- Press <> NBA Boards <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> HOME -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Message Board


1987 NBA Draft
--------------
1st Round
---------
 1. David Robinson      Navy                    San Antonio
 2. Armon Gilliam       UNLV                    Phoenix
 3. Dennis Hopson       Ohio State              New Jersey
 4. Reggie Williams     Georgetown              LA Clippers
 5. Scottie Pippen      Central Arkanasas       Seattle
 6. Kenny Smith         North Carolina          Sacramento
 7. Kevin Johnson       California              Cleveland
 8. Olden Polynice      Virginia                Chicago
 9. Derrick McKey       Alabama                 Seattle
10. Horace Grant        Clemson                 Chicago
11. Reggie Miller       UCLA                    Indiana
12. Tyrone Bogues       Wake Forest             Washington
13. Joe Wolf            North Carolina          LA Clippers
14. Tellis Frank        Western Kentucky        Golden State
15. Jose Ortiz          Oregon State            Utah
16. Christian Welp      Washington              Philadelphia
17. Ronnie Murphy       Jacksonville            Portland
18. Mark Jackson        St. John's              New York
19. Ken Norman          Illinois                LA Clippers
20. Jim Farmer          Alabama                 Dallas
21. Dallas Comegys      DePaul                  Atlanta
22. Reggie Lewis        Northeastern            Boston
23. Greg Anderson       Houston                 San Antonio

2nd Round
---------
24. Freddie Banks       UNLV                    Detroit
25. Ron Moore           West Virginia State     New York
26. Steve Alford        Indiana                 Dallas
27. Nate Blackwell      Temple                  San Antoinio
28. Ricky Winslow       Houston                 Chicago
29. Lester Fonville     Jackson State           Portland
30. Nikita Wilson       Louisiana State         Portland
31. Andre Moore         Loyola-Chicago          Denver
32. Bob McCann          Morehead State          Milwaukee
33. Tony White          Tennessee               Chicago
34. Brian Rowsom        UNC-Wilmington          Indiana
35. Doug Lee            Purdue                  Houston
36. Duane Washington    Middle Tennessee State  Washington
37. Derrick Dowell      Southern California     Washington
38. Norris Coleman      Kansas State            LA Clippers
39. Vincent Askew       Memphis State           Philadelphia
40. Winston Garland     Southwest Missouri St   Milwaukee
41. Kannard Johnson     Western Kentucky        Cleveland
42. Terrence Bailey     Wagner                  Atlanta
43. Andrew Kennedy      Virginia                Philadelphia
44. Terry Coner         Alabama                 Atlanta
45. Brad Lohaus         Iowa                    Boston
46. Bruce Dalrymple     Georgia Tech            Phoenix

3rd Round
---------
47. Tim McCalister      Oklahoma                LA Clippers
48. Jamie Waller        Virginia Union          New Jersey
49. Jerome Batiste      McNeese State           New York
50. Phil Zevenbergen    Washington              San Antonio
51. Sven Meyer          Oregon                  Sacramento
52. Donald Royal        Notre Dame              Cleveland
53. Winston Crite       Texas A&M               Phoenix
54. Tom Schafer         Iowa State              Denver
55. Tommy Amaker        Duke                    Seattle
56. John Fox            Millersville State      Chicago
57. Hansi Gnad          Alaska-Anchorage        Philadelphia
58. Darryl Johnson      Michigan State          Golden State
59. Danny Pearson       Jacksonville            Washington
60. Sean Couch          Columbia                Indiana
61. Clarence Martin     Western Kentucky        Utah
62. Eric Riggins        Rutgers                 Philadelphia
63. Kevin Gamble        Iowa                    Portland
64. J.J. Weber          Wisconsin               Milwaukee
65. Eric White          Pepperdine              Detroit
66. Mike Richmond       Texas-El Paso           Dallas
67. Song Tao            Chinese National Team   Atlanta
68. Billy Donovan       Providence              Utah
69. Willie Glass        St. John's              LA Lakers

4th Round
---------
70. Tom Sheehey         Virginia                Boston
71. Mike Morgan         Drake                   New York
72. Andrew Moten        Florida                 New Jersey
73. Todd May            Pikeville               San Antonio
74. Joe Arlauckas       Niagara                 Sacramento
75. Chris Dudley        Yale                    Cleveland
76. Steve Beck          Arizona State           Phoenix77. David Boone         Marquette               Denver
78. Todd Linder         Tampa                   Seattle
79. Jack Haley          UCLA                    Chicago
80. Carven Holcomb      Texas Christian         Cleveland
81. Scott Thompson      San Diego               Washington
82. Joe Niego           Lewis                   Houston
83. Benny Bolton        North Carolina State    Golden State
84. Reuben Holmes       Alabama State           Utah
85. Brian Rahilly       Tulsa                   Philadelphia
86. "Pee Wee" Barber    Florida State           Portland
87. Darryl Bedford      Austin Peay             Milwaukee
88. Dave Popson         North Carolina          Detroit
89. David Johnson       Oklahoma                Dallas
90. T Christodoulou     Greek National Team     Atlanta
91. Darryl Kennedy      Oklahoma                Boston
92. Ralph Tally         Norfolk State           LA Lakers

5th Round
---------
93. Chad Kessler        Georgia                 LA Clippers
94. James Blackmon      Kentucky                New Jersey
95. Glen Clem           Vanderbilt              New York
96. Dennis Williams     Georgia                 San Antonio
97. Vernon Carr         Michigan State          Sacramento
98. Carl Lott           Texas Christian         Cleveland
99. Brent Counts        Pacific                 Phoenix
100. Ronnie Grandison   New Orleans             Denver
101. Michael Tait       Clemson                 Seattle
102. Anthony Wilson     Louisiana State         Chicago
103. Mike Milling       UNC-Charlotte           Indiana
104. Andre LaFleur      Northeastern            Houston
105. Terry Williams     Southern Methodist      Golden State
106. Patrick Fairs      Texas                   Washington
107. Bart Kofoed        Kearney State           Utah
108. Frank Ross         American                Philadelphia
109. David Moss         Tulsa                   Portland
110. Brian Vaughns      UC-Santa Barbara        Milwaukee
111. Gerry Wright       Iowa                    Detroit
112. Sam Hill           Iowa State              Dallas
113. Jose Antonio Montero     Barcelona         Atlanta
114. Dave Butler        California              Boston
115. Kenny Travis       New Mexico State        LA Lakers

6th Round
---------
116. Martin Nessley     Duke                    LA Clippers
117. Howard Triche      Syracuse                New York
118. Perry Bromwell     Pennsylvania            New Jersey
119. Ricky Brown        South Alabama           San Antonio
120. Darryl Thomas      Indiana                 Sacramento
121. Harold Jensen      Villanova               Cleveland
122. Marcel Boyce       Akron                   Phoenix
123. Kelvin Scarborough New Mexico              Denver
124. Tom Gneiting       Brigham Young           Seattle
125. Doug Altenberger   Illinois                Chicago
126. Gary Graham        UNLV                    Indiana
127. Sarunas Marciulionis     Soviet Union      Golden State
128. Dwayne Scholten    Washington State        Washington
129. Fred Jenkins       Tennessee               Houston
130. Art Sabb           Bloomfield              Utah
131. Tracy Foster       Alabama-Birmingham      Philadelphia
132. Bernard Jackson    Loyola-Chicago          Portland
133. Gay Elmore         VMI                     Milwaukee
134. Antoine Joubert    Michigan                Detroit
135. Quintan Gates      Texas-El Paso           Dallas
136. Riccardo Morandoti Turino (Italy)          Atlanta
137. Tim Naegeli        Wisconsin-Stevens Point Boston
138. Frank Ford         Auburn                  LA Lakers

7th Round
---------
139. Henry Carr         Wichita State           LA Clippers
140. Frank Booker       Bowling Green           New Jersey
141. Wayne Williams     St. Joseph's            New York
142. Raynard Davis      Texas                   San Antonio
143. Scott Adubato      Upsala                  Sacramento
144. Michael Foster     South Carolina          Cleveland
145. Ron Singleton      Grand Canyon            Phoenix
146. Rowan Gomes        Hampton Institute       Denver
147. Mike Giomi         North Carolina State    Seattle
148. Earvin Leavy       Central Michigan        Chicago
149. Montel Hatcher     UCLA                    Indiana
150. Jaime Dixon        Texas Christian         Washington
151. Clarence Grier     Campbell                Houston
152. Ronnie Leggette    West Virginia State     Golden State
153. Keith Webster      Harvard                 Utah
154. Eric Semisch       West Virginia           Philadelphia
155. Kenny Stone        George Fox              Portland
156. Curtis Hunter      North Carolina          Denver
157. Mark Gottfried     Alabama                 Detroit
158. Gerald White       Auburn                  Dallas
159. Franjo Arapovic    Yugoslavia              Atlanta
160. Jerry Corcoran     Northeastern            Boston
161. Ron VanderSchaaf   Central Washington      LA Lakers


source: http://www.sportsstats.com/jazzyj/