- Press <> NBA Boards <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> HOME -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Message Board


First Round
1  Port   LaRue Martin             Loyola (IL)
2  Buff   Bob McAdoo               North Carolina
3  Clev   Dwight Davis             Houston
4  Phoe   Corky Calhoun            Penn
5  Phil   Fred Boyd                Oregon State
6  Mil    Russell Lee              Marshall
7  Sea    Bud Stallworth           Kansas
8  NY     Tom Riker                South Carolina
9  Det    Bob Nash                 Hawaii
10 Bos    Paul Westphal            USC
11 Chi    Ralph Simpson            Michigan State
12 Mil    Julius Erving            Massachusetts
13 LAL    Travis Grant             Kentucky State

Second Round
1  Port   Bob Davis                Weber State
2  Buff   Harold Fox               Jacksonville
3  LAL    Jim Price                Louisville
4  Det    Chris Ford               Villanova
5  Sea    Joby Wright              Indiana
6  Cin    Sam Sibert               Kentucky State
7  Hous   John Gianelli            Pacific
8  Atl    Steve Bracey             Tulsa
9  LAL    Paul Stovall             Arizona State
10 Sea    Brian Taylor             Princeton
11 Clev   Steve Hawes              Washington
12 Balt   Tom Patterson            Ouachita Baptist
13 Port   Dave Twardzik            Old Dominion
14 Bos    Dennis Wuycik            North Carolina
15 Cin    Mike Ratliff             Eau Claire State
16 Mil    Chuck Terry              Long Beach State
17 Port   Ollie Johnson            Temple

Third Round
1  Port   Lloyd Neal               Tennessee State
2  Buff   Bob Morse                Penn
3  Phoe   Scott English            Texas-El Paso
4  Phoe   Don Buse                 Evansville
5  Chi    Frank Russell            Detroit
6  Phil   Charlie Tharpe           Belhaven
7  Hous   Eric McWilliams          Long Beach State
8  Cin    Ron Riley                USC
9  Balt   Kevin Porter             St. Francis (PA)
10 Sea    Jim Creighton            Colorado
11 NY     Ansley Truitt            California
12 Phoe   Claude Terry             Stanford
13 GS     Bill Chamberlain         North Carolina
14 Bos    Wayne Grabiec            Michigan
15 Chi    Chuck Jura               Nebraska
16 Mil    George Adams             Gardner-Webb
17 LAL    Gregg Northington        Alabama State

Fourth Round
1  Port   Gary Stewart             Canisius
2  Buff   George Bryant            Eastern Kentucky State
3  Clev   Hank Siemiontkowski      Villanova
4  Det    Ernie Fleming            Jacksonville
5  Phil   Marshall Wingate         Niagara
6  Cin    Frank Schade             Eau Claire State
7  Hous   Wil Robinson             West Virginia
8  Atl    Reggie Bird              Princeton
9  Balt   Al Saunders              Louisiana State
10 Sea    Joe Mackey               USC
11 NY     Henry Bibby              UCLA
12 Phoe   Matt Gantt               St. Bonaventure
13 GS     John Tschogl             UC Santa Barbara
14 Bos    Nate Stephens            Long Beach State
15 Chi    Ted Martiniuk            St. Peter's
16 Mil    Art White                Georgetown

Fifth Round
1  Port   Mike Reid                California-Riverside
2  Buff   Arnie Berman             Brown
3  Clev   Sam Cash                 California-Riverside
4  Det    Ernest Pettis            Western Michigan
5  Cin    Dave Bustion             Denver
6  Phil   Joe Bynes                Arkansas AM&N
7  Hous   James Silas              Stephen F. Austin
8  Atl    Bob Lackey               Marquette
9  Balt   Walter Jones             Long Island
10 Sea    Gary Ladd                Seattle
11 NY     Bob Ford                 Purdue
12 Phoe   Wardell Dyson            Shaw
13 GS     Charles Dudley           Washington
14 Bos    Bryan Adrian             Davidson
15 Chi    Rowland Garrett          Florida State
16 Mil    Ron Harris               Wichita State
17 LAL    Glen Summors             Gannon

Sixth Round
1  Port   Joe Gaines               Belmont
2  Buff   Ed Czernota              Sacred Heart
3  Clev   Tom Parker               Kentucky
4  Det    Terry Benton             Wichita State
5  Phil   John Glover              Wiley
6  Cin    Jerry Crocker            Guilford
7  Hous   Mike Collins             Seattle
8  Atl    Randy Knoll              Marshall
9  Balt   Wayne Dillard            Eastern Michigan
10 Sea    Ron Thomas               Louisville
11 NY     Greg Cleuss              St. John's
12 Phoe   Charles Edge             LeMoyne-Owen
13 GS     Henry Bacon              Louisville
14 Bos    Doug Holcomb             Memphis
15 Chi    Mike Stewart             Santa Clara
16 Bos    Wally Wright             PMC Colleges
17 LAL    Sam Simmons              Bradley

Seventh Round
1  Port   Bob Lynn                 Long Beach State
2  Buff   Greg Kohls               Syracuse
3  Clev   Steve Davidson           West Texas State
4  Det    Bruce Anderson           Arizona
5  Cin    Mike Sneed               Fayetteville
6  Phil   Curtis Pritchett         St. Augustine
7  Hous   Mike Jackson             Cal State-Los Angeles
8  Atl    Billy Pleas              Detroit
9  Balt   Marvin Brown             Jackson State
10 Sea    Jerry Dunn               Western Kentucky
11 NY     Tracy Tripucka           Lafayette
12 Phoe   Bernie Fryer             Brigham Young
13 GS     William Franklin         Purdue
14 Bos    Steve Previs             North Carolina
15 Chi    Jerry Pender             Fresno State
16 Mil    Mickey Davis             Duquesne

Eighth Round
1  Port   Ruben Vance              Kent State
2  Buff   Andy Denny               South Alabama State
3  Clev   Roger Evans              Kent State
4  Det    Ben Kelso                Central Michigan
5  Phil   Jim Kopp                 Rockhurst
6  Cin    Jerry Clack              Oklahoma
7  Hous   Henry Harris             Auburn
8  Atl    Oscar Evans              Butler
9  Balt   Jim Floyd                Shaw
10 Sea    Willy Stoudamire         Portland State
11 NY     Tom Corde                Ohio
12 Phoe   Russell Golden           Jackson State
13 GS     John Burks               San Francisco
14 Bos    Sam McCarney             Oral Roberts
15 Chi    Cavin Anderson           Valley City
16 Mil    Charles Kirkland         Cheyney

Ninth Round
1  Port   Scott McCandlish         Virginia
2  Buff   John Collins             Brockport State
3  Clev   Greg Starrick            Southern Illinois
4  Det    Kessie Mangam            Ferris State
5  Cin    Steve McMahon            Merrimack
6  Phil   Rod Murray               Cal State-Los Angeles
7  Atl    Larry Strozier           Morehouse
8  Balt   Ruppert Breedlove        Oglethorpe
9  Sea    Dwight Holliday          Hawaii
10 NY     Tom Sullivan             Fordham
11 Phoe   Bill Kennedy             Arizona
12 GS     Bill Duey                California
13 Chi    Ralph Houston            West Texas State
14 Mil    Jim Regenold             Ball State

Tenth Round
1  Port   Kresimir Cosic           Brigham Young
2  Clev   Kent Martens             Abilene Christian
3  Det    Kent Hollenbeck          Kentucky
4  Phil   Gary Watson              Wisconsin
5  Cin    David Hall               Kansas State
6  Atl    Jim Clesson              Tulsa
7  Balt   Will Loftin              SW Louisiana
8  Sea    Dan Stewart              Washington State
9  NY     Richie Garner            Manhattan
10 Phoe   Al Vilcheck              Louisville
11 Bos    Marty Hunt               Kenyon
12 Chi    Chuck Taylor             West Liberty State
13 Mil    Jolly Spight             Santa Clara