|
First Round
1 Clev Austin Carr Notre Dame
2 Port Sidney Wicks UCLA
3 Buff Elmore Smith Kentucky State
4 Cin Ken Durrett La Salle
5 Atl George Trapp Long Beach State
6 Sea Fred Brown Iowa
7 SD Cliff Meely Colorado
8 SF Darnell Hillman San Jose State
9 Balt Stan Love Oregon
10 Bos Clarence Glover Western Kentucky
11 Det Curtis Rowe UCLA
12 Phil Dana Lewis Tulsa
13 LAL Jim Cleamons Ohio State
14 Phoe John Roche South Carolina
15 Chi Kennedy McIntosh Eastern Michigan
16 NY Dean Meminger Marquette
17 Mil Collis Jones Notre Dame
Second Round
1 Clev Steve Patterson UCLA
2 Buff Fred Hilton Grambling
3 Chi Willie Sojourner Weber State
4 Cin John Mengelt Auburn
5 Atl Ted McClain Tennessee State
6 Sea Jim McDaniels Western Kentucky
7 SD Mike Newlin Utah
8 Port Charles Yelverton Fordham
9 Buff Amos Thomas SW Oklahoma State
10 Port Rick Fisher Colorado State
11 Bos Jim Rose Western Kentucky
12 Det Isaiah Wilson Baltimore
13 Buff Spencer Haywood Detroit
14 Cin Joe Bergman Creighton
15 Chi Howard Porter Villanova
16 Phil Marvin Stewart Nebraska
17 NY Gregg Northington Alabama State
18 Clev Willie Long New Mexico
Third Round
1 Clev Gerald Lockett Arkansas AM&N
2 Port Larry Steele Kentucky
3 Cin Rich Yunkus Georgia Tech
4 Atl Jeff Halliburton Drake
5 Chi Clifford Ray Oklahoma
6 Clev Jackie Ridgle California
7 Port Bill Smith Syracuse
8 Balt Rich Rinaldi St. Peter's
9 Bos Dave Robisch Kansas
10 Det Marv Roberts Utah State
11 Phil Dave Wohl Penn
12 Chi Mike Gale Elizabeth City
13 Phoe Dennis Layton USC
14 Chi Dick Gibbs Texas–El Paso
15 NY Ken Mayfield Tuskegee
16 Mil Gary Brell Marquette
Fourth Round
1 Clev Cliff Harris Hardin-Simmons
2 Buff Jim O'Brien Boston College
3 Port Bobby Fields La Salle
4 Cin Sid Catlett Notre Dame
5 Atl Jim Welch Houston
6 Sea Pembroke Burrows Jacksonville
7 SD Tom Owens South Carolina
8 SF Greg Gary St. Bonaventure
9 Balt Willie Allen Miami (FL)
10 Bos Randy Denton Duke
11 Det Jarrett Durham Duquesne
12 Phil Erwin Johnson Augusta
13 LAL Roger Brown Kansas
14 Phoe Walt Szerbiak George Washington
15 Chi Jim Irving St. Louis
16 NY Steve Niles Texas A&M
17 Mil Henry Smith Missouri
Fifth Round
1 Clev Brian Mahoney Manhattan
2 Buff Garry Nelson Duquesne
3 Port Hector Blondet Murray State
4 Cin Jim Guymond Eastern New Mexico
5 Cin Tyrone Marionneaux Loyola (LA)
6 Sea Jeff Smith New Mexico State
7 SD Rudy Benjamin Michigan State
8 SF Odis Allison Nevada–Las Vegas
9 Balt Don Johnson Tennessee
10 SD Greg Nelson Jacksonville
11 Det Vincent White Savannah State
12 Phil Richard Hood Phillips
13 LAL Lee Dedmon North Carolina
14 Phoe Ken Gardner Utah
15 Chi Larry Weatherford Purdue
16 Phoe Bob Kissane Holy Cross
17 Mil Barry Nelson Duquesne
Sixth Round
1 Clev Mike Childress Colorado State
2 Buff Glen Summors Gannon
3 Port Jim Day Morehead State
4 Cin Gil McGregor Wake Forest
5 Atl Willie Humes Idaho
6 Sea Mike Neciase William Carey
7 SD Garry Reist Rice
8 SF Charlie Johnson California
9 Balt John Novey Mount St. Mary's
10 Bos Thorpe Weber Vanderbilt
11 Det Jim Larranga Providence
12 Phil Jake Jones Assumption
13 LAL Bill Brickhouse Montana State
14 Phoe William Graham Kentucky State
15 Chi Jim England Tennessee
16 NY Bill Mainor Fordham
17 Mil Ed Kemp Adams State
Seventh Round
1 Clev Tom Bush Drake
2 Buff Randy Smith Buffalo State
3 Port Gene Knolle Texas Tech
4 Cin Ollie Shannon Minnesota
5 Atl Mike Jordan Savannah State
6 Sea John Duncan Kentucky Wesleyan
7 SD Eric Hill Minnesota
8 SF Ken May Dayton
9 Balt Dennis Hogg Washington State
10 Bos Skip Young Florida State
11 Det Steve Kelly Brigham Young
12 Phil Curtis Ford NE Oklahoma State
13 LAL Gene Gathers Bradley
14 Phoe Ralph Brateris Trenton State
15 Chi Artis Gilmore Jacksonville
16 NY Danny Davis Henderson State
17 Mil Gene Phillips Southern Methodist
Eighth Round
1 Clev Charlie Davis Wake Forest
2 Buff Craig Love Ohio
3 Port John Sutter Tulane
4 Cin Frank Fitzgerald Boston College
5 Atl Jim Smith Kentucky Wesleyan
6 Sea Chuck Lowery Puget Sound
7 SD Rich Katherman Duke
8 SF Jim Haderlein Loyola (CA)
9 Balt Russell Golden Jackson State
10 Bos John Ribock South Carolina
11 Det Wayne Jones Niagara
12 Phil Barry Yates Maryland
13 LAL Luke Adams Lamar Tech
14 Phoe Vernell Ellzy Florida State
15 Chi Clarence Sherrod Wisconsin
16 NY Leroy Eldridge Cheyney State
17 Mil Felix Thurston Trinity (TX)
Ninth Round
1 Clev Rich Walker Bowling Green
2 Buff Gary Stewart Canisius
3 Port Gene Kennedy Texas Christian
4 Atl Ernie Fleming Jacksonville
5 Sea Larry Holliday Oregon
6 SD Willie Kerry Denver
7 SF Clarence Smith Villanova
8 Balt Ron Johnston Murray State
9 Bos Ray Green Cal State (Pa(PA)
10 Det Paul Botts Central Michigan
11 Phil Tom Lee Arizona
12 LAL Bob Cheeks Whittier
13 Phoe Mike Johnson Kansas State
14 Chi Jackie Dinkins Voorhees
15 NY Mike O'Brien St. Leo's
16 Mil Rick Howat Illinois
Tenth Round
1 Clev Jim Meredith Washington State
2 Buff Don Ward Colgate
3 Port Greg Starrick Southern Illinois
4 Atl Ron Rippitoe David Lipscomb
5 Sea Ed Huston Puget Sound
6 SD Calvin Oliver Pan American
7 SF Bill Drosdiak Oregon
8 Balt Eddie Myers Arizona
9 Bos Dale Dover Harvard
10 Det Steve Butcher Pikeville
11 Phil Jim Dinwiddie Kentucky
12 LAL Cliff Mosely Quinnipiac
13 Phoe Tom Newell Hawaii
14 Chi David Withers Delaware
15 NY Andy Toth Cheyney State
16 Mil Dan Fife Michigan
Eleventh Round
1 Clev Mike Casey Kentucky
2 Buff Bill Warner Arizona
3 Port Howard Burford Gonzaga
4 Atl Levi Wyatt Alcorn A&M
5 Sea Jerome Perry Western Kentucky
6 SD Doug Rex UC Santa Barbara
7 Balt Chuck Olowski Baltimore
8 Bos Reggie Brooks New Hampshire College
9 Det Larry Saunders Duke
10 Phil Dana Pagett USC
11 Phoe Paul Leitz Western Carolina
12 Chi Al Smith Bradley
13 NY Ken Davis Georgetown
14 Mil Blaine Henry Marshall
Twelfth Round
1 Clev Doug Hess Toledo
2 Buff Butch Webster LSU/New Orleans
3 Port Don Sechler Delaware Valley
4 Atl Roger Moore Columbus College
5 SD Chris Schrobilgen USC
6 Balt Bob Connor Loyola (MD)
7 Bos John Dalton Suffolk
8 Det Bob Horn Drake
9 Phil Ken Kowall Ohio
10 Phoe Floyd Mason Alcorn A&M
11 Chi Ken Riley Middle Tennessee
12 NY Carl Greenfield Eastern Kentucky
13 Mil Gene Mumford Scranton
Thirteenth Round
1 Clev Bobby Jones Drake
2 Buff Pete Smith Valdosta State
3 Atl Ed Jenkins Michigan Lutheran
4 SD Lee McCollough Indiana
5 Balt Ron Crosswhite Dayton
6 Bos Leroy Chalk Nebraska
7 Det Willie Roberson Wyoming
8 Phil Hank Commodore NW Oklahoma
9 Phoe Ron Dorsey Tennessee State
10 Chi Ed Goode DePaul
11 NY Larry Duckworth Henderson State
12 Mil Pierre Russell Kansas
Fourteenth Round
1 Clev Bubbles Harris Indiana
2 Buff Ray Lavender Drury
3 SD Gene Roberson Canisius
4 Balt Rudolph Peele Norfolk State
5 Det Art Davis J. C. Smith
6 Phoe Ken Booker UCLA
7 Chi Richard Dixon Loyola (LA)
8 NY Jack O'Connor Grant Falls
9 Mil George Jackson Dayton
Fifteenth Round
1 Clev Larry Baker Wittenberg
2 Buff William Chatmon Baylor
3 SD Terry Guigg Gonzaga
4 Balt James Morrell Norfolk State
5 Det James Fleming Alcorn A&M
6 Phoe Curtis Carter Bishop
7 Chi Liscio Thomas Furman
8 Mil Loyd King Virginia Tech
Sixteenth Round
1 Clev Vance Tyree Wisconsin State
2 Buff James Douglas Memphis
3 SD Leonard Jackson Oregon
4 Det Fred Smiley Detroit
5 Chi Bob Bissant Loyola (LA)
Seventeenth Round
1 Buff Nelson Isley Louisiana State
2 SD Steve Sims Pepperdine
3 Det Leroy Jenkins Detroit
Eighteenth Round
1 Buff Joey Meyer DePaul
2 SD Carlos Quintar Mexico City
3 Det Ike Bundy Detroit Tech
Nineteenth Round
1 SD Gary Schneider San Diego State
2 Det Ed Jenkins Shaw
1971 HARDSHIP DRAFT
1 Cin Nate Williams Utah State
2 Atl Tom Payne Kentucky
3 SF Cyril Baptiste Creighton
4 Balt Phil Chenier California
5 LAL Joe Hammond None
|
|