- Press <> NBA Boards <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> HOME -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Message Board


First Round
1  GS     Joe Barry Carroll        Purdue
2  Utah   Darrell Griffith         Louisville
3  Bos    Kevin McHale             Minnesota
4  Chi    Kelvin Ransey            Ohio State
5  Den    James Ray                Jacksonville
6  NJ     Mike O'Koren             North Carolina
7  NJ     Mike Gminski             Duke
8  Phil   Andrew Toney             SW Louisiana
9  SD     Michael Brooks           La Salle
10 Port   Ronnie Lester            Iowa
11 Dall   Kiki Vandeweghe          UCLA
12 NY     Mike Woodson             Indiana
13 GS     Rickey Brown             Mississippi State
14 Wash   Wes Matthews             Wisconsin
15 SA     Reggie Johnson           Tennessee
16 KC     Hawkeye Whitney          North Carolina State
17 Det    Larry Drew               Missouri
18 Atl    Don Collins              Washington State
19 Utah   John Duren               Georgetown
20 Sea    Bill Hanzlik             Notre Dame
21 Phil   Monti Davis              Tennessee State
22 Clev   Chad Kinch               North Carolina-Charlotte
23 Den    Carl Nicks               Indiana State

Second Round
1  GS     Larry Smith              Alcorn State
2  GS     Jeff Ruland              Iona
3  Chi    Sam Worthen              Marquette
4  Hous   John Stroud              Mississippi
5  Atl    Craig Shelton            Georgetown
6  Ind    Louis Orr                Syracuse
7  Ind    Kenny Natt               NE Louisiana
8  LAL    Wayne Robinson           Virginia Tech
9  Port   David Lawrence           McNeese State
10 Port   Bruce Collins            Weber State
11 Dall   Roosevelt Bouie          Syracuse
12 Wash   Ricky Mahorn             Hampton Institute
13 NY     DeWayne Scales           Louisiana State
14 LAL    Butch Carter             Indiana
15 Hous   Terry Stotts             Oklahoma
16 SA     Michael Wiley            Long Beach State
17 Ind    Dick Miller              Toledo
18 Den    Jawann Oldham            Seattle
19 Phoe   Kimberly Belton          Stanford
20 Hous   Billy Williams           Clemson
21 Phil   Clyde Austin             North Carolina State
22 Det    Brad Branson             Southern Methodist
23 Bos    Arnette Hallman          Purdue

Third Round
1  Den    Kurt Nimphius            Arizona State
2  Den    Eddie Lee                Cincinnati
3  GS     John Virgil              North Carolina
4  Chi    James Wilkes             UCLA
5  Den    Ron Valentine            Old Dominion
6  NJ     Lowes Moore              West Virginia
7  Clev   Stuart House             Washington State
8  Bos    Ron Perry                Holy Cross
9  Clev   Wayne Abrams             Southern Illinois
10 Port   Mike Harper              North Park
11 Dall   Dave Britton             Texas A&M
12 NY     Kurt Rambis              Santa Clara
13 Phoe   John Campbell            Clemson
14 SA     Lavon Mercer             Georgia
15 SA     Rich Yonakor             North Carolina
16 KC     Tony Murphy              Southern
17 Mil    Al Beal                  Oklahoma
18 Det    Jonathan Moore           Furman
19 Phoe   Doug True                California
20 Sea    Carl Bailey              Tuskegee
21 Phil   Reggie Gaines            Winston-Salem
22 Clev   Ron Jones                Illinois State
23 Bos    Donald Newman            Idaho

Fourth Round
1  Det    Darwin Cook              Portland
2  GS     Robert Scott             Alabama
3  Utah   Alan Taylor              Brigham Young
4  Den    Sammie Ellis             Pittsburgh
5  Chi    Ron Charles              Michigan State
6  NJ     Rory Sparrow             Villanova
7  SD     Ed Odom                  Oklahoma State
8  Clev   Murray Brown             Florida State
9  Ind    Rich Branning            Notre Dame
10 Port   Kelvin Henderson         St. Louis
11 Dall   David Johnson            Weber State
12 Wash   Francois Wise            Long Beach State
13 NY     Joseph Chmelich          Wisconsin
14 SA     Calvin Roberts           Cal State-Fullerton
15 Hous   Dean Hunger              Utah State
16 Phil   Billy Bryant             Western Kentucky
17 Mil    Jeff Wolf                North Carolina
18 LAL    Tony Jackson             Florida State
19 Phoe   Leroy Stampley           Loyola (IL)
20 Sea    Gary Ray Hooker          Murray State
21 Phil   Harold Hubbard           Savannah State
22 LAL    Ron Baxter               Texas
23 Bos    Kevin Hamilton           Iona

Fifth Round
1  Det    Tony Fuller              Pepperdine
2  Utah   Wally West               Boston U
3  GS     Don Carlino              USC
4  Chi    Mike Campbell            Northwestern
5  Den    James Patrick            SW Texas State
6  NJ     Aaron Curry              Oklahoma
7  SD     Wally Rank               San Jose State
8  Ind    Joe Galvin               Illinois State
9  Clev   LaVon Williams           Kentucky
10 Port   Larry Belin              New Mexico
11 Dall   Darrell Allums           UCLA
12 NY     William Carey            Albright
13 Wash   Daryl Strickland         Rutgers
14 Hous   Albert Jones             New Mexico
15 SA     Gib Hinz                 Wisconsin-Eau Claire
16 KC     Kevin Blakley            Eastern Michigan
17 Mil    Ken Jones                Virginia Commonwealth
18 Atl    Mike Doyle               South Carolina
19 Phoe   Mark Stevens             Northern Arizona
20 Sea    Lenny Horton             Georgia Tech
21 Phil   Jim Swaney               Toledo
22 LAL    Rick Raivio              Portland
23 Bos    Rufus Harris             Maine

Sixth Round
1  Det    Tony Turner              Alaska-Anchorage
2  GS     Neil Bresnahan           Illinois
3  Utah   Ken Cunningham           Western Michigan
4  Den    Ernie Hill               Oklahoma City
5  Chi    Bernard Rencher          St. John's
6  NJ     Rick Mattick             Louisiana State
7  SD     Londale Theus            Santa Clara
8  Clev   Antonio Martin           Oral Roberts
9  Ind    Randy Owens              Philadelphia Textile
10 Port   Perry Mirkovich          Lethbridge (Canada)
11 Dall   Leroy Jackson            Cameron
12 Wash   Ken Dancy                Chicago State
13 NY     Kelvin Hicks             New York Tech
14 SA     Dean Uthoff              Iowa State
15 Hous   Everette Jefferson       New Mexico
16 KC     Kent Grooms              Kent State
17 Mil    Alex Gilbert             Indiana State
18 Atl    Mike Zagardo             George Washington
19 Phoe   Coby Leavitt             Utah
20 Sea    Jim Strickland           South Carolina
21 Phil   Donald Cooper            St. Augustine
22 LAL    Odis Boddie              North Alabama
23 Bos    Kenny Evans              Norfolk State

Seventh Round
1  Det    Carl Pierce              Gonzaga
2  Utah   Dave Colescott           North Carolina
3  GS     Lorenzo Romar            Washington
4  Chi    Robert Byrd              Marquette
5  Den    Tommy Springer           Vanderbilt
6  NJ     Larry Spicer             Alabama-Birmingham
7  SD     Paul Anderson            USC College
8  Ind    Charles Naddaff          Lafayette
9  Clev   Leroy Berry              Wilmington (OH)
10 Port   Gig Sims                 UCLA
11 Dall   Tony Forch               Midwestern
12 NY     Bobby Turner             Louisville
13 Wash   Karl Godine              Stephen F. Austin
14 Hous   Joe Nehls                Arizona
15 SA     Allan Zahn               Arkansas
16 KC     Arnold McDowell          Montana State
17 Mil    Ron White                Furman
18 Atl    Charles Hightower        Dillard
19 Phoe   Ron Williams             Western Montana
20 Sea    Carl Ervin               Seattle
21 Phil   Richard Smith            Weber State
22 Bos    Les Hanson               Virginia Tech

Eighth Round
1  Det    Leroy Loggins            Fairmont State
2  GS     Kurt Kanaskie            La Salle
3  Utah   Jim Brandon              St. Peter's
4  Chi    Modzel Greer             North Park
5  NJ     Lloyd Terry              New Orleans
6  Clev   Jim Ellinghausen         Ohio State
7  Ind    Steve Stielper           James Madison
8  Port   John Stroeder            Montana
9  Dall   Clarence Kea             Lamar
10 Wash   Rich Valavicious         Auburn
11 NY     James Salters            Penn
12 SA     Bill Bailey              Pan American
13 Hous   Rosie Barnes             Bowling Green
14 Mil    Keith Valentine          Virginia Union
15 Phoe   Jim Conolly              La Salle
16 Sea    Al Dutch                 Georgetown
17 Phil   Martin Lemelle           Grambling
18 LAL    Melvin Hooker            Edinboro State
19 Bos    Steve Wright             Boston U

Ninth Round
1  Det    Terry Dupris             Huron
2  Utah   Paul Renfro              Texas-Arlington
3  GS     Billy Reid               San Francisco
4  Chi    Jay Shidler              Kentucky
5  Den    Jim Graziano             South Carolina
6  NJ     Barry Young              Colorado State
7  Ind    Scott Rogers             Kenyon
8  Clev   Melvin Crafter           Central State (OH)
9  Port   Rich Boucher             Maine
10 Dall   Ken Williams             Houston
11 NY     Don Wiley                Monmouth
12 Wash   Clinton Wyatt            Alcorn State
13 SA     Al Williams              North Texas State
14 KC     Charley Cole             Delta State
15 Mil    Del Yarbrough            Illinois State
16 Atl    Stanley Lamb             Steubenville
17 Phoe   Keith French             North Park
18 Sea    Jim Tillman              Eastern Kentucky
19 Phil   Luke Griffin             St. Joseph's
20 Bos    Brian Jung               Northwestern

Tenth Round
1  GS     Tim Higgins              Kearney State
2  Utah   Leroy Coleman            Middle Tennessee
3  Den    Earl Sango               Regis
4  Chi    Billy Foster             Eastern Montana
5  Ind    John Bates               West Virginia
6  Port   Dave Kufeld              Yeshiva
7  Dall   Tom Morgan               Cal State-Fullerton
8  Wash   Don Youman               Oklahoma State
9  NY     Gerald Ross              Grand Canyon
10 SA     Steve Schall             Arkansas
11 Mil    Melvin Crayton           Alabama State
12 Phoe   Randy Carroll            Kansas
13 Sea    Kent Williams            Texas Tech
14 Phil   Joe Hand                 Kings (PA)
15 Bos    John Nolan               Providence