- Press <> NBA Boards <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> HOME -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Message Board


First Round
1  Port   Bill Walton              UCLA
2  Phil   Marvin Barnes            Providence
3  Sea    Tom Burleson             North Carolina State
4  Phoe   John Shumate             Notre Dame
5  Hous   Bobby Jones              North Carolina
6  KC-O   Scott Wedman             Colorado
7  Atl    Tom Henderson            Hawaii
8  Clev   Campy Russell            Michigan
9  Buff   Tom McMillen             Maryland
10 Atl    Mike Sojourner           Utah
11 GS     Keith Wilkes             UCLA
12 LAL    Brian Winters            South Carolina
13 Wash   Len Elmore               Maryland
14 Chi    Maurice Lucas            Marquette
15 Det    Al Eberhard              Missouri
16 Chi    Cliff Pondexter          Long Beach State
17 Bos    Glenn McDonald           Long Beach State
18 Mil    Gary Brokaw              Notre Dame

Second Round
1  Phil   Don Smith                Dayton
2  Port   Jan van Breda Kolff      Vanderbilt
3  LAL    Billy Knight             Pittsburgh
4  Wash   Truck Robinson           Tennessee State
5  Hous   Gus Bailey               Texas-El Paso
6  KC-O   Len Kosmalski            Tennessee
7  Atl    John Drew                Gardner-Webb
8  Sea    Leonard Gray             Long Beach State
9  Chi    Leon Benbow              Jacksonville
10 NO     Aaron James              Grambling
11 GS     Phil Smith               San Francisco
12 Wash   Dennis DuVal             Syracuse
13 Phoe   Fred Saunders            Syracuse
14 NY     Jesse Dark               Virginia Commonwealth
15 Det    Eric Money               Arizona
16 Port   Phil Lumpkin             Miami (OH)
17 Bos    Kevin Stacom             Providence
18 Port   Rubin Collins            Maryland-Eastern Shore

Third Round
1  Phil   Coniel Norman            Arizona
2  Clev   Clarence Walker          West Georgia
3  Clev   Kevin Restani            San Francisco
4  Phoe   George Gervin            Eastern Michigan
5  Hous   Robert Wilson            Iowa State
6  Phil   Harvey Catchings         Hardin-Simmons
7  Atl    Darrell Elston           North Carolina
8  Sea    Talvin Skinner           Maryland-Eastern Shore
9  Buff   Kim Hughes               Wisconsin
10 NO     Bruce King               Pan American
11 GS     Frank Kendrick           Purdue
12 LAL    Jim Bradley              Northern Illinois
13 Phoe   Earl Williams            Winston-Salem
14 NY     Rudy Jackson             Hutchinson JC
15 Det    Roland Grant             New Mexico State
16 Chi    Bobby Wilson             Wichita State
17 Bos    Roscoe Pondexter         Long Beach State
18 Mil    Greg McDougald           Oral Roberts

Fourth Round
1  Phil   Butch Taylor             Jacksonville
2  Port   Mickey Johnson           Aurora
3  Clev   Jim Foster               Connecticut
4  Phoe   Randy Allen              Indiana (PA)
5  Hous   Larry Robinson           Texas
6  KC-O   Lloyd Batts              Cincinnati
7  Atl    Ed Palubinskas           Louisiana State
8  Sea    William Gordon           Maryland-Eastern Shore
9  Buff   Bernard Harris           Virginia Commonwealth
10 NO     Ray Price                Washington
11 GS     Willie Biles             Tulsa
12 Wash   Stan Washington          San Diego
13 LAL    Ron de Vries             Illinois State
14 NY     Roy Ebron                SW Louisiana
15 Det    Mickey Martin            Pittsburgh
16 Chi    Jim Forbes               Texas-El Paso
17 Bos    Lerman Battle            Fairmont State
18 Mil    Lionel Billingly         Duquesne

Fifth Round
1  Phil   Gary Crowthers           Hardin-Simmons
2  Port   Bernard Hardin           New Mexico
3  Clev   Gary Novak               Notre Dame
4  Phoe   Ralph Bobik              Creighton
5  Hous   Owen Wells               Detroit
6  KC-O   Terry Compton            Vanderbilt
7  Atl    Tyrone Medley            Utah
8  Sea    Dean Tolson              Arkansas
9  Buff   Tony Byers               Wake Forest
10 NO     Ed Searcy                St. John's
11 GS     Steve Erickson           Oregon
12 LAL    Seymour Reed             Bradley
13 Wash   Gary Anderson            Washington
14 NY     Greg Jackson             Guilford
15 Det    Joe Newman               Temple
16 Chi    Randy Knowles            Texas A&M
17 Bos    Ben Clyde                Florida State
18 Mil    John Johnson             Denver

Sixth Round
1  Phil   Mark Westra              USC
2  Port   Dan Anderson             USC
3  Clev   Aron Stewart             Richmond
4  Phoe   Collis Temple            Louisiana State
5  Hous   Lawrence Johnson         Prairie View
6  KC-O   Ron Kennedy              Arizona
7  Atl    Sam Hervey               Southern Methodist
8  Sea    Wardell Jackson          Ohio State
9  Buff   Gary Link                Missouri
10 NO     Lawrence McCray          Florida State
11 GS     John Errecart            Pacific
12 Wash   Roy McPipe               Eastern Montana
13 LAL    Billy Morris             St. Louis
14 NY     Terry Mikan              St. Thomas
15 Det    Mike Sylvester           Dayton
16 Chi    Robert Rosier            St. Thomas
17 Bos    Gene Harmon              Creighton
18 Mil    Larry Williams           Kansas State

Seventh Round
1  Phil   Dave Stoczynski          Gannon
2  Port   Doug Richards            Brigham Young
3  Clev   Mike Robinson            Michigan State
4  Phoe   Clyde Dickey             Boise State
5  Hous   Kevin Fitzgerald         Oklahoma
6  KC-O   Mark Browne              Missouri
7  Atl    Greg Lee                 UCLA
8  Sea    Jerry Faulkner           Western Georgia
9  Buff   Tommy Curtis             UCLA
10 NO     Joel Copeland            Old Dominion
11 GS     Brady Allen              California
12 LAL    Dennis Van Zant          Azusa Pacific
13 Wash   Tom Turner               Western Georgia
14 NY     Billy Smith              Mercer
15 Det    Sammy High               Tulsa
16 Chi    Geoff Roberts            Missouri
17 Bos    Ron Brown                Penn State
18 Mil    Bob Hornstein            West Virginia

Eighth Round
1  Phil   Jimmy Powell             Middle Tennessee
2  Port   Eldridge Broussard       Pacific (OR)
3  Clev   Kerry Hughes             Wisconsin
4  Phoe   Tom Holland              Oklahoma
5  Hous   Steve Brooks             Arkansas State
6  KC-O   Richie O'Connor          Fairfield
7  Atl    Bill Butler              Louisville
8  Sea    Leonard Coulter          Morehead State
9  Buff   Glenn Price              St. Bonaventure
10 NO     Jay Piccola              Roanoke
11 GS     Clarence Allen           UC Santa Barbara
12 Wash   Steve Platt              Huntington (IN)
13 LAL    Bob Florence             Nevada-Las Vegas
14 NY     Dennis McDermott         St. Francis
15 Det    Greg Newman              Drexel
16 Chi    Sam McCants              Oral Roberts
17 Bos    Richard Wallace          Georgia Southern
18 Mil    Ralph Palamar            Cameron

Ninth Round
1  Phil   Perry Warbington         Georgia Southern
2  Port   Lee Haven                Colorado
3  Clev   Jim Buskofsky            Upper Iowa
4  Phoe   Ted Evans                Oklahoma
5  Hous   Ken Stalling             Missouri-Rolla
6  KC-O   Jeff Dawson              Illinois
7  Atl    Lon Kruger               Kansas State
8  Sea    Bertrand du Pont         Dillard
9  Buff   John Falconi             Davidson
10 NO     Ken Boyd                 Boston U
11 GS     Carl Meier               California
12 Wash   Mark Raterink            Boston College
13 NY     Earl Brown               Lafayette
14 Det    Gary Deitelhoff          Millikin
15 Chi    Jerry Davenport          Cameron
16 Bos    Al Skinner               Massachusetts
17 Mil    Mike Deane               Potsdam State

Tenth Round
1  Phil   Larry Witherspoon        Towson State
2  Port   Ron Jones                Oregon State
3  Clev   Jim Kelly                Loras
4  Phoe   Mark Wasley              Arizona State
5  Hous   Marcus Washington        Marquette
6  KC-O   Dennis White             Arkansas
7  Atl    Brendy Lee               Nebraska
8  Sea    Rod Derline              Seattle
9  Buff   Andy Rimol               Princeton
10 NO     Walt McGary              Chattanooga
11 GS     Marvin Buckley           Nevada-Reno
13 Wash   Pete Collins             High Point
14 NY     John O'Connell           North Carolina
15 Det    Bill Ligon               Vanderbilt
16 Chi    Rick Hockenos            St. Francis (PA)
17 Bos    Phil Rogers              Fairfield
18 Mil    Bruce Featherston        SW Texas State