- Press <> NBA Boards <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> HOME -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Message Board


1979 DRAFT
First Round
1  LAL    Earvin Johnson           Michigan State
2  Chi    David Greenwood          UCLA
3  NY     Bill Cartwright          San Francisco
4  Det    Greg Kelser              Michigan State
5  Mil    Sidney Moncrief          Arkansas
6  Sea    James Bailey             Rutgers
7  Sea    Vinnie Johnson           Baylor
8  NJ     Calvin Natt              NE Louisiana
9  NY     Larry Demic              Arizona
10 Det    Roy Hamilton             UCLA
11 NJ     Cliff Robinson           USC
12 Port   Jim Paxson               Dayton
13 Ind    Dudley Bradley           North Carolina
14 LAL    Brad Holland             UCLA
15 Det    Phil Hubbard             Michigan
16 Phil   Jim Spanarkel            Duke
17 Hous   Lee Johnson              East Texas State
18 KC     Reggie King              Alabama
19 SA     Wiley Peck               Mississippi State
20 Utah   Larry Knight             Loyola (IL)
21 NY     Sylvester Williams       Rhode Island
22 Phoe   Kyle Macy                Kentucky

Second Round
1  Utah   Tico Brown               Georgia Tech
2  Phoe   Johnny High              Nevada-Reno
3  LAL    Oliver Mack              East Carolina
4  Clev   Bruce Flowers            Notre Dame
5  NY     Reggie Carter            St. John's
6  GS     Danny Salisbury          Pan American
7  Det    Tony Price               Penn
8  Den    Gary Garland             DePaul
9  Mil    Edgar Jones              Nevada-Reno
10 Ind    Tony Zeno                Arizona State
11 Chi    Lawrence Butler          Idaho State
12 NY     Kim Goetz                San Diego State
13 Atl    James Bradley            Memphis State
14 Phil   Clint Richardson         Seattle
15 Phil   Bernard Toone            Marquette
16 Atl    Larry Wilson             Nicholls State
17 LAL    Victor King              Louisiana Tech
18 Port   Andrew Fields            Cheyney State
19 LAL    Mark Young               Fairfield
20 Hous   Paul Mokeski             Kansas
21 Sea    John Moore               Texas
22 Wash   Joe DeSantis             Fairfield

Third Round
1  Utah   Arvid Kramer             Augustana (SD)
2  Wash   Andrew Parker            Iowa State
3  Chi    Calvin Garrett           Oral Roberts
4  Det    Terry Duerod             Detroit
5  Chi    Cedrick Hordges          South Carolina
6  NY     Geoff Huston             Texas Tech
7  NJ     John Gerdy               Davidson
8  Mil    Larry Gibson             Maryland
9  Bos    Wayne Kreklow            Drake
10 GS     Lynbert Johnson          Wichita State
11 SD     Tom Channel              Boston U
12 Port   Mickey Fox               St. Mary's (Canada)
13 Atl    Don March                Franklin & Marshall
14 Phil   Earl Cureton             Detroit
15 Hous   Ricardo Brown            Pepperdine
16 LAL    Walter Daniels           Georgia
17 Bos    Ernesto Malcolm          Briarcliff
18 KC     Terry Crosby             Tennessee
19 SA     Sylvester Norris         Jackson State
20 Phoe   Al Green                 Louisiana State
21 Clev   Bill Laimbeer            Notre Dame
22 Wash   Charles Floyd            High Point

Fourth Round
1  Utah   Greg Deane               Utah
2  Bos    Nick Galis               Seton Hall
3  Mil    Eugene Robinson          NE Louisiana
4  Clev   Rick Swing               Citadel
5  NY     Larry Rogers             SE Missouri State
6  Chi    George Maynor            East Carolina
7  Sea    James Donaldson          Washington State
8  Ind    Don Newman               Idaho
9  GS     Ron Ripley               Wisconsin-Green Bay
10 Hous   Sammy Drummer            Georgia Tech
11 SD     Lionel Garrett           Southern
12 Port   Daryll Robinson          Appalachian State
13 LAL    Ray White                Mississippi State
14 Hous   Lionel Green             Louisiana State
15 LAL    Ricky Reed               Temple
16 GS     Jerry Sichting           Purdue
17 Phil   Mike Niles               Cal State-Fullerton
18 SA     Al Daniel                Furman
19 KC     John McCullough          Oklahoma
20 Phoe   Malcolm Cesare           Florida
21 Sea    Richie Allen             Cal State-Dominguez Hills
22 Wash   Lamont Reid              Oral Roberts

Fifth Round
1  Utah   Perry Wolfe              Stanford
2  Bos    Jimmy Allen              New Haven
3  Clev   Matt Simpkins            Georgia Southern
4  Det    Flintie Ray Williams     Nevada-Las Vegas
5  Chi    Larry Washington         Drury (MO)
6  NY     Johnny Green             California-Riverside
7  NJ     Joe Abramaitis           Connecticut
8  GS     George Lett              Centenary
9  Mil    Jim Tillman              Eastern Kentucky
10 Ind    Billy Reid               San Francisco
11 SD     Greg Joyner              Middle Tennessee State
12 Port   Matt White               Penn
13 Atl    Tiny Pinder              North Carolina State
14 Den    Larry Williams           Louisville
15 Phil   Carl McPipe              Nebraska
16 Hous   Allen Leavell            Oklahoma City
17 KC     Curtis Watkins           DePaul
18 SA     Steve Schall             Arkansas
19 Phoe   Mark Eaton               Cypress JC
20 Wash   Marshall Ashford         Virginia Tech

Sixth Round
1  Utah   Ernie Cobb               Boston U
2  Bos    Marvin Delph             Arkansas
3  Det    Truman Clayton           Kentucky
4  Clev   Joe Manning              North Texas State
5  NY     Phil Abney               New Mexico
6  Chi    Steve Smith              USC
7  NJ     Tony Smith               Nevada-Las Vegas
8  Mil    Derrick Mayes            Illinois State
9  Ind    Greg Guye                Stetson
10 GS     Jim Mitchem              DePaul
11 SD     Bob Bender               Duke
12 Port   Ray Ellis                Pepperdine
13 Atl    Dwight Williams          Gardner-Webb
14 Den    Odell Ball               Marquette
15 Phil   Dan Hartshorne           Oregon
16 Hous   Collie Davis             Southern
17 SA     Terry Knight             Pittsburgh
18 KC     Bob Roma                 Princeton
19 Phoe   Dale Shackelford         Syracuse
20 Wash   Garcia Hopkins           Morgan State

Seventh Round
1  Utah   Paul Poe                 Louisiana
2  Bos    Steve Castellan          Virginia
3  Clev   Steve Skaggs             Ohio
4  Det    Ken Jones                St. Mary's (CA)
5  Chi    Mike Eversley            Chicago State
6  NY     Marc Coleman             Seton Hall
7  NJ     Jim Strickland           South Carolina
8  Ind    Dirk Ewing               Stetson
9  GS     Ren Watson               Virginia Commonwealth
10 Mil    Stan Ray                 Cal State-Fullerston
11 SD     Jene Grey                LeMoyne
12 Port   Jeff Tropf               Central Michigan
13 Atl    Tim Waterman             St. Bonaventure
14 Phil   Bobby Willis             Penn
15 Hous   Rich Valavicius          Auburn
16 Den    John Johnson             Creighton
17 KC     Nick Daniels             Xavier (OH)
18 SA     Tyrone Branyan           Texas
19 Phoe   Ollie Matson             Pepperdine

Eighth Round
1  Utah   Keith McDonald           Utah State
2  Bos    Glenn Sudhop             North Carolina State
3  Det    Rodney Lee               Memphis State
4  Clev   Mark Haymore             Massachusetts
5  NY     Billy Tucker             Tennessee State
6  Chi    Tony Warren              North Carolina State
7  NJ     Henry Hollingsworth      Hofstra
8  GS     Mario Butler             Briarcliff
9  Mil    Larry Spicer             Alabama-Birmingham
10 Ind    Brian Magid              George Washington
11 SD     Renaldo Lawrence         Appalachian State
12 Port   Willie Pounds            Chaminade
13 Atl    John Goedeke             Maryland-Baltimore County
14 Hous   Delbert Watson           East Tennessee State
15 Den    Matt Teahan              Denver
16 Phil   Rick Raivio              Portland
17 KC     Tony Vann                Alabama-Huntsville
18 Phoe   Charles Jones            Albany State
19 Wash   Jo Jo Walters            Manhattan

Ninth Round
1  Utah   Milt Huggins             Southern Illinois
2  Bos    Kevin Sinnett            Navy
3  Clev   Tim Joyce                Ohio
4  Det    Val Bracey               Central Michigan
5  Chi    James Jackson            Minnesota
6  NY     Brett Wyatt              Jersey City State
7  NJ     Ricky Free               Columbia
8  Mil    Roger Lapham             Maine
9  GS     Gene Ransom              California
10 SD     Mike Dodd                San Diego State
11 Port   Stan Eckwood             Harding (AR)
12 Atl    Cedric Oliver            Hamilton
13 Den    Emmett Lewis             Colorado
14 Phil   Coby Leavitt             Utah
15 KC     Gary Wilson              Southern Illinois
16 SA     Eddie McLeod             Nevada-Las Vegas
17 Phoe   Hosea Champine           Robert Morris
18 Wash   Ray Hooker               Murray State

Tenth Round
1  Utah   Paul Dawkins             Northern Illinois
2  Bos    Alton Byrd               Columbia
3  Det    Willie Polk              Grand Canyon
4  Clev   Terry Peavy              Point Park
5  NY     Gordon Thomas            St. John's
6  Chi    Marvin Thoms             UCLA
7  NJ     Eric Fleisher            Tulane
8  GS     Kevin Heenan             Cal State-Fullerton
9  Mil    Chris Fahrbach           North Dakota
10 SD     Greg Hunter              Loyola Marymount
11 Port   Kelvin Small             Oregon
12 Atl    Chad Nelson              Drake
13 Chi    Cortez Collins           Indiana State-Evansville
14 Phil   Keith McCord             Alabama-Birmingham
15 SA     Glen Fine                Harvard
16 KC     Russell Saunders         New Mexico
17 Phoe   Korky Nelson             Santa Clara
18 Wash   Steve Martin             Georgetown