- Press <> NBA Boards <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> HOME -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Message Board


T-Territorial Choices

First Round
1  Chi    Bill McGill              Utah
2  NY     Paul Hogue               Cincinnati
3  StL    Zelmo Beaty              Prairie View
4T Det    Dave Debusschere         Detroit
5  Syr    Len Chappell             Wake Forest
6T Cin    Jerry Lucas              Ohio State
7  Phil   Wayne Hightower          Kansas
8  LAL    Leroy Ellis              St. John's
9  Bos    John Havlicek            Ohio State

Second Round
1  Chi    Terry Dischinger         Purdue
2  NY     John Rudometkin          USC
3  StL    Bob Duffy                Colgate
4  Det    Kevin Loughery           St. John's
5  Syr    Chet Walker              Bradley
6  Cin    Enoch Olsen              Louisville
7  Phil   Hubie White              Villanova
8  LAL    Gene Wiley               Wichita State
9  Bos    Jack Foley               Holy Cross

Third Round
1  Chi    Don Nelson               Iowa
2  NY     Bobby Rascoe             Western Kentucky
3  StL    Charles Hardnett         Grambling
4  Det    Harold Hudgens           Texas Tech
5  Syr    Porter Meriwether        Tennessee State
6  Cin    Chris Appel              USC
7  Phil   Dave Fedor               Florida State
8  LAL    John Green               UCLA
9  Bos    Jim Hadnot               Providence

Fourth Round
1  StL    Charles Vaughn           Southern Illinois
2  NY     Cliff Luyk               Florida
3  StL    Jerry Grote              Loyola (CA)
4  Det    Reggie Harding           None
5  Syr    Bob McCully              St. Bonaventure
6  Cin    Jack Thobe               Xavier (OH)
7  Phil   Garry Roggenburk         Dayton
8  LAL    Jan Loudermilk           Southern Methodist
9  Bos    Roger Strickland         Jacksonville

Fifth Round
1  Chi    Cornell Green            Utah State
2  NY     Bob Burgess              Marshall
3  StL    Tom Hatton               Dayton
4  Det    Lindbergh Moody          South Carolina
5  Syr    John Windsor             Stanford
6  Cin    Mike Wroblewski          Kansas State
7  Phil   Jack Jackson             Virginia Union
8  LAL    Art Whisnant             South Carolina
9  Bos    Gary Daniels             Citadel

Sixth Round
1  Chi    Bill Hanson              Washington
2  NY     Ken Stanley              Pacific
3  StL    Jay Carty                Oregon State
4  Det    Ed Noe                   Morehead State
5  Syr    Larry Van Eman           Wichita State
6  Cin    Jerry Foster             Drake
7  Phil   Jim Hudock               North Carolina
8  LAL    Bucky Keller             Virginia Tech
9  Bos    Jim Hooley               Boston College

Seventh Round
1  Chi    Jack Ardon               Tulane
2  NY     Richie Swartz            Hofstra
3  StL    Bob McAteer              La Salle
4  Det    John Bradley             Lawrence
5  Syr    Bob Sharpenter           Georgetown
6  Cin    Gary Cunningham          UCLA
7  Phil   Howard Montgomery        Pan American
8  Bos    Clyde Arnold             Duquesne

Eighth Round
1  Chi    Larry Pursiful           Kentucky
2  NY     Warren Fouts             Oklahoma
3  StL    Terry Ball               Washington State
4  Det    Mike Rice                Duquesne
5  Syr    Jerry Harkness           Loyola (IL)
6  Cin    Ed Bento                 Loyola (CA)
7  Phil   Bill Kirvin              Xavier (OH)
8  LAL    Bill Garner              Portland
9  Bos    Chuck Chevalier          Boston College

Ninth Round
1  Chi    Carroll Broussard        Texas A&M
2  NY     Paul Benec               Duquesne
3  StL    Marvin Trotman           Elizabeth City
4  Det    Bill Nelson              Hamline
5  Syr    Vince Brewer             Iowa State
6  Cin    Chris Jones              Carson-Newman
7  Phil   Tom Kiefer               St. Louis
8  LAL    Bill Matson              Minnesota
9  Bos    Mike Cingiser            Brown

Tenth Round
1  Chi    Pete Campbell            Princeton
2  NY     Ralph Richardson         Eastern Kentucky
3  StL    Charlie Sells            Washington State
4  Det    Glenn Moore              Oregon
5  Cin    George Knighton          New Mexico State
6  Phil   Ken McComb               North Carolina

Eleventh Round
1  Chi    Jeff Slade               Kenyon
2  NY     Ed Mazria                Pratt
3  StL    Tom Chappelle            Maine
4  Cin    Frank Pinchback          Xavier (OH)
5  Phil   Donnie Walsh             North Carolina

Twelfth Round
1  Chi    Mel Nowell               Ohio State
2  StL    John Caveny              LeMoyne
3  Phil   Charles Warren           Oregon

Thirteenth Round
1  Chi    Tom Kennedy              Lewis
2  StL    Jerry Carlton            Arkansas

Fourteenth Round
1  Chi    Bob Mahland              Williams
2  StL    Wilky Gilmore            Colorado

Fifteenth Round
1  Chi    Pat McKenzie             Kansas State
2  StL    Dave Ricerto             Rhode Island

Sixteenth Round
1  Chi    Norman Majors            Rockhurst (MO)
2  StL    Wally Roundsville        California Tech