- Press <> NBA Boards <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> HOME -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Message Board



First Round
1  Chi    Walt Bellamy             Indiana
2  NY     Tom Stith                St. Bonaventure
3  Cin    Larry Siegfried          Ohio State
4  Det    Ray Scott                Portland
5  LAL    Wayne Yates              Memphis State
6  Syr    Ben Warley               Tennessee State
7  Phil   Tom Meschery             St. Mary's (CA)
8  StL    Cleo Hill                Winston-Salem
9  Bos    Gary Phillips            Houston

Second Round
1  NY     Ronald Martin            St. Bonaventure
2  Cin    Bob Wiesenhahn           Cincinnati
3  Det    Johnny Egan              Providence
4  LAL    Fred Sawyer              Louisville
5  Syr    Chris Smith              Virginia Tech
6  Phil   Ted Luckenbill           Houston
7  StL    Ron Horn                 Indiana
8  Bos    Al Butler                Niagara
9  Chi    John Turner              Louisville
10 Chi    Jerry Graves             Mississippi State
11 Chi    York Larese              North Carolina
12 Chi    Don Kojis                Marquette
13 Chi    Doug Moe                 North Carolina
14 Chi    Jeff Cohen               William & Mary

Third Round
1  NY     Tony Jackson             St. John's
2  Cin    Bob Nordmann             St. Louis
3  Det    Doug Kistler             Duke
4  LAL    Frank Burgess            Gonzaga
5  Syr    Charles Osborne          Western Kentucky
6  Phil   Jack Egan                St. Joseph's (PA)
7  StL    Tom Chilton              East Tennessee
8  Bos    Bill Depp                Vanderbilt
9  Chi    Bill Bridges             Kansas

Fourth Round
1  NY     George Blaney            Holy Cross
2  Cin    Lowery Kirk              Memphis State
3  Det    George Finley            Tennessee A&I
4  LAL    Charles Henke            Missouri
5  Syr    Henry Whitney            Iowa State
6  Phil   John Tidwell             Michigan
7  StL    Gus Guydon               Drake
8  Bos    Carl Cole                Eastern Kentucky
9  Chi    Roger Kaiser             Georgia Tech

Fifth Round
1  NY     Bill Smith               St. Peter's
2  Cin    Rossie Johnson           Tennessee A&I
3  Det    Dan Doyle                Belmont Abbey
4  LAL    Bill Lickert             Kentucky
5  Syr    Don Jacobson             South Dakota
6  Phil   Bruce Spraggins          Virginia Union
7  StL    John Berberich           UCLA
8  Bos    Bob DiStefano            North Carolina State
9  Chi    Howie Carl               DePaul

Sixth Round
1  NY     Cleveland Buckner        Jackson State
2  Cin    Bob Slobodnik            Duquesne
3  Det    Lee Patrone              West Virginia
4  LAL    Bill McClintock          California
5  Syr    Billy Joe Price          New Mexico State
6  Phil   Dick Goldberg            Mississippi Southern
7  StL    Bob McDonald             Maryland
8  Bos    Ned Twyman               Duquesne
9  Chi    Dave Voss                Tulsa

Seventh Round
1  NY     Donnis Butcher           Pikeville
2  Cin    Dave Zeller              Miami (OH)
3  Det    Burt Price               Wittenberg
4  LAL    Albert Alamanza          Texas
5  Syr    Roger Newman             Kentucky
6  Phil   Charles McNeil           Maryland
7  StL    Charles Riley            Winston-Salem
8  Bos    Mel Klein                Aberdeen
9  Chi    Ron Heller               Wichita

Eighth Round
1  NY     Cedrick Price            Kansas State
2  Cin    Jerry Thelen             Villa Madonna
3  Det    Walter Ward              Hampton Institute
4  LAL    Bill Ellis               UCLA
5  Syr    Dave Mills               Seattle
6  Phil   Larry Swift              NE Missouri State
7  StL    Gene Velloff             Doane
8  Chi    John Wessels             Illinois

Ninth Round
1  NY     Charles Bowman           Wabash
2  Cin    Larry Krueger            Ohio
3  Det    Peter Baltic             Penn State
4  LAL    Carl Anderson            Oregon State
5  Syr    Rex Tippitt              Grambling
6  StL    Herbert Gray             North Carolina A&T
7  Chi    Steve Strange            Southern Methodist

Tenth Round
1  NY     Ron Debillous            Wisconsin State Teachers
2  Cin    Jack Waters              Mississippi
3  Det    Wayne Monson             Northern Michigan
4  LAL    Robert Williams          Hancock
5  Syr    Pete Chudy               Syracuse
6  Phil   Leo Hill                 Cal State–Los Angeles
7  StL    Tom Faszholz             Concordia (MO)
8  Chi    Larry Comley             Kansas State

Eleventh Round
1  NY     Kevin Loughery           St. John's
2  Cin    Carl Short               Newberry
3  Det    Richard Kraft            Brockport
4  LAL    Howard Hunt              Duke
5  Syr    Dick Sammons             LeMoyne
6  Phil   Corky Whitrow            Georgetown (KY)
7  StL    Dick Kepley              North Carolina

Twelfth Round
1  NY     Earl Shultz              California
2  Cin    George Patterson         Toledo
3  StL    Jackie Crawford          Centenary

Thirteenth Round
1  NY     Ned Jennings             Kentucky
2  Cin    Clair McRoberts          Monmouth
3  StL    Howard Stacy             Louisville

Fourteenth Round
1  NY     Bill Engressor           Louisiana State
2  Cin    Carl Bouldin             Cincinnati

Fifteenth Round
1  NY     Vince Kempton            St. Joseph's (PA)