          Connecticut
38. Stais Boseman       Southern Cal            Rockford
39. Seldon Jefferson    West Virginia           Yakima
40. Reggie Freeman      Texas                   Quad City
41. Damon Jones         Houston                 Yakima
42. Michael Stewart     California              Sioux Falls

5th round
---------
43. Otis Hill           Syracuse                Idaho
44. Duane Spencer       Louisiana State         Fort Wayne
45. Tunji Awojobi       Boston University       La Crosse
46. Kirk King           Connecticut             Connecticut
47. Darnell Burton      Cincinnati              Idaho
48. Carlos Williams     Alabama-Birmingham      Fort Wayne
49. Mark Sanford        Washington              La Crosse
50. Derek Grimm         Missouri                La Crosse
51. Mark Blount         Pittsburgh              Grand Rapids
52. Anthony Johnson     College of Charleston   Sioux Falls

6th round
---------
53. Odell Hodge         Old Dominion            Idaho
54. Haris Mujezinovic   Indiana                 Fort Wayne
55. Kenny Pratt         Iowa State              La Crosse
56. Fred Edmonds        Colorado                Connecticut
57. Eddie Elisma        Georgia Tech            Quad City
58. C.J. Bruton         Indian Hills (IA) CC    Quad City
59. Charles O'Bannon    UCLA                    Quad City
60. Mark Young          Kansas State            Grand Rapids
61. Jason Sutherland    Missouri                Sioux Falls

7th round
---------
62. Nate Erdmann        Oklahoma                Idaho
63. Kenya Wilkins       Oregon                  Yakima
64. Edward Smith        Arizona Western JC      La Crosse
65. James Cotton        Long Beach State        Connecticut
66. Doug Brandt         Baylor                  Grand Rapids
67. Thaddeous Delaney   College of Charleston   Quad City
68. Dedric Willoughby   Iowa State              Quad City
69. Rahsaan Smith       Fresno State            Grand Rapids
70. Sherman Hamilton    Virginia Commonwealth   Sioux Falls