- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Press -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Message Board


1992 CBA Draft
--------------
1st Round
---------
1.   Rod Sellers         Connecticut             Grand Rapids
2.   Alex Blackwell      Monmouth                Wichita Falls
3.   Craig Upchurch      Houston                 Fort Wayne
4.   Dexter Cambridge    Texas                   Grand Rapids
5.   David Wesley        Baylor                  Sioux Falls
6.   Herb Jones          Cincinnati              Grand Rapids
7.   Harold Ellis        Morehouse (GA)          Quad City
8.   Eric Anderson       Indiana                 Rochester
9.   Paul Afeaki         Utah                    Columbus
10.  Joe Courtney        Southern Mississippi    Sioux Falls
11.  Jim Havrilla        Western Michigan        Fargo-Moorhead
12.  Sheldon Owens       Shaw (NC)               Rockford
13.  Marques Bragg       Providence              Omaha
14.  Benford Williams    Texas                   Quad City
15.  Jo Jo English       South Carolina          Tri-City
16.  Bob Martin          Minnesota               Rapid City
17.  Sean Woods          Kentucky                Tri-City

2nd Round
---------
18.  Eric Manuel         Oklahoma City           Quad City
19.  Stephen Howard      DePaul                  Rapid City
20.  Daimon Sweet        Notre Dame              Fort Wayne
21.  Terrence Lewis      Washington State        Tri-City
22.  Melvin Robinson     Arizona State           Rapid City
23.  Gerald Madkins      UCLA                    Grand Rapids
24.  Roosevelt Wallace   Arkansas                Albany
25.  Yamen Sanders       Southern Cal            Rapid City
26.  Damon Patterson     Oklahoma                Yakima
27.  Louis Geter         Ohio University         Grand Rapids
28.  Marcus Webb         Alabama                 Wichita Falls
29.  Calvin Talford      East Tennessee State    Grand Rapids
30.  Fred Lewis          South Florida           Omaha
31.  Dell Demps          Pacific                 Rapid City
32.  John Pelphrey       Kentucky                Omaha
33.  Greg Dennis         East Tennessee State    Wichita Falls

3rd Round
---------
34.  Lawrence Lewis      Morehouse (GA)          Albany
35.  Reginald Slater     Wyoming                 Quad City
36.  David Scott         Miami (OH)              Fort Wayne
37.  Fred Herzog         Fordham                 Rockford
38.  Harold Boudreaux    Louisiana State         Sioux Falls
39.  Lucius Davis        Cal-Santa Barbara       Omaha
40.  Phil Cartwright     Nebraska-Omaha          Albany
41.  David Booth         DePaul                  Rapid City
42.  Mike Smith          Eastern Kentucky        Grand Rapids
43.  Sydney Rice         New Orleans             Tri-City
44.  Terry Boyd          Western Carolina        Wichita Falls
45.  David Van Dyke      Texas-El Paso           Albany
46.  David Whitmore      Tulane                  Omaha
47.  Chandler Thompson   Ball State              Rapid City
48.  Elbert Rogers       Alabama-Birmingham      Grand Rapids
49.  Ron Ward            Concord (WV)            Rockford

4th Round
---------                                
50.  Chris Jent          Ohio State              Rapid City
51.  Ken Leeks           Central Florida         Quad City
52.  David Robinson      Missouri-Kansas City    Fort Wayne
53.  Mark Baker          Ohio State              Columbus
54.  Alex Coles          Delaware                Sioux Falls
55.  Mark Brisker        Stetson                 Quad City
56.  Sebastian Neal      Oral Roberts            Oklahoma City
57.  Anthony Cade        Seminole JC             Rochester
58.  Sam Mack            Houston                 Grand Rapids
59.  Smokey McCovery     Oklahoma City           Tri-City
60.  Jerome Scott        Miami (FL)              Wichita Falls
61.  Tony Watts          Mississippi State       Sioux Falls
62.  Joe Rhett           South Carolina          Omaha
63.  Tim Breaux          Wyoming                 Sioux Falls
64.  Alonzo Jamison      Kansas                  Sioux Falls
65.  Wayne Womack        Arizona                 Rockford

5th Round
---------
66.  Cornelius Holden    Louisville              Rapid City
67.  Fred Benjamin       Norfolk State           Columbus
68.  Cesar Portillo      South Alabama           Fort Wayne
69.  Sean Schiano        Niagara                 Yakima
70.  Radenko Dobras      South Florida           Columbus
71.  Byron Tucker        George Mason            Quad City
72.  Kory Hallas         Eastern Michigan        Albany
73.  Van Usher           Tennessee Tech          Rochester
74.  Gary Alexander      South Florida           Grand Rapids
75.  Kendall Youngblood  Utah State              Tri-City
76.  Ricardo Leonard     Old Dominion            Columbus
77.  Willie Banks        New Mexico              Grand Rapids
78.  Matt Othick         Arizona                 Omaha
79.  Dan Cyrulik         Connecticut             Rapid City
80.  James Moses         Iowa                    Rochester
81.  Kevin Chalmers      Baylor                  Rapid City
82.  Keith Tower         Notre Dame              Albany

6th Round
---------
83.  Vernel Singleton    Louisiana State         Rapid City
84.  Jamaal Brown        Ohio State              Columbus
85.  Darin Archbold      Butler                  Fort Wayne
86.  LeVert Threats      Tennessee-Chattanooga   Rockford
87.  Eric Taylor         Oakland (MI)            Grand Rapids
88.  Eric Gore           Texas-Arlington         Oklahoma City
89.  Jeff Stern          DePaul                  Albany
90.  Terrell Lowery      Loyola Marymount        Quad City
91.  Anthony Tucker      Wake Forest             Wichita Falls
92.  Peter Martin        Mid-American Nazarene   Tri-City
93.  James Hargrove      Duquesne                Wichita Falls
94.  Sedric Anderson     Texas A&M               Oklahoma City
95.  Anthony Buford      Cincinnati              Omaha
96.  Maurice Alexander   Wyoming                 Rapid City
97.  Reggie Tinch        Georgia                 La Crosse
98.  Tony Smith          Pfeiffer                Quad City

7th Round
---------
99.  Eric Bamberger      St Mary's (CA)          Fargo-Moorhead
100. Jean Prioleau       Fordham                 Rapid City
101. Ray Reed            Phillips                Oklahoma City
102. Geoff Lear          Pepperdine              Rapid City
103. Lambert Shell       Bridgeport              Albany
104. Marcus Stokes       Southwest Louisiana     Rapid City
105. Toine Murphy        Austin Peay             Albany
106. Kevin Roberson      Vermont                 Rapid City
107. Charles Burkette    Jacksonville State      Quad City
108. Jarrod Davis        Gonzaga                 Tri-City
109. Eric Spoelstra      Portland                Wichita Falls
110. Taju Olajuwon       Texas-San Antonio       Oklahoma City
111. Duan Cole           Creighton               Omaha
112. Justin Anderson     Louisiana State         Fargo-Moorhead
113. Mark Montgomery     Michigan State          Columbus
114. Woody Austin        Purdue                  Quad City
115. Mark Skogen         Viterbo (WI)            La Crosse