- Press <> NBA Boards <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> HOME -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Message Board


1984 NBA Draft
--------------
1st Round
---------

 1. Akeem Olajuwon      Houston                 Houston
 2. Sam Bowie           Kentucky                Portland
 3. Michael Jordan      North Carolina          Chicago
 4. Sam Perkins         North Carolina          Dallas
 5. Charles Barkley     Auburn                  Philadelphia
 6. Melvin Turpin       Kentucky                Cleveland (*)
 7. Alvin Robertson     Arkansas                San Antonio
 8. Lancaster Gordon    Louisville              LA Clippers
 9. Otis Thorpe         Providence              Kansas City
10. Leon Wood           Cal State Fullerton     Philadelphia
11. Kevin Willis        Michigan State          Atlanta
12. Tim McCormick       Michigan                Seattle (*)
13. Jay Humphries       Colorado                Phoenix
14. Michael Cage        San Diego State         LA Clippers
15. Terrance Stansbury  Temple                  Dallas
16. John Stockton       Gonzaga                 Utah
17. Jeff Turner         Vanderbilt              New Jersey
18. Vern Fleming        Georgia                 Indiana
19. Bernard Thompson    Fresno State            Portland
20. Tony Campbell       Ohio State              Detroit
21. Kenny Fields        UCLA                    Milwaukee
22. Tom Sewell          Lamar                   Philadelphia
23. Earl Jones          District Of Columbia    LA Lakers
24. Michael Young       Houston                 Boston

2nd Round
---------

25. Devin Durrant       Brigham Young           Indiana
26. Victor Fleming      Xavier                  Portland
27. Ron Anderson        Fresno State            Cleveland
28. Cory Blackwell      Wisconsin               Seattle
29. Stuart Gray         UCLA                    Indiana
30. Steve Burtt         Iona                    Golden State
31. Jay Murphy          Boston College          Golden State
32. Eric Turner         Michigan                Detroit
33. Steve Colter        New Mexico State        Portland
34. Tony Costner        St Joseph's             Washington
35. Othell Wilson       Virginia                Golden State
36. Charles A. Jones    Louisville              Phoenix
37. Ben Coleman         Maryland                Chicago
38. Charles Sitton      Oregon State            Dallas
39. Danny Young         Wake Forest             Seattle
40. Anthony Teachey     Wake Forest             Dallas
41. Tom Sluby           Notre Dame              Dallas
42. Willie White        Tenn-Chattanooga        Denver
43. Greg Wiltjer        Victoria (B.C.)         Chicago
44. Fred Reynolds       Texas-El Paso           Washington
45. Gary Plummer        Boston University       Golden State
46. Jerome Kersey       Longwood                Portland
47. Ronnie Williams     Florida                 Boston

3rd Round
---------

48. James Banks         Georgia                 Philadelphia
49. Tim Dillon          Northern Illinois       Chicago
50. Ben McDonald        Cal-Irvine              Cleveland
51. Jim Petersen        Minnesota               Houston
52. Terry Williams      Alabama                 Seattle
53. Ricky Ross          Tulsa                   Washington
54. Roosevelt Chapman   Dayton                  Kansas City
55. Lewis Jackson       Alabama State           Golden State
56. Jeff Allen          St John's               Kansas City
57. Jeff Binion         North Carolina A&T      San Antonio
58. Bobby Parks         Memphis State           Atlanta
59. Murray Jarman       Clemson                 Phoenix
60. Leonard Mitchell    Louisiana State         Cleveland
61. Jeff Cross          Maine                   Dallas
62. David Pope          Norfolk State           Utah
63. Yommi Sangodeyi     Sam Houston State       New Jersey
64. Curtis Green        Southern Mississippi    New York
65. Tim Kearney         West Virginia           Portland
66. Kevin Springman     St Joseph's             Detroit
67. Vernon Delancy      Florida                 Milwaukee
68. Butch Graves        Yale                    Philadelphia
69. George Singleton    Furman                  LA Lakers
70. Rick Carlisle       Virginia                Boston

4th Round
---------

71. Ralph Jackson       UCLA                    Indiana
72. Melvin Johnson      UNC-Charlotte           Chicago
73. Art Aaron           Northwestern            Cleveland
74. Willie Jackson      Centenary               Houston
75. Marc Glass          Montana                 LA Clippers
76. Jim Grandholm       South Florida           Washington
77. Mark Halsel         Northeastern            Chicago
78. John Devereaux      Ohio                    San Antonio
79. Karl Tilleman       Calgary (Canada)        Denver
80. Carl Henry          Kansas                  Kansas City
81. Dickie Beal         Kentucky                Atlanta
82. Jeff Collins        UNLV                    Phoenix
83. Jeff Jenkins        Xavier (Ohio)           Seattle
84. John Horrocks       North Texas State       Dallas
85. Hank Cornley        Illinois State          New Jersey
86. Jim Rowinski        Purdue                  Utah
87. Bob Thornton        Cal-Irvine              New York
88. Brett Applegate     Brigham Young           Portland
89. Phillip Smith       New Mexico              Detroit
90. Ozell Jones         Cal State Fullerton     San Antonio
91. Earl Harrison       Morehead State          Philadelphia
92. John Revelli        Stanford                LA Lakers
93. Kevin Mullen        Princeton               Boston

5th Round
---------

94. Gene Smith          Georgetown              Indiana
95. Lamont Robinson     Lamar                   Chicago
96. Vince Hinchen       Boise State             Cleveland
97. Al McClain          New Hampshire           Houston
98. Alonza Allen        SW Louisiana            LA Clippers
99. Colin Irish         Bowling Green           Washington
100. Eric Richardson    Alabama                 San Antonio
101. Steve Bartek       Doane College           Golden State
102. Jim Foster         South Carolina          Kansas City
103. Prince Bridges     Missouri                Denver
104. Terry Martin       NE Louisiana            Atlanta
105. Bill Flye          Richmond                Phoenix
106. Ely Pasquale       Victoria (B.C.)         Seattle
107. Dave Williams      Illinois-Chicago        Dallas
108. Marcus Gaither     Farleigh Dickinson      Utah
109. Michael Gerren     South Alabama           New Jersey
110. Scott McCollum     Pepperdine              Golden State
111. Mike Whitmarsh     San Diego               Portland
112. Rick Doyle         Texas-San Antonio       Detroit
113. Ernie Floyd        Holy Cross              Milwaukee
114. Dan Federmann      Tennessee               Philadelphia
115. Lance Berwald      North Dakota State      LA Lakers
116. Todd Orlando       Bentley                 Boston

6th Round
---------

117. Clyde Vaughan      Pittsburgh              Indiana
118. Jeff Tipton        Morehead State          Chicago
119. Matt Doherty       North Carolina          Cleveland
120. McKinley Singleton Alabama-Birmingham      Milwaukee
121. Phillip Haynes     Memphis State           LA Clippers
122. Blaise Bugajski    Illinois Wesleyan       Washington
123. Tony Martin        Wyoming                 Golden State
124. Dion Brown         SW Louisiana            San Antonio
125. Willie Burton      Tennessee               Denver
126. Bruce Vanley       Tulsa                   Kansas City
127. Jim Master         Kentucky                Atlanta
128. Herman Veal        Maryland                Phoenix
129. Graylin Warner     SW Louisiana            Seattle
130. LaVerne Evans      Marshall                Dallas
131. Oscar Schmidt      Brazil                  New Jersey
132. Chris Harrison     West Virginia Wesleyan  Utah
133. Eddie Lee Wilkins  Gardner-Webb            New York
134. Lance Ball         Western Oregon          Portland
135. Rennie Bailey      Louisiana Tech          Detroit
136. Mike Reddick       Stetson                 Milwaukee
137. Gary Springer      Iona                    Philadelphia
138. Keith Jones        Stanford                LA Lakers
139. Steve Carfino      Iowa                    Boston

7th Round
---------

140. Kenton Edelin      Virginia                Indiana
141. Butch Hays         California              Chicago
142. Joe Jakubick       Akron                   Cleveland
143. Joedy Gardner      Long Beach State        Houston
144. David Brantley     Oregon                  LA Clippers
145. Tim Garrett        New Mexico              Washington
146. Michael Pitts      California              San Antonio
147. Cliff Higgins      Cal State Northridge    Golden State
148. Chipper Harris     Robert Morris           Kansas City
149. Mark Simpson       Catawba                 Denver
150. Vince Martello     Florida State           Atlanta
151. Raymond Crenshaw   Oklahoma State          Phoenix
152. Gary Gatewood      Oregon                  Seattle
153. George Turner      UC Irvine               Dallas
154. Bob Evans          Southern Utah State     Utah
155. Sean Kerins        Syracuse                New Jersey
156. Ken Bannister      St Augustine's (NC)     New York
157. Victor Anger       Pepperdine              Portland
158. Barry Francisco    Bloomsburg State        Detroit
159. Tony William       Florida State           Milwaukee
160. Rich Congo         Drexel                  Philadelphia
161. Richard Haenisch   Chaminade               LA Lakers
162. M Van Valkenburg   Farmingham State        Boston

8th Round
---------

163. Tom Heitz          Kentucky                Indiana
164. Brett Crawford     U.S. International      Chicago
165. Elliot Beard       Oberlin                 Cleveland
166. Greg Wolff         Angelo State            Houston
167. Jim McLoughlin     Temple                  LA Clippers
168. Darryl Odom        West Virginia Wesleyan  Washington
169. Paul Brozovich     UNLV                    Golden State
170. Danny Tarkanian    UNLV                    San Antonio
171. Bill Wendlandt     Texas                   Denver
172. Nate Rollins       Fort Hays State         Kansas City
173. Robert Brown       Long Island             Atlanta
174. Mark Fothergill    Maryland                Phoenix
175. Jerry McMillan     DePaul                  Seattle
176. Leroy Sutton       Arkansas                Dallas
177. Chris Winans       Utah                    New Jersey
178. Eric Booker        UNLV                    Utah
179. Ricky Tunstall     Youngstown State        New York
180. Steve Flint        UC-San Diego            Portland
181. Dale Roberts       Appalachian State       Detroit
182. Brad Jergenson     South Carolina          Milwaukee
183. Frank Dobbs        Villanova               Philadelphia
     pass                                       LA Lakers
184. Champ Godbolt      Holy Cross              Boston

9th Round
---------

185. Brian Martin       Kansas                  Indiana
186. Calvin Pierce      Oklahoma                Chicago
187. John Shimko        Xavier (Ohio)           Cleveland
188. Bill Coon          Presbyterian (S.C.)     Houston
189. Dave Schultz       Westmont                LA Clippers
190. Mike Emanuel       Pembroke State          Washington
191. Melvin Roseboro    St Mary's (TX)          San Antonio
192. Mitchell Arnold    Fresno State            Golden State
193. Greg Turner        Auburn                  Kansas City
194. Cecil Exum         North Carolina          Denver
195. Fred Brown         Georgetown              Atlanta
196. Buddy Cox          Bellarmine              Phoenix
197. Mike Williams      Idaho State             Seattle
198. John Tudor         Louisiana State         Dallas
199. Kelly Knight       Kansas                  Utah
200. Billy Ryan         Princeton               New Jersey
201. Marc Marotta       Marquette               New York
202. Dennis Black       Portland                Portland
203. Ben Tower          Michigan State          Detroit
204. Edwin Green        Massachusetts           Milwaukee
205. Michael Mitchell   Drexel                  Philadelphia
     pass                                       LA Lakers
206. Joe Dickson        Merrimack               Boston

10th Round
----------

207. Gary Carver        Western Kentucky        Indiana
208. Carl Lewis         Houston                 Chicago
209. Darrell Space      Northeastern Illinois   Cleveland
210. Robert Turner      Canisius                Houston
211. Dick Mumma         Penn State              LA Clippers
212. Glynn Myrick       Stetson                 Washington
213. Tim Bell           Cal-Riverside           Golden State
214. Frank Rodriguez    New Mexico State        San Antonio
215. Dexter Bailey      Xavier (Ohio)           Denver
216. Victor Coleman     NW Missouri State       Kansas City
217. Doug Mills         Hofstra                 Atlanta
218. Ezra Hill          Liberty Baptist         Phoenix
219. Greg Brandon       Creighton               Seattle
220. Napoleon Johnson   Grambling               Dallas
221. Phil Jamison       St Peter's              New Jersey
222. Mike Curran        Niagara                 Utah
223. Mike Henderson     C.W. Post               New York
224. Randy Dunn         George Fox              Portland
225. Dan Pelekoudas     Michigan                Detroit
226. Mike Toomer        Florida A&M             Milwaukee
227. Martin Clark       Boston College          Philadelphia
     pass                                       LA Lakers
228. Dan Trant          Clark                   Boston



source: http://www.sportsstats.com/jazzyj/