- Press <> NBA Boards <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> HOME -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Message Board


First Round
1  Hous   John Lucas               Maryland
2  Chi    Scott May                Indiana
3  KC     Richard Washington       UCLA
4  Det    Leon Douglas             Alabama
5  Port   Wally Walker             Virginia
6  Buff   Adrian Dantley           Notre Dame
7  Mil    Quinn Buckner            Indiana
8  GS     Robert Parish            Centenary
9  Atl    Armond Hill              Princeton
10 Phoe   Ron Lee                  Oregon
11 Sea    Bob Wilkerson            Indiana
12 Phil   Terry Furlow             Michigan State
13 Wash   Mitch Kupchak            North Carolina
14 Wash   Larry Wright             Grambling
15 Clev   Chuckie Williams         Kansas State
16 Bos    Norman Cook              Kansas
17 GS     Sonny Parker             Texas A&M

Second Round
1  Chi    Willie Smith             Missouri
2  Sea    Bayard Forrest           Grand Canyon
3  Port   Major Jones              Albany State (GA)
4  LAL    Earl Tatum               Marquette
5  Port   John Davis               Dayton
6  Mil    Alex English             South Carolina
7  Mil    Scott Lloyd              Arizona State
8  NY     Lonnie Shelton           Oregon State
9  NO     Jacky Dorsey             Georgia
10 Hous   Phil Hicks               Tulane
11 Atl    Bob Carrington           Boston College
12 Sea    Dennis Johnson           Pepperdine
13 Phoe   Al Fleming               Arizona
14 Wash   Joe Pace                 Coppin State
15 Clev   Mo Howard                Maryland
16 Phoe   Butch Feher              Vanderbilt
17 GS     Marshall Rogers          Pan American

Third Round
1  Chi    Dallas Smith             West Texas State
2  LAL    Mike Dabney              Rutgers
3  Chi    Lars Hansen              Washington
4  Det    Phil Sellers             Rutgers
5  Port   Jeff Tyson               Western Michigan
6  Mil    Lloyd Walton             Marquette
7  NY     John McGill              Alcorn State
8  NO     Steve Copp               San Diego State
9  LAL    Tom Abernethy            Indiana
10 Hous   Barnes Hauptfuhrer       Princeton
11 Phoe   Ira Terrell              Southern Methodist
12 Atl    Larry Cooke              Virginia Polytechnic
13 Phil   Ron Norwood              DePaul
14 Buff   Gary Brewster            Texas-El Paso
15 Wash   Bill Cook                Memphis State
16 Clev   Gary Cole                Wisconsin-Parkside
17 Bos    Jerry Fort               Nebraska

Fourth Round
1  Chi    Keith Starr              Pittsburgh
2  Atl    Tom Barker               Hawaii
3  KC     Clarence Ramsey          Washington
4  Det    Scott Thompson           Iowa
5  Port   David Everett            Grand Canyon
6  NY     Rick Bullock             Texas Tech
7  NO     John Service             UC Santa Barbara
8  Mil    Dan Frost                Iowa
9  LAL    Wayman Britt             Michigan
10 Hous   Hercle Ivy               Iowa State
11 Phoe   Paul Miller              Oregon State
12 Sea    Willie Parr              LeMoyne-Owen
13 Phil   Freeman Blade            Eastern Montana
14 Wash   Marion Hillard           Memphis State
15 Clev   John Engles              Penn
16 Bos    Lewis Linder             Kentucky State
17 GS     Jeff Fosnes              Vanderbilt

Fifth Round
1  Chi    Nate Williams            Illinois
2  Atl    Ron Davis                Washington State
3  KC     Willie Hodge             Duke
4  Det    Jim Hearns               Marymount
5  Port   Gary Reddings            Auburn
6  NO     Paul Griffin             Western Michigan
7  Mil    Tom Lockhart             Manhattan
8  NY     Beaver Smith             St. John's
9  Mil    James Rappis             Arizona
10 Hous   Dave Marrs               Houston
11 Phoe   Ralph Walker             St. Mary's (CA)
12 Sea    Robert Gray              Wichita State
13 Phil   Jeff Browne              Missouri Western
14 Atl    Connie White             California
15 Wash   L.C. Mason               Alabama State
16 Clev   Ed Lawrence              McNeese State
17 Bos    Louis McKinney           St. Louis
18 GS     Carl Bird                California

Sixth Round
1  Chi    Tom Paulin               Winston-Salem
2  Atl    Pete Padgett             Nevada-Reno
3  KC     Andre McCarter           UCLA
4  Det    Russell Davis            Virginia Tech
5  GS     Duane Barnett            Stanford
6  Mil    Phil Spence              North Carolina State
7  NY     Joe Jones                Grambling
8  NO     Barnard Tomlin           Hofstra
9  LAL    Ed Schweitzer            Stanford
10 Hous   Robert Paige             Houston Baptist
11 Phoe   Carl Brown               Eastern Kentucky
12 Sea    Darrell Peterson         Wake Forest
13 Phil   Mike Dunleavy            South Carolina
14 Buff   Danny Odums              Fairfield
15 Wash   Pat Tallent              George Washington
16 Clev   Harry Davis              Morris Brown
17 Bos    Art Collins              Biscayne
18 GS     Gene Cunningham          Norfolk State

Seventh Round
1  Chi    Barry McLeod             Centenary
2  Atl    Carl Gerlach             Kansas State
3  KC     Craig Prosser            Canisius
4  Det    Curt Peterson            Puget Sound
5  Port   Al DeWitt                Weber State
6  NY     Boyd Batts               Nevada-Las Vegas
7  NO     Andy Walker              Niagara
8  Mil    Ron Barrow               Southern
9  LAL    Tommie Lipsey            Cal State-Los Angeles
10 Hous   Barry Davis              Texas A&M
11 Phoe   Brad Warble              East Illinois
12 Sea    Mark Klein               Malone
13 Phil   Phil Walker              Millersville
14 Buff   Frank Jones              Tennessee Tech
15 Wash   Ralph Vallott            Loyola (IL)
16 Clev   Johnny Britt             Western Kentucky
17 Bos    Ralph Drollinger         UCLA
18 GS     Jesse Campbell           Mercyhurst

Eighth Round
1  Clev   Dave Koehler             Wisconsin
2  Atl    Doug Terry               Utah
3  KC     Mike Davis               Bradley
4  Det    Randy Heary              Illinois State
5  Port   Brant Gibbler            Puget Sound
6  NO     Richard Bryant           SW Texas State
7  Mil    Bob Warner               Maine
8  NY     Rick McCutcheon          Arizona State
9  LAL    Ed Gregg                 Utah State
10 Hous   Dan Kruger               Texas
11 Phoe   Tom DeBerry              Northern Arizona
12 Sea    Norton Barnhill          Washington State
13 Phil   Lee Dixon                Hardin-Simmons
14 Buff   Mark McAndrew            Providence
15 Wash   Merlin Wilson            Georgetown
16 Clev   Tim Sisneros             Middle Tennessee
17 Bos    John Clark               Northeastern
18 GS     Stan Boskovich           West Virginia

Ninth Round
1  Chi    John Thomas              Connecticut
2  Atl    Bob Kovach               San Diego State
3  KC     Dave Logan               Colorado
4  Det    Bill Martin              Hartwick
5  Port   Rob Torresdal            Linfield
6  Mil    Benny Shaw               Florida Tech
7  NY     Archie Talley            Salem (WV)
8  NO     Calvin Robinson          Mississippi Valley
9  LAL    David Pickett            NE Louisiana
10 Phoe   John Irving              Hofstra
11 Sea    Ron Johnson              North Carolina A&T
12 Phil   Fly Williams             Austin Peay
13 Buff   Bob Rozyczko             St. Bonaventure
14 Wash   Clyde Agnew              Newberry
15 Clev   Bruce Parkinson          Purdue
16 Bos    Bill Collins             Boston College
17 GS     Howard Smith             San Francisco

Tenth Round
1  Chi    John Hudson              Concord
2  Atl    Mike Dickerson           South Florida
3  KC     Harry Bailey             North Texas State
4  Det    Bob Johnson              Wisconsin
5  Port   Marcus Leite             Pepperdine
6  NY     Eugene Shy               Florida
7  NO     Art Johnson              Iowa State
8  Mil    Hugo Cabrera             East Texas State
9  Phoe   Gary Jackson             Arizona State
10 Sea    Ricky Lewis              Alcorn State
11 Phil   Ed Stefanski             Penn
12 Buff   Tim Stokes               Canisius
13 Wash   Mike Beuscher            Seton Hall
14 Clev   Elisha McSweeney         Mankato State
15 Bos    Otho Tucker              Illinois
16 GS     Ken Smith                San Diego State