- Press <> NBA Boards <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> HOME -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Message Board



T-Territorial Choices

First Round
1   SF    Fred Hetzel              Davidson
2T  NY    Bill Bradley             Princeton
3T  Det   Bill Buntin              Michigan
4   SF    Rick Barry               Miami (FL)
5   NY    Dave Stallworth          Wichita State
6   Balt  Jerry Sloan              Evansville
7   Phil  Bill Cunningham          North Carolina
8   StL   Jim Washington           Villanova
9   Cin   Nate Bowman              Wichita State
10T LAL   Gail Goodrich            UCLA
11  Bos   Ollie Johnson            San Francisco

Second Round
1  SF     Wilbert Frazier          Grambling
2  NY     Dick Van Arsdale         Indiana
3  Det    Tom Van Arsdale          Indiana
4  Balt   Tal Brody                Illinois
5  Phil   Jesse Branson            Elon
6  NYK    Hal Blevins              Arkansas A&M
7  Cin    Flynn Robinson           Wyoming
8  LAL    John Fairchild           Brigham Young
9  Bos    Ronnie Watts             Wake Forest

Third Round
1  SF     Keith Erickson           UCLA
2  NY     John Clemens             Ohio Wesleyan
3  Det    Ron Reed                 Notre Dame
4  Balt   Joe Newton               Auburn
5  Phil   Bob Weiss                Penn State
6  StL    Ken McIntyre             St. John's
7  Cin    Jon McGlocklin           Indiana
8  LAL    Jim Caldwell             Georgia Tech
9  Bos    Toby Kimball             Connecticut

Fourth Round
1  SF     Warren Rustand           Arizona
2  NY     Larry Lembo              Manhattan
3  Det    Jim King                 Oklahoma State
4  Balt   Skip Thoren              Illinois
5  Phil   Henry Finkel             Dayton
6  StL    Lynn Nance               Washington
7  Cin    Bob Love                 Southern
8  LAL    Brooks Henderson         Florida
9  Bos    Richie Tarrant           St. Michael's (VT)

Fifth Round
1  SF     Eddie Jackson            Oklahoma City
2  NY     Steve Nisenson           Hofstra
3  Det    Ted Manning              North Carolina College
4  Balt   Charles Dinkens          Miami (OH)
5  Phil   Richie Moore             Villanova
6  StL    Theodore Werner          Washington State
7  Cin    Warren Isaac             Iona
8  LAL    A.W. Davis               Tennessee
9  Bos    Don Davidson             Davidson

Sixth Round
1  SF     Jim Jarvis               Oregon State
2  NY     Warren Davis             North Carolina A&T
3  Det    Barry Smith              High Point
4  Balt   Lavonne LeFlore          Jackson State
5  Phil   Mitch Edwards            Pan American
6  StL    John Rambo               Long Beach College
7  Cin    Leon Clements            Ouachita Baptist
8  LAL    Theo Cruz                Seattle
9  Bos    Haskell Tison            Duke

Seventh Round
1  SF     Dan Wolters              California
2  NY     Dale Neel                High Point
3  Balt   Willie Somerset          Duquesne
4  Phil   John Young               Midwestern (TX)
5  StL    Terry Kunze              Minnesota
6  Cin    Jeff Gehring             Miami (OH)
7  LAL    Dwayne Cruze             Idaho State
8  Bos    George Deehan            Lenoir Rhyne

Eighth Round
1  SF     Willie Cotton            Central State
2  NY     Frank Granat             Alliance
3  Balt   Jim Murphy               DePaul
4  Phil   Bob Barnek               St. Bonaventure
5  StL    Cincy Powell             Portland
6  Cin    Jim Fox                  South Carolina
7  LAL    George Unseld            Kansas

Ninth Round
1  NY     Jay Neary                North Carolina–Wilmington
2  Balt   John Wendelkin           Holy Cross
3  Phil   Gene West                Drake
4  StL    Leroy Walker             Utah State
5  Cin    Ron Krick                Cincinnati
6  LAL    Marlbert Pradd           Dillard

Tenth Round
1  NY     Wayne Molis              Lewis
2  Balt   Bogie Redmon             Illinois
3  Phil   Dean Church              SW Louisiana
4  StL    Spencer Carlson          Baylor
5  Cin    Richie Dec               Seton Hall
6  LAL    Don Rae                  Montana State

Eleventh Round
1  NY     Bill Meyer               Hiram
2  Balt   Thales McReynolds        Miles
3  Phil   Curt Fromal              La Salle
4  StL    Weldon Kytle             Fenn
5  Cin    Dick Maile               Louisiana State
6  LAL    Bob Andrews              Alabama

Twelfth Round
1  NY     Bob Trupin             Yale
2  Balt   Walt Sahm                Notre Dame
3  Phil   Dan Anderson             Augsburg
4  StL    Elton McGriff            Creighton
5  Cin    Robert McCollough        Benedict

Thirteenth Round
1  NY     Dennis McGovern          Rhode Island
2  Balt   Joe Ramsey               Southern Illinois
3  Phil   Rich Parks               Tulsa
4  StL    Mel Northway             Minnesota
5  Cin    Oliver Jones             Albany State (GA)

Fourteenth Round
1  Balt   Jerry Rook               Arkansas State
2  Phil   Jack Morgenthal          Houston
3  StL    Terry Page               Detroit
4  Cin    Larry Franks             Texas

Fifteenth Round
1  Balt   Dave Hicks               None
2  Phil   James Pitts              Georgia
3  StL    George Pomey             Michigan
4  Cin    Ronald Scharf            Georgia Tech

Sixteenth Round
1  Balt   Bunk Adams               Ohio
2  Phil   Larry Rafferty           Fairchild
3  StL    Bob Tolan                Eastern Kentucky
4  Cin    Willie Porter            Tennessee State

Seventeenth Round
1  Balt   Roger Taylor             Illinois