- Press <> NBA Boards <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> HOME -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Message Board


T-Territorial Choices

First Round
1  Cin    Bob Boozer               Kansas State
2  Det    Bailey Howell            Mississippi State
3T Phil   Wilt Chamberlain         Kansas
4  Mpls   Tom Hawkins              Notre Dame
5  Syr    Dick Barnett             Tennessee State
6  NY     Johnny Green             Michigan State
7T StL    Bob Ferry                St. Louis
8  Bos    John Richter             North Carolina State

Second Round
1  Det    Tom Robitaille           Rice
2  Det    Don Goldstein            Louisville
3  Phil   Joe Ruklick              Northwestern
4  Mpls   Rudy LaRusso             Dartmouth
5  Syr    Gene Tormohlen           Tennessee
6  StL    Alan Seiden              St. John's
7  StL    Cal Ramsey               New York University
8  Bos    Gene Guarilia            George Washington

Third Round
1  Cin    Mike Mendenhall          Cincinnati
2  Det    Gary Alcorn              Fresno State
3  Phil   Jim Hickaday             Memphis State
4  Mpls   Bob Smith                West Virginia
5  Syr    Jon Cincebox             Syracuse
6  NY     Bob Anderegg             Michigan State
7  StL    Hank Stein               Xavier (OH)
8  Bos    Ralph Croswaite          Western Kentucky

Fourth Round
1  Cin    Leo Byrd                 Marshall
2  Det    George Lee               Michigan
3  Phil   Ron Stevenson            Texas Christian
4  Mpls   Wilson Eison             Purdue
5  Syr    Paul Neumann             Stanford
6  NY     John Cox                 Kentucky
7  StL    Lee Harman               Oregon State
8  Bos    Ed Kazakavich            Stanford

Fifth Round
1  Cin    Harry Kirchner           Texas Christian
2  Det    Tony Windis              Wyoming
3  Phil   Bill Telasky             George Washington
4  Mpls   Bobby Joe Mason          Bradley
5  Syr    Roger Taylor             Illinois
6  NY     Herb Busch               Virginia
7  StL    Nick Mantis              Northwestern
8  Bos    Don Lange                William & Mary

Sixth Round
1  Cin    Don Hennon               Pittsburgh
2  Det    Lou Jordan               Cornell
3  Phil   Joe Spratt               St. Joseph's (PA)
4  Mpls   Jim Henry                Vanderbilt
5  Syr    Bob Dalton               California
6  NY     Bucky McDonald           George Washington
7  StL    Mike Moran               Marquette
8  Bos    Bob Cumings              Boston U

Seventh Round
1  Cin    Dale Moore               Eastern Kentucky
2  Det    Doug Smart               Washington
3  Phil   Joe Ryan                 Villanova
4  Mpls   Charley Grote            Georgetown (KY)
5  Syr    Darnell Haney            Navy
6  NY     Russ Robinson            SW Missouri
7  StL    Orby Arnold              Memphis State

Eighth Round
1  Cin    Don Matuszak             Kansas State
2  Det    Chuck Curtis             Pacific Lutheran
3  Phil   Dave Gunther             Iowa
4  Mpls   Leon Hill                Texas Tech
5  NY     Walt Torrence            UCLA
6  StL    Willie Merriwether       Purdue

Ninth Round
1  Cin    Joe Billy McDade         Bradley
2  Det    Doyle Edmiston           Hardin-Simmons
3  Phil   Carl Belz                Princeton
4  Mpls   Jim Mudd                 North Texas State
5  NY     Jerry Shipp              SE Oklahoma
6  StL    Lou Pucillo              North Carolina State

Tenth Round
1  Cin    Joe Viviano              Xavier (OH)
2  Det    Bruno Boin               Washington
3  Phil   Tony Sellari             Lenoir Rhyne
4  Mpls   Roger Johnson            Minnesota
5  NY     Paul Wilcox              Davis & Elkins
6  StL    Ron Loneski              Kansas

Eleventh Round
1  Cin    Charley Brown            Seattle
2  Det    M. C. Burton             Michigan
3  Phil   Phil Warren              Northwestern
4  Mpls   Jack Evans               Superior State
5  NY     Paul Benes               Hope
6  StL    John Barnhill            Tennessee State

Twelfth Round
1  Cin    Roger Wendel             Tulsa
2  Mpls   Vern Baggenstoss         St. Cloud State
3  NY     Ed Blair                 Western Michigan

Thirteenth Round
1  Mpls   Dwayne Smith             Gustavus Adolphus
2  NY     John Nicoll              Brigham Young

Fourteenth Round
1  NY     Jack Israel              SW Missouri