- Press <> NBA Boards <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> HOME -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Message Board


First Round
1  Port   Mychal Thompson          Minnesota
2  KC     Phil Ford                North Carolina
3  Ind    Rick Robey               Kentucky
4  NY     Micheal Ray Richardson   Montana
5  GS     Purvis Short             Jackson State
6  Bos    Larry Bird               Indiana State
7  Port   Ron Brewer               Arkansas
8  Bos    Freeman Williams         Portland State
9  Chi    Reggie Theus             Nevada-Las Vegas
10 Atl    Butch Lee                Marquette
11 NO     James Hardy              San Francisco
12 Mil    George Johnson           St. John's
13 NJ     Winford Boynes           San Francisco
14 Wash   Roger Phegley            Bradley
15 Clev   Mike Mitchell            Auburn
16 Atl    Jack Givens              Kentucky
17 Den    Rod Griffin              Wake Forest
18 Wash   Dave Corzine             DePaul
19 Phoe   Marty Byrnes             Syracuse
20 SA     Frank Sanders            Southern
21 Den    Mike Evans               Kansas State
22 GS     Ray Townsend             UCLA

Second Round
1  Det    Terry Tyler              Detroit
2  Port   Keith Herron             Villanova
3  Atl    Rick Wilson              Louisville
4  LAL    Ron Carter               Virginia Military
5  Ind    Wayne Radford            Indiana
6  Hous   Buster Matheney          Utah
7  Det    John Long                Detroit
8  Bos    Jeff Judkins             Utah
9  Chi    Marvin Johnson           New Mexico
10 NY     John Rudd                McNeese State
11 Clev   Harry Davis              Florida State
12 NY     Greg Bunch               Cal State-Fullerton
13 NO     Tom Green                Southern
14 Phil   Maurice Cheeks           West Texas State
15 Wash   Terry Sykes              Grambling
16 LAL    Lew Massey               North Carolina-Charlotte
17 Sea    James Lee                Kentucky
18 GS     Wayne Cooper             New Orleans
19 Buff   Jerome Whitehead         Marquette
20 Sea    Kevin McDonald           Penn
21 Phil   Glenn Hagan              St. Bonaventure
22 Port   Clemon Johnson           Florida A&M

Third Round
1  NJ     Mike Phillips            Kentucky
2  Den    Hollis Copeland          Rutgers
3  Hous   Billy Ray Bates          Kentucky State
4  Buff   Mike Santos              Utah State
5  KC     Jeff Cook                Idaho State
6  Bos    Dana Skinner             Merrimack
7  Buff   Ricky Gallon             Louisville
8  KC     Mike Russell             Texas Tech
9  Chi    Randy Ayers              Miami (OH)
10 Atl    Steve Grant              Manhattan
11 NY     Marc Iavaroni            Virginia
12 GS     Steve Neff               Bethany Nazarene
13 Clev   Ken Higgs                Louisiana State
14 Wash   Rick Apke                Creighton
15 Mil    Pat Cummings             Cincinnati
16 LAL    Michael Cooper           New Mexico
17 Sea    Dave Baxter              Michigan
18 NJ     Dave Batton              Notre Dame
19 Phoe   Joel Kramer              San Diego State
20 SA     Gerald Henderson         Virginia Commonwealth
21 Buff   Marvin Dalph             Arkansas
22 Port   Sterling Edmunds         Dartmouth

Fourth Round
1  Hous   Jackie Robinson          Nevada-Las Vegas
2  Buff   Jim Boylan               Marquette
3  Hous   Joel Thompson            Michigan
4  KC     Jeffrey Crompton         North Carolina
5  Ind    Ricky Lee                Oregon State
6  Bos    Dave Nelson              Bloomfield (NJ)
7  Buff   Larry Harris             Pittsburgh
8  NO     Mel Davis                North Texas State
9  NO     Jeff Covington           Youngstown State
10 Buff   Leroy McDonald           Wake Forest
11 GS     Derrick Jackson          Georgetown
12 Clev   Stan Rome                Clemson
13 NY     Erving Giddings          Dayton
14 Mil    Otis Howard              Austin Peay
15 Wash   Larry Boston             Maryland
16 LAL    Harold Robertson         Lincoln
17 Sea    Billy Lewis              Illinois State
18 NJ     Walter Jordan            Purdue
19 Phoe   Bob Miller               Cincinnati
20 SA     Rich Adams               Illinois
21 Phil   Brett Vroman             Nevada-Las Vegas
22 Phoe   Wayne Smith              California-Irvine

Fifth Round
1  NJ     Cecile Rose              Houston
2  Buff   David Thompson           Florida State
3  Hous   Gary Goodner             Texas
4  Ind    James Sparrow            North Carolina A&T
5  KC     Derick Clairborne        Massachusetts
6  Bos    Greg Tynes               Seton Hall
7  Det    Dave Caligaris           Northeastern
8  NO     Donald Williams          Notre Dame
9  Chi    Ron Anthony              Jacksonville
10 Atl    Chris Potter             Holy Cross
11 Clev   Ken Koenigs              Kansas
12 NY     Greg Green               Southern
13 GS     Bubba Wilson             Western Carolina
14 Wash   Roger Dickens            Towson State
15 Mil    Russ Coleman             Pacific
16 LAL    Carlos Terry             Winston-Salem
17 Sea    Ralph Drollinger         UCLA
18 Den    Michael Edwards          Pan American
19 Phoe   Andre Wakefield          Loyola (IL)
20 SA     Eugene Parker            Purdue
21 Phil   Mark Haymoore            Massachusetts
22 Port   Clay Johnson             Missouri

Sixth Round
1  NJ     Golie Augustus           South Carolina
2  Buff   Bob Miscevicious         Providence
3  Hous   Eddie Joe Chavez         Santa Clara
4  KC     Jim Krivacs              Texas
5  Ind    Sherman Dillard          James Madison
6  Bos    Dave Winey               Minnesota
7  Det    Audie Matthews           Illinois
8  NO     John Douglas             Kansas
9  Chi    John Shoemaker           Miami (OH)
10 Atl    Gerald Glover            Howard
11 NY     Ed Warren                Briarcliff
12 GS     Buzz Hartnett            San Diego
13 Clev   Ron Bell                 Virginia Tech
14 Mil    Dave Kyle                Cleveland State
15 Wash   Archie Aldridge          Miami (OH)
16 LAL    Kim Stewart              Washington
17 Den    Robert Heard             Columbus (GA)
18 Phoe   Charles Thompson         Houston
19 SA     Harry Morgan             Indiana State
20 Phil   Osborne Lockhart         Minnesota
21 Port   Tim Evans                Puget Sound

Seventh Round
1  NJ     Doug Jemison             San Francisco
2  Buff   Stan Pietkiewicz         Auburn
3  Hous   Stan Stewart             Loyola Marymount
4  Ind    Ollie Matson Jr.         Pepperdine
5  KC     Charles McMilliam        North Texas State
6  Bos    Steve Balkun             Fairfield
7  Det    Herb Entzminger          J.C. Smith
8  NO     Willie Howard            New Mexico
9  Chi    Jarvis Reynolds          West Georgia
10 Atl    Jim DeWeese              Gonzaga
11 GS     Rick Bernard             St. Mary's (CA)
12 Clev   Tony Smith               Nevada-Las Vegas
13 NY     Gary Pember              Nasson
14 Wash   Ed Hopkins               Georgetown
15 Mil    Kim Anderson             Missouri
16 LAL    Larry Paige              Colorado State
17 Den    Jack Gilloon             South Carolina
18 Phoe   Steve Malovic            San Diego State
19 SA     Hector Olivencia         Sacred Heart
20 Phil   Anthony Murray           Alabama
21 Port   Walter Reason            Pacific

Eighth Round
1  NJ     Bruce Campbell           Providence
2  Buff   Felton Young             Jacksonville
3  KC     Ron Hammye               Bowling Green
4  Bos    Kim Fisher               Fairfield
5  Det    Earl Evans               Nevada-Las Vegas
6  NO     Carl Kilpatrick          NE Louisiana
7  Chi    Chubby Cox               San Francisco
8  Atl    Ed Murphy                Merrimack
9  Clev   Roland Martin            Missouri Southern
10 NY     Greg Sanders             St. Bonaventure
11 GS     Tony Searcy              Appalachian State
12 Mil    Tom Zaligaris            North Carolina
13 Wash   Nestor Cora              St. Francis (NY)
14 Den    Larry Vaculik            Colorado
15 Phoe   George Fowler            Pacific
16 SA     Henry Taylor             Pan American
17 Phil   Alan Cunningham          Colorado State
18 Port   Mark Wickman             Linfield

Ninth Round
1  NJ     Frank Sowinski           Princeton
2  Buff   Bobby White              Centenary
3  Bos    Les Anderson             George Washington
4  Det    Ulice Payne              Marquette
5  NO     Chad Nelson              Drake
6  Chi    Joe Ponsetto             DePaul
7  Atl    Maurice Robinson         West Virginia
8  NY     Danny Fields             North Carolina-Wilmington
9  GS     Bobby Humbles            Bradley
10 Clev   Steve Bayless            Central State (OH)
11 Wash   Tim Claxton              Temple
12 Mil    Gary Rosenberger         Marquette
13 Den    Tom Schneeburger         Air Force
14 Phoe   Nate Stokes              Grand Canyon
15 SA     Rick Taylor              Arizona State
16 Port   Paul Cozens              Holy Cross

Tenth Round
1  NJ     Michael Vicens           Holy Cross
2  Bos    Walter Harrigan          Brandeis
3  Det    Dave Grauzer             Central Michigan
4  NO     Rickey Williams          Long Beach State
5  Chi    Mark Tucker              Oklahoma
6  Atl    Marshall Lester          Florida Southern
7  GS     Mike Muff                Murray State
8  Clev   Gary Winston             Army
9  NY     Ernest Simons            Pace
10 Mil    Tom Anderson             Wisconsin-Green Bay
11 Wash   Steve Connor             Boise State
12 Den    Phil Taylor              Arizona
13 Phoe   Lewis Cohen              Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo
14 SA     Larry Brewster           Florida
15 Phil   Dennis James             Widener
16 Port   Tim Workington           Biola (LA)