- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Press -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Message Board



1988 CBA Draft
--------------
1st Round
---------
1.   Lafester Rhodes     Iowa State              Topeka
2.   Carlton McKinney    Southern Methodist      Rapid City
3.   Skip Henderson      Marshall                Charleston
4.   Byron Larkin        Xavier (OH)             Cedar Rapids
5.   Tim Legler          LaSalle                 Rochester
6.   Tracy Moore         Tulsa                   Tulsa
7.   Randal Smith        Southwest Louisiana     Wichita Falls
8.   Melvin Kennedy      Virginia                Pensacola
9.   Bill Jones          Iowa                    Quad City
10.  Will Scott          Kansas State            Topeka
11.  Duane Ferrell       Georgia Tech            La Crosse
12.  Wayne Englestad     Cal-Irvine              Albany

2nd Round
---------
13.  Archie Tullos       Detroit                 Rapid City
14.  Cedric Jenkins      Kentucky                Wichita Falls
15.  Marvin Alexander    Memphis State           Charleston
16.  Tom Domako          Montana State           Cedar Rapids
17.  Richard Morton      Cal St Fullerton        Topeka
18.  Keith Gatlin        Maryland                Rockford
19.  James Gulley        Lamar                   Quad City
20.  Herb Blunt          Oklahoma Science & Arts Tulsa
21.  Troy Lewis          Purdue                  Quad City
22.  Cliff Peterson      Illinois State          Topeka
23.  Marty Simmons       Evansville              La Crosse
24.  Jeff Chatman        Brigham Young           Albany

3rd Round
---------
25.  Carl Curry          Mississippi Valley St   Cedar Rapids
26.  Jarvis Basnight     UNLV                    Rapid City
27.  Rodney Blake        St Joseph's             Charleston
28.  Raymond Kelser      Tri-State               Topeka
29.  Howard Evans        Temple                  Rochester
30.  Chris Sandle        Texas-El Paso           Tulsa
31.  Chris Blocker       Texas-El Paso           Wichita Falls
32.  Carlton Owens       Rhode Island            Pensacola
33.  Ben Gillery         Georgetown              Quad City
34.  Shon Morris         Northwestern            Rockford
35.  Ronnie Highsmith    Georgetown              La Crosse
36.  Alex Roberts        St Peter's              Albany

4th Round
---------
37.  Kevin Florent       Southern                Cedar Rapids
38.  Mike Yoest          Loyola Marymount        Rockford
39.  Tyrone Shaw         West Virginia           Charleston
40.  Terry Thomas        Southern Methodist      Topeka
41.  Kevin Strickland    Duke                    Albany
42.  Demetrius Gore      Pittsburgh              Tulsa
43.  Kevin McDuffie      Northeastern            Wichita Falls
44.  Andre Harris        Austin Peay             Rapid City
45.  Tom Thompson        Nebraska-Omaha          Quad City
46.  Tom Curry           Marshall                Rockford
47.  Avery Johnson       Southern                La Crosse
48.  Eric Mudd           Cleveland State         Albany

5th Round
---------
49.  Gary Thompkins      Iowa State              Cedar Rapids
50.  Tony Worrell        North Texas State       Rapid City
51.  Rodney Holden       Marshall                Charleston
52.  Michael Barros      Stonehill               Topeka
53.  Roy Brow            Virginia Tech           Rochester
54.  Pat Clardy          San Francisco           Tulsa
55.  Bill Braksick       Illinois Wesleyan       Wichita Falls
56.  Jamie Latney        Fairleigh Dickinson     Pensacola
57.  Claude Williams     North Carolina A&T      Quad City
58.  Bruce Kimble        Earl Paulk College      Rockford
59.  Scott Wilke         Colorado                La Crosse
60.  Sylvester Kincheon  Oklahoma State          Albany

6th Round
---------
61.  Chad Tucker         Butler                  Cedar Rapids
62.  Norman Taylor       Bridgeport              Rapid City
63.  Daren Queenan       Lehigh                  Charleston
64.  Hunter Greene       New Mexico              Topeka
65.  Rodney Rice         Richmond                La Crosse
66.  Michael Charles     Alabama-Birmingham      Tulsa
67.  Rod Mason           Creighton               Rapid City
68.  Darryl Martin       South Carolina          Pensacola
69.  Rodney Davis        Northern Illinois       Quad City
70.  Anthony Ikeobi      Clark                   Rockford
71.  Casey Fisher        Southern Mississippi    La Crosse
72.  David Grady         Brooklyn                Albany

7th Round
---------
73.  Al Lorenzen         Iowa                    Cedar Rapids
74.  Donald Powell       Bradley                 Rapid City
75.  Billy King          Duke                    Charleston
76.  Levy Middlebrooks   Pepperdine              Topeka
77.  Steve Wright        Providence              Rochester
78.  Herb Watkins        New Haven               Tulsa
79.  DeWayne Bailey      Memphis State           Wichita Falls
80.  Tyrus Baynham       Middle Tennessee State  Pensacola
81.  Greg Van Soelen     Dordt                   Quad City
82.  K Van Veldhiuzon    Northwestern Iowa       Rockford
83.  Dan Weiss          Santa Clara             La Crosse
84.  Tommie Johnson      Central Michigan        Albany
     
8th Round
---------
85.  Nathan Chambers     Illinois-Chicago        Cedar Rapids
86.  Rob Cornegy         West Virginia State     Rapid City
87.  Lorenzo Sutton      Massachusetts           Charleston
88.  Brian Johnson       Cal-Santa Barbara       Topeka
89.  Jim Usevitch        Brigham Young           Rochester
90.  Arthur Thomas       Arizona State           Tulsa
91.  Reggie Perkins      St Cloud State          Wichita Falls
92.  Gary Voce           Notre Dame              Pensacola
93.  Darrell Coleman     South Florida           Quad City
94.  Bill Sherwood       Oregon State            Rockford
95.  Arnell Jones        Boise State             La Crosse
96.  Larry Jones         Boston University       Albany

9th Round
---------
97.  Curtis Wilson       Ohio State              Cedar Rapids
98.  Ranzino Smith       North Carolina          Rapid City
99.  Antonio Martin      Charleston (WV)         Charleston
100. Tony Davis          Vorhees                 Topeka
101. John White          Southern Mississippi    Rochester
102. Dave Sieger         Oklahoma                Tulsa
103. Kevin Nixon         Utah State              Wichita Falls
104. Delray Brooks       Providence              Pensacola
105. Kevin Spurling      Carson-Newman           Quad City
106. Ikie Corbin         Arkansas-Monticello     Rockford
107. Lew Hill            Wichita State           La Crosse
108. Taurence Chisholm   Delaware                Albany