- Press <> NBA Boards <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> HOME -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> States
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Message Board


 
Naismith award
Award winners - Men
year   player              School
1969 - Lew Alcindor        UCLA 
1970 - Pete Maravich       LSU 
1971 - Austin Carr         Notre Dame 
1972 - Bill Walton         UCLA 
1973 - Bill Walton         UCLA 
1974 - Bill Walton         UCLA 
1975 - David Thompson      NC State 
1976 - Scott May           Indiana 
1977 - Marques Johnson     UCLA 
1978 - Butch Lee           Marquette 
1979 - Larry Bird          Indiana State 
1980 - Mark Aguirre        DePaul 
1981 - Ralph Sampson       Virginia 
1982 - Ralph Sampson       Virginia 
1983 - Ralph Sampson       Virginia 
1984 - Michael Jordan      North Carolina 
1985 - Patrick Ewing       Georgetown 
1986 - Johnny Dawkins      Duke 
1987 - David Robinson      Navy 
1988 - Danny Manning       Kansas 
1989 - Danny Ferry         Duke 
1990 - Lionel Simmons      La Salle 
1991 - Larry Johnson       UNLV 
1992 - Christian Laettner  Duke 
1993 - Calbert Cheaney     Indiana 
1994 - Glenn Robinson      Purdue 
1995 - Joe Smith           Maryland 
1996 - Marcus Camby        UMass 
1997 - Tim Duncan          Wake Forest 
1998 - Antawn Jamison      North Carolina 
1999 - Elton Brand         Duke 
2000 - Kenyon Martin       Cincinnati 
2001 - Shane Battier       Duke 
2002 - Jason Williams      Duke 
2003 - T. J. Ford          Texas 
2004 - Jameer Nelson       Saint Joseph's 
2005 - Andrew Bogut        Utah 
2006 - J.J. Redick         Duke
2007-  Kevin Durrant       Texas
2008-  Tyler Hansbrough    North Carolina
2009-  Blake Griffin       Oklahoma
2010-  Evan Turner         Ohio State
2011-  Jimmer Fredette     BYU
2012-  Anthony Davis       Kentucky
2013-  Trey Burke          Michigan
2014-  Doug McDermott      Craighton
2015-  Frank Kaminsky      Wisconsin

Award winners - Women
year   player              School
1983 - Anne Donovan       Old Dominion 
1984 - Cheryl Miller      USC 
1985 - Cheryl Miller      USC 
1986 - Cheryl Miller      USC 
1987 - Clarissa Davis     Texas 
1988 - Sue Wicks          Rutgers 
1989 - Clarissa Davis     Texas 
1990 - Jennifer Azzi      Stanford 
1991 - Dawn Staley        Virginia 
1992 - Dawn Staley        Virginia 
1993 - Sheryl Swoopes     Texas Tech 
1994 - Lisa Leslie        USC 
1995 - Rebecca Lobo       UConn 
1996 - Saudia Roundtree   Georgia 
1997 - Kate Starbird      Stanford 
1998 - Chamique Holdsclaw Tennessee 
1999 - Chamique Holdsclaw Tennessee 
2000 - Tamika Catchings   Tennessee 
2001 - Ruth Riley         Notre Dame 
2002 - Sue Bird           UConn 
2003 - Diana Taurasi      UConn 
2004 - Diana Taurasi      UConn 
2005 - Seimone Augustus   LSU 
2006-  Seimone Augustus   LSU 
2007-  Lindsey Harding    Duke
2008-  Candace Parker     Tennesseee
2009-  Maya Moore         UConn
2010-  Tina Charles       UConn
2011-  Maya Moore         Uconn
2012-  Britney Griener    Baylor
2013-  Britney Griener    Baylor
2014-  Breanna Stewart    UConn
2015-  Breanna Stewart    Uconn
Players to win multiple awards 
3 Miller, Cheryl      84.85.86
3 Sampson, Ralph      81,82,83
3 Walton, Bill        72,73,74
2 Davis,Clarissa      87,89
2 Holdsclaw,Chamique  98,99
2 Staley, Dawn        91,92
2 Taurasi, Diana      03,04
2 Seimone Augustus    05,06
2 Maya Moore          09,11
2 Britney Griener     12,13
2 Breanna Stewart     14,15
Schools with multiple award winners
8 Duke            Dawkins,Ferry, Laettner,Brand, Battier, 
Williams, Redick, Harding
8 UCONN           Lobo,Bird, Taurasi, Moore, Charles, Moore, Stewart, Stewart
3 UCLA            Alcindor,Walton,Johnson
3 Texas           Ford, Davis,Durrant
2 Indiana         May, Cheany
2 LSU             Maravich, Augustus
2 Norte Dame      Carr, Riley
3 North Carolina  Jordan,Jamison, Hansbrough
3 Tennesse        Catchings, Holdsclaw, Parker
2 Stanford        Azzi, Starbird
2 USC             Miller, Leslie
2 Virginia        Sampson, Staley
       
ACC player of the year.
Season    Player              School 
1953-1954 Dickie Hemric       Wake Forest 
1954-1955 Dickie Hemric       Wake Forest 
1955-1956 Ronnie Shavlik      N.C. State 
1956-1957 Lennie Rosenbluth   North Carolina 
1957-1958 Pete Brennan        North Carolina 
1958-1959 Lou Pucillo         N.C. State 
1959-1960 Lee Shaffer         North Carolina 
1960-1961 Len Chappell        Wake Forest 
1961-1962 Len Chappell        Wake Forest 
1962-1963 Art Heyman          Duke 
1963-1964 Jeff Mullins        Duke 
1964-1965 Billy Cunningham    North Carolina 
1965-1966 Steve Vacendak      Duke 
1966-1967 Larry Miller        North Carolina 
1967-1968 Larry Miller        North Carolina 
1968-1969 John Roche          South Carolina 
1969-1970 John Roche          South Carolina 
1970-1971 Charlie Davis       Wake Forest 
1971-1972 Barry Parkhill      Virginia 
1972-1973 David Thompson      N.C. State 
1973-1974 David Thompson      N.C. State 
1974-1975 David Thompson      N.C. State 
1975-1976 Mitch Kupchak       North Carolina 
1976-1977 Rod Griffin         Wake Forest 
1977-1978 Phil Ford           North Carolina 
1978-1979 Mike Gminski        Duke 
1979-1980 Albert King         Maryland 
1980-1981 Ralph Sampson       Virginia 
1981-1982 Ralph Sampson       Virginia 
1982-1983 Ralph Sampson       Virginia 
1983-1984 Michael Jordan      North Carolina 
1984-1985 Len Bias            Maryland 
1985-1986 Len Bias            Maryland 
1986-1987 Horace Grant        Clemson 
1987-1988 Danny Ferry         Duke 
1988-1989 Danny Ferry         Duke 
1989-1990 Dennis Scott        Georgia Tech 
1990-1991 Rodney Monroe       N.C. State 
1991-1992 Christian Laettner  Duke 
1992-1993 Rodney Rogers       Wake Forest 
1993-1994 Grant Hill          Duke 
1994-1995 Joe Smith           Maryland 
1995-1996 Tim Duncan          Wake Forest 
1996-1997 Tim Duncan          Wake Forest 
1997-1998 Antawn Jamison      North Carolina 
1998-1999 Elton Brand         Duke 
1999-2000 Chris Carrawell     Duke 
2000-2001 Shane Battier       Duke 
          Joseph Forte        North Carolina 
2001-2002 Juan Dixon          Maryland 
2002-2003 Josh Howard         Wake Forest 
2003-2004 Julius Hodge        N.C. State 
2004-2005 J. J. Redick        Duke 
2005-2006 J. J. Redick        Duke 
20062007 Jared Dudley	      Boston College	
20072008 Tyler Hansbrough    North Carolina	
20082009 Ty Lawson	      North Carolina	
20092010 Greivis Vasquez     Maryland	
20102011 Nolan Smith	      Duke	
20112012 Tyler Zeller	      North Carolina	
20122013 Erick Green	      Virginia Tech
2013-2014 TJ Warren           North Carolina State
2014-2015 Jahlil Okafor	      Duke

No info on womens player of the year
School year joined Winners Years
Duke 1953 15 1963, 1964, 1966, 1979, 1988, 1989, 1992, 1994, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2005, 2006, 2011, 2015
North Carolina 1953 14 1957, 1958, 1960, 1965, 1967, 1968, 1976, 1978, 1984, 1998, 2001, 2008, 2009, 2012
Wake Forest 1953 10 1954, 1955, 1961, 1962, 1971, 1977, 1993, 1996, 1997, 2003
NC State 1953 8 1956, 1959, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1991, 2004, 2014
Maryland 1953 6 1980, 1985, 1986, 1995, 2002, 2010
Virginia 1953 4 1972, 1981, 1982, 1983
South Carolina 1953 2 1969, 1970
Boston College 2005 1 2007
Clemson 1953 1 1987
Georgia Tech 1978 1 1990
Virginia Tech 2004 1 2013
Florida State 1991 0
Miami (FL) 2004 0
Big east player of the year.
1979 - 1980  John Duren            Georgetown 
1980 - 1981  John Bagley           Boston College 
1981 - 1982  Dan Callandrillo      Seton Hall 
1982 - 1983  Chris Mullin          St. John's 
1983 - 1984  Patrick Ewing         Georgetown 
             Chris Mullin          St. John's 
1984 - 1985  Patrick Ewing         Georgetown 
             Chris Mullin          St. John's 
1985 - 1986  Walter Berry          St. John's 
1986 - 1987  Reggie Williams       Georgetown 
1987 - 1988  Charles D. Smith      Pittsburgh 
1988 - 1989  Charles E. Smith      Georgetown 
1989 - 1990  Derrick Coleman       Syracuse 
1990 - 1991  Billy Owens           Syracuse 
1991 - 1992  Alonzo Mourning       Georgetown 
1992 - 1993  Terry Dehere          Seton Hall 
1993 - 1994  Donyell Marshall      Connecticut 
1994 - 1995  Kerry Kittles         Villanova 
1995 - 1996  Ray Allen             Connecticut 
1996 - 1997  Pat Garrity           Notre Dame 
1997 - 1998  Richard Hamilton      Connecticut 
1998 - 1999  Richard Hamilton      Connecticut 
             Tim James             Miami (Florida) 
1999 - 2000  Troy Murphy           Notre Dame 
2000 - 2001  Troy Murphy           Notre Dame 
             Troy Bell             Boston College 
2001 - 2002  Caron Butler          Connecticut 
             Brandin Knight        Pittsburgh 
2002 - 2003  Troy Bell             Boston College 
2003 - 2004  Emeka Okafor          Connecticut 
2004 - 2005  Hakim Warrick         Syracuse 
2005 - 2006  Randy Foye            Villanova 
2006  2007  Jeff Green	           Georgetown	
2007  2008  Luke Harangody	   Notre Dame	
2008  2009  DeJuan Blair	   Pittsburgh	
             Hasheem Thabeet	   Connecticut	
2009  2010  Wesley Johnson	   Syracuse	
2010  2011  Ben Hansbrough	   Notre Dame	
2011  2012  Jae Crowder	   Marquette	
2012  2013  Otto Porter	   Georgetown
2013  2014  Doug McDermott	   Creighton	
   	     Ryan Arcidiacono	   Villanova	
2014  2015  Kris Dunn  	   Providence
Season	Player	                School	
198283	Debbie Beckford	        St. John's		
198384	Jennifer Bruce	        Pittsburgh		
198384	Kathy Finn	        Providence		
198485	Shelly Pennefather	Villanova		
198586	Shelly Pennefather   	Villanova		
198687	Shelly Pennefather 	Villanova		
198788	Lisa Angelotti	        Villanova		
198889	Kerry Bascom	        Connecticut		
198990	Kerry Bascom    	Connecticut	
199091	Kerry Bascom     	Connecticut	
199192	Frances Savage	        Miami	
199293	Kris Witfill	        Georgetown		
199394	Rebecca Lobo	        Connecticut		
199495	Rebecca Lobo    	Connecticut		
199596	Jennifer Rizzotti 	Connecticut		
199697	Kara Wolters	        Connecticut		
199798	Nykesha Sales	        Connecticut		
199899	Svetlana Abrosimova	Connecticut		
199900	Shea Ralph	        Connecticut		
200001	Ruth Riley      	Notre Dame		
200102	Sue Bird	        Connecticut		
200203	Diana Taurasi    	Connecticut	
200304	Diana Taurasi    	Connecticut		
200405	Jacqueline Batteast	Notre Dame	
200506	Cappie Pondexter	Rutgers		
200607	Angel McCoughtry	Louisville		
200708	Maya Moore	        Connecticut		
200809	Maya Moore      	Connecticut	
200910	Tina Charles    	Connecticut	
201011	Maya Moore              Connecticut	
201112	Skylar Diggins    	Notre Dame	
201213	Skylar Diggins	        Notre Dame
201314	Marissa Janning	        Creighton	 
201415	Brittany Hrynko	        DePaul
School year joined Winners Years
Georgetown 1979 8 1980, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1989, 1992, 2007, 2013
Connecticut 1979 7 1994, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2002, 2004, 2009
Notre Dame 1995 5 1997, 2000, 2001, 2008, 2011
St. John's 1979 4 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986
Syracuse 1979 4 1990, 1991, 2005, 2010
Villanova 1980 3 1995, 2006, 2014
Boston College 1979 3 1981, 2001, 2003
Pittsburgh 1982 3 1988, 2002, 2009
Seton Hall 1979 2 1982, 1993
Craighton 2013 2 2014, 2015
DePaul 2005 1 2015
Marquette 2005 1 2012
Miami 1991 1 1999
Providence 1979 1 2014
Cincinnati 2005 0
Louisville 2005 0
Rutgers 1995 0
South Florida 2005 0
Virginia Tech 2000 0
West Virginia 1995 0


Wooden Award
2015 - Frank Kaminsky      Wisconsin
2014 - Doug McDermott      Craighton
2013 - Trey Burke          Michigan
2012-  Anthony Davis       Kentucky
2011-  Jimmer Fredette     BYU
2010-  Evan Turner         Ohio State
2009-  Blake Griffin       Oklahoma
2008-  Tyler Hansbrough    North Carolina
2007-  Kevin Durant        Texas
2006-  JJ Reddic           Duke
2005 - Andrew Bogut        Utah 
2004 - Jameer Nelson       Saint Joseph's 
2003 - T. J. Ford          Texas 
2002 - Jay Williams        Duke 
2001 - Shane Battier       Duke 
2000 - Kenyon Martin       Cincinnati 
1999 - Elton Brand         Duke 
1998 - Antawn Jamison      North Carolina 
1997 - Tim Duncan          Wake Forest 
1996 - Marcus Camby        UMass 
1995 - Ed O'Bannon         UCLA 
1994 - Glenn Robinson      Purdue 
1993 - Calbert Cheaney     Indiana 
1992 - Christian Laettner  Duke 
1991 - Larry Johnson       UNLV 
1990 - Lionel Simmons      La Salle 
1989 - Sean Elliott        Arizona 
1988 - Danny Manning       Kansas 
1987 - David Robinson      Navy 
1986 - Walter Berry        St. John's 
1985 - Chris Mullin        St. John's 
1984 - Michael Jordan      North Carolina 
1983 - Ralph Sampson       Virginia 
1982 - Ralph Sampson       Virginia 
1981 - Danny Ainge         BYU 
1980 - Darrell Griffith    Louisville 
1979 - Larry Bird          Indiana State 
1978 - Phil Ford           North Carolina 
1977 - Marques Johnson     UCLA 

Season	Player	           School	
200304	Alana Beard	   Duke	
200405	Seimone Augustus   LSU	
200506	Seimone Augustus   LSU	
200607	Candace Parker	   Tennessee	
200708	Candace Parker     Tennessee	
200809	Maya Moore	   Connecticut	
200910	Tina Charles	   Connecticut	
201011	Maya Moore         Connecticut	
201112	Brittney Griner	   Baylor	
201213	Brittney Griner    Baylor
2013-14 Chiney Ogwumike    Stanford
2014-15 Breanna Stewart    Connecticut  
Tournaments most outstanding player
1939 -- Jimmy Hull           Ohio State
1940 -- Marvin Huffman       Indiana 
1941 -- John Kotz            Wisconsin 
1942 -- Howie Dallmar        Stanford 
1943 -- Ken Sailors          Wyoming 
1944 -- Arnie Ferrin         Utah 
1945 -- Bob Kurland          Oklahoma A&M 
1946 -- Bob Kurland          Oklahoma A&M 
1947 -- George Kaftan        Holy Cross 
1948 -- Alex Groza           Kentucky 
1949 -- Alex Groza           Kentucky 
1950 -- Irwin Dambrot        CCNY 
1951 -- none selected 
1952 -- Clyde Lovellette     Kansas 
1953 -- B. H. Born           Kansas 
1954 -- Tom Gola             La Salle 
1955 -- Bill Russell         San Francisco 
1956 -- Hal Lear             Temple 
1957 -- Wilt Chamberlain     Kansas 
1958 -- Elgin Baylor         Seattle 
1959 -- Jerry est            West Virginia 
1960 -- Jerry Lcas           Ohio State 
1961 -- Jerry Luas           Ohio State 
1962 -- Paul Hogu            Cincinnati 
1963 -- Art Heyman           Duke 
1964 -- Walt Hazzar          UCLA 
1965 -- Bill Bradley         Princeton 
1966 -- Jerry Chamber        Utah 
1967 -- Lew Alcindor         UCLA 
1968 -- Lew Alcindor         UCLA 
1969 -- Lew Alcindor         UCLA 
1970 -- Sidney Wicks         UCLA 
1971 -- Howard Porter        Villanova - later ruled ineligible
1972 -- Bill Walton          UCLA 
1973 -- Bill Walton          UCLA 
1974 -- David Thompson       NC State 
1975 -- Richard Washington   UCLA 
1976 -- Kent Benson          Indiana 
1977 -- Butch Lee            Marquette 
1978 -- Jack Givens          Kentucky 
1979 -- Earvin Johnson       Michigan State 
1980 -- Darrell Griffith     Louisville 
1981 -- Isiah Thomas         Indiana 
1982 -- James Worthy         North Carolina 
1983 -- Akeem Olajuwon       Houston 
1984 -- Patrick Ewing        Georgetown 
1985 -- Ed Pinckney          Villanova 
1986 -- Pervis Ellison       Louisville 
1987 -- Keith Smart          Indiana 
1988 -- Danny Manning        Kansas 
1989 -- Glen Rice            Michigan 
1990 -- Anderson Hunt        UNLV 
1991 -- Christian Laettner   Duke 
1992 -- Bobby Hurley         Duke 
1993 -- Donald Williams      North Carolina 
1994 -- Corliss Williamson   Arkansas 
1995 -- Ed O'Bannon          UCLA 
1996 -- Tony Delk            Kentucky 
1997 -- Miles Simon          Arizona 
1998 -- Jeff Sheppard        Kentucky 
1999 -- Richard Hamilton     UConn 
2000 -- Mateen Cleaves       Michigan State 
2001 -- Shane Battier        Duke 
2002 -- Juan Dixon           Maryland 
2003 -- Carmelo Anthony      Syracuse 
2004 -- Emeka Okafor         UConn 
2005 -- Sean May             North Carolina 
2006 -- Joakim Noah          Florida
2007 - Corey Brewer         Florida
2008 - Mario Chalmers       Kansas
2009 - Wayne Ellington      North Carolina
2010 - Kyle Singler         Duke
2011 - Kemba Walker         Connecticut
2012 -- Andre Davis          Kentucky
2013 -- Luke Hancock         Louisville
2014 - Shabazz Napier       Connecticut
2015 - Tyus Jones           Duke
1982 -- Janice Lawrence      Louisiana Tech 
1983 -- Cheryl Miller        USC 
1984 -- Cheryl Miller        USC 
1985 -- Tracy Claxton        Old Dominion 
1986 -- Clarissa Davis       Texas 
1987 -- Tonya Edwards        Tennessee 
1988 -- Erica Westbrooks     Louisiana Tech 
1989 -- Bridgette Gordon     Tennessee 
1990 -- Jennifer Azzi        Stanford 
1991 -- Dawn Staley          Virginia 
1992 -- Molly Goodenbour     Stanford 
1993 -- Sheryl Swoopes       Texas Tech 
1994 -- Charlotte Smith      North Carolina 
1995 -- Rebecca Lobo         UConn 
1996 -- Michelle Marciniak   Tennessee 
1997 -- Chamique Holdsclaw   Tennessee 
1998 -- Chamique Holdsclaw   Tennessee 
1999 -- Ukari Figgs          Purdue 
2000 -- Shea Ralph           UConn 
2001 -- Ruth Riley           Notre Dame 
2002 -- Swin Cash            UConn 
2003 -- Diana Taurasi        UConn 
2004 -- Diana Taurasi        UConn 
2005 -- Sophia Young         Baylor 
2006 - Laura Harper         Maryland
2007 - Candace Parker       Tennessee
2008 - Candace Parker       Tennessee
2009 - Tina Charles         UConn
2010 - Maya Moore           UConn
2011 -- Danielle Adams       Texas A&M
2012 -- Britney Griener      Baylor
2013 -- Breanna Stewart      UCONN
2014 -- Breanna Stewart      UCONN
2015 -- Breanna Stewart      UCONN